Accessibility Widget: On | Off

Qualifying at the 2015 Windham World Cup Mountain Bike Downhill is complete with Aaron Gwin and Rachel Atherton taking top Elite finishes and Jacob Dickson fastest in the Junior Men's class.

  • Gwin qualified with a pretty significant lead considering the short course and times in the Top 10 were more spread out than we'd expect.
  • Mark Wallace is DNF due to ripping a pedal off in the rock garden, but with a 19 plate, he's protected.
  • Rachel Atherton wins 2015 UCI World Cup Downhill Overall with her qualifying result. Her points lead can not be overcome.
  • Mike Jones, the only one to hit 65kph in the speed trap. #hauling
  • Missy Giove originally reported as DNF, but was granted a re-run (still waiting to hear why) and made it in to the finals. U-S-A!
  • Phil Kmetz with a solid result, 24th. U-S-A!
  • Shawn Neer, 55th. U-S-A!
  • Cutoff was rough around the 80th place mark. 11 riders all had times in the 2:57 (+17-seconds) range, but only 3 of them made it through. Lorenzo Suding and Jack Iles tied for 79th to make it while Harry Molloy was 81st, missing out. Down to the thousandth of a second!
  • Charlie Harrison, 3rd in Junior. U-S-A!
  • Warren Niss, 9th in Junior. U-S-A!

Elite Men's Qualifying Results - Top 80 Qualify

Photo

1 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 SPECIALIZED RACING 2:39.987
2 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +2.291
3 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 SPECIALIZED RACING +3.078
4 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113
+5.278
5 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +5.552
6 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323
+6.290
7 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 TREK WORLD RACING +6.548
8 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +7.544
9 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +7.827
10 JONES Michael GBR19950222 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +7.908
11 WALKER Matthew NZL19900324
+8.107
12 HART Danny GBR19910920 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +8.427
13 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +8.603
14 FEARON Connor AUS19940119 KONA FACTORY TEAM +8.678
15 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +8.784
16 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 TREK WORLD RACING +8.998
17 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +9.071
18 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 NORCO FACTORY RACING +9.301
19 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +9.572
20 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +9.636
21 WEBER Lutz SUI19921204 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +9.746
22 SHAW Luca USA19961225 SRAM/TLD RACING +9.878
23 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 POLYGON UR +9.902
24 KMETZ Phillip USA19900724
+10.161
25 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 CK RACING +10.395
26 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 NORCO FACTORY RACING +10.419
27 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +10.530
28 CAUVIN Guillaume FRA19940521 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +10.653
29 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +10.690
30 PIERRON Amaury FRA19960304 LAC BLANC SCOTT +10.737
31 SUAREZ ALONSO Angel ESP19951202
+10.830
32 VERGIER Loris FRA19960507 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +10.845
33 DALE Sam GBR19900212 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +11.142
34 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 GSTAAD-SCOTT +11.263
35 COULANGES Benoit FRA19941220 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +11.489
36 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720
+11.549
37 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +11.573
38 BINGGELI Logan USA19890827
+11.725
39 READING Jack GBR19881210 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +11.746
40 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 TEAM BULLS - DH +11.831
41 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +12.060
42 BEER Nick SUI19870917 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +12.180
43 RUFFIN Gaetan FRA19910629 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +12.197
44 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019
+12.500
45 MASTERS Edward NZL19890818 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +12.922
46 VERNON Taylor GBR19960912 GT FACTORY RACING +12.940
47 NORTON Dakotah USA19920530
+12.946
48 CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar ESP19881222
+13.084
49 TRUMMER David AUT19940601 GHOST RRP +13.125
50 WILSON Reece GBR19960611 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +13.251
51 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +13.625
52 CAIRE Carlo ITA19940804 AB DEVINCI ITALY +13.716
53 LEIVSSON Isak NOR19931017
+13.845
54 MCDOWALL Kirk CAN19901126
+13.904
55 NEER Shawn USA19910627
+13.982
56 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 CALVISSON VTT +14.194
57 COMETTI Luca USA19951208 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +14.383
58 FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 GHOST RRP +14.418
59 PIERRON Baptiste FRA19930808
+14.432
60 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +14.542
61 AIELLO Kevin USA19910412
+14.549
62 STUTTARD Mathew GBR19930604 TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING +14.593
63 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 LAC BLANC SCOTT +14.594
64 PAULHAN Romain FRA19880416 KONA - X1 RACING +14.653
65 COLOMBO Francesco ITA19951209 AB DEVINCI ITALY +14.671
66 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 AB DEVINCI ITALY +14.695
67 HANSSON Marcus SWE19960429 EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL +14.939
68 GARLICKI Stefan RSA19900912 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +15.117
69 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 TREK WORLD RACING +15.152
70 NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI19950821 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +15.627
71 GALLAGHER Kenta GBR19920622
+15.650
72 PICCHIOTTINO Cole USA19951002
+15.977
73 GUTIERREZ Rafael COL19940831
+16.548
74 RIESCO Forrest CAN19940124
+16.558
75 WILLIAMS Peter GBR19881117 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +16.804
76 ESTAQUE Thomas FRA19961115 LAC BLANC SCOTT +16.877
77 GANNICOTT George GBR19950311
+16.952
78 LANGEVIN Hugo CAN19950723
+17.028
79 ILES Jack CAN19961007 NORCO FACTORY RACING +17.108
79 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL +17.108
81 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +17.115
82 LESLIE Shane USA19961017
+17.373
83 WARREN Austin USA19940528
+17.376
84 ESTRADA PULGARIN Mauricio Ernesto COL19830110
+17.423
85 MACKINNON Kiran USA19930224
+17.477
86 RICARD Philippe CAN19940731
+17.831
87 EVANS Craig GBR19910216
+17.847
88 HAMILTON Louis NZL19940918
+17.985
89 SHIMIZU Kazuki JPN19920426 PATROL MOUNTAIN FJC +18.226
90 METAILLER Remy FRA19901130
+18.349
91 NEVES CRUZ Bernardo BRA19910416
+18.424
92 CHAPUIS Maxime SUI19941222
+18.761
93 CONNELL Joseph GBR19940320 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +18.895
94 BULL Samuel RSA19940322
+19.011
95 MORGAN Max USA19920622
+19.146
96 FAUBERT Ken CAN19890603
+19.210
97 MEILINK Daniel NZL19890902
+19.682
98 MCGLONE Fraser GBR19940531
+19.707
99 VAN STEENBERGEN Sebastiaan USA19940215
+19.720
100 PROCHYRA Jordan AUS19940423
+19.976
101 DENGATE Benjamin AUS19960908
+20.076
102 INGLEY Mitchell GBR19931201
+20.533
103 VEZINA Mckay CAN19951022
+21.136
104 CHANUDET Quentin FRA19920927
+21.487
105 HERD Sam GBR19960118
+21.833
106 MORRIS Oliver GBR19841201
+21.884
107 BRYANT Mitchell AUS19930814
+22.126
108 VARLEY Aiden AUS19960816
+22.215
109 KUSHIMA Yuki JPN19930821
+22.239
110 MCCORKELL Matthew AUS19961229
+22.326
111 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +23.516
112 TINNER Pascal SUI19910108 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +23.710
113 ATWILL Philip GBR19950111 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +25.063
114 HACKETT-KLAUBE Austin USA19940506
+25.571
115 POSADA Sebastian COL19920912
+26.564
116 CHAPMAN Rupert NZL19920409 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +27.246
117 MATTHEWS Tom NZL19910824
+27.618
118 ORY Harrison USA19940802
+28.208
119 DAVIS Jackson AUS19960702
+31.149
120 GRIMM Nick CAN19920721
+32.259
121 NESS Logan NZL19951231
+33.619
122 CASTILLO Carlos CRC19750717
+34.596
123 ZULUAGA Esteban COL19911117
+38.236
124 CASTILLO VAUGHAN Roberto CRC19890711
+39.499
125 SCHNETTLER Christoph Felix GER19920214
+40.676
126 TINNER Dominic SUI19940116 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +44.641
127 BROOKER Tyler NZL19930709
+46.406
128 JORBA PRATS Guillem ESP19940319
+46.848
129 HAMILTON Connor NZL19960917
+1:26.397
130 MCMILLAN David AUS19940228
+2:00.760
131 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704
+2:13.426
132 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT +2:19.286
133 THIBAULT Samuel CAN19930721
+3:01.000
134 IMOTO Hajime JPN19920607
+3:06.919

WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING DNF

PAYET Florent FRA19861121 CK RACING DNS

GARDENER Perry GBR19911110
DNS

PRIOR Mat NZL19930530
DNS

Elite Women's Qualifying Results - Top 20 Qualify

Photo

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING 3:05.135
2 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +2.392
3 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 FMD RACING +9.686
4 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +10.165
5 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 POLYGON UR +12.737
6 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +15.617
7 BROWN Casey CAN19901027 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +15.886
8 CURD Katy GBR19890427
+19.197
9 FARINA Eleonora ITA19901127
+19.310
10 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +19.996
11 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +24.393
12 SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana ESA19940506
+24.652
13 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711
+27.855
14 MOLLOY Tegan AUS19960118 KONA FACTORY TEAM +29.978
15 BICKERSTAFF Sacha ° IRL19981206
+33.324
16 COLUMB Alanna NZL19880723
+33.954
17 GIOVE Missy USA19730120
+36.558
18 CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO19891218 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +46.007
19 SANDLER Veronique NZL19930417
+46.945
20 TYAS Sophie NZL19941101
+48.446
21 COURTNEY Kristen CAN19811103
+48.559
22 MELTON Elena ° GBR19970815
+1:03.808

DARQUIER Maria ARG19850318
DNF

NOGUEIRA Camila ARG19930929
DNS

ARMSTRONG Victoria NZL19831011
DNS

Junior Men's Qualifying Results - Top 30 Qualify

Photo

1 DICKSON Jacob IRL19971005 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION 2:52.212
2 CRIMMINS Andrew AUS19970809 KONA FACTORY TEAM +1.095
3 HARRISON Charlie USA19971018 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +1.371
4 MARIN TRILLO Alex ESP19970325 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +2.212
5 STEWART Neil GBR19970424 FMD RACING +3.586
6 FREW Jackson AUS19980626 AUSTRALIA +3.654
7 GREENLAND Laurie GBR19970218 TREK WORLD RACING +4.154
8 REVELLI Loris ITA19970920 AB DEVINCI ITALY +5.142
9 KNISS Warren USA19970402 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +5.920
10 WILLIS Joel AUS19970709 AUSTRALIA +7.772
11 SANDRI Connor NZL19970830 NEW ZEALAND +7.859
12 KLEIN Bruce USA19971125 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +8.265
13 MCCUBBING Frazer GBR19970208 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +8.538
14 SIMON Andras USA19980313 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +10.668
15 HINCAPIE Diego COL19980811 COLOMBIA +11.233
16 ALMOND Jack CAN19970703 CANADA +11.290
17 FITZGERALD Henry CAN19980813 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +11.418
18 MORTON Remy AUS19980309 POLYGON UR +11.425
19 LUCAS Cole NZL19980810 NEW ZEALAND +11.454
20 ROGERS Joshua USA19980424 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +12.801
21 LALY Thibault FRA19970520 FRANCE +13.318
22 MANSON Magnus CAN19980319 NORCO FACTORY RACING +14.263
23 PFEIFFER Bryan FRA19970311 FRANCE +14.760
24 BUSH Harry AUS19980628 AUSTRALIA +15.209
25 ROBBINS Adam CAN19980924 CANADA +15.245
26 WILLIAMS Nils GBR19970716 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +16.641
27 KURTZ Quintin USA19980911 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +17.213
28 WEGIEL Andrew USA19981230 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +17.342
29 BODYCOAT Ben USA19980601 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +17.723
30 CHOMIER Quentin FRA19970201 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +19.354
31 SHAW Daniel CAN19970807 CANADA +21.761
32 POINSOT Tom FRA19980211 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +21.819
33 FISHER Jack NZL19971104 NEW ZEALAND +22.442
34 KAHN Jake USA19980409 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B +24.355
35 CAMILLERI Bracken CAN19980807 CANADA +30.558
36 SWINBANK Bradley GBR19970630 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +31.083
37 WARSHAWSKY Max AUS19970609 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +41.887

BOOKER Dan AUS19971001 AUSTRALIA DNF

IZUMINO Ryoga JPN19981008 JAPAN DNS

OSMAN Matt USA19970427 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B DNS

Win a RockShox BoXXer World Cup Fork - Vital OTB Windham

Create New Tag

sspomer sspomer 8/7/2015 12:26 PM

15 comments newest first

Missy got a re-run because the girl in front of her high-sided the landing of the road gap resulting in a brief red flag. Go Missy!

| Reply

saw a redflag here last year during tracey hannah's run. I remember mainly because she got kinda bent out of shape. ; )

I thought they were only for really bad stuff and shouldn't be temporary by definition. Odd to see another one here.

| Reply

yea it def seemed unnecessary, overreactive patrol never seen a girl fall off a bike before. she hit hard but got up pretty quick and rode down. ride bikes!

| Reply

I hear that time is with a bail, too, though it wouldn't be a Missy qualifier without one.

| Reply

I was stoked to see her enter but figured she wouldn't be anywhere near top 10 speed. Now seeing an actual time I'm starting to wonder. Between the get off/missed corner I'm reading about and knowing she had to take to a super blown out course after 160 men made their runs I'm starting to wonder if she's not going to be really close to a top 10 if she can put down a full run. I'd honestly just love to see her do well enough to sit on the hot seat for a bit. If not, someone should just make her sit up there for a while anyways as a show of respect.

| Reply
Show More Comment(s)