Just give me a motor that doesn't have boat loads of resistance after its cuts off and I'm happy to pedal with no assistance over whatever...
Just give me a motor that doesn't have boat loads of resistance after its cuts off and I'm happy to pedal with no assistance over whatever mph we all agree is acceptable.
People often blame motor resistance for the difficulty pedalling over the cut-off but IMO it's very little to do with that. It's more to do with...
People often blame motor resistance for the difficulty pedalling over the cut-off but IMO it's very little to do with that. It's more to do with your legs instantly having to double, triple or quadruple their output once the to motor drops. If you are riding at 24.99kmh with 150w of your own power and 350w from the motor (i.e. 500w in total) then once you hit 25kmh your are going to need to put that 500w+ by yourself to maintain that speed.
The only motor on that graph that has enough resistance to cause an issue is the MGU and that's because of the nature of it's design. Take the chain off any of the others and spin the cranks with the motor off and you will find very little resistance. The TQ bikes are always held up as an example of an easy to pedal bike without the motor yet it's one of the worst on that graph which points to it being more to do with the fact that TQ bikes are low weight rather anything to do weight motor "resistance".
Well I've got experience of pedalling a Levo with the motor off, and a Fuel+ with the motor off, and there was a massive difference in resistance, the TQ feels exactly like pedalling a manual bike.
Just give me a motor that doesn't have boat loads of resistance after its cuts off and I'm happy to pedal with no assistance over whatever...
Just give me a motor that doesn't have boat loads of resistance after its cuts off and I'm happy to pedal with no assistance over whatever mph we all agree is acceptable.
People often blame motor resistance for the difficulty pedalling over the cut-off but IMO it's very little to do with that. It's more to do with...
People often blame motor resistance for the difficulty pedalling over the cut-off but IMO it's very little to do with that. It's more to do with your legs instantly having to double, triple or quadruple their output once the to motor drops. If you are riding at 24.99kmh with 150w of your own power and 350w from the motor (i.e. 500w in total) then once you hit 25kmh your are going to need to put that 500w+ by yourself to maintain that speed.
The only motor on that graph that has enough resistance to cause an issue is the MGU and that's because of the nature of it's design. Take the chain off any of the others and spin the cranks with the motor off and you will find very little resistance. The TQ bikes are always held up as an example of an easy to pedal bike without the motor yet it's one of the worst on that graph which points to it being more to do with the fact that TQ bikes are low weight rather anything to do weight motor "resistance".
The "recency bias" in the legs is definitely real. But there's another important point to make here, and that's frame design. A lot of brands will run less antisquat in their e-bikes than they would in a regular bike, because the motor helps combat the bobbing (by making the pedal stroke smoother), and a few watts lost are worth it to gain suspension performance/comfort when descending. The TQ bikes you mention likely have better pedaling characteristics built into the frame because they were designed to run with much less motor support.
Well I've got experience of pedalling a Levo with the motor off, and a Fuel+ with the motor off, and there was a massive difference in...
Well I've got experience of pedalling a Levo with the motor off, and a Fuel+ with the motor off, and there was a massive difference in resistance, the TQ feels exactly like pedalling a manual bike.
What was the weight difference between your Levo and Fuel+? I noticed a surpisingly big difference difference in pedalling my Levo gen 3 with the battery in vs. out which is about a 3.5-4kg difference.
Also just to be clear, I am not saying there's no difference between motor brands when it comes how the motors feel to pedal when not engaged just that most of the pedalling thorough treacle felling you feel when over the speed cut off is down to the physics of needing to make up for the lost watts yourself rather than small differences in motor drag/friction.
I'm a pretty big Bafang motor fan. Have 2 Vitus E-Mythique bikes that have the M510. Both have over 1500 miles on them. The best thing is the ability to repair them yourself. They make them super easy to work on and parts are readily available (although you have to wait on them from overseas). Both of my motors have been through at least 1 if not 2 power distribution boards in the motor (all because of water ingress, not entirely their fault). The board is 15 bucks and takes about an hour to change. I keep one on the shelf now just incase. I just like the ability to repair.
