Accessibility Widget: On | Off

Troy's preparation, playing Mad Skills MX for this race is obviously spot on! - photo by Duncan Philpott.

After qualifying was moved ahead due to an incoming weather system, the riders set out nice and early today for the first real measurement of where everybody stands this weekend. With the Vital Power Ranking writers shaking in their boots, the riders headed off down Aonoch Mor to do battle with the course and the timer. Not much dust to settle at the Fort, but when it was all said and done, some questions had been answered, and yet others posed.

Brosnan, Hart, Hill - all on fire. Gwin, Gee - holding back a bit? Bryceland had some issue mid-run after laying down a storming first section, raceday will tell what Ratboy's real deal is here, and the same goes for Sam Dale. Matt Simmonds is back on the pace with a solid top-10 qualifier, and Brook MacDonald, Michael Jones, and Markus Pekoll will no doubt be stoked with their morning too. Stevie Smith had to wait for 80 riders before getting into the start gate, but he wasted little time showing that he is back and already riding well - 5 seconds off the pace and 7th position bodes well for race day, especially since he did not have his usual top-20 protection here and would not have been keen to take any risks in his run.

In the women's, Manon Carpenter inflicted a severe correction on the rest of the field, leaving no doubt about her speed this weekend. The only question that remains is whether Rachel was holding back, nursing what strength she has left after still recovering from illness this past month, or whether she simply can't go faster right now. We'll know on Sunday.

In the junior's, Luca Shaw stormed the moor but the story of the day is Atherton Racing's Martin Maes - that's right, the same kid who is destroying the pro ranks in the Enduro World Series is just 1 second off Luca's time, and he's only here "to have fun". You can't hide talent...

Time to place your Vital OTB bets if you haven't already!

Fort William Qualifying, Elite Men Top-20

Photo

1 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 SPECIALIZED RACING DH 4:40.830
2 HART Danny GBR19910920 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +1.109
3 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +1.194
4 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +2.255
5 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 SPECIALIZED RACING DH +2.386
6 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +3.279
7 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +5.314
8 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +5.668
9 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 TREK WORLD RACING +6.523
10 JONES Michael GBR19950222 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +6.767
11 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +7.577
12 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +7.723
13 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +8.113
14 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 GSTAAD-SCOTT +8.718
15 THIRION Rémi FRA19900423 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION +8.738
16 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +8.917
17 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT +9.528
18 BEAUMONT Marc GBR19840925 GT FACTORY RACING +9.676
19 FEARON Connor AUS19940119 KONA FACTORY TEAM +9.766
20 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +10.121
21 FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 RRP GHOST +10.454
22 MOIR Jack AUS19940208 BERGAMONT HAYES WORLD TEAM +11.132
23 MASTERS Edward NZL19890818 BERGAMONT HAYES WORLD TEAM +11.155
24 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315
+11.172
25 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, O'NEAL +11.211
26 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +11.717
27 COLE Cameron NZL19880203 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION +12.235
28 KANGAS Alexander SWE19900809
+13.425
29 GANNICOTT George GBR19950311
+13.770
30 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 TREK WORLD RACING +14.020
31 TRUMMER David AUT19940601 RRP GHOST +14.221
32 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 RRP GHOST +14.661
33 MCDOWALL Kirk CAN19901126
+14.703
34 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +14.801
35 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR +14.889
36 WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +15.053
37 ROPELATO Mitch USA19920303 SPECIALIZED RACING DH +15.423
38 PEAT Steve GBR19740617 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +15.435
39 FERREIRO PAJUELO Antonio ESP19900103 EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR +15.544
40 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +15.833
41 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930
+16.035
42 BEER Nick SUI19870917 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +16.367
43 READING Jack GBR19881210 SC INTENSE +16.523
44 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 COMMENCAL +16.623
45 ATWILL Phil GBR19950111 RRP GHOST +16.677
46 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720
+16.785
47 NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI19950821 GSTAAD-SCOTT +16.961
48 BURTON Oliver GBR19890712
+16.962
49 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 TEAM BULLS - DH +17.296
50 CHARVAT Matej CZE19851126 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +17.495
51 THOMAS Richard GBR19880512
+17.584
52 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019
+17.677
53 SANGERS Kyle CAN19930412
+17.734
54 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION +17.749
55 ATKINSON Bryn AUS19821209
+17.799
56 TETZLAFF Boris AUT19900121
+18.236
57 DAVIES Emyr GBR19900315
+18.366
58 WALLNER Robin SWE19880704 W-RACING +18.445
59 LEIVSSON Isak NOR19931017
+18.737
60 HARNSTROM Oscar SWE19900420
+18.878
61 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +19.230
62 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704
+19.234
63 SHERIDAN Dan IRL19940517
+19.805
64 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 TREK WORLD RACING +19.887
65 CHAPUIS Maxime SUI19941222
+19.972
66 POTTER Reece NZL19940107 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +20.192
67 SPAGNOLO Damien FRA19850428 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +20.195
68 GRUBER Manuel AUT19921127
+20.471
69 CONNELL Joseph GBR19940320 SC INTENSE +20.822
70 WALKER Matthew NZL19900324 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +20.889
71 MCGLONE Fraser GBR19940531 PERTH CITY CYCLES +21.021
72 COULANGES Benoit FRA19941220 ROC VTT OZ EN OISANS +21.572
73 CAUVIN Guillaume FRA19940521 HUTCHINSON UR +21.613
74 BOUVET Jacques GER19940806 TEAM BULLS - DH +21.854
75 NYLENDE Terje NOR19910806
+22.257
76 VAN STEENBERGEN Sebastiaan USA19940215
+22.266
77 WILLIAMS Peter GBR19881117
+22.310
78 STRASSER Benny GER19890805
+22.705
79 TAYLOR Ronan GBR19921129
+22.716
80 STANBRIDGE Dan GBR19850716
+22.748
81 CATHRO Ben GBR19880420
+22.989
82 BLAIR Lachlan GBR19951013
+23.190
83 PIERRON Baptiste FRA19930808
+23.526
84 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +23.754
85 SLAVIK Tomas CZE19870612
+23.814
86 KURTZ Cyrille FRA19860809 EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR +24.019
87 RIESCO Forrest CAN19940124
+24.049
88 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +24.077
89 PARDAL Francisco POR19910116
+24.374
90 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 LAC BLANC/SCOTT +24.403
91 MCGLINCHEY Christopher IRL19940331
+24.883
92 CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar ESP19881222
+25.415
93 CHANUDET Quentin FRA19920927
+25.592
94 JONES Jono GBR19940813
+25.612
95 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 TREK WORLD RACING +25.740
96 MCMILLAN David AUS19940228
+25.918
97 VEZINA Mckay CAN19951022
+26.000
98 GARLICKI Stefan RSA19900912
+26.177
99 TEXTOR Christian GER19901213 TEAM BULLS - DH +26.450
100 CAIRE Carlo ITA19940804 GRAVITALIA SQUADRA CORSE +26.529
101 ROMERO PERICH Pol ESP19910518
+26.592
102 STUTTARD Mathew GBR19930604
+27.015
103 CHAPMAN Rupert NZL19920409
+27.036
104 DICKERSON Bryn NZL19911015
+27.172
105 POMBO Emanuel POR19870616
+27.414
106 RUFFIN Gaetan FRA19910629 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION +27.471
107 MATTHEWS Tom NZL19910824 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +27.646
108 JOHANSEN Zakarias Blom NOR19921125
+28.604
109 SHIMIZU Kazuki JPN19920426 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +28.665
110 LOWE Josh GBR19941116
+28.814
111 JAUCH Jasper GER19910721
+28.876
112 SMITH Brent AUS19950429
+28.878
113 JORBA PRATS Guillem ESP19940319
+28.886
114 SANDVIKEN Lars Vatnebryn NOR19931022
+28.993
115 OGET Ludovic FRA19931112 DAGG - RACING TEAM +29.532
116 NEVES CRUZ Bernardo BRA19910416
+29.835
117 CRIMMINS Thomas AUS19950624
+29.989
118 KUSHIMA Yuki JPN19930821
+30.541
119 SEHNAL Stanislav CZE19940609 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +30.757
120 O'RIORDAN Seanan IRL19900704
+30.851
121 SMITH Robert GBR19860603
+31.627
122 KLAUSMANN Marcus GER19770808 GHOST FACTORY RACING +32.000
123 BRUNACHE Gregory FRA19881013
+32.730
124 CAAMANO Alejandro ESP19920101
+32.731
125 IMOTO Hajime JPN19920607
+32.914
126 WILLIAMSON Jay GBR19930506
+33.272
127 SHAW Walker USA19951213 SRAM/TLD RACING +33.737
128 HAMILTON Louis NZL19940918
+33.749
129 ODENDAAL Tiaan RSA19941106
+34.469
130 MEZZETTA Stefano ITA19940128
+35.209
131 TINNER Pascal SUI19910108
+36.430
132 RONCAGLIA Mattia ITA19931008
+38.117
133 BARLIN Chris AUS19870504 GREEN TO GOLD RACE DEVELOPMENT +38.290
134 ANDERSEN Niclas NOR19900319
+38.365
135 SUAREZ ALONSO Angel ESP19951202
+38.589
136 FARRINGTON Bill GBR19950103
+39.062
137 SWINDEN James GBR19870316
+39.563
138 GUIJARRO VILLACIEROS Javier ESP19910509
+39.620
139 CONTRERES Romain FRA19931110
+40.389
140 BELLI Walter ITA19800505
+41.568
141 POMBO Daniel POR19850205
+41.979
142 POTGIETER Johann RSA19870106
+42.085
143 SETROM Snorre NOR19930109
+43.004
144 PITTS Graeme USA19900712
+43.665
145 KAMMLEIN - CUTLER Raphael NZL19950328
+45.972
146 VICKERS Michael GBR19851103 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE +46.998
147 IDEGAWA Naoki JPN19800422
+50.070
148 NOVACK VIEIRA Roger BRA19941103
+53.331
149 KUROSAWA Daisuke JPN19900421
+1:01.114
150 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +1:02.255
151 BUCHANAN Lewis GBR19930927
+1:05.430
152 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +1:10.619
153 COUSINIE Fabien FRA19860814 HUTCHINSON UR +1:43.979
154 DALE Sam GBR19900212 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +1:55.196
155 MCCONACHIE Nicholas NZL19911121
+2:15.804
156 NAGATA Junya JPN19880813
+3:42.479

PONS Melvin FRA19940805
DNF

KLEE Felix SUI19941003
DNF

PRIOR Mat NZL19930530
DNF

GAUVIN Remi CAN19920616
DNF

BOND Alex GBR19890505
DNF

MEARS Scott GBR19890206
DNF

GRANT Kelan IRL19930420
DNF

LYALL Jamie NZL19910307
DNF

HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 HUTCHINSON UR DNS

ALGARRA NAVARRO Daniel ESP19950314
DNS

GARDNER Stefan NZL19901025
DNS

WEBER Lutz SUI19921204
DNS

BEER Matthew CAN19860926
DNS

BARTA Ondrej CZE19860929 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM DNS


Fort William Qualifying, Women

Photo

1 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM 5:09.915
2 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION +10.736
3 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +11.300
4 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 FMD RACING +12.219
5 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING +16.844
6 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 HUTCHINSON UR +17.165
7 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 GSTAAD-SCOTT +23.018
8 KINTNER Jill USA19811024
+28.813
9 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR +36.807
10 GATTO Micayla CAN19880821 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +39.673
11 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR19820827
+39.980
12 BROWN Casey CAN19901027 BERGAMONT HAYES WORLD TEAM +49.178
13 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106
+51.640
14 CURD Katy GBR19890427
+52.994
15 RUCKNAGEL Harriet GER19881011
+54.133
16 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711 LEE COUGAN DIRTY FACTORY +1:01.108
17 MOLLOY Tegan ° AUS19960118
+1:04.640
18 SANDLER Veronique NZL19930417
+1:05.955
19 CABIROU Marine ° FRA19970312
+1:10.326
20 ATKINSON Emma GBR19921004
+1:11.028
21 MARTH Steffi GER19850819
+1:11.469
22 SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana ESA19940506
+1:13.859
23 BJÖRKMAN Josefine SWE19940224
+1:14.640
24 STONE Jessica GBR19900914
+1:26.385
25 DROMUNDO VARGAS Lorena MEX19910123
+1:54.620
26 HILL Jaime CAN19790706
+2:14.373
27 JENSEN Hope ° GBR19970717
+2:56.949

CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO19891218 BLACKTHORN GT DNF

LACEY Suzanne GBR19920911
DNF

GIMENEZ Viktoria ° FRA19970723
DNF

BEECROFT Danielle AUS19950327 GREEN TO GOLD RACE DEVELOPMENT DNF

MILLER Miranda CAN19900302
DNS


Fort William Qualifying, Junior Men

Photo

Related:
Create New Tag
1 comment
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment