Accessibility Widget: On | Off

Photo

The skies were blue, the track was flawless and the final World Cup Downhill Mountain Bike race of 2015 concluded in Val di Sole, Italy. Known for the steep, technical and relentless terrain, Val di Sole provided an epic end to the season.

Race Notes

  • If you haven't watched the webcast yet, get out your ulcer medicine. Seeing these riders going 400mph into the rocks without a care in the world may be one of the most stressful things to watch on the interwebz.
  • Aaron Gwin. WTF? Any course, any terrain, he puts on a clinic for the rest of the best. He earned his 14th World Cup Downhill win.
  • Troy was on the run of his life, up on Gwin until the 2nd split where he was back by 3-seconds. Truly exciting, but at the time of writing, a mystery as to why he lost so much time between the first and second split.
  • Loic Bruni gave us hope and put together a spectacular run, earning a well-respected 2nd place.
  • Greg Minnaar was the only rider who could bump Gwin out of World Cup overall win contention. Greg crashed early in his run meaning Gwin took the overall win before he even dropped in.
  • The big Brook huck was nasty and well-documented on the webcast and Brook himself is one wild mofo! His run was ragged, exciting and done after dislocating his knee cap the day before. "Apparently he has a plate of concrete every morning for breakfast," said Rob Warner.
  • Rachel Atherton wins again earning a 26th World Cup DH win and 6 out of 7 in 2015. Unstoppable?
  • Myriam Nicole seems ready for World Champs with a run like she had
  • Emmeline Ragot announces retirement.
  • Loris Revelli took a Junior win on home soil.
  • Junior Top 3 were only separated by 1.8-seconds.
  • 1st place Junior qualifier, Alex Marin, had significant problems that unfortunately resulted in a last place finish.

Elite Men's Results

Photo

1 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 SPECIALIZED RACING 3:31.922
2 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +1.589
3 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 SPECIALIZED RACING +1.854
4 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 TREK WORLD RACING +3.293
5 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323
+4.405
6 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +4.515
7 VERGIER Loris FRA19960507 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +5.386
8 WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +5.930
9 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 NORCO FACTORY RACING +6.702
10 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720
+6.729
11 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 NORCO FACTORY RACING +6.806
12 PIERRON Amaury FRA19960304 LAC BLANC SCOTT +6.892
13 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 CK RACING +7.022
14 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +7.030
15 MASTERS Edward NZL19890818 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +7.752
16 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +8.755
17 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 TREK WORLD RACING +8.773
18 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +9.313
19 ATWILL Philip GBR19950111 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +9.430
20 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +9.520
21 FEARON Connor AUS19940119 KONA FACTORY TEAM +9.733
22 READING Jack GBR19881210 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +9.849
23 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +9.877
24 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT +9.880
25 HART Danny GBR19910920 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +9.971
26 WILSON Reece GBR19960611 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +10.763
27 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 AB DEVINCI ITALY +10.831
28 SUAREZ ALONSO Angel ESP19951202
+11.303
29 JAUCH Jasper GER19910721
+11.667
30 COULANGES Benoit FRA19941220 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +11.784
31 TRUMMER David AUT19940601 GHOST RRP +12.076
32 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019
+12.158
33 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 TREK WORLD RACING +12.267
34 BEER Nick SUI19870917 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +12.412
35 CHAPMAN Rupert NZL19920409 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +12.580
36 COMETTI Luca USA19951208 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +12.617
37 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 CALVISSON VTT +12.968
38 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +13.013
39 LEVESQUE Dylan FRA19961009
+13.222
40 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 POLYGON UR +13.323
41 VERNON Taylor GBR19960912 GT FACTORY RACING +13.338
42 SHAW Luca USA19961225 SRAM/TLD RACING +13.408
43 COLOMBO Francesco ITA19951209 AB DEVINCI ITALY +13.696
44 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 TEAM BULLS - DH +13.777
45 RIESCO Forrest CAN19940124
+13.976
46 CAIRE Carlo ITA19940804 AB DEVINCI ITALY +14.046
47 LUKASIK Slawomir POL19930501
+14.179
48 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 GSTAAD-SCOTT +15.261
49 GALLAGHER Kenta GBR19920622
+15.293
50 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +15.749
51 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +15.914
52 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +16.137
53 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +16.245
54 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113
+16.449
55 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +16.601
56 DALE Sam GBR19900212 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +16.659
57 BARTH Joshua GER19950616 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +16.768
58 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 LAC BLANC SCOTT +16.903
59 CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar ESP19881222
+17.239
60 PIERRON Baptiste FRA19930808
+17.412
61 CHAPUIS Maxime SUI19941222
+17.984
62 DAVIES Emyr GBR19900315
+18.508
63 BEER Matthew CAN19860926
+19.285
64 JOHANSEN Zakarias Blom NOR19921125
+19.450
65 BARANEK Rastislav SVK19950414
+19.744
66 GANNICOTT George GBR19950311
+20.089
67 GARLICKI Stefan RSA19900912 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +20.147
68 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +20.210
69 PONS Melvin FRA19940805
+20.317
70 ACUNA QUINTANA Mauricio Andres CHI19880815
+21.732
71 ZABJEK Jure SLO19951011 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +21.757
72 POMBO Emanuel POR19870616
+22.575
73 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +23.059
74 WILLIAMSON Jay GBR19930506 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +24.533
75 CAUVIN Guillaume FRA19940521 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +30.806
76 WALKER Matthew NZL19900324
+50.157
77 FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 GHOST RRP +50.249

RACAUD Felix FRA19950111
DNF

PAULHAN Romain FRA19880416 KONA - X1 RACING DNF

WEBER Lutz SUI19921204 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE DNF

JONES Michael GBR19950222 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL DNS

Elite Women's Results

Photo

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING 4:08.636
2 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +2.239
3 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +6.444
4 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 FMD RACING +11.429
5 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 POLYGON UR +13.978
6 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +16.761
7 BROWN Casey CAN19901027 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +17.522
8 WIDMANN Veronika ITA19930308 KORAX/LAPIERRE/DIRTYTEAM +18.459
9 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +19.770
10 SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana ESA19940506
+24.011
11 FARINA Eleonora ITA19901127
+24.749
12 COLUMB Alanna NZL19880723
+27.289
13 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +29.285
14 MOLLOY Tegan AUS19960118 KONA FACTORY TEAM +32.557
15 DE SOUZA OLIVEIRA Luana Maria BRA19910528
+33.209
16 RUCKNAGEL Harriet GER19881011
+41.208
17 CURD Katy GBR19890427
+44.759
18 BARTOVA Jana CZE19900217 GHOST RRP +1:03.329
19 CABIROU Marine ° FRA19970312
+1:03.853
20 JAGER Linda ° FRA19970414 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +1:05.963
21 CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO19891218 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +1:08.262
22 HRASTNIK Monica SLO19940607
+1:08.447
23 ARACIL ALBA Blanca ° AND19981120
+1:25.818

Junior Men's Results​

Photo

1 REVELLI Loris ITA19970920 AB DEVINCI ITALY 3:44.953
2 DICKSON Jacob IRL19971005 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +1.214
3 GREENLAND Laurie GBR19970218 TREK WORLD RACING +1.826
4 CRIMMINS Andrew AUS19970809 KONA FACTORY TEAM +2.785
5 LALY Thibault FRA19970520 FRANCE +4.250
6 COUGOUREUX Benoit FRA19970928 TEAM LES GETS BIKEPARK +4.995
7 STEWART Neil GBR19970424 FMD RACING +5.898
8 MARRY Kevin FRA19980517 FRANCE +7.101
9 FREW Jackson AUS19980626 AUSTRALIA +8.989
10 SANDRI Connor NZL19970830 NEW ZEALAND +9.001
11 FITZGERALD Henry CAN19980813 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +11.562
12 WARSHAWSKY Max AUS19970609 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +12.619
13 LUCAS Cole NZL19980810 NEW ZEALAND +13.615
14 MORTON Remy AUS19980309 POLYGON UR +13.672
15 CHATANAY Valentin FRA19980603 FRANCE +14.831
16 CIRIEGO Maxime FRA19970124 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +15.555
17 LONG Yann FRA19970616 FRANCE +15.584
18 CHOMIER Quentin FRA19970201 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +15.998
19 HEAP Elliott GBR19980106 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +17.258
20 GILLAN Mathew NZL19981127 NEW ZEALAND +19.897
21 PERICH AVELLI Isaac ESP19970818 SPAIN +20.972
22 POINSOT Tom FRA19980211 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +21.214
23 PAYET Jordan FRA19980329 FRANCE +21.519
24 MASARYK Oskar SVK19970707 SLOVAKIA +23.702
25 OXLEY Nial GBR19970610 TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING +25.825
26 SORRENTINO Lorenzo ITA19980523 ITALY +28.544
27 PURVIS James GBR19980407 GREAT BRITAIN +29.841
28 ROJCEK Adam SVK19980907 SLOVAKIA +34.548
29 FRANSOLET Maxime BEL19971109 BELGIUM +41.997
30 MARIN TRILLO Alex ESP19970325 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +56.918
7 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment