2019 Racing Rumors

Create New Tag

2/7/2019 7:15 AM

bavshredder wrote:

Jared Graves get's the support also in the future


Good to see he's getting the support he needs through his positive test and inevitable suspension.

I know it's taboo to talk about given his health issues and easy to excuse because of the "supplement" angle, but he accepted the results for a reason.

|

2/7/2019 7:16 AM

ArchiRaph wrote:

From Specialized press release:

"It’s been hard to say goodbye to Kate Courtney, Miranda Miller, and Curtis Keene—each is a tremendous talent in his or her own right. We wish them well and look forward to formally announcing a new role for Curtis Keene at Specialized. More to come on that front."

Jared Graves have a sepecial status for 2019 due to his cancer:

"Jared is still a team member, with an extended contract for the season, whether or not he straps on a number plate in 2019. Jared has our support."

3 new riders from european privateers status to factory team for 2019 in Enduro:

Killian Callaghan (IRL), Maxime Chapuis (SUI), Francescu-Maria Camoin (FRA)


Full press release here:
https://www.sicklines.com/2019/02/06/2019-specialized-mountain-bike-team-gravity-riders-include-loic-bruni-and-finn-iles/

I'm going to guess that Curtis moves into a product development role that will still have him hitting some races but his focus will be testing new stuff... He's been on a few different forks on IG...

|

2/7/2019 7:25 AM
Edited Date/Time: 2/7/2019 7:26 AM

Hyperpower! wrote:
Danny Hart training on dem 29erz!!

Probably he will be racing whole season on 29ers. He is testing/riding it since November and haven't seen him on 27.5 since then

|

2/7/2019 7:56 AM

bavshredder wrote:

Jared Graves get's the support also in the future


jimmypop wrote:

Good to see he's getting the support he needs through his positive test and inevitable suspension.

I know it's taboo to talk about given his health issues and easy to excuse because of the "supplement" angle, but he accepted the results for a reason.

He accepted the results because they were undeniable. He also was also adamant about not being a cheater, that he unknowingly took the banned substances in extremely low quantities, and that the products he used are far more equivalent to a cup of coffee than a performance enhancing drug.

I don't think the scandal has changed many people's opinions on Graves, and people are more than willing to take him at his word because they have little reason not to.

|

2/7/2019 8:52 AM

bulletbass man wrote:

He accepted the results because they were undeniable. He also was also adamant about not being a cheater, that he unknowingly took the banned substances in extremely low quantities, and that the products he used are far more equivalent to a cup of coffee than a performance enhancing drug.

I don't think the scandal has changed many people's opinions on Graves, and people are more than willing to take him at his word because they have little reason not to.

Hmmm but when do you start to cheat? When you use banned substances "carefully" to not pass the limits or when you got caught? The facts...

|

2/7/2019 8:59 AM

The substances weren't banned a few years ago, this is the spin here - rules changed and nobody (Jared and Richie) didn't check the supplements contents. That's the official story at least.

Yeah, Curtis will probably be a lifestyle and product development rider from here on now. Though i'm not a massive fan of his (he's okay to me), i do enjoy his video and how he talks. I can see him become someone who makes more and longer video either for Specialized or anyone else. The traveling kinda vids, discovering new places, etc.

As for Australian and New Zealand distributors, what would make them special compared to north american and European and, in the end of it, Asian distributors for them to get the dibs on proto stuff?

I'd say it's the infrastructure (bikeparks and trails), quality riders, relatively low key areas where you can test with a bit less press and mainly the weather (summer in the off-season). Yeah, NZ is a winter mecca these days, but still, compared to the summer season in Whistler i guess it's relatively chill. I'd say that is the reason to test down there. After all, we are seeing these pics in (our) winter and we see protos being tested in Whistler in summer as well. So yeah, timing.

|

2/7/2019 9:00 AM

jimmypop wrote:

Good to see he's getting the support he needs through his positive test and inevitable suspension.

I know it's taboo to talk about given his health issues and easy to excuse because of the "supplement" angle, but he accepted the results for a reason.

bulletbass man wrote:

He accepted the results because they were undeniable. He also was also adamant about not being a cheater, that he unknowingly took the banned substances in extremely low quantities, and that the products he used are far more equivalent to a cup of coffee than a performance enhancing drug.

I don't think the scandal has changed many people's opinions on Graves, and people are more than willing to take him at his word because they have little reason not to.

clem-mk wrote:

Hmmm but when do you start to cheat? When you use banned substances "carefully" to not pass the limits or when you got caught? The facts...

Can we go back to RACING rumors, not the DOPING rumors?
I am personally more surprised that Curtis Keene isn't on factory, but could see it coming. He was testing a Lyric a few weeks ago, and has a Fox 34 SC on his epic evo'er.

|

2017 Specialized Stumpjumper FSR expert 29er
2015 Specialized Camber Comp Custom Build

2/7/2019 7:24 PM

AdamO wrote:

Probably he will be racing whole season on 29ers. He is testing/riding it since November and haven't seen him on 27.5 since then

they prob have to start selling some new bike on the site looks nice


|

2/8/2019 11:35 AM
Edited Date/Time: 2/8/2019 11:38 AM

nevermind.

|

2/8/2019 11:42 AM

Don't worry, Spomer. The Other Site made sure it compiled this thread.

|

2/8/2019 11:43 AM

Maxipedia wrote:

Don't worry, Spomer. The Other Site made sure it compiled this thread.

it's not that. i just made a new thread with pro rider training techniques instead
https://www.vitalmtb.com/forums/The-Hub,2/2019-Elite-Racer-Training-Techniques-Programs,10435

|

2/8/2019 11:53 AM

I know, but I couldn't help noticing. And couldn't help commenting there too.

|

2/8/2019 10:37 PM
Edited Date/Time: 2/8/2019 10:37 PM

Anyone have any ideas where Dave Garland going? Danny Harts old mechanic.

|

2/9/2019 6:18 AM
Edited Date/Time: 2/9/2019 6:37 AM

The UCI has made public the full list of teams registered for 2019, no major surprises left in here but we've pulled out the 30 most noteworthy teams as pertains to DH/gravity, see below. There's a another junior joining Vali Holl on SRAM TLD Racing, and the YT MOB has registered a fairly unknown rider next to Angel Suarez. Other than that, it's all been covered thoroughly in this thread already!

https://p.vitalmtb.com/uploads/2086/2019_UCI_Teams.jpg



|

2/9/2019 6:48 AM
Edited Date/Time: 2/9/2019 6:48 AM

Regarding the YT Mob, Angel has been riding with Anxo Perez all off-season, I thought it was just a spanish riding buddy but I think I saw him on IG mentioning him as his mechanic too, not sure though..

|

2/9/2019 7:33 AM

Dan Atherton is going back racing?

|

2/9/2019 7:54 AM

LLLLL wrote:

Dan Atherton is going back racing?

Probably not, no. They've always registered him on the team.

|

2/9/2019 7:57 AM

Well, there are a couple of interesting women's names on there, like Pauline Ferrand Prevot in the Canyon DH team, and also Noga Korem in the GT. Interesting that Cecile is not listed on the Commencal team.

|

2/9/2019 8:44 AM
Edited Date/Time: 2/9/2019 1:12 PM

Here is the complete list of 2019 UCI teams and riders (including XC) alphabetical by team name.

I've also put it on the first post of this thread so it's easier to find, should you ever care to see it again.

Don't quote this post LOL

Complete List of UCI Mountain Bike Trade Teams and Riders, Alphabetical by Team Name

Mathis AZZARO - ABSOLUTE-ABSALON
Thomas BONNET - ABSOLUTE-ABSALON
Jordan SARROU - ABSOLUTE-ABSALON
Axel ZINGLE - ABSOLUTE-ABSALON

Dan ATHERTON - ATHERTON BIKES
Gee ATHERTON - ATHERTON BIKES
Rachel ATHERTON - ATHERTON BIKES
Charlie HATTON - ATHERTON BIKES
Mille JOHNSET - ATHERTON BIKES

Carlos COLOMA NICOLAS - BH TEMPLO CAFÉS UCC
Josep DURAN REIG - BH TEMPLO CAFÉS UCC
Rocio Del Alba GARCIA MARTINEZ - BH TEMPLO CAFÉS UCC

Nadir COLLEDANI - BIANCHI COUNTERVAIL
Stephane TEMPIER - BIANCHI COUNTERVAIL
Chiara TEOCCHI - BIANCHI COUNTERVAIL

Jovana CRNOGORAC - BIKE WAY RACING TEAM
Yotam DESHE - BIKE WAY RACING TEAM
Shlomi HAIMY - BIKE WAY RACING TEAM
Markus SCHULTE-LÜNZUM - BIKE WAY RACING TEAM
Guy SESSLER - BIKE WAY RACING TEAM

Odd Erlend hansen BERG - BIRK SPORT RACING
Lars GRANBERG - BIRK SPORT RACING
Ingrid Sofie Bøe JACOBSEN - BIRK SPORT RACING
Audun OVERBYE HANSEN - BIRK SPORT RACING

Francisco PARDAL - BLACK JACK FACTORY RACING
Miguel PARDAL - BLACK JACK FACTORY RACING
Julie BRESSET - BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM
Titouan CAROD - BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM
Filippo COLOMBO - BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM
Lukas FLUECKIGER - BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM
Reto INDERGAND - BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM

Vlad DASCALU - BRUJULA BIKE RACING TEAM
Ricardo MARINHEIRO - BRUJULA BIKE RACING TEAM
Lejla TANOVIC - BRUJULA BIKE RACING TEAM

Viviane FAVERY COSTA - CANNONDALE BRASIL RACING
Guilherme GOTARDELO MULLER - CANNONDALE BRASIL RACING
Sherman TREZZA DE PAIVA - CANNONDALE BRASIL RACING

Henrique AVANCINI - CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING
Manuel FUMIC - CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING
Maxime MAROTTE - CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING
Matthew SIMMONDS - CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING

Kye A'HERN - CANYON FACTORY DOWNHILL TEAM
Troy BROSNAN - CANYON FACTORY DOWNHILL TEAM
Pauline FERRAND PREVOT - CANYON FACTORY DOWNHILL TEAM
Magnus MANSON - CANYON FACTORY DOWNHILL TEAM
Mark WALLACE - CANYON FACTORY DOWNHILL TEAM

Simon MAURER - CARBOCAGE - FACTORY RACING
Julian STEINER - CARBOCAGE - FACTORY RACING

Matj BEDRNÍK - CESKA SPORITELNA SPECIALIZED J MTB TEAM
Martin DUÁK - CESKA SPORITELNA SPECIALIZED J MTB TEAM
Jakub HANÁK - CESKA SPORITELNA SPECIALIZED J MTB TEAM
Samuel JIROU - CESKA SPORITELNA SPECIALIZED J MTB TEAM
Oskar MAREK - CESKA SPORITELNA SPECIALIZED J MTB TEAM
Zuzana AFÁOVÁ - CESKA SPORITELNA SPECIALIZED J MTB TEAM
Jan SÁSKA - CESKA SPORITELNA SPECIALIZED J MTB TEAM
Tereza SÁSKOVÁ - CESKA SPORITELNA SPECIALIZED J MTB TEAM
tpán VYTLAIL - CESKA SPORITELNA SPECIALIZED J MTB TEAM
David ZADÁK - CESKA SPORITELNA SPECIALIZED J MTB TEAM

Thomas ESTAQUE - COMMENCAL / 100%
Hugo FRIXTALON - COMMENCAL / 100%
Bruce KLEIN - COMMENCAL / 100%
Antoine ROGGE - COMMENCAL / 100%

Thibaut DAPRELA - COMMENCAL / VALLNORD
Myriam NICOLE - COMMENCAL / VALLNORD
Amaury PIERRON - COMMENCAL / VALLNORD
Gaëtan RUFFIN - COMMENCAL / VALLNORD
Thibaut RUFFIN - COMMENCAL / VALLNORD
Rémi THIRION - COMMENCAL / VALLNORD

Ceylin del Carmen ALVARADO - CORENDON - CIRCUS
Ronja EIBL - CORENDON - CIRCUS
Petter FAGERHAUG - CORENDON - CIRCUS
Loris ROUILLER - CORENDON - CIRCUS
Mathieu VAN DER POEL - CORENDON - CIRCUS

Daniele BRAIDOT - CS CARABINIERI - CICLI OLYMPIA - VITTORIA
Luca BRAIDOT - CS CARABINIERI - CICLI OLYMPIA - VITTORIA
Filippo FONTANA - CS CARABINIERI - CICLI OLYMPIA - VITTORIA
Nicholas PETTINA' - CS CARABINIERI - CICLI OLYMPIA - VITTORIA

Dariusz BATEK - CST 7R MTB TEAM
Pawel GARCZYK - CST 7R MTB TEAM
Michal NEUMANN - CST 7R MTB TEAM
Karol ROZEK - CST 7R MTB TEAM
Michalina ZIOLKOWSKA - CST 7R MTB TEAM

Yana BELOMOINA - CST SANDD BAFANG MTB RACING TEAM
Sebastian FINI CARSTENSEN - CST SANDD BAFANG MTB RACING TEAM
David NORDEMANN - CST SANDD BAFANG MTB RACING TEAM
Anne TAUBER - CST SANDD BAFANG MTB RACING TEAM

Szilárd BURUCZKI - CUBE - CSOMOR MTB TEAM
Márton DINA - CUBE - CSOMOR MTB TEAM
Regina SCHMIDEL - CUBE - CSOMOR MTB TEAM
András SZATMÁRY - CUBE - CSOMOR MTB TEAM

Philip ATWILL - CUBE GLOBAL SQUAD PROTECTED BY BLISS
Max HARTENSTERN - CUBE GLOBAL SQUAD PROTECTED BY BLISS
Gaëtan VIGE - CUBE GLOBAL SQUAD PROTECTED BY BLISS
Ruben SCHEIRE - CUBE PRO FERMETURES SEFIC

Maria Lourdes TUFRO - DEL INCA - PIU BIKE

Tudor CAZACEANU - DINAMO - BIKEXPERT - SUPERBET
David-Felix-Heret CRISTEA - DINAMO - BIKEXPERT - SUPERBET
Gerhard DUMITRESCU - DINAMO - BIKEXPERT - SUPERBET
Eduard KUBAT - DINAMO - BIKEXPERT - SUPERBET
Karina KUBAT - DINAMO - BIKEXPERT - SUPERBET
Ede-Karoly MOLNAR - DINAMO - BIKEXPERT - SUPERBET
Alexandru-George STANCU - DINAMO - BIKEXPERT - SUPERBET

Hans BECKING - DMT RACING TEAM BY MARCONI PROJECTS
José DIAS - DMT RACING TEAM BY MARCONI PROJECTS
Periklis ILIAS - DMT RACING TEAM BY MARCONI PROJECTS
Tiago Jorge OLIVEIRA FERREIRA - DMT RACING TEAM BY MARCONI PROJECTS
Ieva VENCKUTE - DMT RACING TEAM BY MARCONI PROJECTS

Maxime CIRIEGO - DORVAL AM
Benoit COULANGES - DORVAL AM
Damien DESBROSSES - DORVAL AM
Monika HRASTNIK - DORVAL AM
Jules PICOD - DORVAL AM
Baptiste PIERRON - DORVAL AM
Emile RILAT - DORVAL AM
Mariana SALAZAR - DORVAL AM

Riki KITABAYASHI - DREAM SEEKER MTB RACING TEAM
Kazuhiro YAMAMOTO - DREAM SEEKER MTB RACING TEAM
Kohei YAMAMOTO - DREAM SEEKER MTB RACING TEAM

Wout ALLEMAN - ELIOS CODE FACTORY RACING
Matteo CUCCHI - ELIOS CODE FACTORY RACING
Martin LOO - ELIOS CODE FACTORY RACING
Vincenzo SAITTA - ELIOS CODE FACTORY RACING

Lucie KRUPOVÁ - EXPRES CZ - TUFO TEAM KOLÍN
Jakub KUERA - EXPRES CZ - TUFO TEAM KOLÍN
Josef KUNÁEK - EXPRES CZ - TUFO TEAM KOLÍN
Tomá PAPRSTKA - EXPRES CZ - TUFO TEAM KOLÍN
Alvin TOMÁEK - EXPRES CZ - TUFO TEAM KOLÍN
Matej ULIK - EXPRES CZ - TUFO TEAM KOLÍN
Michael ZEÁK - EXPRES CZ - TUFO TEAM KOLÍN
Daniel VAK - EXPRES CZ - TUFO TEAM KOLÍN

Noah BLÖCHLINGER - FISCHER - BMC
Ronja BLÖCHLINGER - FISCHER - BMC
Stefan SPIELMANN - FISCHER - BMC

Hugo BRIATTA - FOCUS MTB RACING TEAM
Coline CLAUZURE - FOCUS MTB RACING TEAM
Margot MOSCHETTI - FOCUS MTB RACING TEAM
Alexis PARIS - FOCUS MTB RACING TEAM
Neïlo PERRIN GANIER - FOCUS MTB RACING TEAM
Titouan PERRIN GANIER - FOCUS MTB RACING TEAM

Faustin FIGARET - GAMUX
Andreas KOLB - GAMUX
Noel NIEDERBERGER - GAMUX

Jitka ÁBELICKÁ - GAPP SYSTEM - CABTECH MTB RACING TEAM
Tomá DUDEK - GAPP SYSTEM - CABTECH MTB RACING TEAM
Matj PRDEK - GAPP SYSTEM - CABTECH MTB RACING TEAM

Barbara BENKÓ - GHOST FACTORY RACING
Sina FREI - GHOST FACTORY RACING
Lisa PASTEINER - GHOST FACTORY RACING
Anne TERPSTRA - GHOST FACTORY RACING
Marika TOVO - GHOST FACTORY RACING

Jacob DICKSON - GIANT FACTORY OFF - ROAD TEAM
Marcelo GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS - GIANT FACTORY OFF - ROAD TEAM
Eliot JACKSON - GIANT FACTORY OFF - ROAD TEAM
Cole PATON - GIANT FACTORY OFF - ROAD TEAM
Cameron WRIGHT - GIANT FACTORY OFF - ROAD TEAM

Samuele CAVINA - GRAVITALIA SQUADRA CORSE
Francesco COLOMBO - GRAVITALIA SQUADRA CORSE
Alessandro DALLALIBERA - GRAVITALIA SQUADRA CORSE
Carola Lucrezia FAVOINO - GRAVITALIA SQUADRA CORSE
Lorenzo FOLCO - GRAVITALIA SQUADRA CORSE
Riccardo GRAMATICA - GRAVITALIA SQUADRA CORSE
Alia MARCELLINI - GRAVITALIA SQUADRA CORSE
Lorenzo MIGLIORINI - GRAVITALIA SQUADRA CORSE
Loris REVELLI - GRAVITALIA SQUADRA CORSE
Francesco SAVADORI - GRAVITALIA SQUADRA CORSE

George BRANNIGAN - GT FACTORY RACING
Joseph FORESTA - GT FACTORY RACING
Noga KOREM - GT FACTORY RACING
Martin MAES - GT FACTORY RACING
Wyn MASTERS - GT FACTORY RACING

Emil Hasund EID - HARD ROCX SWIX
Thomas ENGELSGJERD - HARD ROCX SWIX
Fredrik HARALDSETH - HARD ROCX SWIX
Vidar MEHL - HARD ROCX SWIX
Gabriel Cornelis SLINGER - HARD ROCX SWIX
Fredrik STEPHANSEN - HARD ROCX SWIX
Morten VAENG - HARD ROCX SWIX

Adam BRAYTON - HOPE TECHNOLOGY
Mélanie CHAPPAZ - HOPE TECHNOLOGY

Adrian Felipe BONILLA MEDINA - IJ RACING - CHIGÜIRO EXTREMO
Rafael GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS - IJ RACING - CHIGÜIRO EXTREMO
Pau LAGRAÑA LOPEZ - IJ RACING - CHIGÜIRO EXTREMO
John Sebastian POSADA COLORADO - IJ RACING - CHIGÜIRO EXTREMO

Christopher CUMMING - INSYNC
Harry MOLLOY - INSYNC
Veronika WIDMANN - INSYNC

Aaron GWIN - INTENSE FACTORY RACING
Jack MOIR - INTENSE FACTORY RACING
Neko MULALLY - INTENSE FACTORY RACING

Joe BREEDEN - INTENSE RACING UK
Oliver MORRIS - INTENSE RACING UK
Morgan TYRRELL - INTENSE RACING UK

Maximilian FOIDL - JB BRUNEX FELT FACTORY TEAM
Ramona FORCHINI - JB BRUNEX FELT FACTORY TEAM
Marcel GUERRINI - JB BRUNEX FELT FACTORY TEAM
Lara KRÄHEMANN - JB BRUNEX FELT FACTORY TEAM
Annika LIEHNER - JB BRUNEX FELT FACTORY TEAM
Elisabeth OSL - JB BRUNEX FELT FACTORY TEAM
Fabio PÜNTENER - JB BRUNEX FELT FACTORY TEAM
Casey SOUTH - JB BRUNEX FELT FACTORY TEAM
Sophie VON BERSWORDT - JB BRUNEX FELT FACTORY TEAM
Tamara WIEDMANN - JB BRUNEX FELT FACTORY TEAM

Adrian BRZOZKA - JBG - 2 CRYOSPACE
Piotr BRZOZKA - JBG - 2 CRYOSPACE
Wojciech HALEJAK - JBG - 2 CRYOSPACE
Mariusz KOZAK - JBG - 2 CRYOSPACE
Krzysztof LUKASIK - JBG - 2 CRYOSPACE
Mariusz MICHALEK - JBG - 2 CRYOSPACE
Mateusz NIEBORAS - JBG - 2 CRYOSPACE
Jakub ZAMROZNIAK - JBG - 2 CRYOSPACE

Charly DI PASQUALE - JCRACING
Janine HÜBSCHER - JCRACING
Loris MICHELLOD - JCRACING

Hélène CLAUZEL - KMC - EKOI - ORBEA
Malene DEGN - KMC - EKOI - ORBEA
Victor KORETZKY - KMC - EKOI - ORBEA
Annie LAST - KMC - EKOI - ORBEA
Thomas LITSCHER - KMC - EKOI - ORBEA
Milan VADER - KMC - EKOI - ORBEA
Florian VOGEL - KMC - EKOI - ORBEA

Connor FEARON - KONA FACTORY TEAM
Jackson FREW - KONA FACTORY TEAM
Miranda MILLER - KONA FACTORY TEAM
Anthony POULSON - KONA FACTORY TEAM

Ondej CINK - KROSS RACING TEAM
Ariane LUETHI - KROSS RACING TEAM
Sergio MANTECON GUTIERREZ - KROSS RACING TEAM
Maja WLOSZCZOWSKA - KROSS RACING TEAM

Mattia BERETTA - KTM PROTEK DAMA
Serena CALVETTI - KTM PROTEK DAMA
Lorenzo FERRARIO - KTM PROTEK DAMA
Denis FUMAROLA - KTM PROTEK DAMA
Emanuele HUEZ - KTM PROTEK DAMA
Letizia MOTALLI - KTM PROTEK DAMA
Edoardo XILLO - KTM PROTEK DAMA
Marta ZANGA - KTM PROTEK DAMA

Danny HART - MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM
Alex MARIN - MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM
Matt WALKER - MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM

Cristofer BOSQUE RUANO - MASSI
Hugo DRECHOU - MASSI
Magdalena DURAN GARCIA - MASSI
Pablo EGEDA MALDONADO - MASSI
Sara GAY MORENO - MASSI
Thomas GRIOT - MASSI
Loana LECOMTE - MASSI
Israel NUÑEZ BATICON - MASSI
David João SERRALHEIRO ROSA - MASSI
Pasquine VANDERMOUTEN - MASSI

Jofre CULLELL ESTAPE - MEGAMO FACTORY TEAM
Claudia GALICIA COTRINA - MEGAMO FACTORY TEAM
Adria LLAUSAS FRIGOLA - MEGAMO FACTORY TEAM

Sebastien CARABIN - MERIDA - WALLONIE MTB TEAM
Pierre DE FROIDMONT - MERIDA - WALLONIE MTB TEAM
Emeline DETILLEUX - MERIDA - WALLONIE MTB TEAM
Clement HORNY - MERIDA - WALLONIE MTB TEAM
Arne JANSSENS - MERIDA - WALLONIE MTB TEAM
Florian TRIGO - MERIDA - WALLONIE MTB TEAM

Gonçalo BANDEIRA - MIRANDA FACTORY TEAM
Vasco BICA - MIRANDA FACTORY TEAM
Tiago LADEIRA - MIRANDA FACTORY TEAM

Natalia FISCHER EGUSQUIZA - MMR FACTORY RACING TEAM
Catriel SOTO - MMR FACTORY RACING TEAM
David VALERO SERRANO - MMR FACTORY RACING TEAM

Irina KALENTYEVA - MOEBEL MAERKI MTB PRO TEAM
Nicole KOLLER - MOEBEL MAERKI MTB PRO TEAM
Karl MARKT - MOEBEL MAERKI MTB PRO TEAM
Gregor RAGGL - MOEBEL MAERKI MTB PRO TEAM
Fabienne SCHAUS - MOEBEL MAERKI MTB PRO TEAM
Matthias STIRNEMANN - MOEBEL MAERKI MTB PRO TEAM

Marion FROMBERGER - MOUNTAINBIKE RACINGTEAM
Simon GEGENHEIMER - MOUNTAINBIKE RACINGTEAM
Miriam GÖSSNER - MOUNTAINBIKE RACINGTEAM
Rémi LAFFONT - MOUNTAINBIKE RACINGTEAM
Steffen THUM - MOUNTAINBIKE RACINGTEAM
Gali WEINBERG - MOUNTAINBIKE RACINGTEAM

Eleonora FARINA - MS MONDRAKER TEAM
Laurie GREENLAND - MS MONDRAKER TEAM
Michael JONES - MS MONDRAKER TEAM
Thibault LALY - MS MONDRAKER TEAM
Brook MACDONALD - MS MONDRAKER TEAM
Brage Evensen VESTAVIK - MS MONDRAKER TEAM

Samuel BLENKINSOP - NORCO FACTORY TEAM
Peter DISERA - NORCO FACTORY TEAM
Quinton DISERA - NORCO FACTORY TEAM
Sean FINCHAM - NORCO FACTORY TEAM
Henry FITZGERALD - NORCO FACTORY TEAM
Elliot JAMIESON - NORCO FACTORY TEAM
Andrew L'ESPERANCE - NORCO FACTORY TEAM
Haley SMITH - NORCO FACTORY TEAM

Raphael AUCLAIR - PIVOT CYCLES - OTE
Felix BELHUMEUR - PIVOT CYCLES - OTE
Leandre BOUCHARD - PIVOT CYCLES - OTE
Marc Andre FORTIER - PIVOT CYCLES - OTE
Philippe ST LAURENT - PIVOT CYCLES - OTE
Vincent THIBOUTOT - PIVOT CYCLES - OTE

Bernard KERR - PIVOT FACTORY RACING
Edward MASTERS - PIVOT FACTORY RACING
Emilie SIEGENTHALER - PIVOT FACTORY RACING
Matthew WALKER - PIVOT FACTORY RACING

Simon CHAPELET - POLYGON UR
Alexandre FAYOLLE - POLYGON UR
Michael HANNAH - POLYGON UR
Tracey HANNAH - POLYGON UR

David Domingo CAMPOS MOTOS - PRIMAFLOR MONDRAKER ROTOR
Daniel MCCONNELL - PRIMAFLOR MONDRAKER ROTOR
Rebecca MCCONNELL - PRIMAFLOR MONDRAKER ROTOR
Githa MICHIELS - PRIMAFLOR MONDRAKER ROTOR
Pablo RODRIGUEZ GUEDE - PRIMAFLOR MONDRAKER ROTOR
Maria RODRIGUEZ NAVARRETE - PRIMAFLOR MONDRAKER ROTOR
Anton SINTSOV - PRIMAFLOR MONDRAKER ROTOR

Rudy CABIROU - PROPAIN FACTORY RACING
Henry KERR - PROPAIN FACTORY RACING
Joseph SMITH - PROPAIN FACTORY RACING
Luke WILLIAMSON - PROPAIN FACTORY RACING

Corina GANTENBEIN - RDR ITALIA FACTORY TEAM
Thierry GRIVEL - RDR ITALIA FACTORY TEAM
Lena METTRAUX - RDR ITALIA FACTORY TEAM
Katia MORO - RDR ITALIA FACTORY TEAM
Nicole PESSE - RDR ITALIA FACTORY TEAM
Camille ROY - RDR ITALIA FACTORY TEAM
Pauline ROY - RDR ITALIA FACTORY TEAM

Gioele BERTOLINI - SANTA CRUZ FSA MTB PRO TEAM
Greta SEIWALD - SANTA CRUZ FSA MTB PRO TEAM
Andrea TIBERI - SANTA CRUZ FSA MTB PRO TEAM
Zaccaria TOCCOLI - SANTA CRUZ FSA MTB PRO TEAM

Greg MINNAAR - SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE
Luca SHAW - SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE
Loris VERGIER - SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE

Dimitrios ANTONIADIS - SCOTT - GOLDSTAR SPORTS RACING TEAM
Charoun MOLLA AMET ALI OGLOU - SCOTT - GOLDSTAR SPORTS RACING TEAM
Nikolas MOUSTAKIDIS - SCOTT - GOLDSTAR SPORTS RACING TEAM
Ilias TSORTOUKTSIDIS - SCOTT - GOLDSTAR SPORTS RACING TEAM

Kate COURTNEY - SCOTT - SRAM MTB RACING
Lars FORSTER - SCOTT - SRAM MTB RACING
Andri FRISCHKNECHT - SCOTT - SRAM MTB RACING
Nino SCHURTER - SCOTT - SRAM MTB RACING

Pierre CHABAUD - SCOTT CREUSE OXYGENE GUERET
Brice DUJARDIN - SCOTT CREUSE OXYGENE GUERET
Raphael GAY - SCOTT CREUSE OXYGENE GUERET
Maxime LORET - SCOTT CREUSE OXYGENE GUERET
Isaure MEDDE - SCOTT CREUSE OXYGENE GUERET
David MENUT - SCOTT CREUSE OXYGENE GUERET
Hugo PEYROUX - SCOTT CREUSE OXYGENE GUERET
Alex RIBOULET - SCOTT CREUSE OXYGENE GUERET
Jens SCHUERMANS - SCOTT CREUSE OXYGENE GUERET
Lucie URRUTY - SCOTT CREUSE OXYGENE GUERET

Marine CABIROU - SCOTT DOWNHILL FACTORY
Brendan FAIRCLOUGH - SCOTT DOWNHILL FACTORY
Louis GAILLET - SCOTT DOWNHILL FACTORY
Dean LUCAS - SCOTT DOWNHILL FACTORY
Florent PAYET - SCOTT DOWNHILL FACTORY

Rubens DONIZETE VALERIANO - SENSE FACTORY RACING
Mario Couto GREGO SANTOS - SENSE FACTORY RACING
Jaqueline MOURAO - SENSE FACTORY RACING

Emil LINDGREN - SERNEKE ALLEBIKE MTB TEAM
Michael OLSSON - SERNEKE ALLEBIKE MTB TEAM
Dennis WAHLQVIST - SERNEKE ALLEBIKE MTB TEAM

Nick BAUMANN - SNV - RACING
Eric LÜTHI - SNV - RACING
Joel ROTH - SNV - RACING

Loic BRUNI - SPECIALIZED GRAVITY
Finn ILES - SPECIALIZED GRAVITY

Simon ANDREASSEN - SPECIALIZED RACING
Christopher BLEVINS - SPECIALIZED RACING
Samuel GAZE - SPECIALIZED RACING
Howard GROTTS - SPECIALIZED RACING
Alan HATHERLY - SPECIALIZED RACING
Annika LANGVAD - SPECIALIZED RACING

Lucas CRUZ - SRAM TLD RACING
Valentina HÖLL - SRAM TLD RACING

Anna NEWKIRK - SRAM YOUNG GUNS RACING
Moritz RIBARICH - SRAM YOUNG GUNS RACING
Till ULMSCHNEIDER - SRAM YOUNG GUNS RACING
Paula ZIBASA - SRAM YOUNG GUNS RACING

Paula GORYCKA - STRÜBY - BIXS TEAM
Marine GROCCIA - STRÜBY - BIXS TEAM
Silvan KÄLIN - STRÜBY - BIXS TEAM
Jeremias MARTI - STRÜBY - BIXS TEAM
Jacqueline SCHNEEBELI - STRÜBY - BIXS TEAM
Melanie TRESCH - STRÜBY - BIXS TEAM

Marine ALLIONE - SUNN - BEAUMES DE VENISE
Theo CHARMES - SUNN - BEAUMES DE VENISE
Camille DEVI - SUNN - BEAUMES DE VENISE
Damien FERREIRA - SUNN - BEAUMES DE VENISE
Lena GERAULT - SUNN - BEAUMES DE VENISE
Benoit IGOULEN - SUNN - BEAUMES DE VENISE

Léa CURINIER - SUNN FACTORY RACING
Amélie DARNAT - SUNN FACTORY RACING
Joshua DUBAU - SUNN FACTORY RACING
Lucas DUBAU - SUNN FACTORY RACING
Rodolphe LESTIEVENT - SUNN FACTORY RACING
Louis MITAINE - SUNN FACTORY RACING
Fanny STUMPF - SUNN FACTORY RACING

Felicitas GEIGER - SUPERIOR XC TEAM
Fabian GIGER - SUPERIOR XC TEAM
Martin GLUTH - SUPERIOR XC TEAM
Linda INDERGAND - SUPERIOR XC TEAM
Karla TPÁNOVÁ - SUPERIOR XC TEAM
Jan VASTL - SUPERIOR XC TEAM

Ramona KUPFERSCHMIED - SWISS MTB PRO TEAM POWERED BY STOLL
Joris RYF - SWISS MTB PRO TEAM POWERED BY STOLL
Luca SCHÄTTI - SWISS MTB PRO TEAM POWERED BY STOLL
Jonas STOLL - SWISS MTB PRO TEAM POWERED BY STOLL

Rakel Mortensdatter BIRKELI - TEAM AHLSELL CUBE
Anders FISKVIK - TEAM AHLSELL CUBE
Eirik FISKVIK - TEAM AHLSELL CUBE
Justinas LEVEIKA - TEAM AHLSELL CUBE
Knut Erik NESTEBY - TEAM AHLSELL CUBE
Julie SOLVANG - TEAM AHLSELL CUBE

Seiya HIRANO - TEAM BRIDGESTONE CYCLING
Manabu ISHIBASHI - TEAM BRIDGESTONE CYCLING
Toki SAWADA - TEAM BRIDGESTONE CYCLING

Martin FREY - TEAM BULLS
Urs HUBER - TEAM BULLS
Alban LAKATA - TEAM BULLS
Karl PLATT - TEAM BULLS
Simon STIEBJAHN - TEAM BULLS

Eirik BRULAND - TEAM MILSLUKERN
Sunniva DRING - TEAM MILSLUKERN
Anne Helene REITEN - TEAM MILSLUKERN
Miriam SIVERTSEN - TEAM MILSLUKERN
Martine STENBRO - TEAM MILSLUKERN
Silje STENSRUD - TEAM MILSLUKERN

Anders Halland JOHANNESSEN - TEAM SØRENSEN RACING
Tobias JOHANNESSEN - TEAM SØRENSEN RACING
Martine OPSAHL - TEAM SØRENSEN RACING
Knut RØHME - TEAM SØRENSEN RACING
Marit SVEEN - TEAM SØRENSEN RACING

Fiona ANTOINE - TEAM VOSGES VTT
Ugo BERTRAND - TEAM VOSGES VTT
Nathan COUSTEUR - TEAM VOSGES VTT
Joshua LECOINTRE - TEAM VOSGES VTT
Laurane MEYERS - TEAM VOSGES VTT
Vincent SIBILLE - TEAM VOSGES VTT

Nadav AMAR - TEAMISGAV - GIANT
Gil-Li GONEN - TEAMISGAV - GIANT
Ori LEONZINI - TEAMISGAV - GIANT
Naama NOYMAN - TEAMISGAV - GIANT
Tomer ZALTSMAN - TEAMISGAV - GIANT

Matshidiso EBUDILWE - THE SUFFERFEST AFRICAN DREAM TEAM
Malefetsane LESOFE - THE SUFFERFEST AFRICAN DREAM TEAM
Tumelo MAKAE - THE SUFFERFEST AFRICAN DREAM TEAM
Katleho Patrick MANASI - THE SUFFERFEST AFRICAN DREAM TEAM
Likeleli MASITISE - THE SUFFERFEST AFRICAN DREAM TEAM
Phetetso MONESE - THE SUFFERFEST AFRICAN DREAM TEAM
Ramohanoe Eric RAMOHANOE - THE SUFFERFEST AFRICAN DREAM TEAM
Lichaba WEST - THE SUFFERFEST AFRICAN DREAM TEAM

Anxo PEREZ TORRADO - THE YT MOB
Angel SUAREZ ALONSO - THE YT MOB

Vital ALBIN - THÖMUS RN SWISS BIKE TEAM
Mathias FLUECKIGER - THÖMUS RN SWISS BIKE TEAM
Alessandra KELLER - THÖMUS RN SWISS BIKE TEAM
Ursin SPESCHA - THÖMUS RN SWISS BIKE TEAM
Kathrin STIRNEMANN - THÖMUS RN SWISS BIKE TEAM

Martina BERTA - TORPADO URSUS
Gerhard KERSCHBAUMER - TORPADO URSUS
Nicola TAFFAREL - TORPADO URSUS
Juri ZANOTTI - TORPADO URSUS

Jamie EDMONDSON - TRANSITION BIKES / MUC - OFF FACTORY RACING
Kaos SEAGRAVE - TRANSITION BIKES / MUC - OFF FACTORY RACING
Tahnee SEAGRAVE - TRANSITION BIKES / MUC - OFF FACTORY RACING

Kade EDWARDS - TREK FACTORY RACING DH
Charlie HARRISON - TREK FACTORY RACING DH
Ethan SHANDRO - TREK FACTORY RACING DH
Reece WILSON - TREK FACTORY RACING DH

Emily BATTY - TREK FACTORY RACING XC
Anton COOPER - TREK FACTORY RACING XC
Jolanda NEFF - TREK FACTORY RACING XC
Ellen NOBLE - TREK FACTORY RACING XC
Evie RICHARDS - TREK FACTORY RACING XC

Kirk MCDOWALL - UNIOR / DEVINCI FACTORY RACING
Dakotah NORTON - UNIOR / DEVINCI FACTORY RACING
Keegan WRIGHT - UNIOR / DEVINCI FACTORY RACING
Jure ABJEK - UNIOR / DEVINCI FACTORY RACING
Tanja AKELJ - UNIOR / DEVINCI FACTORY RACING

Alessandro BARBERINI - VALLERBIKE
Simone OLIVETTI - VALLERBIKE
Lorenzo PELLEGRINI - VALLERBIKE
Federica PIANA - VALLERBIKE
Tomas SEGATORI - VALLERBIKE
Andrea SIFFREDI - VALLERBIKE
Alessio TRABALZA - VALLERBIKE
Alessia VERRANDO - VALLERBIKE

Hugo BIANCIOTTO - VELOROC BMC
Nicolas BREUILLARD - VELOROC BMC
Mickael BRUNELLO - VELOROC BMC
Thibault DANIEL - VELOROC BMC
Maxime GARIN - VELOROC BMC
Lea HOUYVET - VELOROC BMC
Luca MARTIN - VELOROC BMC
Antoine PHILIPP - VELOROC BMC
Lucien THIEBAUT - VELOROC BMC

Michal FICEK - VOLKSWAGEN SAMOCHODY UZYTKOWE MTB TEAM
Piotr KRYNSKI - VOLKSWAGEN SAMOCHODY UZYTKOWE MTB TEAM
Zuzanna KRZYSTALA - VOLKSWAGEN SAMOCHODY UZYTKOWE MTB TEAM
Stanislaw NOWAK - VOLKSWAGEN SAMOCHODY UZYTKOWE MTB TEAM
Aleksandra PODGORSKA - VOLKSWAGEN SAMOCHODY UZYTKOWE MTB TEAM
Anna URBAN - VOLKSWAGEN SAMOCHODY UZYTKOWE MTB TEAM
Bartlomiej WAWAK - VOLKSWAGEN SAMOCHODY UZYTKOWE MTB TEAM

Mareks BALODIS - ZZK
Dainis BRICIS - ZZK
Arvo GODINS - ZZK
Katrina JAUNSLAVIETE - ZZK
Rodzers PETAKS - ZZK
Arnis PETERSONS - ZZK

|

2/9/2019 8:46 AM

Team name of the year goes to THE SUFFERFEST AFRICAN DREAM TEAM

|

2/9/2019 10:06 AM

What happened to Unno Factory Racing? Greg Williamson and Taylor Vernon nowhere to be seen.

|

2/9/2019 1:18 PM

Barti_Attila wrote:

Well, there are a couple of interesting women's names on there, like Pauline Ferrand Prevot in the Canyon DH team, and also Noga Korem in the GT. Interesting that Cecile is not listed on the Commencal team.

Cecile and her husband Cedric run the Ravanel Racing team, they are sponsored by Commencal but not part of the Commencal Vallnord Factory Team. Cécile does get support from the factory team whenever she races world cups though.

|

2/9/2019 2:30 PM

Barti_Attila wrote:

Well, there are a couple of interesting women's names on there, like Pauline Ferrand Prevot in the Canyon DH team, and also Noga Korem in the GT. Interesting that Cecile is not listed on the Commencal team.

iceman2058 wrote:

Cecile and her husband Cedric run the Ravanel Racing team, they are sponsored by Commencal but not part of the Commencal Vallnord Factory Team. Cécile does get support from the factory team whenever she races world cups though.

Thought they are brother and sister?

|

2/9/2019 2:58 PM

I see Cannondale! Let’s hope they show up in true form with a retro paint job!

|

2/9/2019 4:52 PM

peecee wrote:

I see Cannondale! Let’s hope they show up in true form with a retro paint job!

And another in house fork!

|

2/9/2019 5:51 PM

peecee wrote:

I see Cannondale! Let’s hope they show up in true form with a retro paint job!

Matt Simmonds listed as well. Looks like there will be a Cannondale DH bike.

|

2/9/2019 6:37 PM

peecee wrote:

I see Cannondale! Let’s hope they show up in true form with a retro paint job!

Big Bird wrote:

And another in house fork!

Yeah a new moto 200 haha

|

2/10/2019 12:59 AM

Barti_Attila wrote:

Well, there are a couple of interesting women's names on there, like Pauline Ferrand Prevot in the Canyon DH team, and also Noga Korem in the GT. Interesting that Cecile is not listed on the Commencal team.

iceman2058 wrote:

Cecile and her husband Cedric run the Ravanel Racing team, they are sponsored by Commencal but not part of the Commencal Vallnord Factory Team. Cécile does get support from the factory team whenever she races world cups though.

Weren't Cecile Ravanel and Yoann Barelli on the Commencal Vallnord Enduro team?
Interesting that there's no Enduro teams registered, would of thought with the EWS/UCI partnership they would be on the list too.

|

2/10/2019 1:05 AM

Conor Mcfarlane off of Intense.

|

2/10/2019 2:50 AM

Barti_Attila wrote:

Well, there are a couple of interesting women's names on there, like Pauline Ferrand Prevot in the Canyon DH team, and also Noga Korem in the GT. Interesting that Cecile is not listed on the Commencal team.

iceman2058 wrote:

Cecile and her husband Cedric run the Ravanel Racing team, they are sponsored by Commencal but not part of the Commencal Vallnord Factory Team. Cécile does get support from the factory team whenever she races world cups though.

Damo6-6-6 wrote:

Weren't Cecile Ravanel and Yoann Barelli on the Commencal Vallnord Enduro team?
Interesting that there's no Enduro teams registered, would of thought with the EWS/UCI partnership they would be on the list too.

It's a bit confusing with Enduro riders...Damien Oton not listed in Unior\Devinci too

|