4li2k73z Share your Vital activity on Facebook (More info)
close

Cairns World Cup Cross Country Finals Results

photo by Marius Maaseward

Hot, muggy and full of jungle critters...that was XC racing in Cairns for the 2nd stop of the 2014 UCI World Cup.

Elite Men's XCO Results, Cairns

1 ABSALON Julien FRA19800816 BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM 1:38:22
2 FLÜCKIGER Mathias SUI19880927 STÖCKLI PRO TEAM +16
3 MAROTTE Maxime FRA19861205 BH-SUNTOUR-KMC +24
4 MCCONNELL Daniel AUS19850809 TREK FACTORY RACING +28
5 HERMIDA RAMOS José Antonio ESP19780824 MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM +32
6 MANTECON GUTIERREZ Sergio ESP19840925 TREK FACTORY RACING +1:02
7 LITSCHER Thomas SUI19890514 MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM +2:16
8 CINK Ondrej CZE19901207 MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM +2:43
9 TEMPIER Stéphane FRA19860305 BH-SUNTOUR-KMC +2:56
10 KULHAVY Jaroslav CZE19850108 SPECIALIZED RACING XC +3:20
11 GIGER Fabian SUI19870718 GIANT PRO XC TEAM +3:23
12 ETTINGER Stephen USA19890428 BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM +3:26
13 MILATZ Moritz GER19820624 BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM +3:45
14 KERSCHBAUMER Gerhard ITA19910719 I.IDRO DRAIN BIANCHI +4:09
15 GEHBAUER Alexander AUT19900424 I.IDRO DRAIN BIANCHI +4:10
16 LINDGREN Emil SWE19850504 GIANT PRO XC TEAM +4:11
17 BRAIDOT Luca ITA19910529
+4:15
18 FANGER Martin SUI19880328 BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM +4:15
19 TIBERI Andrea ITA19851115 TROPIX-FRM +4:48
20 FUMIC Manuel GER19820330 CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING +5:11
21 BRAIDOT Daniele ITA19910529
+5:52
22 INDERGAND Reto SUI19911215 BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM +6:19
23 COLOMA NICOLAS Carlos ESP19810928 MMR BIKES PRO TEAM +6:37
24 VAN HOOVELS Kevin BEL19850731 VERSLUYS TEAM +6:54
25 FONTANA Marco Aurelio ITA19841012 CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING +7:18
26 ROHRBACH Nicola SUI19860820
+7:26
27 FINSTERWALD Russell USA19910918 SRAM/TLD RACING +8:06
28 BLAIR Andrew AUS19790609
+8:07
29 YAMAMOTO Kohei JPN19850820 SPECIALIZED RACING XC +8:47
30 SINTSOV Anton RUS19850203 TITICI LGL INTERNATIONAL TEAM +9:21
31 JONES Carl NZL19880607
+9:44
32 CARABIN Sebastien BEL19890328 TEAM MERIDA WALLONIE MTB +10:13
33 HAIMY Shlomi ISR19890619 FOCUS XC TEAM +11:06
34 RYSENKO Sergji UKR19800315 CYCLING CLUB ROMA MTB TEAM +11:38
35 WERNER Kerry USA19910327
+12:04
36 HOCHENWARTER Uwe AUT19861124 FOCUS XC TEAM +12:26
37 MARTINEZ Miguel FRA19760117 TROPIX-FRM +12:42
38 TUPALSKI Mark AUS19901023
+13:21
39 PETERS Dirk NZL19910413
+13:22
40 LEWIS Shaun AUS19860814
+13:52
41 JOHNSTON Brendan AUS19911125
+15:57
42 THUM Steffen GER19840713
-1LAP
43 WALLACE Cory CAN19840713 KONA FACTORY TEAM -1LAP
44 SAITO Ryo JPN19800930 BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM -1LAP
45 VAN DER PLOEG Paul AUS19891109
-1LAP
46 FEDERSPIEL Daniel AUT19870421 ÖTZTAL SCOTT RACING TEAM -1LAP
47 GEGENHEIMER Simon GER19881217
-2LAP
48 SCHULTE-LUENZUM Markus GER19910716 FOCUS XC TEAM -3LAP
49 FRISBY Travis AUS19890228
-3LAP

VAN HOUTS Rudi NED19840116 MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM DNS

STIRNEMANN Matthias SUI19911108 STÖCKLI PRO TEAM DN

Elite Women's XCO Results, Cairns

1 LECHNER Eva ITA19850701 TEAM COLNAGO SUDTIROL 1:38:48
2 BATTY Emily CAN19880616 TREK FACTORY RACING +52
3 KALENTIEVA Irina RUS19771110
+1:07
4 SPITZ Sabine GER19711227 SABINE SPITZ HAIBIKE PRO TEAM +1:19
5 ZAKELJ Tanja SLO19880915 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +2:07
6 STIRNEMANN Kathrin SUI19891022 SABINE SPITZ HAIBIKE PRO TEAM +2:24
7 LEUMANN Katrin SUI19820208 GHOST FACTORY RACING +3:45
8 OSL Elisabeth AUT19851121 GHOST FACTORY RACING +4:04
9 NEFF Jolanda * SUI19930105 LIV PRO XC TEAM +4:36
10 HENDERSON Rebecca AUS19910927 TREK FACTORY RACING +5:03
11 GOULD Georgia USA19800105 LUNA PRO TEAM +5:28
12 MORATH Adelheid GER19840802 SABINE SPITZ HAIBIKE PRO TEAM +6:10
13 KLEIN Hanna GER19870916 BH-SUNTOUR-KMC +7:59
14 WLOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL19831109 LIV PRO XC TEAM +8:28
15 CALVETTI Serena ITA19900214
+8:51
16 KOFMAN Mikaela CAN19890811 SCOTT-3ROX RACING +9:32
17 FLUKER Kate NZL19871120
+10:10
18 BENKO Barbara HUN19900121 FOCUS XC TEAM +10:42
19 HURIKOVA Tereza CZE19870211 SPECIALIZED RACING XC +11:03
20 SHEPPARD Samara NZL19900625 KTM HOUFFALIZE TEAM +12:45
21 ANOSHINA Ekateryna RUS19910426
+13:16
22 ANDREEVA Vera RUS19880510
+13:39
23 PIRARD Alice BEL19880208 TEAM MERIDA WALLONIE MTB +14:32
24 THOMAS Tory AUS19780902
+15:14
25 O'NEILL Katherine NZL19890726
-1LAP
26 SUEMASA Mio JPN19830401 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM -1LAP
27 GORYCKA Paula POL19901105 4F RACING TEAM -2LAP
28 RILEY Sarah AUS19800830
-2LAP
29 ENGEN Alexandra SWE19880105 GHOST FACTORY RACING -3LAP

BRESSET Julie FRA19890609 BH-SUNTOUR-KMC DNF3

HILL Karen AUS19870408
DNF1

WILLETT Jodie AUS19771006
DNS

U23 Men's XCO Results, Cairns

1 KORETZKY Victor FRA19940826 BH-SUNTOUR-KMC 1:25:33
2 SARROU Jordan FRA19921209 BH-SUNTOUR-KMC +43
3 VAN DER HEIJDEN Michiel NED19920103 GIANT PRO XC TEAM +53
4 LUYTEN Jeff BEL19921009 VERSLUYS TEAM +2:52
5 TRARIEUX Julien FRA19920819 BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM +3:38
6 GAZE Samuel NZL19951212
+4:29
7 RODRIGUEZ GUEDE Pablo ESP19930624 MMR BIKES PRO TEAM +4:43
8 IVORY Cameron AUS19920426
+5:45
9 RAGGL Gregor AUT19920208 ÖTZTAL SCOTT RACING TEAM +6:46
10 OLIVER Craig NZL19950808
+6:58
11 HAMILTON Chris AUS19950518
+9:59
12 SCHELB Julian GER19921120 MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM +10:04
13 CROSBIE Michael AUS19920901
+10:58
14 NANKERVIS Tasman AUS19950623
+11:16
15 BOWDEN Scott AUS19950404
+11:37
16 POLVERINO Blake AUS19930924
+13:07
17 NANKERVIS Russell AUS19930302
+14:47
18 FORBES Ben AUS19940419
+15:14
19 SAWADA Toki JPN19940112 BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM -1LAP
20 KELLY Ethan AUS19950708
-1LAP
21 SWENSON Keegan USA19940216 CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING -2LAP
22 STOKMAN Brett NZL19950214
-2LAP
23 WAGHORN Mathew NZL19930524
-2LAP
24 MEYLAND Alexander AUS19930326
-2LAP
25 WARD Kyle AUS19920222
-3LAP

MELS Fabrice BEL19920817 SALCANO ALANYA DNF2

JAYNE Sebastian AUS19930815
DNF2

SALZMANN Jodok AUT19950327
DNF2

WARD Tristan AUS19950818
DNF2

COOPER Anton NZL19940811 CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING DNS

BRADSHAW Tom NZL19930215
DNS

U23 Women's XCO Results, Cairns

1 GROBERT Helen GER19920411 FOCUS XC TEAM 1:25:22
2 RISSVEDS Jenny SWE19940606 SCOTT-ODLO MTB RACING TEAM +10
3 CRNOGORAC Jovana SRB19920229 SALCANO ALANYA +1:24
4 COURTNEY Kate USA19951029 SPECIALIZED RACING XC +2:53
5 ANTONOVA Nadezhda RUS19940810
+3:37
6 KIRILLOVA Kristina RUS19950221
+3:52
7 BELOMOINA Yana UKR19921102 BETCH.NL SUPERIOR BRENTJENS MTB RACING TEAM +6:57
8 JOHNSTON Amber NZL19950914
+8:39
9 PARKES Emily AUS19950929
+12:10
10 HARRIS Holly AUS19950507
+33:15
11 HOPE Samantha NZL19950804
-1LAP

View the Cairns Cross Country race action in the Vital MTB slideshow

0 comments