The fastest mountain bikers in the world attacked the brutal, steep World Cup Downhill course in Italy for the final qualification round of 2015. When the dust settled and the rocks stopped rolling, Troy Brosnan, Rachel Atherton and Alex Marin came out on top.

Notes

  • Troy and Gwin only .168 apart.
  • After Loic who was just off in 3rd place, the rest of the field falls off significantly.
  • We're getting  a report that Brook MacDonald dislocated his knee. Not confirmed, but bummer if true and he still managed 11th somehow.
  • Mike Jones is a DNF, but he's a protected Top 20 rider, so he will be allowed to race.
  • The Top 3 Women are really close.
  • The Junior battle is tight as always.

Elite Men's Qualifying Results

1 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 SPECIALIZED RACING 3:33.934
2 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 SPECIALIZED RACING +0.168
3 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +1.336
4 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113
+4.016
5 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +4.673
6 HART Danny GBR19910920 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +5.063
7 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 NORCO FACTORY RACING +6.114
8 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323
+8.531
9 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 TREK WORLD RACING +9.092
10 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +9.206
11 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 TREK WORLD RACING +9.677
12 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +10.560
13 WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +10.913
14 FEARON Connor AUS19940119 KONA FACTORY TEAM +11.069
15 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +11.308
16 VERGIER Loris FRA19960507 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +11.503
17 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +11.519
18 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 CK RACING +12.067
19 PAULHAN Romain FRA19880416 KONA - X1 RACING +12.386
20 TRUMMER David AUT19940601 GHOST RRP +13.002
21 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT +13.095
22 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +13.649
23 MASTERS Edward NZL19890818 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +13.667
24 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +13.909
25 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 NORCO FACTORY RACING +13.937
26 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 TREK WORLD RACING +13.953
27 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 CALVISSON VTT +14.122
28 SHAW Luca USA19961225 SRAM/TLD RACING +14.149
29 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 GSTAAD-SCOTT +14.252
30 VERNON Taylor GBR19960912 GT FACTORY RACING +14.355
31 COULANGES Benoit FRA19941220 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +14.582
32 PIERRON Baptiste FRA19930808
+15.019
33 BEER Matthew CAN19860926
+15.296
34 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 TEAM BULLS - DH +15.522
35 ZABJEK Jure SLO19951011 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +15.848
36 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +16.070
37 GALLAGHER Kenta GBR19920622
+16.298
38 FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 GHOST RRP +16.338
39 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720
+16.575
40 CHAPMAN Rupert NZL19920409 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +17.104
41 WALKER Matthew NZL19900324
+17.222
42 BEER Nick SUI19870917 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +17.482
43 WILSON Reece GBR19960611 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +17.650
44 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 AB DEVINCI ITALY +17.671
45 LEVESQUE Dylan FRA19961009
+18.023
46 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +18.251
47 COLOMBO Francesco ITA19951209 AB DEVINCI ITALY +18.375
48 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +18.507
49 READING Jack GBR19881210 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +18.607
50 PIERRON Amaury FRA19960304 LAC BLANC SCOTT +19.171
51 BARTH Joshua GER19950616 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +19.416
52 GARLICKI Stefan RSA19900912 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +19.558
53 ATWILL Philip GBR19950111 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +19.756
54 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +19.829
55 DAVIES Emyr GBR19900315
+19.834
56 SUAREZ ALONSO Angel ESP19951202
+19.949
57 GANNICOTT George GBR19950311
+19.969
58 ACUNA QUINTANA Mauricio Andres CHI19880815
+20.007
59 CAUVIN Guillaume FRA19940521 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +20.167
60 CHAPUIS Maxime SUI19941222
+20.224
61 BARANEK Rastislav SVK19950414
+20.413
62 DALE Sam GBR19900212 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +20.432
63 CAIRE Carlo ITA19940804 AB DEVINCI ITALY +20.530
64 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 LAC BLANC SCOTT +20.608
65 WILLIAMSON Jay GBR19930506 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +20.611
66 RIESCO Forrest CAN19940124
+20.666
67 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019
+20.721
68 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +20.769
69 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +20.990
70 PONS Melvin FRA19940805
+20.998
71 WEBER Lutz SUI19921204 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +21.463
72 RACAUD Felix FRA19950111
+21.629
73 COMETTI Luca USA19951208 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +21.761
74 JOHANSEN Zakarias Blom NOR19921125
+22.020
75 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +22.029
76 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 POLYGON UR +22.120
77 JAUCH Jasper GER19910721
+22.425
78 LUKASIK Slawomir POL19930501
+22.427
79 POMBO Emanuel POR19870616
+22.672
80 CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar ESP19881222
+22.819
81 BUISAN Geoffrey FRA19940518
+22.825
82 MEDICI Simone ITA19950705
+22.849
83 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +22.943
84 VAUH Miran SLO19821104
+23.134
85 ESTAQUE Thomas FRA19961115 LAC BLANC SCOTT +23.405
86 NEVES CRUZ Bernardo BRA19910416
+23.577
87 MCGLONE Fraser GBR19940531
+24.479
88 RUFFIN Gaetan FRA19910629 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +24.628
89 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704
+24.668
90 SEHNAL Stanislav CZE19940609 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +24.734
91 BOUVET Jacques GER19940806 TEAM BULLS - DH +24.920
92 ONDIC Jozef SVK19960807
+25.131
93 LEIVSSON Isak NOR19931017
+25.231
94 LOWE Josh GBR19941116 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +25.239
95 NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI19950821 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +25.413
96 CAROLI Jerome SUI19951126
+25.550
97 CHANUDET Quentin FRA19920927
+25.572
98 NEUFFER Marius GER19950821
+25.756
99 STUTTARD Mathew GBR19930604 TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING +25.916
100 KOLB Andreas AUT19960323
+26.733
101 ROMERO PERICH Pol ESP19910518
+27.246
102 JORBA PRATS Guillem ESP19940319
+27.339
103 CONNELL Joseph GBR19940320 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +27.780
104 PAZDZIORKO Gregoire BEL19950328
+27.944
105 FREI Martin SUI19880730
+28.005
106 KLEE Felix SUI19941003
+28.423
107 DICKERSON Bryn NZL19911015
+28.962
108 BULL Samuel RSA19940322
+29.122
109 ORTIZ VASQUEZ Gustavo CHI19951012
+29.431
110 ILES Jack CAN19961007 NORCO FACTORY RACING +29.804
111 JUNYENT TRASERRA Jordi ESP19930225
+29.861
112 PETRUCCI Francesco Danilo ITA19911112
+29.913
113 HERD Sam GBR19960118
+30.234
114 LAMB Fergus GBR19850916
+30.325
114 MEZZETTA Stefano ITA19940128
+30.325
116 IRMISCH Erik GER19880913
+30.657
117 RICHARDS Shaun GBR19960104
+30.776
118 WILLIAMS Peter GBR19881117 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +30.988
119 DENGATE Benjamin AUS19960908
+31.206
120 GUIJARRO VILLACIEROS Javier ESP19910509
+31.893
121 ETXEBARRIA Iraitz ESP19910813
+32.476
122 PEAT Steve GBR19740617
+32.508
123 EVANS Craig GBR19910216
+32.832
124 BUCHANAN Lewis GBR19930927 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +33.511
125 ENGEL Pascal AUT19960622
+34.752
126 BLAIR Lachlan GBR19951013
+34.768
127 MCCORKELL Matthew AUS19961229
+35.950
128 BERNET Jonas SUI19940218
+35.980
129 SCHNETTLER Christoph Felix GER19920214
+36.843
130 MEARS Scott GBR19890206
+37.712
131 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +38.481
132 MALY Petr CZE19951023
+38.496
133 BREWIN Gareth GBR19910623
+38.706
134 CARTERS Drew GBR19960226
+39.754
135 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL +39.986
136 LIVORTI Gionata ITA19931117
+40.034
137 BEGGIN Alan ITA19850324
+41.409
138 IVANCIC Miha SLO19960324
+41.922
139 TINNER Pascal SUI19910108 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +45.471
140 OLARRA LOPEZ Daniel ESP19960504
+48.655
141 BARON James NZL19841213
+50.324
142 SCERBININS Marcis LAT19810320
+50.383
143 VILNIS Renars LAT19960721
+53.252
144 PLANITZER Markus AUT19900521
+55.921
145 LETH Frederik Andersen DEN19950124
+58.467
146 CASAL VALLS Guillem AND19950925
+1:02.814
147 SCHLEGEL Jens GER19881010
+1:05.560
148 TINNER Dominic SUI19940116 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +1:12.883
149 RUSANOV Andrey RUS19890720
+1:27.582
150 PUKHIR Nikolay RUS19880224
+1:42.939
151 KAGAROV Saken KAZ19940221
+1:44.288
152 LARBEYOU Guillaume FRA19940915
+2:34.852
153 JOUET PASTRE Martin FRA19950521
+2:46.887
154 CEPELAK Jan CZE19940702
+2:47.372
155 SERENO Pedro VEN19880902
+3:13.654
156 MILANI Mario ITA19931114
+5:53.785

JONES Michael GBR19950222 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL DNF

DAVIES Jarrah AUS19890507
DNF

FERREIRO PAJUELO Antonio ESP19900103
DNS

HANSSON Marcus SWE19960429 EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL DNS

VARLEY Aiden AUS19960816
DNS

KHRIPUNOV Vitaly RUS19960223
DNS

PALAZZARI Davide ITA19950619
DNS

Elite Women's Qualifying Results

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING 4:14.283
2 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +2.232
3 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +2.566
4 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 FMD RACING +14.045
5 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 POLYGON UR +18.221
6 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +19.058
7 WIDMANN Veronika ITA19930308 KORAX/LAPIERRE/DIRTYTEAM +21.668
8 BROWN Casey CAN19901027 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +22.595
9 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +23.304
10 BARTOVA Jana CZE19900217 GHOST RRP +31.855
11 COLUMB Alanna NZL19880723
+34.936
12 SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana ESA19940506
+35.431
13 DE SOUZA OLIVEIRA Luana Maria BRA19910528
+38.989
14 FARINA Eleonora ITA19901127
+39.831
15 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +42.784
16 CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO19891218 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +44.030
17 MOLLOY Tegan AUS19960118 KONA FACTORY TEAM +44.126
18 HRASTNIK Monica SLO19940607
+45.389
19 RUCKNAGEL Harriet GER19881011
+46.301
20 CURD Katy GBR19890427
+47.047
21 CABIROU Marine ° FRA19970312
+47.632
22 OURDOUILLIE Fiona FRA19950726
+50.858
23 TYAS Sophie NZL19941101
+51.784
24 RABEDER Elke AUT19770526
+57.594
25 RUTZ Lea SUI19950125
+58.015
26 SANDLER Veronique NZL19930417
+58.571
27 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR19820827
+59.295
28 NOGUEIRA Camila ARG19930929
+59.495
29 GALLEAN Chloe FRA19940207
+1:14.545
30 MARTINEZ Carmen ESP19910804
+1:17.486
31 GREAVES Jessica GBR19930726
+1:18.319
32 JAGER Linda ° FRA19970414 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +1:20.873
33 JULIA BARTHE Blanca ESP19931012
+1:29.323
34 MONK Amanda NZL19890909
+1:30.950
35 TANNER Julia ITA19930817 KORAX/LAPIERRE/DIRTYTEAM +2:44.538

MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711
DNF

ARACIL ALBA Blanca ° AND19981120
DNF

Junior Men's Qualifying Results

1 MARIN TRILLO Alex ESP19970325 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM 3:52.450
2 CRIMMINS Andrew AUS19970809 KONA FACTORY TEAM +0.118
3 DICKSON Jacob IRL19971005 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +1.890
4 GREENLAND Laurie GBR19970218 TREK WORLD RACING +2.517
5 PAYET Jordan FRA19980329 FRANCE +2.710
6 REVELLI Loris ITA19970920 AB DEVINCI ITALY +4.173
7 FREW Jackson AUS19980626 AUSTRALIA +4.224
8 COUGOUREUX Benoit FRA19970928 TEAM LES GETS BIKEPARK +6.221
9 SANDRI Connor NZL19970830 NEW ZEALAND +7.160
10 LALY Thibault FRA19970520 FRANCE +7.727
11 STEWART Neil GBR19970424 FMD RACING +8.067
12 MARRY Kevin FRA19980517 FRANCE +9.414
13 FITZGERALD Henry CAN19980813 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +11.076
14 WARSHAWSKY Max AUS19970609 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +12.010
15 CIRIEGO Maxime FRA19970124 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +13.738
16 LONG Yann FRA19970616 FRANCE +16.193
17 CHATANAY Valentin FRA19980603 FRANCE +16.309
18 SORRENTINO Lorenzo ITA19980523 ITALY +18.602
19 MORTON Remy AUS19980309 POLYGON UR +18.916
20 LUCAS Cole NZL19980810 NEW ZEALAND +19.221
21 MASARYK Oskar SVK19970707 SLOVAKIA +19.639
22 FRANSOLET Maxime BEL19971109 BELGIUM +19.892
23 PERICH AVELLI Isaac ESP19970818 SPAIN +20.065
24 CHOMIER Quentin FRA19970201 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +20.162
25 POINSOT Tom FRA19980211 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +20.731
26 GILLAN Mathew NZL19981127 NEW ZEALAND +20.917
27 PURVIS James GBR19980407 GREAT BRITAIN +21.397
28 ROJCEK Adam SVK19980907 SLOVAKIA +21.400
29 HEAP Elliott GBR19980106 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +21.562
30 OXLEY Nial GBR19970610 TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING +22.801
31 MCCUBBING Frazer GBR19970208 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +23.506
32 WILLIAMS Nils GBR19970716 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +24.065
33 PFEIL Max GER19980404 GERMANY +24.097
34 SWINBANK Bradley GBR19970630 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +24.196
35 LEHMANN Janis SUI19980118 SWITZERLAND +25.263
36 MANSON Magnus CAN19980319 NORCO FACTORY RACING +25.863
37 MCGEE Calum GBR19970119 GREAT BRITAIN +28.053
38 MONTANIER Ari SUI19981024 SWITZERLAND +28.495
39 SANDBERG Jonathan SWE19971211 SWEDEN +30.127
40 FREY Frieder GER19980513 GERMANY +30.897
41 BECKERS Sven GER19970915 GERMANY +31.044
42 WOJCIECH Sander POL19970501 POLAND +31.771
43 BERGINC Luka SLO19970717 SLOVENIA +32.401
44 HAVARD Kyle GBR19980619 GREAT BRITAIN +32.609
45 HART Will GBR19980426 GREAT BRITAIN +34.423
46 RUETSCH Constantin SUI19970603 SWITZERLAND +35.785
47 BURGESS Gareth NZL19970116 NEW ZEALAND +36.970
48 SMESTAD Simen NOR19981219 NORWAY +37.784
49 ABBOU Jannik GER19980625 GERMANY +39.204
50 POZZALLO Angelo Renato ITA19970317 ITALY +40.515
51 FRANCARDO Tommaso ITA19970920 ITALY +41.427
52 JAKUBOWSKI Maximilian GER19970129 GERMANY +46.692
53 WARRELL Alistair GBR19970804 GREAT BRITAIN +46.935
54 NEUBAUER Julian AUT19970110 AUSTRIA +53.027
55 VAN HATTUM Rens NED19970505 NETHERLANDS +1:03.195
56 OSMAN Matt USA19970427 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +1:04.036
57 LANGELAAN VON HEYDEN Carlos ESP19980115 SPAIN +1:07.619
58 SQUIRE Kim NZL19970517 NEW ZEALAND +3:37.026

PFEIFFER Bryan FRA19970311 FRANCE DNF

HUMPHRIES Jack NZL19970225 NEW ZEALAND DNF

ORIHUELA GONZALEZ Jose Carlos ESP19981023 SPAIN DNF

DORRIT Andrew GBR19970426 GREAT BRITAIN DNS

FAUVERNIER Kenny FRA19980809 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS DNS

WIN A SRAM X01 DH DRIVETRAIN - Vital OTB Val di Sole

9 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment