Dusty, ever-changing and blown out describe the downhill course on race day at the Windham World Cup in upstate New York. The short, high-intensity track provided plenty of drama and close racing as riders slipped and slid in an effort to be the fastest of the day at the only World Cup event in the United States. When the dust settled Aaron Gwin, Rachel Atherton and Laurie Greenland took top honors.

Race notes

  • Aaron Gwin is not from the planet earth. He won his 13th World Cup downhill by 3.5-seconds in a wild and exciting run as the crowd chanted U-S-A. He mach'd through the roughest and dustiest sections, sometimes on the edge of control, sometimes with laser-like focus and precision. His time was about 1.5-seconds faster than qualifying.
  • Greg Minnaar flung rocks the size of softballs as his calculated approach paid off for a 2nd place.
  • Loic Bruni was on a possibly-winning run, based on the 1st split time (prior to Gwin), and he ended up with a rear flat ruining his day. #gutted
  • Loris Vergier, who qualified 32nd laid down a smoking time and held the hotseat for a long, long time until Greg Minnaar came down. Loris earned his best result and first World Cup podium in 3rd.
  • Stoked to see Stevie Smith back on the podium in 5th.
  • Privateer #vanzac Matt Walker backed up his 11th place qualifier with a solid 11th place race run.
  • Sam Hill came down dusty after an apparent crash and did not appear hurt.
  • George Brannigan crashed 3 times, blowing off track each time before finally crossing the line. He was ultimately DSQ'd, but it sure was #entertaining.
  • Rachel Atherton remains untouchable with a time that was 9-seconds faster than 2nd place, Manon Carpenter. Rachel's race time of 3-minutes was 5-seconds faster than her qualifier.
  • Tracey Hannah smoked the women in the speed trap at 62kph.
  • Missy Giove made it down in one piece despite a gnarly road gap case. She slid out a bit before the lip, lost speed, but still hucked it, blowing her feet off the pedals. Somehow she rode it out and held on for a 16th place finish as the only U.S. woman racing. She was 3rd-fastest in the speed trap at 58kph.
  • Junior Men's times were close as the Top 6 were separated by only 1.58-seconds.
  • Charlie Harrison was the top Junior in 4th
  • U.S. Junior talent showing a lot of promise. YEAH GROMS!
  • Props to all the American racers who rode hard this weekend!

Elite Men's Final Results

1 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 SPECIALIZED RACING 2:38.108
2 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113
+3.505
3 VERGIER Loris FRA19960507 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +4.290
4 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +4.493
5 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +4.580
6 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 SPECIALIZED RACING +5.920
7 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323
+6.010
8 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +6.517
9 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 NORCO FACTORY RACING +6.621
10 JONES Michael GBR19950222 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +6.705
11 WALKER Matthew NZL19900324
+6.706
12 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +6.797
13 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +6.825
14 HART Danny GBR19910920 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +6.955
15 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +7.553
16 SHAW Luca USA19961225 SRAM/TLD RACING +7.959
17 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 NORCO FACTORY RACING +8.032
18 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 POLYGON UR +8.100
19 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +8.377
20 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +8.378
21 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +8.399
22 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT +8.416
23 PIERRON Amaury FRA19960304 LAC BLANC SCOTT +8.427
24 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +8.634
25 FEARON Connor AUS19940119 KONA FACTORY TEAM +9.331
26 PIERRON Baptiste FRA19930808
+9.355
27 FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 GHOST RRP +9.530
28 WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +9.609
29 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 TEAM BULLS - DH +9.614
30 MASTERS Edward NZL19890818 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +10.113
31 BINGGELI Logan USA19890827
+10.209
32 LEIVSSON Isak NOR19931017
+10.316
33 DALE Sam GBR19900212 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +10.391
34 CAUVIN Guillaume FRA19940521 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +10.423
35 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 TREK WORLD RACING +10.758
36 GANNICOTT George GBR19950311
+10.962
37 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 CALVISSON VTT +10.988
38 NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI19950821 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +11.011
39 TRUMMER David AUT19940601 GHOST RRP +11.029
40 STUTTARD Mathew GBR19930604 TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING +11.294
41 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019
+11.341
42 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 CK RACING +11.471
43 MCDOWALL Kirk CAN19901126
+11.635
44 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 GSTAAD-SCOTT +11.728
45 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +11.805
46 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720
+12.116
47 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 LAC BLANC SCOTT +12.495
48 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 AB DEVINCI ITALY +13.019
49 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +13.121
50 GUTIERREZ Rafael COL19940831
+13.313
51 BEER Nick SUI19870917 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +13.564
52 CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar ESP19881222
+13.596
53 RUFFIN Gaetan FRA19910629 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +13.813
54 NORTON Dakotah USA19920530
+13.848
55 COLOMBO Francesco ITA19951209 AB DEVINCI ITALY +13.869
56 RIESCO Forrest CAN19940124
+14.435
57 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL +14.461
58 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +14.549
59 PICCHIOTTINO Cole USA19951002
+14.800
60 VERNON Taylor GBR19960912 GT FACTORY RACING +14.885
61 NEER Shawn USA19910627
+14.984
62 PAULHAN Romain FRA19880416 KONA - X1 RACING +15.037
63 COMETTI Luca USA19951208 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +15.615
64 GALLAGHER Kenta GBR19920622
+15.720
65 AIELLO Kevin USA19910412
+15.724
66 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +16.533
67 HANSSON Marcus SWE19960429 EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL +17.109
68 CAIRE Carlo ITA19940804 AB DEVINCI ITALY +17.169
69 LANGEVIN Hugo CAN19950723
+18.455
70 GARLICKI Stefan RSA19900912 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +18.501
71 WILLIAMS Peter GBR19881117 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +18.587
72 KMETZ Phillip USA19900724
+20.411
73 ILES Jack CAN19961007 NORCO FACTORY RACING +23.352
74 WILSON Reece GBR19960611 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +23.959
75 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 TREK WORLD RACING +24.006
76 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +35.290
77 ESTAQUE Thomas FRA19961115 LAC BLANC SCOTT +40.897
78 READING Jack GBR19881210 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +43.264
79 SUAREZ ALONSO Angel ESP19951202
+48.953
80 WEBER Lutz SUI19921204 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +1:04.946
81 COULANGES Benoit FRA19941220 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +2:20.101

BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 TREK WORLD RACING DSQ

Elite Women's Final Results

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING 3:00.722
2 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +9.360
3 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 FMD RACING +12.132
4 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 POLYGON UR +12.947
5 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +14.608
6 CURD Katy GBR19890427
+16.183
7 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +16.517
8 BROWN Casey CAN19901027 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +16.595
9 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +17.527
10 COLUMB Alanna NZL19880723
+20.773
11 SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana ESA19940506
+21.159
12 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +21.242
13 FARINA Eleonora ITA19901127
+22.205
14 MOLLOY Tegan AUS19960118 KONA FACTORY TEAM +26.986
15 TYAS Sophie NZL19941101
+43.135
16 GIOVE Missy USA19730120
+45.318
17 SANDLER Veronique NZL19930417
+49.438
18 MELTON Elena ° GBR19970815
+59.456
19 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711
+1:05.620
20 CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO19891218 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +1:07.557

BICKERSTAFF Sacha ° IRL19981206
DNS

Junior Men's Final Results

1 GREENLAND Laurie GBR19970218 TREK WORLD RACING 2:49.914
2 DICKSON Jacob IRL19971005 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +0.704
3 STEWART Neil GBR19970424 FMD RACING +1.001
4 HARRISON Charlie USA19971018 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +1.423
5 FREW Jackson AUS19980626 AUSTRALIA +1.547
6 CRIMMINS Andrew AUS19970809 KONA FACTORY TEAM +1.587
7 KNISS Warren USA19970402 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +2.169
8 MARIN TRILLO Alex ESP19970325 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +2.347
9 REVELLI Loris ITA19970920 AB DEVINCI ITALY +2.383
10 WILLIS Joel AUS19970709 AUSTRALIA +4.399
11 KLEIN Bruce USA19971125 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +5.020
12 SIMON Andras USA19980313 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +6.665
13 SANDRI Connor NZL19970830 NEW ZEALAND +6.868
14 MORTON Remy AUS19980309 POLYGON UR +7.272
15 HINCAPIE Diego COL19980811 COLOMBIA +9.074
16 BUSH Harry AUS19980628 AUSTRALIA +10.404
17 MANSON Magnus CAN19980319 NORCO FACTORY RACING +12.466
18 ROGERS Joshua USA19980424 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +12.471
19 WEGIEL Andrew USA19981230 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +15.017
20 FITZGERALD Henry CAN19980813 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +15.597
21 WILLIAMS Nils GBR19970716 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +15.641
22 MCCUBBING Frazer GBR19970208 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +16.834
23 CHOMIER Quentin FRA19970201 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +19.029
24 ROBBINS Adam CAN19980924 CANADA +19.040
25 KURTZ Quintin USA19980911 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +20.248
26 BODYCOAT Ben USA19980601 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +23.886
27 ALMOND Jack CAN19970703 CANADA +26.111
28 LUCAS Cole NZL19980810 NEW ZEALAND +38.177

LALY Thibault FRA19970520 FRANCE DNF

PFEIFFER Bryan FRA19970311 FRANCE DNS

Vital RAW - Wild in Windham

Windham Qualifying Results

Vital RAW - Wicked in Windham

PIT BITS - Windham World Cup

12 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment