Accessibility Widget: On | Off

Photo

The Union Cycliste Internationale has today published the list of UCI Mountain Bike Teams for 2014.

A record 31 countries have registered at least one team, compared with 27 last year and 24 in 2012. New Zealand and Lesotho have registered a UCI Mountain Bike team for the first time.

In total, 121 teams have been registered. Of these, 15 endurance (cross-country) and 15 gravity (downhill) teams will obtain UCI ELITE Mountain Bike status. This is a higher tier of teams which benefit from various advantages including free entry to races on the UCI Mountain Bike International Calendar. These teams are obliged to enter at least one rider in all rounds of the 2014 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup presented by Shimano.

Invitations to obtain UCI ELITE Mountain Bike status were issued to the top teams of a special ranking which was established on the basis of the individual UCI points won in 2013 by the best riders of the 2014 teams.

These teams have until March 1st to confirm their “ELITE” status and pay the corresponding fee.

Full List of 2014 UCI Mountain Bike Gravity Teams (Elite and Normal)

Note that Enduro riders are listed under "DH".

Elite Teams

GT FACTORY RACING (GTR) – GBR
ATHERTON Dan, GBR19820125, DH
ATHERTON Gee, GBR19850226, DH
ATHERTON Rachel, GBR19871206, DH
BEAUMONT Marc, GBR19840925, DH
MAES Martin, BEL19970127, DH
VERNON Taylor, GBR19960912, DH

Team Manager: BROWN Dan
Ass. Team Manager: ATHERTON Simon

LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC (LPI) – FRA
BLENKINSOP Samuel, NZL19881028, DH
BRUNI Loic, FRA19940513, DH
RAGOT Emmeline, FRA19860527, DH
VERGIER Loris, FRA19960507, DH

Team Manager: DELORME Laurent
Ass. Team Manager: ROURE Jacques

MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM (MSD) – GBR
CARPENTER Manon, GBR19930311, DH
DALE Sam, GBR19900212, DH
SHIMIZU Kazuki, JPN19920426, DH
SIMMONDS Matthew, GBR19870520, DH

Team Manager: LONGDEN Will
Ass.
Team Manager: PARSONS Kellie

EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR (EVT) – FRA
CHARRE Morgane, FRA19900609, DH
FERREIRO PAJUELO Antonio, ESP19900103, DH
KURTZ Cyrille, FRA19860809, DH
PAYET Florent, FRA19861121, DH

Team Manager: KURTZ Stéphane
Ass. Team Manager: MENNECHET Manon

COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION (CRA) – FRA
COLE Cameron, NZL19880203, DH
NICOLE Myriam, FRA19900208, DH
RUFFIN Gaetan, FRA19910629, DH
RUFFIN Thibaut, FRA19841030, DH
THIRION Rémi, FRA19900423, DH

Team Manager: RUFFIN Jean-Pierre
Ass. Team Manager: RUFFIN Marilyne

HUTCHINSON UR (HUR) – FRA
CAUVIN Guillaume, FRA19940521, DH
COUSINIE Fabien, FRA19860814, DH
GIORDANENGO Aurélien, FRA19880422, DH
HANNAH Michael, AUS19831121, DH
HANNAH Tracey, AUS19880613, DH

Team Manager: KERR Lewis

DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING (DGR) – CAN
BEER Nick, SUI19870917, DH
LUCAS Dean, AUS19950502, DH
SMITH Steve, CAN19891125, DH
VERNASSA Gianluca, ITA19950904, DH
WALLACE Mark, CAN19950601, DH

Team Manager: FOX Gabe
Ass. Team Manager: REEVE Nigel

GSTAAD-SCOTT (GST) – SUI
FAIRCLOUGH Brendan, GBR19880110, DH
NIEDERBERGER Noel, SUI19950821, DH
SIEGENTHALER Emilie, SUI19860919, DH
THOME Patrick, FRA19911020, DH

Team Manager: CALUORI Claudio
Ass. Team Manager: LAGNEAU Cyril

GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM (GFT) – USA
GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo, COL19900509, DH
HART Danny, GBR19910920, DH
MARIN TRILLO Alex, ESP19970325, DH
NEETHLING Andrew, RSA19840805, DH

Team Manager: STAUB Joseph
Ass. Team Manager: SAIZ Oscar

SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE (SCB) – USA
BRYCELAND Josh, GBR19900323, DH
MINNAAR Greg, RSA19811113, DH
PEAT Steve, GBR19740617, DH

Team Manager: SESSLER Kathy

SPECIALIZED RACING DH (FSR) – USA
BEERTEN Anneke, NED19820707, DH
BROSNAN Troy, AUS19930713, DH
GWIN Aaron, USA19871224, DH
ROPELATO Mitch, USA19920303, DH

Team Manager: CARTER Eric

CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF (CRC) – GBR
HILL Samuel, AUS19850721, DH
JONES Michael, GBR19950222, DH
SMITH Joseph, GBR19900704, DH

Team Manager: PAGE Nigel
Ass. Team Manager: MURRAY Tina

UNIOR TOOLS TEAM (UTT) – SLO
CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh, GBR19890215, DH
OTONICAR Nal, SLO19970626, DH
PANDUR Ziga, SLO19910117, DH
SUEMASA Mio, JPN19830401, DH
ZABJEK Jure, SLO19951011, DH

Team Manager: MAHKOVEC Tine
Ass. Team Manager: STOPAR Grega

TREK WORLD RACING (TWR) – ESP
BRANNIGAN George, NZL19920409, DH
GREENLAND Laurie, GBR19970218, DH
MACDONALD Brook, NZL19911125, DH
MULALLY Neko, USA19930219, DH
WILLIAMSON Greg, GBR19920608, DH

Team Manager: WHITELEY Martin
Ass. Team Manager: SCHLITZ Paul

BLACKTHORN GT (GTB) – SLO
BERGINC Luka, SLO19970717, DH
CERNILOGAR Mitja, SLO19951228, DH
CERNILOGAR Zarja, SLO19891218, DH
KOVAC Vid, SLO19930724, DH
LEBAN Tilen, SLO19950217, DH
MEDVESCEK Kristijan, SLO19920603, DH
MLINAR Peter, SLO19930601, DH
ROTNIK Urban, SLO19911218, DH
STUPAR Matija, SLO19910110, DH
VAUH Miran, SLO19821104, DH

Team Manager: CERNILOGAR RADEZ Milena
Ass. Team Manager: RADEZ Alja

MTB TEAMS

BERGAMONT HAYES WORLD TEAM (BGM) – NZL
BROWN Casey, CAN19901027, DH
MASTERS Edward, NZL19890818, DH
MOIR Jack, AUS19940208, DH

Team Manager: MEILINK Daniel
Ass. Team Manager: HUPPERTZ Tim

MS MONDRAKER TEAM (MSM) – AUT
DORRIT Andrew, GBR19970426, DH
GRAHAM Innes, GBR19960703, DH
PEKOLL Markus, AUT19871013, DH
SPAGNOLO Damien, FRA19850428, DH

Team Manager: HAIDER Lukas
Ass. Team Manager: SCHANDL Christian

RRP GHOST (RRP) – AUT
ATWILL Phil, GBR19950111, DH
FISCHBACH Johannes, GER19880304, DH
MOLLOY Harry, GBR19910530, DH
TRUMMER David, AUT19940601, DH

Team Manager: DANNER Georg

W-RACING (WRC) – SWE
HANSSON Marcus, SWE19960429, DH
WALLNER Niklas, SWE19900519, DH
WALLNER Robin, SWE19880704, DH

Team Manager: WALLNER Carina
Ass. Team Manager: HANSSON Lars

PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM (PFT) – GBR
GATTO Micayla, CAN19880821, DH
JACKSON Eliot, USA19900619, DH
KERR Bernard, GBR19910216, DH

Team Manager: KERR Boris
Ass. Team Manager: NOY Jack

FMD RACING (FMD) – GBR
SEAGRAVE Tahnee, GBR19950615, DH
STEWART Neil, GBR19970424, DH

Team Manager: SEAGRAVE Tony
Ass. Team Manager: MUIR Sarah

COMMENCAL (COM) – AND
FIGARET Faustin, FRA19931107, DH
METAILLER Rémy, FRA19901130, DH

Team Manager: COMMENCAL Max

TEAM BULLS - DH (TBD) – GER
BOUVET Jacques, GER19940806, DH
MASTERS Wyn, NZL19870418, DH
TEXTOR Christian, GER19901213, DH

Team Manager: HESSEN Jörn
Ass. Team Manager: BEYER Boris

SC INTENSE (SCI) – SUI
ANDREY Joel, SUI19960131, DH
CONNELL Joseph, GBR19940320, DH
PEYER Lars, SUI19880816, DH
READING Jack, GBR19881210, DH

Team Manager: PEYER Gery

ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, O'NEAL (ODT) – IRL
DICKSON Jacob, IRL19971005, DH
HEATH Harry, GBR19910805, DH
REID Ben, IRL19860324, DH

Team Manager: STANBRIDGE Dan

BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM (BBF) – CZE
BARTA Ondrej, CZE19860929, DH
CHARVAT Matej, CZE19851126, DH
MATTHEWS Tom, NZL19910824, DH
MCCARROLL Sean, AUS19771105, DH
POTTER Reece, NZL19940107, DH
SEHNAL Stanislav, CZE19940609, DH
WALKER Matthew, NZL19900324, DH

Team Manager: KEHEROVA Katarina
Ass. Team Manager: HECKO Jiri

KONA FACTORY TEAM (KON) – USA
CRIMMINS Andrew, AUS19970809, DH
FEARON Connor, AUS19940119, DH
PAXSON Spencer, USA19841209, XC
SNEDDON Kris, CAN19820319, XC
WALLACE Cory, CAN19840713, XC
WYMAN Helen, GBR19810304, XC

Team Manager: WICKS Barry
Ass. Team Manager: DUPELLE Mathew

GREEN TO GOLD RACE DEVELOPMENT (GTG) – AUS
BARLIN Chris, AUS19870504, DH
BEECROFT Danielle, AUS19950327, DH

Team Manager: MCKILLOP Lachlan
Ass. Team Manager: BEECROFT Darren

LEE COUGAN DIRTY FACTORY (LDF) – ITA
BASSO Leonardo Jaime, ITA19950103, DH
MARCELLINI Alia, ITA19910711, DH
MOCELLIN Andrea, ITA19911111, DH

Team Manager: MATTOS Niccolò
Ass. Team Manager: ROSSI Nicola

GHOST FACTORY RACING (GFR) – GER
KLAUSMANN Marcus, GER19770808, DH
TSCHUGG Guido, GER19760514, DH

Team Manager: WICKLES Thomas
Ass. Team Manager: GILGEN Andreas

GRAVITALIA SQUADRA CORSE (GIT) – ITA
CAIRE Carlo, ITA19940804, DH
COLOMBO Francesco, ITA19951209, DH
REVELLI Loris, ITA19970920, DH

Team Manager: FAVOINO Romano
Ass. Team Manager: MAZZA Francesco

LAC BLANC/SCOTT (LBS) – FRA
BOUTIE Benjamin, FRA19960517, DH
ESTAQUE Thomas, FRA19961115, DH
GEORGES Pierre Charles, FRA19860206, DH

Team Manager: CHARRIER Thierry

R-VTT MORILLON PITSTOP (RVT) – FRA
BAYET Juliette, FRA19950125, XC
CAZE Timothe, FRA19960228, XC
EPITALON Raphael, FRA19900501, DH
ETHEVE Marcel, FRA19961023, DH
LOHNER Alexandre, FRA19910204, DH
LOHNER Laura, FRA19920415, DH
MEUZARD Theo, FRA19941029, XC
NUMATA Hugo, FRA19950603, XC
TRONCHE Gabriel, FRA19960415, XC

Team Manager: MALLER Julien
Ass. Team Manager: LOHNER Jean-Luc

PERTH CITY CYCLES (PCC) – GBR
HERD Sam, GBR19960118, DH
MCGLONE Fraser, GBR19940531, DH
MIDDLETON Ryan, GBR19961215, DH

Team Manager: MCKENDRICK Alisdair
Ass. Team Manager: MCKENDRICK David

SRAM/TLD RACING (STR) – USA
FINSTERWALD Russell, USA19910918, XC
SHAW Luca, USA19961225, DH
SHAW Walker, USA19951213, DH

Team Manager: DALTON Bryan
Ass. Team Manager: ANDERSON Todd

SCOTT-ODLO MTB RACING TEAM (SOT) – SUI
RISSVEDS Jenny, SWE19940606, XC (indicated on UCI’s team listing under DH)

Team Manager: FRISCHKNECHT Thomas
Ass. Team Manager: GYGER Yanick

DAGG - RACING TEAM (DRT) – FRA
CADEL Valentin, FRA19960706, DH
JACQUEMART Alix, FRA19860416, DH
MAURICE Anastasia, FRA19960610, DH
OGET Ludovic, FRA19931112, DH
PARRET Arthur, FRA19930131, DH

Team Manager: DA SILVA Philippe

ROC VTT OZ EN OISANS (ROC) – FRA
CHOMIER Quentin, FRA19970201, DH
CIRIEGO Maxime, FRA19970124, DH
COULANGES Benoit, FRA19941220, DH
DOMPNIER Marius, FRA19960320, DH

Team Manager: PIERRE Claude
Ass. Team Manager: GROIZARD Félix

STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE (SPS) – GBR
DONOGHUE Neil, GBR19810817, DH
MCCUBBING Frazer, GBR19970208, DH
SWINBANK Bradley, GBR19970630, DH
VICKERS Michael, GBR19851103, DH

Team Manager: TUNSTALL Tristan
Ass. Team Manager: CLARKSON Richard

If you want to know how the team rankings were established, this is the list of the top-15 gravity teams coming into 2014 (these are the 2014 teams with the top two male riders' and top female rider's points from last year listed. Where a rider has moved to a new team for this year, he/she brings his or her points from last year to the new team):

Photo

Related:
Create New Tag
10 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment