Accessibility Widget: On | Off

Troy in Lourdes. photo by Sven Martin

Timed training results from the Fort William World Cup tell us that Troy Brosnan and Manon Carpenter were fastest on the classicly-rough downhill course. The course has had some slight modifications compared to last year's World Cup race and the times today indicate that the changes haven't drastically made an impact on what race day times should look like compared to 2014 providing weather remains consistent.

Timed training available for the Top 80 Elite Men and Elite Women. It is not compulsory and r​iders can choose to go as fast or slow as they want, which clearly shows in the results. It is, however, a decent indication of what qualifying and race times may look like.

Elite Men's Results

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 SPECIALIZED RACING 4:47.471
2 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +4.060
3 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +8.728
4 HART Danny GBR19910920 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +12.847
5 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113
+12.865
6 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +14.073
7 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 SPECIALIZED RACING +14.196
8 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 POLYGON UR +14.435
9 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +15.661
10 CABIROU Rudy FRA19940511
+17.419
11 DALE Sam GBR19900212 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +17.434
12 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +17.878
13 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 CALVISSON VTT +18.163
14 FEARON Connor AUS19940119 KONA FACTORY TEAM +18.316
15 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 TREK WORLD RACING +18.714
16 PIERRON Amaury FRA19960304 LAC BLANC SCOTT +19.903
17 VERNON Taylor GBR19960912 GT FACTORY RACING +20.642
18 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +21.666
19 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 NORCO FACTORY RACING +21.845
20 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT +21.999
21 MCGLONE Fraser GBR19940531
+22.701
22 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +22.770
23 PIERRON Baptiste FRA19930808
+24.060
24 POMBO Emanuel POR19870616
+24.554
25 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +25.113
26 CAUVIN Guillaume FRA19940521 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +26.681
27 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720
+28.179
28 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 CK RACING +29.348
29 SHAW Luca USA19961225 SRAM/TLD RACING +34.852
30 COLOMBO Francesco ITA19951209 AB DEVINCI ITALY +36.877
31 CHAPMAN Rupert NZL19920409 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +36.922
32 JORBA PRATS Guillem ESP19940319
+37.678
33 VAUH Miran SLO19821104
+41.593
34 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +55.360
35 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 TREK WORLD RACING +1:05.673
36 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019
+1:11.174
37 PONS Melvin FRA19940805
+1:14.328
38 CHAPUIS Maxime SUI19941222
+1:18.405
39 CAIRE Carlo ITA19940804 AB DEVINCI ITALY +1:29.255
40 RIESCO Forrest CAN19940124
+1:40.365
41 ATWILL Philip GBR19950111 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +1:52.269
42 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 POLYGON UR +3:00.674
43 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704
+3:23.598
44 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 GSTAAD-SCOTT +3:30.500
45 JONES Michael GBR19950222 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +3:34.061
46 TRUMMER David AUT19940601 GHOST RRP +3:50.403
47 BUCHANAN Lewis GBR19930927 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +4:24.425
48 CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar ESP19881222
+4:34.365
49 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 TEAM BULLS - DH +4:41.827
50 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +5:25.191
51 WILSON Reece GBR19960611 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +5:27.774
52 CHANUDET Quentin FRA19920927
+6:20.448
53 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 AB DEVINCI ITALY +6:47.623
54 COULANGES Benoit FRA19941220 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +7:07.116
55 EVANS Craig GBR19910216
+7:45.477
56 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323
+8:08.245
57 WEBER Lutz SUI19921204 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +8:41.710
58 LAMB Fergus GBR19850916
+10:53.420
59 SANDVIKEN Lars Vatnebryn NOR19931022
+11:10.087
60 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 LAC BLANC SCOTT +11:49.548
61 CONNELL Joseph GBR19940320
+11:58.113
62 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 NORCO FACTORY RACING +12:41.183
63 ESTAQUE Thomas FRA19961115 LAC BLANC SCOTT +16:38.586
64 FERREIRO PAJUELO Antonio ESP19900103
+17:02.822
65 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 CK RACING +22:16.758
66 THIRION Remi FRA19900423 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +30:09.930
67 FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 GHOST RRP +31:20.403

Photo

Elite Women's Results

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM 5:39.582
2 CABIROU Marine ° FRA19970312
+34.066
3 ARACIL ALBA Blanca ° AND19981120
+3:10.090
4 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +4:05.309
5 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 POLYGON UR +4:56.064
6 CURD Katy GBR19890427
+6:04.312
7 JENSEN Hope ° GBR19970717
+8:03.926
8 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 FMD RACING +8:39.363
9 BARTOVA Jana CZE19900217 GHOST RRP +12:54.347
10 MOLLOY Tegan AUS19960118 KONA FACTORY TEAM +19:19.683
11 SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana ESA19940506
+19:38.180
12 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +20:04.634
13 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING +28:55.121

Junior Men's Results

1 MARIN TRILLO Alex ESP19970325 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM 5:17.598
2 LALY Thibault FRA19970520
+3.682
3 DICKSON Jacob IRL19971005 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +28.178
4 FREW Jackson AUS19980626
+5:40.975
5 CRIMMINS Andrew AUS19970809 KONA FACTORY TEAM +5:57.958
6 CIRIEGO Maxime FRA19970124 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +6:09.758
7 PFEIFFER Bryan FRA19970311
+6:59.347
8 GREENLAND Laurie GBR19970218 TREK WORLD RACING +9:53.315
9 REVELLI Loris ITA19970920 AB DEVINCI ITALY +12:59.512
10 WARSHAWSKY Max AUS19970609 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +17:38.364

Vital's Exclusive Fort William Track Walk Slideshow

PIT BITS from Fort William

Win a SRAM X01 DH drivetrain with Vital OTB

Stay tuned for race reports and updates on Vital MTB.

Create New Tag
1 comment
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment