Orbea Releases The Rise Gen 3 with New Shimano EP810 Motor

Related:

Orbea has released the latest iteration of its lightweight eMTB, the Rise Gen 3. There are still two versions (SL = 140/140mm // LT = 150/160mm) differentiated by travel amount and component spec. The LT is also mixed-wheel capable. Key updates include geometry and kinematic tweaks, plus the switch to Shimano’s new EP810 motor (previously used Shimano’s EP801).

Orbea Rise SL M LTD RS - 2500 x 2500 0
Rise SL
Orbea Rise LT M LTD RS - 2500 x 25003.jpg?VersionId=tR16G9nMsLzBalg5Y
Rise LT
Orbea Rise LT M LTD RS - 2500 x 25005
Orbea Rise SL M LTD RS - 2500 x 25005
Orbea Rise LT M LTD RS - 2500 x 25007

Geometry changes include 10mm longer head tubes (+5mm size small) to increase stack, lowered pivots to lower standover, and 3mm longer chain stays (same length all sizes, from 440 to 443mm). Head angle, seat tube angle, and reach remain basically the same as before. The SL/LT do share the same frame but swap shock yokes to alter travel. The LT also has a flip chip in the lower shock mount that changes the HTA by .5°. Every frame size can fit a 200mm dropper thanks to Orbea’s unobstructed ‘Steep and Deep’ seat tube.

Screenshot 2026-11-03 at 12.17.08%E2%80%AFPM
SL Geo
Screenshot 2026-11-03 at 12.17.19%E2%80%AFPM.png?VersionId=Av0j4lI3hOiJerfwMqKREG 1xwjjbA
LT Geo

 

Leverage rate progression has increased by 3%, and anti-squat has been reduced to improve traction.

Orbea maintains its RS tune on the motor, which aims to match assistance to ride input in a natural delivery, providing more assistance as rider effort increases. RS updates include improved motor response and reduced delay, and a more progressive power delivery to preserve battery and improve pedaling feel.

The motor will come stock with 85 Nm of torque and 600W of peak power, but can be bumped up to 100 Nm. Riders can also toggle between different RS-tunes (RS or RS+) depending on terrain and range goals. Integrated battery options include 420 or 630 Wh, and there is also a 210 Wh bottle-cage-mounted range extender.

Claimed weights are around 17 kg (37.5 lb) for SL and 18 kg (39.7 lb) for LT, with the lightest SL models hitting around 16.6 kg (36.6 lb).

There are four builds per model, and each is available with either battery size. The halo builds include Orbea’s multifunctional RS HMI controller, which operates their integrated electronic dropper and various mode-changing functions. The main battery powers the dropper and controller, simplifying charging.

MSRP ranges from ~$6,300-$12,300 USD, or you can go the full custom route and pick components/frame colors with Orbea’s MyO program. Right now, the Rise Gen 3 is only available in carbon, with no mention of an alloy (Hydro) version in the future.

Press release and complete build kits below! Let us know if you've got any questions and we'll do our best to get them answered from Orbea.

When Everything Clicks: The New Rise Amplifies The Connection Between Rider And Mountain

There are moments on the trail when the rhythm of your breathing, precisely reading the line, and flowing through corners take control. Under the concept "When Everything Clicks," Orbea presents the third generation of the Rise. Developed on the Rider Synergy (RS) philosophy, whose fundamental principle states that the rider must dominate the experience, not the bike. With Rise the goal is to deliver the most fun riding experience possible.

Orbea   Roo Fowler - 2500 x 25002.jpg?VersionId=qBpdOJd6dKGURCUiS

Lightness and Natural Agility on Singletracks

Built from high-modulus OMR carbon and featuring size-tuned stiffness, the platform boasts a starting weight of just 17 kg in the Rise SL version and 18 kg in the Rise LT. On the trail, this translates to immediate responsiveness and rewarding pedaling, whether tackling technical uphills, changing lines, catching air, or navigating twisty singletracks with effortless agility. 

RS Assistance That Amplifies the Rider's Effort

In the motor department, the Basque cooperative counts on Shimano and the new EP810 which offers an unbeatable torque to weight ratio. A 2.3 kg unit managed by the exclusive RS firmware that accentuates the curve in the motor power delivery, meaning that the bike responds strongly just when riders are putting in more effort, and saves power where it really isn't needed. Through the sleek but potent HMI controller, the user can toggle between RS mode (optimized for efficient battery consumption) and RS+ mode (designed to conquer technical sections with maximum available assistance). In absolute terms, the new Rise reaches 100 Nm with a maximum peak power of 600 W.

Modular Range to Explore Without Limits

The energy efficiency of the RS system maximises the range from a smaller lighter battery. Orbea offers different battery choices consisting of a 420 Wh (1.9 kg) main battery for those who prioritize lightness, a 630 Wh (2.9 kg) alternative for longer days, and the option to add a 210 Wh (1 kg) Range Extender in the bottle cage. 

Battery choices and range:

  • 420 wh: estimated range 1500 - 1800 m
  • 420 wh + RE 210 wh: estimated range 2200 - 2400 m
  • 630 wh: estimated range 2200 - 2400 m
  • 630 wh + RE 210 wh: estimated range over 3000 m

A Clean Cockpit and Technology at the Service of the Rider

The brand has sought maximum simplicity by integrating all electronics into a network powered directly by the main battery, achieving a clean, clutter-free cockpit. The compact RS HMI controller manages the motor modes and operates the new MC10-RS Smart Dropper seatpost. Weighing 548 g with 240 mm of travel, the dropper post features a Time-of-Flight (ToF) sensor that enables functions like Partial Drop (selecting an intermediate position in the post's travel to tackle technical sections) and Ready-To-Drop (press once and lower the post whenever you want), keeping your attention on the trail. 

Two Platforms Adapted to Different Riding Styles

Rise is available in two versions, with two distinct personalities: Rise SL, oriented towards fast trail riding with 140 mm of front and rear travel, and the Rise LT, with a more aggressive focus offering 160 mm of front and 150 mm of rear travel, a geometry adjustment system via FlipChip, and Mullet compatibility. As is customary for the brand, the bike includes details such as the FLP MT-20 magnetic multi-tool integrated into the suspension linkage.

MyO Customization and In-House Manufacturing in Mallabia

Because Orbea designs, paints, and assembles its bicycles under one roof at its Basque headquarters, they can offer unique industrial flexibility that goes far beyond standard catalog colors. Through its MyO (MyOrbea Custom) program, riders can select their favorite color combinations, configure key component options, and adapt ergonomics on elements like handlebars or cranks, all at no additional cost—allowing every rider to configure and receive a Rise tailored exactly to their tastes and needs.

PDF placeholder - 27 RISE 211026_EN.pdf
1
|
Ob917
Posts
98
Joined
11/23/2017
Location
Cardiff, CA, USA
58 minutes ago

Orbea is doing lots of cool stuff these days 

6

Post a reply to: Orbea Releases The Rise Gen 3 with New Shimano EP810 Motor

The Latest