I'm a pretty big Bafang motor fan. Have 2 Vitus E-Mythique bikes that have the M510. Both have over 1500 miles on them. The best thing...
I'm a pretty big Bafang motor fan. Have 2 Vitus E-Mythique bikes that have the M510. Both have over 1500 miles on them. The best thing is the ability to repair them yourself. They make them super easy to work on and parts are readily available (although you have to wait on them from overseas). Both of my motors have been through at least 1 if not 2 power distribution boards in the motor (all because of water ingress, not entirely their fault). The board is 15 bucks and takes about an hour to change. I keep one on the shelf now just incase. I just like the ability to repair.
Wait are we just going to ignore this? These values aren't trivial
I really feel it on my M1 Avinox on flat-ish trails. If I'm going downhill the momentum I'm carrying makes it mostly a non factor. It's also a helpful sign to check my speed bc I'm not a pro and have to go to work tomorrow to earn money to support my family.
At first I also thought that the M1 has a huge amount of resistance. But I've found since that 1. the theory of @DylanJM definitely is true but also 2. tires make a huuuge difference. I changed the rear tire from MM supersoft to Albert soft and the difference in feeling the cutoff was surprising TBH.
I'm not so sure anymore if I could be able to feel a difference on same geo, same tired E vs non-E.
@sspomer and @Jason_Schroeder I just listened to the recent Inside Line pod where y'all were perplexed by the Avinox haters. I wanted to provide some honest insight into this: for many of us, it's because they're higher power than Class 1 and we worry that they're going to jeopardize e-bike trail access. I'd like to see DJI and Specialized eat dirt since they don't care one iota about trail access dynamics.
I'd love to hear you start calling Avinox (and others) out on being over 750 watts and not Class 1. It's maddening whenever there's a review that doesn't bring this up. I always thought the slippery slope arguments were hyperbolic, but here we are.
My hips don't have much cartilage left (replacement incoming) so I can only ride these days due to e-bikes. I don't want to lose that. I spent years successfully fighting for trail access, so I understand how policy makers act: nothing.... nothing.... nothing.... then a ridiculous over-reaction. I worry that the blatant flaunting of Class 1 by the market leader is going to cause an over-reaction that will be very bad for us.
I sure hope policy makers do something rational in this regard. But history shows that they not only over-react, but they get important details wrong most of the time, and then we're stuck with crap rules/regs that are very hard to change. It's a real risk.
Taken from anther website: (Im also happy to see TQ Stuck to 750w instead of chasing the high unnecessary numbers)2027 Trek Fuel+ Dual battery approx end...
Taken from anther website: (Im also happy to see TQ Stuck to 750w instead of chasing the high unnecessary numbers)
2027 Trek Fuel+ Dual battery approx end of jan available. Dealer orders now live
@sspomer and @Jason_Schroeder I just listened to the recent Inside Line pod where y'all were perplexed by the Avinox haters. I wanted to provide some honest...
@sspomer and @Jason_Schroeder I just listened to the recent Inside Line pod where y'all were perplexed by the Avinox haters. I wanted to provide some honest insight into this: for many of us, it's because they're higher power than Class 1 and we worry that they're going to jeopardize e-bike trail access. I'd like to see DJI and Specialized eat dirt since they don't care one iota about trail access dynamics.
I'd love to hear you start calling Avinox (and others) out on being over 750 watts and not Class 1. It's maddening whenever there's a review that doesn't bring this up. I always thought the slippery slope arguments were hyperbolic, but here we are.
My hips don't have much cartilage left (replacement incoming) so I can only ride these days due to e-bikes. I don't want to lose that. I spent years successfully fighting for trail access, so I understand how policy makers act: nothing.... nothing.... nothing.... then a ridiculous over-reaction. I worry that the blatant flaunting of Class 1 by the market leader is going to cause an over-reaction that will be very bad for us.
I sure hope policy makers do something rational in this regard. But history shows that they not only over-react, but they get important details wrong most of the time, and then we're stuck with crap rules/regs that are very hard to change. It's a real risk.
that’s an american problem. like all american problems, it’s rooted in politics. change your politics, fix your problems. sincerely, the rest of the world
Do I see a smaller range cassette with a full mount derailleur?
Those images look like mock ups (albeit official ones) so exact scaling can be off. The specs posted on the other forum said this build would be a 11-52 PG-1240.
@sspomer and @Jason_Schroeder I just listened to the recent Inside Line pod where y'all were perplexed by the Avinox haters. I wanted to provide some honest...
@sspomer and @Jason_Schroeder I just listened to the recent Inside Line pod where y'all were perplexed by the Avinox haters. I wanted to provide some honest insight into this: for many of us, it's because they're higher power than Class 1 and we worry that they're going to jeopardize e-bike trail access. I'd like to see DJI and Specialized eat dirt since they don't care one iota about trail access dynamics.
I'd love to hear you start calling Avinox (and others) out on being over 750 watts and not Class 1. It's maddening whenever there's a review that doesn't bring this up. I always thought the slippery slope arguments were hyperbolic, but here we are.
My hips don't have much cartilage left (replacement incoming) so I can only ride these days due to e-bikes. I don't want to lose that. I spent years successfully fighting for trail access, so I understand how policy makers act: nothing.... nothing.... nothing.... then a ridiculous over-reaction. I worry that the blatant flaunting of Class 1 by the market leader is going to cause an over-reaction that will be very bad for us.
I sure hope policy makers do something rational in this regard. But history shows that they not only over-react, but they get important details wrong most of the time, and then we're stuck with crap rules/regs that are very hard to change. It's a real risk.
that’s an american problem. like all american problems, it’s rooted in politics. change your politics, fix your problems. sincerely, the rest of the world
"Change your politics, fix your problems."
Hadn't thought of that one yet. Thanks for the advice.
What does this mean? Both can be fitted inside the downtube?
Also, where is the ecvt from avinox and the semi solid state batteries? We all know that all these are totally ready productionwise but they have to keep making money so they serve us the already finalized tech in future time segments. It really gets boring though, when the tech is already shown. At least keep it behind the curtains.
From my understanding, the Trek will use a longer normal sized downtube battery and a smaller brick sized "range extender" at the bottom bracket. In my head I'm seeing something the size of a power tool battery.
I really like this battery modularity. Were starting to see more of this like specialized Levo able to run off range extender only. I think the Bosch Crestline is one of the only bikes out there that really nailed this being able to run the 400, 600 and 800 batteries.
Trek 980 Modular Battery System, 330wh 1p battery + 650wh 2p batteryWhat does this mean? Both can be fitted inside the downtube?Also, where is the ecvt...
What does this mean? Both can be fitted inside the downtube?
Also, where is the ecvt from avinox and the semi solid state batteries? We all know that all these are totally ready productionwise but they have to keep making money so they serve us the already finalized tech in future time segments. It really gets boring though, when the tech is already shown. At least keep it behind the curtains.
I was told by a shop guy that they both go inside the frame, one on top of the other. I would hope that the main one goes down low, and the add-on goes up high. It'd also be cool if you could run either one down low depending on distance needs... 330 for after work ride, 650 for weekend, or 650+330 for big epics.
Norco had the different size battery option a couple years ago. 540, 720 and 900 watt hour sizes. They were using the EP8 at the time. Unfortunately the interface sucked and they were prone to connectivity issues among other things.
@sspomer and @Jason_Schroeder I just listened to the recent Inside Line pod where y'all were perplexed by the Avinox haters. I wanted to provide some honest...
@sspomer and @Jason_Schroeder I just listened to the recent Inside Line pod where y'all were perplexed by the Avinox haters. I wanted to provide some honest insight into this: for many of us, it's because they're higher power than Class 1 and we worry that they're going to jeopardize e-bike trail access. I'd like to see DJI and Specialized eat dirt since they don't care one iota about trail access dynamics.
I'd love to hear you start calling Avinox (and others) out on being over 750 watts and not Class 1. It's maddening whenever there's a review that doesn't bring this up. I always thought the slippery slope arguments were hyperbolic, but here we are.
My hips don't have much cartilage left (replacement incoming) so I can only ride these days due to e-bikes. I don't want to lose that. I spent years successfully fighting for trail access, so I understand how policy makers act: nothing.... nothing.... nothing.... then a ridiculous over-reaction. I worry that the blatant flaunting of Class 1 by the market leader is going to cause an over-reaction that will be very bad for us.
I sure hope policy makers do something rational in this regard. But history shows that they not only over-react, but they get important details wrong most of the time, and then we're stuck with crap rules/regs that are very hard to change. It's a real risk.
that’s an american problem. like all american problems, it’s rooted in politics. change your politics, fix your problems. sincerely, the rest of the world
American politics currently truly do suck but have you ever been to austria and tried to ride singletrails outside of bikeparks? Or fireroads? I think that would be an interesting challenge for you and your Avinox. I'm looking forward to the content:
Trek 980 Modular Battery System, 330wh 1p battery + 650wh 2p batteryWhat does this mean? Both can be fitted inside the downtube?Also, where is the ecvt...
What does this mean? Both can be fitted inside the downtube?
Also, where is the ecvt from avinox and the semi solid state batteries? We all know that all these are totally ready productionwise but they have to keep making money so they serve us the already finalized tech in future time segments. It really gets boring though, when the tech is already shown. At least keep it behind the curtains.
From the pictures at least one of them is in front of the motor, the other in the downtube, I really hope it is the 650 below as that would mean a really well handling bike for 90% of my rides. If it's the 330Wh that kind of defeats the entire points as I don't see any situation where 330Wh would be enough by themselves (ok maybe 1 hour ride in eco mode).
Based on the shock mounts we could assume the same EX, MX, LX options may be available, which would make this an incredible quiver killer: from small battery small travel play bike all the way to long travel all day range bruiser. I have a spare fork so just the shock and mount and swap from trail bike for the winter to enduro for the summer, 330wh for chairlift assisted adventure, most rides in 650Wh, some all day rides in 980Wh. Hope the official info comes out soon.
For "Semi solid state", the only thing we know for sure is coming soon is an additional 10-15% boost to batteries, i.e. 800Wh will become 900Wh at the same weight. ECVT might not be ready for off road purposes and there are doubts about the impact on range, as well as pedal feel.
Trek 980 Modular Battery System, 330wh 1p battery + 650wh 2p batteryWhat does this mean? Both can be fitted inside the downtube?Also, where is the ecvt...
What does this mean? Both can be fitted inside the downtube?
Also, where is the ecvt from avinox and the semi solid state batteries? We all know that all these are totally ready productionwise but they have to keep making money so they serve us the already finalized tech in future time segments. It really gets boring though, when the tech is already shown. At least keep it behind the curtains.
EN, CE and UL testing/validation and certification takes time. Getting a new battery chemistry reviewed, tested, certified, fab lines tooled for production and enough production locked in to deliver product is a multi-year effort. Potentially multi-year +1 or 2 right now with how much of this certification, testing and production is being consumed by data center stuff.
Regarding the 1p or 2p refers to how you make MAH capacity in multi-cell battery packs. You wire cells in series to hit a certain voltage, and then you wire those cells that are in series into parallel pairs to get the capacity you need. In this case, trek is providing slightly more information then is necessary for consumers. One way or another, this is always what is happening when there is multiple battery options for a given drive unit with regards to internal batteries. Range extenders are a totally different animal and discussion and there are several different strategies at play with those depending on mfg.
My hunch is that this is the future of light weight vs full power/weight ebikes. Since drive units are all converging on such a similar weight for light vs full power, then the choice is the internal battery to hit the weight figure you want... and then tune the motor to hit the range targets. Again, this is already happening but most brands doing it are not giving the end consumer the actual choice as if it were a build kit. Most are labeling the bike as a completely different bike or are building the same frame and putting a different drive unit it it as well as a different battery (transition regulator sx/cx).
I question if this strategy will work... we saw forbidden start with this and then pull this back. I think most consumers can't make the choice or at least have anxiety/buyer's remorse in making the choice. Who knows, maybe it will help retail shops to be able to swap the configuration to what the customer wants instead of being stuck with stock that is 80% of the wat the consumer wants, but not the last 20% that would lead to a sale.
American politics currently truly do suck but have you ever been to austria and tried to ride singletrails outside of bikeparks? Or fireroads? I think that...
American politics currently truly do suck but have you ever been to austria and tried to ride singletrails outside of bikeparks? Or fireroads? I think that would be an interesting challenge for you and your Avinox. I'm looking forward to the content:
ARI dropped their alloy, Avinox-equipped, vertical-shock, Horst-link-layout Wire Peak 3.0 today. $4,199 frame/shock or $4,999 - $7,999 complete. full PR below.
Ari Bikes Launches Wire Peak 3.0, Bringing Award-Winning e-MTB Performance to a New Price Point
All-new aluminum trail/all-mountain e-bike features the Avinox M2S drive unit, fully adjustable geometry, and builds starting under $5,000 LINDON, UT — September 1, 2026 — Ari Bikes, the Utah-based direct-to-consumer cycling brand, today announced the launch of Wire Peak 3.0, an all-new aluminum pedal-assist mountain bike built to bring the brand's award-winning innovations to a wider range of riders. Wire Peak 3.0 is available with builds starting under $5,000.
Wire Peak 3.0 is a 160mm fork and 150mm rear suspension trail and all-mountain e-MTB, powered by the Avinox M2S drive unit on every build tier — from the entry-level Sport build through the top-of-the-line Pro. The bike features fully independent High/Low and Long/Short geometry adjustment, compatibility with both 29er and MX (mullet) wheel setups, and a vertical shock layout that lowers standover height while allowing longer dropper posts across every frame size.
“The all-new Wire Peak brings flagship-level performance to a bike starting under $5,000, helping us fulfill our mission of making high-performance bikes more accessible so more riders can live better now.” said Chris Washburn, Founder & CEO.
Key features include:
All-new aluminum frame, engineered around the design philosophy that has helped Ari win multiple "Bike of the Year" awards and Championships with Ari Factory Racing
150mm rear & 160mm front suspension hits the sweet spot with plenty of suspension for the chunky stuff but still nimble and fast on the rest
Avinox M2S drive unit standard on every build, delivering sustained 130Nm of torque and 1,300W of power (150Nm, 1500W peak for 30-seconds in Boost), with a wireless remote and fully integrated display
800Wh battery for maximum range. Compatible with 600Wh battery for those that want to go lighter.
Adjustable Class 1/Class 3 pedal assist, switchable via the app or on-bike display — Class 1 provides pedal assist up to 20 mph, while Class 3 extends assist to 28 mph for road riding to and from the trailhead; the bike defaults to Class 1 every time it powers on
Fully adjustable geometry, with independent High/Low and Long/Short settings and support for 29er or MX wheel configurations on every size, without sacrificing battery, dropper post, or wheel size options
e-MTB-specific components, including bigger brakes and rotors, a burlier suspension tune, and heavier-duty tires built for the higher speeds and added weight of motor-assisted riding
Every Wire Peak comes standard with the Ari Custom Setup, in which the company's team evaluates each rider's body measurements and riding position and adjusts aspects like dropper post length, handlebar width, stem length, stack height, and suspension settings before the bike ships. Wire Peak is also backed by Ari's Lifetime Warranty, which is transferable to a second owner for one year.
"The hard part wasn't building one great Wire Peak," said Tyler Cloward, Director of Product, "it was building the same one five times over. Same Avinox M2S system, same battery options and frame features — every size, S to XL, so that each size of rider gets the same ride qualities."
Pricing and Availability
Wire Peak 3.0 is available in four build tiers plus a frameset option:
Build Price
Sport $4,999
Comp $5,999
Elite $6,999
Pro $7,999
Frameset w/ Shock $4,199
Wire Peak is available now at aribikes.com and will start shipping later this fall.
About Ari Bikes
Ari is a Utah-based direct-to-consumer bike brand, selling bikes worldwide since 2005 with on mission: help more people live better through bikes. Direct to Rider pricing, the Ari Custom Setup, a Lifetime + Transferable warranty, and Love It or Return It Guarantee all exist to remove what usually stands between a rider and a bike that fits their life — and it shows, in multiple "Bike of the Year" awards and a 4.9 star customer rating.
Good looking bike from Ari, had one one on pre-order but ended up canceling due to the reach being on the short side and just wanted a bit more travel.
Well I've got experience of pedalling a Levo with the motor off, and a Fuel+ with the motor off, and there was a massive difference in resistance, the TQ feels exactly like pedalling a manual bike.
The "recency bias" in the legs is definitely real. But there's another important point to make here, and that's frame design. A lot of brands will run less antisquat in their e-bikes than they would in a regular bike, because the motor helps combat the bobbing (by making the pedal stroke smoother), and a few watts lost are worth it to gain suspension performance/comfort when descending. The TQ bikes you mention likely have better pedaling characteristics built into the frame because they were designed to run with much less motor support.
What was the weight difference between your Levo and Fuel+? I noticed a surpisingly big difference difference in pedalling my Levo gen 3 with the battery in vs. out which is about a 3.5-4kg difference.
Also just to be clear, I am not saying there's no difference between motor brands when it comes how the motors feel to pedal when not engaged just that most of the pedalling thorough treacle felling you feel when over the speed cut off is down to the physics of needing to make up for the lost watts yourself rather than small differences in motor drag/friction.
I'm a pretty big Bafang motor fan. Have 2 Vitus E-Mythique bikes that have the M510. Both have over 1500 miles on them. The best thing is the ability to repair them yourself. They make them super easy to work on and parts are readily available (although you have to wait on them from overseas). Both of my motors have been through at least 1 if not 2 power distribution boards in the motor (all because of water ingress, not entirely their fault). The board is 15 bucks and takes about an hour to change. I keep one on the shelf now just incase. I just like the ability to repair.
Ya I like my bafang too
Wait are we just going to ignore this? These values aren't trivial
I really feel it on my M1 Avinox on flat-ish trails. If I'm going downhill the momentum I'm carrying makes it mostly a non factor. It's also a helpful sign to check my speed bc I'm not a pro and have to go to work tomorrow to earn money to support my family.
At first I also thought that the M1 has a huge amount of resistance. But I've found since that 1. the theory of @DylanJM definitely is true but also 2. tires make a huuuge difference. I changed the rear tire from MM supersoft to Albert soft and the difference in feeling the cutoff was surprising TBH.
I'm not so sure anymore if I could be able to feel a difference on same geo, same tired E vs non-E.
@sspomer and @Jason_Schroeder I just listened to the recent Inside Line pod where y'all were perplexed by the Avinox haters. I wanted to provide some honest insight into this: for many of us, it's because they're higher power than Class 1 and we worry that they're going to jeopardize e-bike trail access. I'd like to see DJI and Specialized eat dirt since they don't care one iota about trail access dynamics.
I'd love to hear you start calling Avinox (and others) out on being over 750 watts and not Class 1. It's maddening whenever there's a review that doesn't bring this up. I always thought the slippery slope arguments were hyperbolic, but here we are.
My hips don't have much cartilage left (replacement incoming) so I can only ride these days due to e-bikes. I don't want to lose that. I spent years successfully fighting for trail access, so I understand how policy makers act: nothing.... nothing.... nothing.... then a ridiculous over-reaction. I worry that the blatant flaunting of Class 1 by the market leader is going to cause an over-reaction that will be very bad for us.
I sure hope policy makers do something rational in this regard. But history shows that they not only over-react, but they get important details wrong most of the time, and then we're stuck with crap rules/regs that are very hard to change. It's a real risk.
Taken from anther website: (Im also happy to see TQ Stuck to 750w instead of chasing the high unnecessary numbers)
2027 Trek Fuel+ Dual battery approx end of jan available. Dealer orders now live



Motor
TQ-HPR X, 120 Nm, 750w, 700% support
Battery
Trek 980 Modular Battery System, 330wh 1p battery + 650wh 2p battery
Some models coming with new fox RIDGE suspension
I hope this battery approach catches on
What is Fox Ridge? A new shock? New dampers? Budget or premium?
Do I see a smaller range cassette with a full mount derailleur?
that’s an american problem. like all american problems, it’s rooted in politics. change your politics, fix your problems. sincerely, the rest of the world
Those images look like mock ups (albeit official ones) so exact scaling can be off. The specs posted on the other forum said this build would be a 11-52 PG-1240.
"Change your politics, fix your problems."
Hadn't thought of that one yet. Thanks for the advice.
Signed,
Americans
yet you seem to repeat your mistakes about every 8 years on average…
What does this mean? Both can be fitted inside the downtube?
Also, where is the ecvt from avinox and the semi solid state batteries? We all know that all these are totally ready productionwise but they have to keep making money so they serve us the already finalized tech in future time segments. It really gets boring though, when the tech is already shown. At least keep it behind the curtains.
From my understanding, the Trek will use a longer normal sized downtube battery and a smaller brick sized "range extender" at the bottom bracket. In my head I'm seeing something the size of a power tool battery.
I really like this battery modularity. Were starting to see more of this like specialized Levo able to run off range extender only. I think the Bosch Crestline is one of the only bikes out there that really nailed this being able to run the 400, 600 and 800 batteries.
I was told by a shop guy that they both go inside the frame, one on top of the other. I would hope that the main one goes down low, and the add-on goes up high. It'd also be cool if you could run either one down low depending on distance needs... 330 for after work ride, 650 for weekend, or 650+330 for big epics.
Norco had the different size battery option a couple years ago. 540, 720 and 900 watt hour sizes. They were using the EP8 at the time. Unfortunately the interface sucked and they were prone to connectivity issues among other things.
American politics currently truly do suck but have you ever been to austria and tried to ride singletrails outside of bikeparks? Or fireroads? I think that would be an interesting challenge for you and your Avinox. I'm looking forward to the content:
https://www.ride-mtb.com/en/news/a-video-from-a-nature-reserve-costs-bi…
https://www.reddit.com/r/gratefuldoe/comments/1u4q5e5/steiermark_austria_john_doe_unindentfied_since/
https://youtu.be/seBNhUZ0mDI?t=14
https://www.mtb-news.de/forum/t/unbekannter-toter-koennte-aus-dem-raum-…
https://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/500-Euro-Strafe-fuer-Mountainbiker-der-im-Nationalpark-Kalkalpen-fuhr;art4,2912823
https://www.mtb-news.de/forum/t/768-euro-strafe-fuer-das-befahren-einer…
From the pictures at least one of them is in front of the motor, the other in the downtube, I really hope it is the 650 below as that would mean a really well handling bike for 90% of my rides. If it's the 330Wh that kind of defeats the entire points as I don't see any situation where 330Wh would be enough by themselves (ok maybe 1 hour ride in eco mode).
Based on the shock mounts we could assume the same EX, MX, LX options may be available, which would make this an incredible quiver killer: from small battery small travel play bike all the way to long travel all day range bruiser. I have a spare fork so just the shock and mount and swap from trail bike for the winter to enduro for the summer, 330wh for chairlift assisted adventure, most rides in 650Wh, some all day rides in 980Wh. Hope the official info comes out soon.
For "Semi solid state", the only thing we know for sure is coming soon is an additional 10-15% boost to batteries, i.e. 800Wh will become 900Wh at the same weight. ECVT might not be ready for off road purposes and there are doubts about the impact on range, as well as pedal feel.
EN, CE and UL testing/validation and certification takes time. Getting a new battery chemistry reviewed, tested, certified, fab lines tooled for production and enough production locked in to deliver product is a multi-year effort. Potentially multi-year +1 or 2 right now with how much of this certification, testing and production is being consumed by data center stuff.
Regarding the 1p or 2p refers to how you make MAH capacity in multi-cell battery packs. You wire cells in series to hit a certain voltage, and then you wire those cells that are in series into parallel pairs to get the capacity you need. In this case, trek is providing slightly more information then is necessary for consumers. One way or another, this is always what is happening when there is multiple battery options for a given drive unit with regards to internal batteries. Range extenders are a totally different animal and discussion and there are several different strategies at play with those depending on mfg.
My hunch is that this is the future of light weight vs full power/weight ebikes. Since drive units are all converging on such a similar weight for light vs full power, then the choice is the internal battery to hit the weight figure you want... and then tune the motor to hit the range targets. Again, this is already happening but most brands doing it are not giving the end consumer the actual choice as if it were a build kit. Most are labeling the bike as a completely different bike or are building the same frame and putting a different drive unit it it as well as a different battery (transition regulator sx/cx).
I question if this strategy will work... we saw forbidden start with this and then pull this back. I think most consumers can't make the choice or at least have anxiety/buyer's remorse in making the choice. Who knows, maybe it will help retail shops to be able to swap the configuration to what the customer wants instead of being stuck with stock that is 80% of the wat the consumer wants, but not the last 20% that would lead to a sale.
that’s why i moved to switzerland, pay little taxes, ride where i want, reasonable politics…
In some german speaking parts of switzerland they have this mentality aswell. Maybe just not just as serious as in austria.
ARI dropped their alloy, Avinox-equipped, vertical-shock, Horst-link-layout Wire Peak 3.0 today. $4,199 frame/shock or $4,999 - $7,999 complete. full PR below.
Ari Bikes Launches Wire Peak 3.0, Bringing Award-Winning e-MTB Performance to a New Price Point
All-new aluminum trail/all-mountain e-bike features the Avinox M2S drive unit, fully adjustable geometry, and builds starting under $5,000 LINDON, UT — September 1, 2026 — Ari Bikes, the Utah-based direct-to-consumer cycling brand, today announced the launch of Wire Peak 3.0, an all-new aluminum pedal-assist mountain bike built to bring the brand's award-winning innovations to a wider range of riders. Wire Peak 3.0 is available with builds starting under $5,000.
Wire Peak 3.0 is a 160mm fork and 150mm rear suspension trail and all-mountain e-MTB, powered by the Avinox M2S drive unit on every build tier — from the entry-level Sport build through the top-of-the-line Pro. The bike features fully independent High/Low and Long/Short geometry adjustment, compatibility with both 29er and MX (mullet) wheel setups, and a vertical shock layout that lowers standover height while allowing longer dropper posts across every frame size.
“The all-new Wire Peak brings flagship-level performance to a bike starting under $5,000, helping us fulfill our mission of making high-performance bikes more accessible so more riders can live better now.” said Chris Washburn, Founder & CEO.
Key features include:
Every Wire Peak comes standard with the Ari Custom Setup, in which the company's team evaluates each rider's body measurements and riding position and adjusts aspects like dropper post length, handlebar width, stem length, stack height, and suspension settings before the bike ships. Wire Peak is also backed by Ari's Lifetime Warranty, which is transferable to a second owner for one year.
"The hard part wasn't building one great Wire Peak," said Tyler Cloward, Director of Product, "it was building the same one five times over. Same Avinox M2S system, same battery options and frame features — every size, S to XL, so that each size of rider gets the same ride qualities."
Pricing and Availability
Wire Peak 3.0 is available in four build tiers plus a frameset option:
Build Price
Wire Peak is available now at aribikes.com and will start shipping later this fall.
About Ari Bikes
Ari is a Utah-based direct-to-consumer bike brand, selling bikes worldwide since 2005 with on mission: help more people live better through bikes. Direct to Rider pricing, the Ari Custom Setup, a Lifetime + Transferable warranty, and Love It or Return It Guarantee all exist to remove what usually stands between a rider and a bike that fits their life — and it shows, in multiple "Bike of the Year" awards and a 4.9 star customer rating.
very on brand for ari to hit the ol 'under 5000' line for the 4999 model. classic ari
Good looking bike from Ari, had one one on pre-order but ended up canceling due to the reach being on the short side and just wanted a bit more travel.
Post a reply to: E-bike talk: not tech rumor derailment