The fastest downhill mountain bikers on the planet took their first runs against the clock at the UCI World Cup in Windham, NY today. Marcelo Gutierrez continues his Timed Training Total Domination with another top time today. Rachel Atherton and Loris Revelli round out Elite Women and Junior Men.
- Only 1.6-seconds separated the Top 7 Men
- Rachel obliterated the Women
- Charlie Harrison holding it down for American groms everywhere.
- Fairclough and Joe Smith (21st) broke the 64kph barrier.
- According to the Qualifying start list, Missy Giove is the only U.S. woman competing.
Timed training is not mandatory and some riders choose not to participate. It is our best indication of potential times for qualifying and possibly race day.
Elite Men's Timed Training Results
1 | GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo | COL19900509 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | 2:44.986 |
2 | BROSNAN Troy | AUS19930713 | SPECIALIZED RACING | +0.304 |
3 | ATHERTON Gee | GBR19850226 | GT FACTORY RACING | +0.694 |
4 | BRUNI Loic | FRA19940513 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +0.753 |
5 | GWIN Aaron | USA19871224 | SPECIALIZED RACING | +1.397 |
6 | SMITH Steve | CAN19891125 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +1.492 |
7 | HILL Samuel | AUS19850721 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL | +1.614 |
8 | MINNAAR Greg | RSA19811113 |
| +2.148 |
9 | FIGARET Faustin | FRA19931107 | CALVISSON VTT | +3.097 |
10 | HART Danny | GBR19910920 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +3.497 |
11 | MACDONALD Brook | NZL19911125 | TREK WORLD RACING | +3.543 |
12 | BRANNIGAN George | NZL19920409 | TREK WORLD RACING | +3.581 |
13 | CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh | GBR19890215 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +3.664 |
14 | LUCAS Dean | AUS19950502 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +3.668 |
15 | JONES Michael | GBR19950222 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL | +4.034 |
16 | READING Jack | GBR19881210 | ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING | +4.126 |
17 | FAIRCLOUGH Brendan | GBR19880110 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +4.240 |
18 | VERGIER Loris | FRA19960507 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +4.394 |
19 | THOME Patrick | FRA19911020 | CK RACING | +4.618 |
20 | HANNAH Michael | AUS19831121 | POLYGON UR | +4.724 |
21 | SMITH Joseph | GBR19900704 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL | +4.794 |
22 | FEARON Connor | AUS19940119 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +4.822 |
23 | BLENKINSOP Samuel | NZL19881028 | NORCO FACTORY RACING | +5.067 |
24 | SIMMONDS Matthew | GBR19870520 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +5.080 |
25 | HEATH Harry | GBR19910805 | NORCO FACTORY RACING | +5.167 |
26 | BRYCELAND Josh | GBR19900323 |
| +5.194 |
27 | KERR Bernard | GBR19910216 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +5.268 |
28 | WALKER Matthew | NZL19900324 |
| +5.402 |
29 | CAUVIN Guillaume | FRA19940521 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +5.409 |
30 | MULALLY Neko | USA19930219 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +5.449 |
31 | LEIVSSON Isak | NOR19931017 |
| +6.008 |
32 | PIERRON Amaury | FRA19960304 | LAC BLANC SCOTT | +6.009 |
33 | WALLACE Mark | CAN19950601 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +6.386 |
34 | BEER Nick | SUI19870917 | RADON MAGURA FACTORY | +6.396 |
35 | WEBER Lutz | SUI19921204 | SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE | +6.538 |
36 | PIERRON Baptiste | FRA19930808 |
| +6.658 |
37 | GANNICOTT George | GBR19950311 |
| +6.807 |
38 | WILLIAMSON Greg | GBR19920608 | TREK WORLD RACING | +7.162 |
39 | GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat | ESP19820930 | INTENSE FACTORY RACING | +7.344 |
40 | COULANGES Benoit | FRA19941220 | ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS | +7.647 |
41 | MASTERS Wyn | NZL19870418 | TEAM BULLS - DH | +7.656 |
42 | STRASSER Benny | GER19890805 | RADON MAGURA FACTORY | +7.920 |
43 | CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar | ESP19881222 |
| +7.987 |
44 | ESTAQUE Thomas | FRA19961115 | LAC BLANC SCOTT | +8.077 |
45 | FAYOLLE Alexandre | FRA19950720 |
| +8.273 |
46 | GEORGES Pierre Charles | FRA19860206 | LAC BLANC SCOTT | +8.341 |
47 | JORBA PRATS Guillem | ESP19940319 |
| +8.442 |
48 | SHAW Luca | USA19961225 | SRAM/TLD RACING | +8.762 |
49 | DALE Sam | GBR19900212 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +9.408 |
50 | ATWILL Philip | GBR19950111 | ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION | +9.540 |
51 | CHAPMAN Rupert | NZL19920409 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +9.630 |
52 | SUAREZ ALONSO Angel | ESP19951202 |
| +9.963 |
53 | DI PASQUALE Charly | FRA19900704 |
| +10.199 |
54 | MOLLOY Harry | GBR19910530 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +10.510 |
55 | RUFFIN Thibaut | FRA19841030 | COMMENCAL / VALLNORD | +11.073 |
56 | VERNON Taylor | GBR19960912 | GT FACTORY RACING | +11.498 |
57 | WILSON Reece | GBR19960611 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +11.616 |
58 | COLOMBO Francesco | ITA19951209 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | +11.861 |
59 | COMETTI Luca | USA19951208 | INTENSE FACTORY RACING | +13.019 |
60 | STUTTARD Mathew | GBR19930604 | TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING | +13.427 |
61 | PEKOLL Markus | AUT19871013 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +14.002 |
62 | VERNASSA Gianluca | ITA19950904 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | +14.365 |
63 | BRAYTON Adam | GBR19881019 |
| +14.865 |
64 | NIEDERBERGER Noel | SUI19950821 | SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE | +15.149 |
65 | TRUMMER David | AUT19940601 | GHOST RRP | +16.510 |
66 | MASTERS Edward | NZL19890818 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +21.623 |
67 | CONNELL Joseph | GBR19940320 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +5:01.225 |
Elite Women's Timed Training Results
1 | ATHERTON Rachel | GBR19871206 | GT FACTORY RACING | 3:06.369 |
2 | HANNAH Tracey | AUS19880613 | POLYGON UR | +12.394 |
3 | CARPENTER Manon | GBR19930311 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +15.921 |
4 | SEAGRAVE Tahnee | GBR19950615 | FMD RACING | +16.768 |
5 | FARINA Eleonora | ITA19901127 |
| +18.709 |
6 | BROWN Casey | CAN19901027 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +20.978 |
7 | SIEGENTHALER Emilie | SUI19860919 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +21.417 |
8 | CHARRE Morgane | FRA19900609 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +21.553 |
9 | CAPPELLARI Carina | SUI19911106 | RADON MAGURA FACTORY | +27.816 |
10 | CURD Katy | GBR19890427 |
| +31.117 |
11 | MARCELLINI Alia | ITA19910711 |
| +34.136 |
12 | MOLLOY Tegan | AUS19960118 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +34.255 |
13 | SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana | ESA19940506 |
| +1:02.757 |
Junior Men's Timed Training Results
1 | REVELLI Loris | ITA19970920 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | 2:51.938 |
2 | LALY Thibault | FRA19970520 |
| +1.318 |
3 | HARRISON Charlie | USA19971018 |
| +3.138 |
4 | CRIMMINS Andrew | AUS19970809 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +3.617 |
5 | STEWART Neil | GBR19970424 | FMD RACING | +4.312 |
6 | MARIN TRILLO Alex | ESP19970325 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +4.920 |
7 | FREW Jackson | AUS19980626 |
| +9.313 |
8 | GREENLAND Laurie | GBR19970218 | TREK WORLD RACING | +1:15.610 |
9 | DICKSON Jacob | IRL19971005 | ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION | +1:42.361 |
View replies to: RESULTS: Timed Training from Windham World Cup DH
Comments