Accessibility Widget: On | Off

photo by Fraser Britton

Qualifying from the 150th World Cup Downhill is complete today at Mont Sainte Anne. Troy Brosnan was untouchable in the Elite Men's field, some 3-seconds ahead of 2nd place, Danny Hart. Marcelo Gutierrez backed up his timed training result with a strong 3rd place qualifying result. Rachel Atherton was a shade under 5-seconds ahead of Emmeline Ragot with Manon Carpenter 3rd, a distant 11-seconds back in Elite Women. Junior Men are in a tight battle with only .011 separating 1st place Jacob Dickson and 2nd place Andrew Crimmins. 3rd through 10th are only separated by 6-seconds.

  • We see Aaron Gwin is a DNF. Report is that he crashed in the first corner and just took the gondola down with a possible broken crank. Because he's a protected Top 20 rider and he started a qualifying run, he will be able to race on Saturday, assuming there is no injury.
  • Remi Thirion is listed as DNS as he broke his ankle in practice yesterday.
  • 2014 MSA winner, Sam Hill, is not protected, but qualified some 22-seconds off the pace. This is his 2nd World Cup race since a shoulder injury earlier this year.
  • There were 152 Elite Men trying to qualify.
  • Props to U.S. Elite, Luca Shaw, qualifying 9th and Junior, Charlie Harrison, qualifying 10th.
  • Harry Heath put together a cracker in 7th.
  • There are no U.S. women competing.
  • Greg Minnaar, Loic Bruni, Gee Atherton and Stevie Smith are further back than we'd expect. We don't have any news about their runs yet.
  • Aiello in 80th! Yeah boy, squeaked in.

Elite Men Qualifying Results - Top 80 Qualify

Photo

1 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 SPECIALIZED RACING 4:25.013
2 HART Danny GBR19910920 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +3.034
3 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +5.315
4 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323
+7.806
5 FEARON Connor AUS19940119 KONA FACTORY TEAM +8.808
6 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT +8.820
7 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 NORCO FACTORY RACING +8.944
8 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 TREK WORLD RACING +9.285
9 SHAW Luca USA19961225 SRAM/TLD RACING +10.080
10 JONES Michael GBR19950222 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +10.690
11 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +10.832
12 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 NORCO FACTORY RACING +11.480
13 WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +11.611
14 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113
+12.204
15 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 TREK WORLD RACING +13.163
16 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +13.291
17 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +13.713
18 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +15.297
19 VERGIER Loris FRA19960507 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +17.318
20 COULANGES Benoit FRA19941220 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +18.225
21 FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 GHOST RRP +18.718
22 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 CK RACING +18.990
23 MASTERS Edward NZL19890818 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +19.015
24 WALKER Matthew NZL19900324
+19.645
25 BEER Nick SUI19870917 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +20.060
26 PIERRON Baptiste FRA19930808
+20.194
27 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 POLYGON UR +21.176
28 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +21.375
29 CHAPMAN Rupert NZL19920409 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +22.103
30 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +22.207
31 READING Jack GBR19881210 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +22.331
32 VERNON Taylor GBR19960912 GT FACTORY RACING +22.658
33 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +22.727
34 ESTAQUE Thomas FRA19961115 LAC BLANC SCOTT +23.234
35 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +23.245
36 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +23.518
37 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +23.578
38 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 GSTAAD-SCOTT +23.727
39 DALE Sam GBR19900212 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +23.905
40 WILSON Reece GBR19960611 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +23.960
41 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704
+24.271
42 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +24.344
43 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +24.365
44 RIESCO Forrest CAN19940124
+24.591
45 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +24.659
46 CONNELL Joseph GBR19940320 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +24.788
47 SUAREZ ALONSO Angel ESP19951202
+24.871
48 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 TEAM BULLS - DH +25.042
49 TRUMMER David AUT19940601 GHOST RRP +25.115
50 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 CALVISSON VTT +25.212
51 SCHROEDER Jason USA19950120
+25.292
52 LEIVSSON Isak NOR19931017
+25.294
53 MCGLONE Fraser GBR19940531
+25.754
54 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +26.029
55 PIERRON Amaury FRA19960304 LAC BLANC SCOTT +26.041
56 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720
+26.559
57 CAUVIN Guillaume FRA19940521 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +27.333
58 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 LAC BLANC SCOTT +29.095
59 STUTTARD Mathew GBR19930604 TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING +29.376
60 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL +30.468
61 LESLIE Shane USA19961017
+30.571
62 LANGEVIN Hugo CAN19950723
+31.090
63 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 TREK WORLD RACING +31.265
64 CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar ESP19881222
+31.278
65 PROCHYRA Jordan AUS19940423
+31.503
66 GALLAGHER Kenta GBR19920622
+31.854
67 ATWILL Philip GBR19950111 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +32.346
68 PICKERSGILL Carl AUS19861014
+32.647
69 MCMILLAN David AUS19940228
+32.838
70 GANNICOTT George GBR19950311
+32.845
71 SHIMIZU Kazuki JPN19920426 PATROL MOUNTAIN FJC +33.612
72 MORGAN Max USA19920622
+33.854
73 KUSHIMA Yuki JPN19930821
+34.080
74 RUFFIN Gaetan FRA19910629 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +34.737
75 VARLEY Aiden AUS19960816
+35.035
76 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 AB DEVINCI ITALY +35.073
77 BEER Matthew CAN19860926
+35.203
78 COMETTI Luca USA19951208 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +35.295
79 COLOMBO Francesco ITA19951209 AB DEVINCI ITALY +35.332
80 AIELLO Kevin USA19910412
+35.349
81 PAULHAN Romain FRA19880416 KONA - X1 RACING +35.564
82 HAMILTON Louis NZL19940918
+35.947
83 HANSSON Marcus SWE19960429 EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL +35.957
84 THIBAULT Samuel CAN19930721
+36.200
85 MCDOWALL Kirk CAN19901126
+36.239
86 CHAPUIS Maxime SUI19941222
+36.714
87 RICARD Philippe CAN19940731
+36.883
88 IMOTO Hajime JPN19920607
+37.011
89 FAUBERT Ken CAN19890603
+37.701
90 NEVES CRUZ Bernardo BRA19910416
+38.492
91 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +40.001
92 NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI19950821 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +40.204
93 BINGGELI Logan USA19890827
+40.564
94 BLAIR Lachlan GBR19951013
+40.873
95 WILLIAMS Peter GBR19881117 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +41.296
96 HAMILTON Connor NZL19960917
+41.322
97 METAILLER Remy FRA19901130
+42.248
98 MORRIS Oliver GBR19841201
+43.022
99 VAN STEENBERGEN Sebastiaan USA19940215
+43.071
100 DENGATE Benjamin AUS19960908
+43.550
101 HACKETT-KLAUBE Austin USA19940506
+43.619
102 BRYANT Mitchell AUS19930814
+43.861
103 ILES Jack CAN19961007 NORCO FACTORY RACING +45.228
104 JORBA PRATS Guillem ESP19940319
+45.295
105 MATTHEWS Tom NZL19910824
+45.711
106 HERD Sam GBR19960118
+45.798
107 GARDENER Perry GBR19911110
+46.196
108 MACARTHUR Cody CAN19870805
+46.243
109 MCCORKELL Matthew AUS19961229
+46.589
110 CHANUDET Quentin FRA19920927
+49.283
111 ORY Harrison USA19940802
+50.685
112 MACKINNON Kiran USA19930224
+52.975
113 BROOKER Tyler NZL19930709
+53.170
114 PICCHIOTTINO Cole USA19951002
+53.513
115 NORTON Dakotah USA19920530
+54.239
116 GRIMM Nick CAN19920721
+57.318
117 SCHNETTLER Christoph Felix GER19920214
+1:02.493
118 CAIRE Carlo ITA19940804 AB DEVINCI ITALY +1:05.989
119 NESS Logan NZL19951231
+1:08.505
120 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +1:16.027
121 VEZINA Mckay CAN19951022
+1:18.524
122 INGLEY Mitchell GBR19931201
+2:07.681
123 NEER Shawn USA19910627
+2:43.604
124 PRIOR Mat NZL19930530
+2:51.529
125 TINNER Dominic SUI19940116 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +2:54.006
126 MEILINK Daniel NZL19890902
+5:21.482

BULL Samuel RSA19940322
DNF

DAVIS Jackson AUS19960702
DNF

TINNER Pascal SUI19910108 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE DNF

GWIN Aaron USA19871224 SPECIALIZED RACING DNF

JORBA PRATS Ferran ESP19960425 INTENSE FACTORY RACING DNF

EVANS Craig GBR19910216
DNF

THIRION Remi FRA19900423 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD DNS

PAYET Florent FRA19861121 CK RACING DNS

GARLICKI Stefan RSA19900912 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING DNS

HIGGERSON Chris USA19851111
DNS

Elite Women Qualifying Results

Photo

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING 4:52.148
2 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +4.919
3 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +11.534
4 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 FMD RACING +14.939
5 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +15.880
6 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +19.476
7 MILLER Miranda CAN19900302
+22.455
8 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 POLYGON UR +25.072
9 BROWN Casey CAN19901027 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +28.960
10 COLUMB Alanna NZL19880723
+37.565
11 CURD Katy GBR19890427
+39.472
12 ASTLE Georgia ° CAN19970705
+40.203
13 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711
+41.413
14 FARINA Eleonora ITA19901127
+43.563
15 MOLLOY Tegan AUS19960118 KONA FACTORY TEAM +45.046
16 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +47.233
17 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +51.194
18 SANDLER Veronique NZL19930417
+1:02.776
19 CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO19891218 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +1:03.337
20 HILL Jaime CAN19790706
+1:05.016
21 TYAS Sophie NZL19941101
+1:09.366
22 BICKERSTAFF Sacha ° IRL19981206
+1:14.748
23 VAILLANCOURT Audree CAN19830511
+2:14.260

COURTNEY Kristen CAN19811103
DNS

MCLEAN Kirby CAN19950302
DNS

ARMSTRONG Victoria NZL19831011
DNS

Junior Men Qualifying Results - Top 30 Qualify

Photo

1 DICKSON Jacob IRL19971005 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION 4:37.760
2 CRIMMINS Andrew AUS19970809 KONA FACTORY TEAM +0.011
3 MARIN TRILLO Alex ESP19970325 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +1.639
4 GREENLAND Laurie GBR19970218 TREK WORLD RACING +2.379
5 WARSHAWSKY Max AUS19970609 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +3.533
6 STEWART Neil GBR19970424 FMD RACING +4.039
7 MCCUBBING Frazer GBR19970208 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +5.123
8 WILLIS Joel AUS19970709 AUSTRALIA +5.189
9 SANDRI Connor NZL19970830 NEW ZEALAND +5.908
10 HARRISON Charlie USA19971018 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +6.705
11 SCHARF Max CAN19970430 CANADA - B +8.104
12 LALY Thibault FRA19970520 FRANCE +8.472
13 FREW Jackson AUS19980626 AUSTRALIA +12.172
14 SHAW Daniel CAN19970807 CANADA - B +13.002
15 KLEIN Bruce USA19971125 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +13.095
16 MORTON Remy AUS19980309 POLYGON UR +13.799
17 LUCAS Cole NZL19980810 NEW ZEALAND +13.888
18 ALMOND Jack CAN19970703 CANADA +15.304
19 CAMILLERI Bracken CAN19980807 CANADA +16.224
20 ROGERS Joshua USA19980424 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +16.699
21 REVELLI Loris ITA19970920 AB DEVINCI ITALY +17.561
22 ROBBINS Adam CAN19980924 CANADA +18.278
23 FITZGERALD Henry CAN19980813 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +18.891
24 BUSH Harry AUS19980628 AUSTRALIA +19.439
25 POINSOT Tom FRA19980211 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +19.743
26 SWINBANK Bradley GBR19970630 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +21.151
27 MANSON Magnus CAN19980319 NORCO FACTORY RACING +23.691
28 HANSON Jarod USA19970605 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +25.212
29 CHOMIER Quentin FRA19970201 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +27.661
30 RODGERS Nic CAN19970202 CANADA - B +29.555
31 WILLIAMS Nils GBR19970716 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +30.410
32 FISHER Jack NZL19971104 NEW ZEALAND +30.980
33 KAHN Jake USA19980409 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +31.605
34 KEEGAN Tristan CAN19970124 CANADA +31.691
35 BOOKER Dan AUS19971001 AUSTRALIA +31.873
36 WOODHOUSE Adam CAN19971228 CANADA - B +31.991
37 SHERRYUBLE Vladislav RUS19970719 RUSSIAN FEDERATION +32.926
38 LECLERC Felix CAN19970310 CANADA +41.005
39 ROURKE Liam CAN19980724 CANADA - B +51.971
40 IZUMINO Ryoga JPN19981008 JAPAN +55.779

PFEIFFER Bryan FRA19970311 FRANCE DNS

HUMPHRIES Jack NZL19970225 NEW ZEALAND DNS

WEGIEL Andrew USA19981230 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DNS

Vital RAW from MSA Day 1

Monte Sainte Anne DH Action Slideshow

Mont Sainte Anne Track Walk Slideshow - The 150th World Cup DH

Claudio Caluori's POV Helmet cam at MSA

Vital OTB Mont Sainte Anne - Win SRAM X0 DH Hubs

Create New Tag
1 comment
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment