Qualifying at the 2015 Windham World Cup Mountain Bike Downhill is complete with Aaron Gwin and Rachel Atherton taking top Elite finishes and Jacob Dickson fastest in the Junior Men's class.
- Gwin qualified with a pretty significant lead considering the short course and times in the Top 10 were more spread out than we'd expect.
- Mark Wallace is DNF due to ripping a pedal off in the rock garden, but with a 19 plate, he's protected.
- Rachel Atherton wins 2015 UCI World Cup Downhill Overall with her qualifying result. Her points lead can not be overcome.
- Mike Jones, the only one to hit 65kph in the speed trap. #hauling
- Missy Giove originally reported as DNF, but was granted a re-run (still waiting to hear why) and made it in to the finals. U-S-A!
- Phil Kmetz with a solid result, 24th. U-S-A!
- Shawn Neer, 55th. U-S-A!
- Cutoff was rough around the 80th place mark. 11 riders all had times in the 2:57 (+17-seconds) range, but only 3 of them made it through. Lorenzo Suding and Jack Iles tied for 79th to make it while Harry Molloy was 81st, missing out. Down to the thousandth of a second!
- Charlie Harrison, 3rd in Junior. U-S-A!
- Warren Niss, 9th in Junior. U-S-A!
Elite Men's Qualifying Results - Top 80 Qualify
1 | GWIN Aaron | USA19871224 | SPECIALIZED RACING | 2:39.987 |
2 | BRUNI Loic | FRA19940513 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +2.291 |
3 | BROSNAN Troy | AUS19930713 | SPECIALIZED RACING | +3.078 |
4 | MINNAAR Greg | RSA19811113 |
| +5.278 |
5 | ATHERTON Gee | GBR19850226 | GT FACTORY RACING | +5.552 |
6 | BRYCELAND Josh | GBR19900323 |
| +6.290 |
7 | MACDONALD Brook | NZL19911125 | TREK WORLD RACING | +6.548 |
8 | SMITH Steve | CAN19891125 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +7.544 |
9 | PEKOLL Markus | AUT19871013 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +7.827 |
10 | JONES Michael | GBR19950222 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL | +7.908 |
11 | WALKER Matthew | NZL19900324 |
| +8.107 |
12 | HART Danny | GBR19910920 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +8.427 |
13 | LUCAS Dean | AUS19950502 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +8.603 |
14 | FEARON Connor | AUS19940119 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +8.678 |
15 | GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo | COL19900509 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +8.784 |
16 | BRANNIGAN George | NZL19920409 | TREK WORLD RACING | +8.998 |
17 | CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh | GBR19890215 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +9.071 |
18 | BLENKINSOP Samuel | NZL19881028 | NORCO FACTORY RACING | +9.301 |
19 | SIMMONDS Matthew | GBR19870520 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +9.572 |
20 | HILL Samuel | AUS19850721 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL | +9.636 |
21 | WEBER Lutz | SUI19921204 | SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE | +9.746 |
22 | SHAW Luca | USA19961225 | SRAM/TLD RACING | +9.878 |
23 | HANNAH Michael | AUS19831121 | POLYGON UR | +9.902 |
24 | KMETZ Phillip | USA19900724 |
| +10.161 |
25 | THOME Patrick | FRA19911020 | CK RACING | +10.395 |
26 | HEATH Harry | GBR19910805 | NORCO FACTORY RACING | +10.419 |
27 | SMITH Joseph | GBR19900704 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL | +10.530 |
28 | CAUVIN Guillaume | FRA19940521 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +10.653 |
29 | RUFFIN Thibaut | FRA19841030 | COMMENCAL / VALLNORD | +10.690 |
30 | PIERRON Amaury | FRA19960304 | LAC BLANC SCOTT | +10.737 |
31 | SUAREZ ALONSO Angel | ESP19951202 |
| +10.830 |
32 | VERGIER Loris | FRA19960507 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +10.845 |
33 | DALE Sam | GBR19900212 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +11.142 |
34 | MULALLY Neko | USA19930219 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +11.263 |
35 | COULANGES Benoit | FRA19941220 | ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS | +11.489 |
36 | FAYOLLE Alexandre | FRA19950720 |
| +11.549 |
37 | KERR Bernard | GBR19910216 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +11.573 |
38 | BINGGELI Logan | USA19890827 |
| +11.725 |
39 | READING Jack | GBR19881210 | ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING | +11.746 |
40 | MASTERS Wyn | NZL19870418 | TEAM BULLS - DH | +11.831 |
41 | GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat | ESP19820930 | INTENSE FACTORY RACING | +12.060 |
42 | BEER Nick | SUI19870917 | RADON MAGURA FACTORY | +12.180 |
43 | RUFFIN Gaetan | FRA19910629 | COMMENCAL / VALLNORD | +12.197 |
44 | BRAYTON Adam | GBR19881019 |
| +12.500 |
45 | MASTERS Edward | NZL19890818 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +12.922 |
46 | VERNON Taylor | GBR19960912 | GT FACTORY RACING | +12.940 |
47 | NORTON Dakotah | USA19920530 |
| +12.946 |
48 | CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar | ESP19881222 |
| +13.084 |
49 | TRUMMER David | AUT19940601 | GHOST RRP | +13.125 |
50 | WILSON Reece | GBR19960611 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +13.251 |
51 | STRASSER Benny | GER19890805 | RADON MAGURA FACTORY | +13.625 |
52 | CAIRE Carlo | ITA19940804 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | +13.716 |
53 | LEIVSSON Isak | NOR19931017 |
| +13.845 |
54 | MCDOWALL Kirk | CAN19901126 |
| +13.904 |
55 | NEER Shawn | USA19910627 |
| +13.982 |
56 | FIGARET Faustin | FRA19931107 | CALVISSON VTT | +14.194 |
57 | COMETTI Luca | USA19951208 | INTENSE FACTORY RACING | +14.383 |
58 | FISCHBACH Johannes | GER19880304 | GHOST RRP | +14.418 |
59 | PIERRON Baptiste | FRA19930808 |
| +14.432 |
60 | PANDUR Ziga | SLO19910117 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +14.542 |
61 | AIELLO Kevin | USA19910412 |
| +14.549 |
62 | STUTTARD Mathew | GBR19930604 | TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING | +14.593 |
63 | GEORGES Pierre Charles | FRA19860206 | LAC BLANC SCOTT | +14.594 |
64 | PAULHAN Romain | FRA19880416 | KONA - X1 RACING | +14.653 |
65 | COLOMBO Francesco | ITA19951209 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | +14.671 |
66 | VERNASSA Gianluca | ITA19950904 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | +14.695 |
67 | HANSSON Marcus | SWE19960429 | EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL | +14.939 |
68 | GARLICKI Stefan | RSA19900912 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +15.117 |
69 | WILLIAMSON Greg | GBR19920608 | TREK WORLD RACING | +15.152 |
70 | NIEDERBERGER Noel | SUI19950821 | SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE | +15.627 |
71 | GALLAGHER Kenta | GBR19920622 |
| +15.650 |
72 | PICCHIOTTINO Cole | USA19951002 |
| +15.977 |
73 | GUTIERREZ Rafael | COL19940831 |
| +16.548 |
74 | RIESCO Forrest | CAN19940124 |
| +16.558 |
75 | WILLIAMS Peter | GBR19881117 | ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING | +16.804 |
76 | ESTAQUE Thomas | FRA19961115 | LAC BLANC SCOTT | +16.877 |
77 | GANNICOTT George | GBR19950311 |
| +16.952 |
78 | LANGEVIN Hugo | CAN19950723 |
| +17.028 |
79 | ILES Jack | CAN19961007 | NORCO FACTORY RACING | +17.108 |
79 | SUDING Lorenzo | ITA19860315 | EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL | +17.108 |
81 | MOLLOY Harry | GBR19910530 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +17.115 |
82 | LESLIE Shane | USA19961017 |
| +17.373 |
83 | WARREN Austin | USA19940528 |
| +17.376 |
84 | ESTRADA PULGARIN Mauricio Ernesto | COL19830110 |
| +17.423 |
85 | MACKINNON Kiran | USA19930224 |
| +17.477 |
86 | RICARD Philippe | CAN19940731 |
| +17.831 |
87 | EVANS Craig | GBR19910216 |
| +17.847 |
88 | HAMILTON Louis | NZL19940918 |
| +17.985 |
89 | SHIMIZU Kazuki | JPN19920426 | PATROL MOUNTAIN FJC | +18.226 |
90 | METAILLER Remy | FRA19901130 |
| +18.349 |
91 | NEVES CRUZ Bernardo | BRA19910416 |
| +18.424 |
92 | CHAPUIS Maxime | SUI19941222 |
| +18.761 |
93 | CONNELL Joseph | GBR19940320 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +18.895 |
94 | BULL Samuel | RSA19940322 |
| +19.011 |
95 | MORGAN Max | USA19920622 |
| +19.146 |
96 | FAUBERT Ken | CAN19890603 |
| +19.210 |
97 | MEILINK Daniel | NZL19890902 |
| +19.682 |
98 | MCGLONE Fraser | GBR19940531 |
| +19.707 |
99 | VAN STEENBERGEN Sebastiaan | USA19940215 |
| +19.720 |
100 | PROCHYRA Jordan | AUS19940423 |
| +19.976 |
101 | DENGATE Benjamin | AUS19960908 |
| +20.076 |
102 | INGLEY Mitchell | GBR19931201 |
| +20.533 |
103 | VEZINA Mckay | CAN19951022 |
| +21.136 |
104 | CHANUDET Quentin | FRA19920927 |
| +21.487 |
105 | HERD Sam | GBR19960118 |
| +21.833 |
106 | MORRIS Oliver | GBR19841201 |
| +21.884 |
107 | BRYANT Mitchell | AUS19930814 |
| +22.126 |
108 | VARLEY Aiden | AUS19960816 |
| +22.215 |
109 | KUSHIMA Yuki | JPN19930821 |
| +22.239 |
110 | MCCORKELL Matthew | AUS19961229 |
| +22.326 |
111 | JACKSON Eliot | USA19900619 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +23.516 |
112 | TINNER Pascal | SUI19910108 | SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE | +23.710 |
113 | ATWILL Philip | GBR19950111 | ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION | +25.063 |
114 | HACKETT-KLAUBE Austin | USA19940506 |
| +25.571 |
115 | POSADA Sebastian | COL19920912 |
| +26.564 |
116 | CHAPMAN Rupert | NZL19920409 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +27.246 |
117 | MATTHEWS Tom | NZL19910824 |
| +27.618 |
118 | ORY Harrison | USA19940802 |
| +28.208 |
119 | DAVIS Jackson | AUS19960702 |
| +31.149 |
120 | GRIMM Nick | CAN19920721 |
| +32.259 |
121 | NESS Logan | NZL19951231 |
| +33.619 |
122 | CASTILLO Carlos | CRC19750717 |
| +34.596 |
123 | ZULUAGA Esteban | COL19911117 |
| +38.236 |
124 | CASTILLO VAUGHAN Roberto | CRC19890711 |
| +39.499 |
125 | SCHNETTLER Christoph Felix | GER19920214 |
| +40.676 |
126 | TINNER Dominic | SUI19940116 | SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE | +44.641 |
127 | BROOKER Tyler | NZL19930709 |
| +46.406 |
128 | JORBA PRATS Guillem | ESP19940319 |
| +46.848 |
129 | HAMILTON Connor | NZL19960917 |
| +1:26.397 |
130 | MCMILLAN David | AUS19940228 |
| +2:00.760 |
131 | DI PASQUALE Charly | FRA19900704 |
| +2:13.426 |
132 | FAIRCLOUGH Brendan | GBR19880110 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +2:19.286 |
133 | THIBAULT Samuel | CAN19930721 |
| +3:01.000 |
134 | IMOTO Hajime | JPN19920607 |
| +3:06.919 |
| WALLACE Mark | CAN19950601 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | DNF |
| PAYET Florent | FRA19861121 | CK RACING | DNS |
| GARDENER Perry | GBR19911110 |
| DNS |
| PRIOR Mat | NZL19930530 |
| DNS |
Elite Women's Qualifying Results - Top 20 Qualify
1 | ATHERTON Rachel | GBR19871206 | GT FACTORY RACING | 3:05.135 |
2 | NICOLE Myriam | FRA19900208 | COMMENCAL / VALLNORD | +2.392 |
3 | SEAGRAVE Tahnee | GBR19950615 | FMD RACING | +9.686 |
4 | CARPENTER Manon | GBR19930311 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +10.165 |
5 | HANNAH Tracey | AUS19880613 | POLYGON UR | +12.737 |
6 | CHARRE Morgane | FRA19900609 | SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING | +15.617 |
7 | BROWN Casey | CAN19901027 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +15.886 |
8 | CURD Katy | GBR19890427 |
| +19.197 |
9 | FARINA Eleonora | ITA19901127 |
| +19.310 |
10 | SIEGENTHALER Emilie | SUI19860919 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +19.996 |
11 | CAPPELLARI Carina | SUI19911106 | RADON MAGURA FACTORY | +24.393 |
12 | SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana | ESA19940506 |
| +24.652 |
13 | MARCELLINI Alia | ITA19910711 |
| +27.855 |
14 | MOLLOY Tegan | AUS19960118 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +29.978 |
15 | BICKERSTAFF Sacha ยฐ | IRL19981206 |
| +33.324 |
16 | COLUMB Alanna | NZL19880723 |
| +33.954 |
17 | GIOVE Missy | USA19730120 |
| +36.558 |
18 | CERNILOGAR Zarja | SLO19891218 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +46.007 |
19 | SANDLER Veronique | NZL19930417 |
| +46.945 |
20 | TYAS Sophie | NZL19941101 |
| +48.446 |
21 | COURTNEY Kristen | CAN19811103 |
| +48.559 |
22 | MELTON Elena ยฐ | GBR19970815 |
| +1:03.808 |
| DARQUIER Maria | ARG19850318 |
| DNF |
| NOGUEIRA Camila | ARG19930929 |
| DNS |
| ARMSTRONG Victoria | NZL19831011 |
| DNS |
Junior Men's Qualifying Results - Top 30 Qualify
1 | DICKSON Jacob | IRL19971005 | ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION | 2:52.212 |
2 | CRIMMINS Andrew | AUS19970809 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +1.095 |
3 | HARRISON Charlie | USA19971018 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B | +1.371 |
4 | MARIN TRILLO Alex | ESP19970325 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +2.212 |
5 | STEWART Neil | GBR19970424 | FMD RACING | +3.586 |
6 | FREW Jackson | AUS19980626 | AUSTRALIA | +3.654 |
7 | GREENLAND Laurie | GBR19970218 | TREK WORLD RACING | +4.154 |
8 | REVELLI Loris | ITA19970920 | AB DEVINCI ITALY | +5.142 |
9 | KNISS Warren | USA19970402 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B | +5.920 |
10 | WILLIS Joel | AUS19970709 | AUSTRALIA | +7.772 |
11 | SANDRI Connor | NZL19970830 | NEW ZEALAND | +7.859 |
12 | KLEIN Bruce | USA19971125 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B | +8.265 |
13 | MCCUBBING Frazer | GBR19970208 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL | +8.538 |
14 | SIMON Andras | USA19980313 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B | +10.668 |
15 | HINCAPIE Diego | COL19980811 | COLOMBIA | +11.233 |
16 | ALMOND Jack | CAN19970703 | CANADA | +11.290 |
17 | FITZGERALD Henry | CAN19980813 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL | +11.418 |
18 | MORTON Remy | AUS19980309 | POLYGON UR | +11.425 |
19 | LUCAS Cole | NZL19980810 | NEW ZEALAND | +11.454 |
20 | ROGERS Joshua | USA19980424 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B | +12.801 |
21 | LALY Thibault | FRA19970520 | FRANCE | +13.318 |
22 | MANSON Magnus | CAN19980319 | NORCO FACTORY RACING | +14.263 |
23 | PFEIFFER Bryan | FRA19970311 | FRANCE | +14.760 |
24 | BUSH Harry | AUS19980628 | AUSTRALIA | +15.209 |
25 | ROBBINS Adam | CAN19980924 | CANADA | +15.245 |
26 | WILLIAMS Nils | GBR19970716 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL | +16.641 |
27 | KURTZ Quintin | USA19980911 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B | +17.213 |
28 | WEGIEL Andrew | USA19981230 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B | +17.342 |
29 | BODYCOAT Ben | USA19980601 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B | +17.723 |
30 | CHOMIER Quentin | FRA19970201 | ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS | +19.354 |
31 | SHAW Daniel | CAN19970807 | CANADA | +21.761 |
32 | POINSOT Tom | FRA19980211 | ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS | +21.819 |
33 | FISHER Jack | NZL19971104 | NEW ZEALAND | +22.442 |
34 | KAHN Jake | USA19980409 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B | +24.355 |
35 | CAMILLERI Bracken | CAN19980807 | CANADA | +30.558 |
36 | SWINBANK Bradley | GBR19970630 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL | +31.083 |
37 | WARSHAWSKY Max | AUS19970609 | BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM | +41.887 |
| BOOKER Dan | AUS19971001 | AUSTRALIA | DNF |
| IZUMINO Ryoga | JPN19981008 | JAPAN | DNS |
| OSMAN Matt | USA19970427 | UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - B | DNS |
View replies to: RESULTS: Qualifying from Windham World Cup Downhill
Comments