Accessibility Widget: On | Off

The fastest downhill mountain bikers on the planet took their first runs against the clock at the UCI World Cup in Windham, NY today. Marcelo Gutierrez continues his Timed Training Total Domination with another top time today. Rachel Atherton and Loris Revelli round out Elite Women and Junior Men.

  • Only 1.6-seconds separated the Top 7 Men
  • Rachel obliterated the Women
  • Charlie Harrison holding it down for American groms everywhere.
  • Fairclough and Joe Smith (21st) broke the 64kph barrier.
  • According to the Qualifying start list, Missy Giove is the only U.S. woman competing.

Timed training is not mandatory and some riders choose not to participate. It is our best indication of potential times for qualifying and possibly race day.

Elite Men's Timed Training Results

Photo

1 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM 2:44.986
2 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 SPECIALIZED RACING +0.304
3 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +0.694
4 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +0.753
5 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 SPECIALIZED RACING +1.397
6 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +1.492
7 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +1.614
8 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113
+2.148
9 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 CALVISSON VTT +3.097
10 HART Danny GBR19910920 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +3.497
11 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 TREK WORLD RACING +3.543
12 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 TREK WORLD RACING +3.581
13 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +3.664
14 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +3.668
15 JONES Michael GBR19950222 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +4.034
16 READING Jack GBR19881210 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +4.126
17 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT +4.240
18 VERGIER Loris FRA19960507 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +4.394
19 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 CK RACING +4.618
20 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 POLYGON UR +4.724
21 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +4.794
22 FEARON Connor AUS19940119 KONA FACTORY TEAM +4.822
23 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 NORCO FACTORY RACING +5.067
24 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +5.080
25 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 NORCO FACTORY RACING +5.167
26 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323
+5.194
27 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +5.268
28 WALKER Matthew NZL19900324
+5.402
29 CAUVIN Guillaume FRA19940521 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +5.409
30 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 GSTAAD-SCOTT +5.449
31 LEIVSSON Isak NOR19931017
+6.008
32 PIERRON Amaury FRA19960304 LAC BLANC SCOTT +6.009
33 WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +6.386
34 BEER Nick SUI19870917 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +6.396
35 WEBER Lutz SUI19921204 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +6.538
36 PIERRON Baptiste FRA19930808
+6.658
37 GANNICOTT George GBR19950311
+6.807
38 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 TREK WORLD RACING +7.162
39 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +7.344
40 COULANGES Benoit FRA19941220 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +7.647
41 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 TEAM BULLS - DH +7.656
42 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +7.920
43 CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar ESP19881222
+7.987
44 ESTAQUE Thomas FRA19961115 LAC BLANC SCOTT +8.077
45 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720
+8.273
46 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 LAC BLANC SCOTT +8.341
47 JORBA PRATS Guillem ESP19940319
+8.442
48 SHAW Luca USA19961225 SRAM/TLD RACING +8.762
49 DALE Sam GBR19900212 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +9.408
50 ATWILL Philip GBR19950111 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +9.540
51 CHAPMAN Rupert NZL19920409 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +9.630
52 SUAREZ ALONSO Angel ESP19951202
+9.963
53 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704
+10.199
54 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +10.510
55 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +11.073
56 VERNON Taylor GBR19960912 GT FACTORY RACING +11.498
57 WILSON Reece GBR19960611 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +11.616
58 COLOMBO Francesco ITA19951209 AB DEVINCI ITALY +11.861
59 COMETTI Luca USA19951208 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +13.019
60 STUTTARD Mathew GBR19930604 TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING +13.427
61 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +14.002
62 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 AB DEVINCI ITALY +14.365
63 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019
+14.865
64 NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI19950821 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +15.149
65 TRUMMER David AUT19940601 GHOST RRP +16.510
66 MASTERS Edward NZL19890818 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +21.623
67 CONNELL Joseph GBR19940320 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +5:01.225

Elite Women's Timed Training Results

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING 3:06.369
2 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 POLYGON UR +12.394
3 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +15.921
4 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 FMD RACING +16.768
5 FARINA Eleonora ITA19901127
+18.709
6 BROWN Casey CAN19901027 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +20.978
7 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +21.417
8 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +21.553
9 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +27.816
10 CURD Katy GBR19890427
+31.117
11 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711
+34.136
12 MOLLOY Tegan AUS19960118 KONA FACTORY TEAM +34.255
13 SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana ESA19940506
+1:02.757

Junior Men's Timed Training Results

1 REVELLI Loris ITA19970920 AB DEVINCI ITALY 2:51.938
2 LALY Thibault FRA19970520
+1.318
3 HARRISON Charlie USA19971018
+3.138
4 CRIMMINS Andrew AUS19970809 KONA FACTORY TEAM +3.617
5 STEWART Neil GBR19970424 FMD RACING +4.312
6 MARIN TRILLO Alex ESP19970325 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +4.920
7 FREW Jackson AUS19980626
+9.313
8 GREENLAND Laurie GBR19970218 TREK WORLD RACING +1:15.610
9 DICKSON Jacob IRL19971005 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +1:42.361

WIN A ROCKSHOX BOXXER WORLD CUP - Vital OTB, Windham

Create New Tag
2 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment