Accessibility Widget: On | Off

photo Sven Martin

The race order for Saturday is settled with the running of qualifying today at the UCI World Cup Mountain Bike Downhill in Lenzerheide, Switzerland.

Loic Bruni (Lapierre Gravity Republic) laid down a scorcher to edge out Aaron Gwin (Specialized Racing) for the 1st place qualifier. Loic finished .4-seconds ahead of Gwin with a 3:03.823. The times are incredibly close with Connor Fearon (Kona Factory Racing) and Josh Bryceland (Santa Cruz Syndicate), just a few tenths of a second in 3rd and 4th. Bryceland held the fastest times through splits 1 and 2. 1st through 4th are separated by only .823 seconds and 1st through 12th place are only separated by 3-seconds in the Elite Men's field. The Top 80 Men and any protected riders outside the Top 80 qualify.

  • We noticed that Fairclough had some good split times going but is showing up as a DNF. We don't know what happened yet. We'll try to find out and update or if you know, leave a comment. UPDATE - Sven texted saying he DNF'd due to a crash but is OK. He's a protected Top 20 rider and should race apparently. More details to come.
  • On the eve of the U.S.'s Independence Day, we're stoked to see so many Americans making the cut in Switzerland. YEW!!!
  • Eddie Masters held the 2nd-fastest time in split 1. He qualified in 28th
  • Neko Mulally's 1st split time is 158th, so something didn't go right.
  • Sam Hill, back from injury and taking it easy, made the show in 70th.
  • Gwin held the fastest speed through the trap at 66.268 kph (41mph)! Ratty was the only other rider at 66kph.

Emmeline Ragot (Lapierre Gravity Republic) backed up her timed training run by holding the top spot in the Elite Women's field over Rachel Atherton (GT Factory Racing) by over 2-seconds. From there, the women's field spread out by a significant margin with Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen) in 3rd, some 10-seconds back.

Trek World Racing's Laurie Greenland went fastest in the Junior category. Props to Charlie Harrison from the USA placing 3rd in the Junior qualifying. The Top 30 Juniors qualify for race day.

WIN A SRAM X01 DH Drivetrain - Vital OTB

Elite Men's Qualifying Results

Photo

1 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC 3:03.823
2 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 SPECIALIZED RACING +0.427
3 FEARON Connor AUS19940119 KONA FACTORY TEAM +0.523
4 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323
+0.873
5 THIRION Remi FRA19900423 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +1.467
6 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113
+1.545
7 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 SPECIALIZED RACING +1.964
8 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +1.974
9 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 NORCO FACTORY RACING +2.076
10 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +2.534
11 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +2.936
12 HART Danny GBR19910920 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +3.065
13 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 TREK WORLD RACING +3.867
14 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 NORCO FACTORY RACING +4.091
15 JONES Michael GBR19950222 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +4.234
16 LUKASIK Slawomir POL19930501
+4.627
17 GALLAGHER Kenta GBR19920622
+4.698
18 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +4.888
19 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +5.287
20 SHAW Luca USA19961225 SRAM/TLD RACING +5.288
21 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 TREK WORLD RACING +5.316
22 JORBA PRATS Ferran ESP19960425 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +5.428
23 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +6.159
24 READING Jack GBR19881210 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +6.320
25 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 TEAM BULLS - DH +6.350
26 WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +6.633
27 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +6.653
28 MASTERS Edward NZL19890818 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +6.674
29 PIERRON Amaury FRA19960304 LAC BLANC SCOTT +6.749
30 CABIROU Rudy FRA19940511
+6.904
31 CAUVIN Guillaume FRA19940521 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +6.952
32 VERGIER Loris FRA19960507 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +6.961
33 DALE Sam GBR19900212 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +6.980
34 COMETTI Luca USA19951208 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +7.495
35 WEBER Lutz SUI19921204 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +7.874
36 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +7.989
37 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 POLYGON UR +8.109
38 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 CK RACING +8.248
39 BEER Nick SUI19870917 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +8.860
40 NYLENDE Terje NOR19910806
+8.968
41 GRUBER Manuel AUT19921127 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +9.029
42 NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI19950821 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +9.114
43 COULANGES Benoit FRA19941220 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +9.115
44 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +9.345
45 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720
+9.528
46 TRUMMER David AUT19940601 GHOST RRP +9.564
47 LEIVSSON Isak NOR19931017
+9.602
48 LEVESQUE Dylan FRA19961009
+9.609
49 BUCHANAN Lewis GBR19930927 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +9.617
50 COLOMBO Francesco ITA19951209 AB DEVINCI ITALY +9.709
51 GARLICKI Stefan RSA19900912 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +9.723
52 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +9.759
53 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +9.858
54 WILSON Reece GBR19960611 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +9.992
55 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 TREK WORLD RACING +10.261
56 JORBA PRATS Guillem ESP19940319
+10.344
57 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019
+10.368
58 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 GSTAAD-SCOTT +10.439
59 SUAREZ ALONSO Angel ESP19951202
+10.471
60 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 LAC BLANC SCOTT +10.593
61 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +10.754
62 VAUH Miran SLO19821104
+10.768
63 LEBL Martin CZE19960816
+10.951
64 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +10.967
65 LESLIE Shane USA19961017
+11.016
66 BICA Vasco Gois POR19950716
+11.433
67 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704
+11.743
68 PIERRON Baptiste FRA19930808
+11.809
69 ILES Jack CAN19961007 NORCO FACTORY RACING +12.144
70 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +12.154
71 PAULHAN Romain FRA19880416 KONA - X1 RACING +12.247
72 TEXTOR Christian GER19901213 TEAM BULLS - DH +12.259
73 MCGLONE Fraser GBR19940531
+12.350
74 GANNICOTT George GBR19950311
+12.356
75 SANDVIKEN Lars Vatnebryn NOR19931022
+12.363
76 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +12.604
77 WILLIAMSON Jay GBR19930506 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +12.616
78 CAIRE Carlo ITA19940804 AB DEVINCI ITALY +12.658
79 PAZDZIORKO Gregoire BEL19950328
+12.729
80 BARANEK Rastislav SVK19950414
+12.799
81 BOUVET Jacques GER19940806 TEAM BULLS - DH +12.821
82 EVANS Craig GBR19910216
+12.864
83 WALKER Matthew NZL19900324
+12.912
84 LISZI Attila HUN19921029
+13.215
85 IRMISCH Erik GER19880913
+13.380
86 STUTTARD Mathew GBR19930604 TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING +13.563
87 BLAIR Lachlan GBR19951013
+13.996
88 ROMERO PERICH Pol ESP19910518
+14.018
89 LANNES Pierrick FRA19950801
+14.173
90 MARIETTA Steve FRA19961017
+14.174
91 LOWE Josh GBR19941116 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +14.179
92 RUFFIN Gaetan FRA19910629 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +14.398
93 GIBBS Guy GBR19900318
+14.642
94 HANSSON Marcus SWE19960429 EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL +14.660
95 CAROLI Jerome SUI19951126
+14.732
96 BULL Samuel RSA19940322
+15.005
97 ALGARRA NAVARRO Daniel ESP19950314
+15.050
98 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +15.091
99 HAMILTON Louis NZL19940918
+15.250
100 MEILINK Daniel NZL19890902
+15.318
101 ATWILL Philip GBR19950111 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +15.408
102 PARRET Arthur FRA19930131
+15.490
103 BARTH Joshua GER19950616 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +16.015
104 JUNYENT TRASERRA Jordi ESP19930225
+16.352
105 CHAPUIS Maxime SUI19941222
+16.369
106 CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar ESP19881222
+16.728
107 MORGAN Max USA19920622
+16.846
108 LARBEYOU Guillaume FRA19940915
+17.130
109 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 AB DEVINCI ITALY +17.143
110 CHANUDET Quentin FRA19920927
+17.311
111 PEYER Lars SUI19880816 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +17.852
112 JOUET PASTRE Martin FRA19950521
+17.881
113 WEBER Basil SUI19921213
+17.931
114 VERNON Taylor GBR19960912 GT FACTORY RACING +18.092
115 DAVIS Jackson AUS19960702
+18.333
116 KLEE Felix SUI19941003
+18.349
117 MALY Petr CZE19951023
+19.375
118 HAFNER Matthias GER19910121
+19.710
119 BERNET Jonas SUI19940218
+20.192
120 MORRIS Oliver GBR19841201
+20.393
121 DICKERSON Bryn NZL19911015
+20.463
122 JOHANSEN Zakarias Blom NOR19921125
+20.542
123 KURTZ Cyrille FRA19860809 CK RACING +20.581
124 HAMILTON Connor NZL19960917
+20.901
125 BUISAN Geoffrey FRA19940518
+21.000
126 MILANI Mario ITA19931114
+21.703
127 PLANITZER Markus AUT19900521
+23.237
128 MCCORKELL Matthew AUS19961229
+23.355
129 RICHARDS Shaun GBR19960104
+23.535
130 GROSSMAN Noah GER19850516
+23.718
131 HERD Sam GBR19960118
+23.910
132 ONDIC Jozef SVK19960807
+24.197
133 KUSHIMA Santa JPN19911219
+24.856
134 TINNER Pascal SUI19910108 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +25.330
135 ENGEL Pascal AUT19960622
+25.522
136 LOHNER Alexandre FRA19910204
+25.544
137 KUSHIMA Yuki JPN19930821
+25.886
138 SOUSA Rafael POR19961212
+26.055
139 INGLEY Mitch GBR19931201
+26.168
140 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL +26.435
141 SCHLEGEL Jens GER19881010
+27.920
142 JAUCH Jasper GER19910721
+28.754
143 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 CALVISSON VTT +29.451
144 PFAFF Michael GER19831231
+29.459
145 HEDMAN Tim SWE19930501
+31.068
146 LIEBERHERR Janick SUI19901228
+31.109
147 MEDICI Simone ITA19950705
+32.230
148 NESS Logan NZL19951231
+34.526
149 SCHAER Mike SUI19960616
+36.540
150 PALAZZARI Davide ITA19950619
+36.588
151 PRIOR Mat NZL19930530
+37.748
152 RIESCO Forrest CAN19940124
+39.379
153 STEINER Julian GER19940210
+39.868
154 ANDERSSON Michael SWE19951208
+41.619
155 CASAL VALLS Guillem AND19950926
+53.483
156 CEPELAK Jan CZE19940702
+54.882
157 BECKMANN Luca SUI19960820
+58.413
158 MCMILLAN David AUS19940228
+1:01.033
159 FREI Martin SUI19880730
+1:03.067
160 BROOKER Tyler NZL19930709
+1:07.047
161 DENGATE Benjamin AUS19960908
+1:10.917
162 HAHNSSON Samuel SWE19950809
+1:14.016
163 LIVORTI Gionata ITA19931117
+1:21.543
164 OZIOL Ivan FRA19910208
+1:27.366
165 DAVIES Emyr GBR19900315
+1:27.943
166 CZERMAK Wojciech POL19950302
+2:17.835

FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT DNF

PUJOL Charles FRA19921020
DNF

CHAPMAN Rupert NZL19920409 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM DNF

GRAHAM Innes GBR19960703 MS MONDRAKER TEAM DNF

CONNELL Joseph GBR19940320
DNF

NEVES CRUZ Bernardo BRA19910416
DNF

VARLEY Aiden AUS19960816
DNF

CORREVON Nils SUI19890901
DNF

CAAMANO Alejandro ESP19920101
DNF

RIHA Jakub CZE19920227
DNF

ESTAQUE Thomas FRA19961115 LAC BLANC SCOTT DNF

CRANE Dylan USA19951125
DNF

PAYET Florent FRA19861121 CK RACING DNS

PONS Melvin FRA19940805
DNS

FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 GHOST RRP DNS

MOIR Jack AUS19940208 INTENSE FACTORY RACING DNS

VON KLEBELSBERG Johannes ITA19950628 GHOST RRP DNS

POTGIETER Johann RSA19870106
DNS

COMBEE Leo NED19920721
DNS

JONES Chris LUX19930916
DNS

MALTMAN James AUS19890302
DNS

DAVIES Jarrah AUS19890507
DNS

GUIJARRO VILLACIEROS Javier ESP19910509
DNS

photo Duncan Philpott

Elite Women's Qualifying Results

Photo

1 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 MS MONDRAKER TEAM 3:26.808
2 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING +2.224
3 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +10.389
4 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 POLYGON UR +11.657
5 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +13.643
6 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +15.021
7 BROWN Casey CAN19901027 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +18.608
8 CURD Katy GBR19890427
+21.635
9 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 FMD RACING +26.033
10 OURDOUILLIE Fiona FRA19950726
+28.427
11 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +28.902
12 MOLLOY Tegan AUS19960118 KONA FACTORY TEAM +30.910
13 CABIROU Marine ° FRA19970312
+33.912
14 BARTOVA Jana CZE19900217 GHOST RRP +33.922
15 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711 KORAX/LAPIERRE/DIRTYTEAM +33.925
16 GIMENEZ Viktoria ° FRA19970723
+34.977
17 RUTZ Lea SUI19950125
+35.411
18 GALLEAN Chloe FRA19940207
+39.497
19 SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana ESA19940506
+39.826
20 FARINA Eleonora ITA19901127
+40.054
21 HRASTNIK Monica SLO19940607
+40.119
22 WIDMANN Veronika ITA19930308
+41.516
23 SANDLER Veronique NZL19930417
+43.885
24 TYAS Sophie NZL19941101
+46.839
25 BJORKMAN Josefine SWE19940224
+51.366
26 RUCKNAGEL Harriet GER19881011
+52.706
27 MARTH Steffi GER19850819
+55.326
28 LACEY Suzanne GBR19920911
+1:08.240
29 BICKERSTAFF Sacha ° IRL19981206
+1:14.202
30 MILLER Miranda CAN19900302
+1:20.380
31 ARACIL ALBA Blanca ° AND19981120
+1:30.556
32 JAGER Linda ° FRA19970414 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +1:34.370
33 STRIVENS Rona ° GBR19980131
+1:37.361
34 MARTINEZ Carmen ESP19910804
+1:43.046
35 JENSEN Hope ° GBR19970717
+2:26.078

NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD DNS

WUNDERLIN Alba SUI19841117
DNS

LOHNER Laura FRA19920415
DNS

KLOS Katharina GER19840905
DNS

Junior Men's Qualifying Results

Photo

1 GREENLAND Laurie GBR19970218 TREK WORLD RACING 3:13.737
2 MARIN TRILLO Alex ESP19970325 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +1.166
3 HARRISON Charlie USA19971018 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +2.291
4 WARSHAWSKY Max AUS19970609 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +5.194
5 COUGOUREUX Benoit FRA19970928 TEAM LES GETS BIKEPARK +6.554
6 PAYET Jordan FRA19980329 FRANCE +6.820
7 PFEIFFER Bryan FRA19970311 FRANCE +7.120
8 REVELLI Loris ITA19970920 AB DEVINCI ITALY +7.837
9 FITZGERALD Henry CAN19980813 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +8.223
10 LALY Thibault FRA19970520 FRANCE +8.362
11 OXLEY Nial GBR19970610 TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING +8.843
12 MORTON Remy AUS19980309 POLYGON UR +10.165
13 MANSON Magnus CAN19980319 NORCO FACTORY RACING +10.273
14 DICKSON Jacob IRL19971005 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +11.252
15 STEWART Neil GBR19970424 FMD RACING +12.421
16 MARRY Kevin FRA19980517 FRANCE +13.060
17 PERICH AVELLI Isaac ESP19970818 SPAIN +13.287
18 MCCUBBING Frazer GBR19970208 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +13.580
19 CRIMMINS Andrew AUS19970809 KONA FACTORY TEAM +13.977
20 LANGELAAN VON HEYDEN Carlos ESP19980115 SPAIN +14.190
21 SWINBANK Bradley GBR19970630 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +15.073
22 CHOMIER Quentin FRA19970201 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +15.681
23 SANDRI Connor NZL19970830 NEW ZEALAND +15.889
24 NAVRATIL Tomas CZE19970109 CZECH REPUBLIC +16.240
25 MASARYK Oskar SVK19970707 SLOVAKIA +16.566
26 LONG Yann FRA19970616 FRANCE +17.394
27 FRANSOLET Maxime BEL19971109 BELGIUM +17.456
28 MCGEE Calum GBR19970119 GREAT BRITAIN +18.691
29 DORRIT Andrew GBR19970426 GREAT BRITAIN +18.713
30 BURGESS Gareth NZL19970116 NEW ZEALAND +19.062
31 BERGINC Luka SLO19970717 SLOVENIA +19.261
32 HAVARD Kyle GBR19980619 GREAT BRITAIN +20.374
33 WEBER Simon GER19970921 GERMANY +20.730
34 ZEMAN Filip SVK19980210 SLOVAKIA +21.362
35 SORRENTINO Lorenzo ITA19980523 ITALY +21.394
36 FRANCARDO Tommaso ITA19970920 ITALY +21.688
37 MONTANIER Ari SUI19981024 SWITZERLAND +23.151
38 LAWTON Matt NZL19970213 NEW ZEALAND +23.205
39 BECKERS Sven GER19970915 GERMANY +23.882
40 RUETSCH Constantin SUI19970603 SWITZERLAND +24.422
41 ROBENEK Hugo CZE19981024 CZECH REPUBLIC +24.443
42 PFEIL Max GER19980404 GERMANY +25.734
43 MARTINS Carlos POR19980807 PORTUGAL +26.858
44 PURVIS James GBR19980407 GREAT BRITAIN +26.939
45 ULRICH Fabian AUT19971120 AUSTRIA +27.537
46 ROUSAVY Vojtech CZE19980116 CZECH REPUBLIC +27.850
47 EICHORN Obi GBR19980426 GREAT BRITAIN +28.089
48 REVIL Raphael FRA19970105 TEAM LES GETS BIKEPARK +28.822
49 FREY Frieder GER19980513 GERMANY +28.835
50 JACKSON Liam NZL19970108 NEW ZEALAND +28.850
51 GRANDY Silas GER19971029 GERMANY +34.976
52 HURST James GBR19970906 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +35.205
53 MANNO Matteo SUI19970129 SWITZERLAND +6:10.255

BICHLER Hannes AUT19970727 AUSTRIA DNF

NEWKIRK Bennett USA19981001 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DNF

MACEK Libor CZE19970615 CZECH REPUBLIC DNF

LEHMANN Janis SUI19980118 SWITZERLAND DNF

FAUVERNIER Kenny FRA19980809 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS DNF

BUISAN Sylvain FRA19980514 FRANCE DNS

JOST Dominik GER19970321 GERMANY DNS

POINSOT Tom FRA19980211 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS DNS

WIN A SRAM X01 DH Drivetrain - Vital OTB

Create New Tag
0 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment