Accessibility Widget: On | Off

photo by Johan Hjord

Leogang World Cup Downhill qualifying went down under fantastic conditions and slightly overcast skies. Aaron Gwin, Rachel Atherton and Andrew Crimmins posted up fastest times. The new sections have consistent main lines forming and the track is in good shape. Some riders we've always expected good results from have finally moved up toward the top proving it's going to be an exciting race on Sunday.

WIN A SRAM X01 DH 7-speed Drivetrain with Vital OTB

Apparently there were timing display issues, so we'll get full Men's times and details when they're available from the UCI.

Elite Men's Results


Photo


1 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 SPECIALIZED RACING 3:35.358
2 FEARON Connor AUS19940119 KONA FACTORY TEAM +1.432
3 THIRION Remi FRA19900423 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +2.901
4 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +3.423
5 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113
+3.991
6 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323
+4.293
7 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +5.700
8 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 SPECIALIZED RACING +5.719
9 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT +5.822
10 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +6.276
11 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 TREK WORLD RACING +6.652
12 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 TREK WORLD RACING +6.786
13 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +6.788
14 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 CK RACING +6.878
15 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +7.383
16 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 NORCO FACTORY RACING +7.674
17 SHAW Luca USA19961225 SRAM/TLD RACING +7.767
18 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 CALVISSON VTT +7.898
19 GRUBER Manuel AUT19921127 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +8.436
20 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +9.072
21 MASTERS Edward NZL19890818 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +9.377
22 SUAREZ ALONSO Angel ESP19951202
+9.643
23 BEER Nick SUI19870917 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +9.737
24 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 CK RACING +10.042
25 PIERRON Amaury FRA19960304 LAC BLANC SCOTT +10.122
26 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +10.325
27 READING Jack GBR19881210 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +10.562
28 JONES Michael GBR19950222 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +10.622
29 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 NORCO FACTORY RACING +10.732
30 COULANGES Benoit FRA19941220 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +10.882
31 WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +11.084
32 TRUMMER David AUT19940601 GHOST RRP +11.380
33 CHAPMAN Rupert NZL19920409 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +11.761
34 CABIROU Rudy FRA19940511
+11.887
35 CEPELAK Jan CZE19940702
+11.908
36 LEBL Martin CZE19960816
+12.121
37 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 GSTAAD-SCOTT +12.223
38 WIBMER Fabio AUT19950630
+12.259
39 ESTAQUE Thomas FRA19961115 LAC BLANC SCOTT +12.597
40 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 TEAM BULLS - DH +12.613
41 VAUH Miran SLO19821104
+12.644
42 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +12.795
43 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 TREK WORLD RACING +12.799
44 WILSON Reece GBR19960611 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +12.823
45 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +12.985
46 JORBA PRATS Ferran ESP19960425 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +13.009
47 LEVESQUE Dylan FRA19961009
+13.255
48 DALE Sam GBR19900212 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +13.550
49 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +13.624
50 VERNON Taylor GBR19960912 GT FACTORY RACING +13.664
51 HANSSON Marcus SWE19960429 EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL +13.706
52 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 LAC BLANC SCOTT +13.731
53 CONNELL Joseph GBR19940320
+14.152
54 NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI19950821 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +14.218
55 DAVIES Emyr GBR19900315
+14.219
56 RUFFIN Gaetan FRA19910629 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +14.270
57 BUCHANAN Lewis GBR19930927 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +14.296
58 FERREIRO PAJUELO Antonio ESP19900103
+14.313
59 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019
+14.338
60 TETZLAFF Boris AUT19900121
+14.508
61 JAUCH Jasper GER19910721
+14.678
62 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +14.866
63 JORBA PRATS Guillem ESP19940319
+14.886
64 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +14.940
65 GALLAGHER Kenta GBR19920622
+14.966
66 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +15.047
67 GRAHAM Innes GBR19960703 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +15.183
68 SPLICHAL Lukas CZE19920406
+15.442
69 PONS Melvin FRA19940805
+15.585
70 STUTTARD Mathew GBR19930604 TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING +15.591
71 CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar ESP19881222
+15.676
72 PIERRON Baptiste FRA19930808
+15.987
73 PAULHAN Romain FRA19880416 KONA - X1 RACING +16.072
74 VERGIER Loris FRA19960507 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +16.137
75 PAZDZIORKO Gregoire BEL19950328
+16.175
76 BOUVET Jacques GER19940806 TEAM BULLS - DH +16.221
77 LEIVSSON Isak NOR19931017
+16.281
78 DICKERSON Bryn NZL19911015
+16.415
79 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +16.639
80 CAIRE Carlo ITA19940804 AB DEVINCI ITALY +16.705
81 SHAW Walker USA19951213 SRAM/TLD RACING +16.991
82 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +17.130
83 POMBO Emanuel POR19870616
+17.410
84 GANNICOTT George GBR19950311
+17.594
85 COLOMBO Francesco ITA19951209 AB DEVINCI ITALY +17.632
86 GARLICKI Stefan RSA19900912 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +17.697
87 KLAUSMANN Marcus GER19770808 GHOST FACTORY RACING +17.699
88 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 AB DEVINCI ITALY +17.706
89 LOWE Josh GBR19941116 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +17.888
90 GALLEAN Mathieu FRA19890829
+18.014
91 WEBER Lutz SUI19921204 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +18.029
92 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720
+18.040
93 RIESCO Forrest CAN19940124
+18.347
94 NYLENDE Terje NOR19910806
+18.443
95 CHAPUIS Maxime SUI19941222
+18.817
96 ATWILL Philip GBR19950111 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +18.836
97 WALKER Matthew NZL19900324
+18.939
98 GAUVIN Remi CAN19920616
+18.949
99 IRMISCH Erik GER19880913
+19.412
100 JOUET PASTRE Martin FRA19950521
+19.422
101 TEXTOR Christian GER19901213 TEAM BULLS - DH +19.479
102 MCGLONE Fraser GBR19940531
+19.591
103 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 POLYGON UR +19.863
104 JUNYENT TRASERRA Jordi ESP19930225
+19.938
105 LUKASIK Slawomir POL19930501
+20.100
106 SEHNAL Stanislav CZE19940609 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +20.169
107 VARLEY Aiden AUS19960816
+20.443
108 BARANEK Rastislav SVK19950414
+20.476
109 HEINE Felix GER19900905
+20.502
110 MEILINK Daniel NZL19890902
+20.584
111 NEVES CRUZ Bernardo BRA19910416
+20.959
112 THIBAULT Samuel CAN19930721
+21.212
113 MACKINNON Kiran USA19930224
+21.218
114 CAUVIN Guillaume FRA19940521 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +21.425
115 PARRET Arthur FRA19930131
+21.506
116 LARBEYOU Guillaume FRA19940915
+21.656
117 GARDENER Perry GBR19911110
+21.969
118 GEOGHEGAN Nick GBR19880828
+22.071
119 WILLIAMSON Jay GBR19930506 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +22.403
120 WIDMANN Manuel AUT19950301
+22.658
121 POTGIETER Johann RSA19870106
+22.849
122 WILLIAMS Peter GBR19881117 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +22.864
123 LISZI Attila HUN19921029
+22.867
124 WIELAND Erich AUT19891215
+22.880
125 VAN STEENBERGEN Sebastiaan USA19940215
+23.177
126 ENGEL Pascal AUT19960622
+23.213
127 PUKHIR Nikolay RUS19880224
+23.284
128 ILES Jack CAN19961007 NORCO FACTORY RACING +23.328
129 CARTERS Drew GBR19960226
+23.545
130 BERNET Jonas SUI19940218
+23.587
131 LESLIE Shane USA19961017
+23.674
132 BERSSELAAR Tom NED19920922
+23.774
133 BLAIR Lachlan GBR19951013
+23.894
134 JOHANSEN Zakarias Blom NOR19921125
+24.031
135 MEDICI Simone ITA19950705
+24.209
136 SCHAER Mike SUI19960616
+25.503
137 GUIJARRO VILLACIEROS Javier ESP19910509
+25.644
138 CAAMANO Alejandro ESP19920101
+25.720
139 COMBEE Leo NED19920721
+26.241
140 MORRIS Oliver GBR19841201
+26.330
141 BREWIN Gareth GBR19910623
+26.399
142 BUISAN Geoffrey FRA19940518
+27.177
143 MCMILLAN David AUS19940228
+27.472
144 GARCIA VIDAL Jorge ESP19940224
+27.839
145 WRIGHT Keegan NZL19961105
+28.496
146 ROMERO PERICH Pol ESP19910518
+29.852
147 KOVAC Vid SLO19930724
+29.941
148 HRYSZKO Artur POL19960829
+29.968
149 MUDD Graeme AUS19930116
+30.932
150 BARTA Ondrej CZE19860929 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +31.085
151 BULL Samuel RSA19940322
+31.228
152 FAVRE Colin SUI19910917
+31.292
153 MCCORKELL Matthew AUS19961229
+31.795
154 KUSHIMA Santa JPN19911219
+32.021
155 SEJATI Popo Ario INA19860724 PATROL MOUNTAIN FJC +32.180
156 SANDVIKEN Lars Vatnebryn NOR19931022
+32.725
157 GROSSMAN Noah GER19850516
+33.869
158 LANGE Jannick GER19940630
+33.884
159 CHIANG Sheng Shan TPE19941026
+34.188
160 LIVORTI Gionata ITA19931117
+34.602
161 ZELLNER Siegfried GER19950304
+36.787
162 DAVIES Jarrah AUS19890507
+39.876
163 CHANUDET Quentin FRA19920927
+40.131
164 DAVIS Jackson AUS19960702
+42.247
165 STANO Lubos SVK19950804
+42.942
166 PRIOR Mat NZL19930530
+43.639
167 NAGY Marton HUN19960823
+45.708
168 DENGATE Benjamin AUS19960908
+46.557
169 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704
+51.515
170 KULIKE Florian GER19940121
+53.093
171 VINOKUROV Petr RUS19931129
+54.833
172 ZAMBO David HUN19911206
+58.549
173 CAROLI Jerome SUI19951126
+1:01.226
174 JONES Chris LUX19930916
+1:01.420
175 GATEV Stivian BUL19911113
+1:08.370
176 GLADYSZ Kamil POL19960609
+1:19.745
177 KIROV Todor BUL19861018
+1:25.980
178 KAGAROV Saken KAZ19940221
+1:26.434
179 KNAPEC Martin SVK19941204
+1:34.957
180 DIMITROV Atanas BUL19810525
+1:55.316
181 EVANS Craig GBR19910216
+1:56.603
182 RUSEV Alexsandar BUL19921121
+2:01.342
183 MALY Petr CZE19951023
+2:14.916

PFAFF Michael GER19831231
DNF

TESSARI Santo CRO19900325
DNF

SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 EXCEPTIO SPORT - COMMENCAL DNF

BROOKER Tyler NZL19930709
DNF

SWINDEN James GBR19870316
DNF

TINNER Dominic SUI19940116 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE DNF

KOLB Andreas AUT19960323
DNF

STEFANOV Stivan BUL19930427
DNF

FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 GHOST RRP DSQ

ALGARRA NAVARRO Daniel ESP19950314
DSQ

HART Danny GBR19910920 MS MONDRAKER TEAM DNS

HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 POLYGON UR DNS

VON KLEBELSBERG Johannes ITA19950628 GHOST RRP DNS

SHIMIZU Kazuki JPN19920426 PATROL MOUNTAIN FJC DNS

KUSHIMA Yuki JPN19930821
DNS

PICCOLO Julien FRA19921010 KONA - X1 RACING DNS

BOUTIE Benjamin FRA19960517
DNS

RICHARDS Shaun GBR19960104
DNS

VOGELE Andre AUT19950310
DNS

KAELIN Tim SUI19930409
DNS

TOSHEV Lubomir BUL19920717
DNS

photo by Johan Hjord

Elite Women's Results

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING 4:06.254
2 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +5.866
3 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 FMD RACING +8.435
4 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 POLYGON UR +9.976
5 KINTNER Jill USA19811024
+15.517
6 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +15.699
7 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +18.300
8 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +18.600
9 BROWN Casey CAN19901027 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +21.654
10 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +23.053
11 WUNDERLIN Alba SUI19841117
+27.473
12 SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana ESA19940506
+28.291
13 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711 KORAX/LAPIERRE/DIRTYTEAM +28.860
14 MOLLOY Tegan AUS19960118 KONA FACTORY TEAM +29.252
15 MILLER Miranda CAN19900302
+30.346
16 CURD Katy GBR19890427
+31.575
17 LOHNER Laura FRA19920415
+34.897
18 BARTOVA Jana CZE19900217 GHOST RRP +36.173
19 CABIROU Marine ° FRA19970312
+40.939
20 OURDOUILLIE Fiona FRA19950726
+41.941
21 SCHWEMMER Kim GER19930801
+42.307
22 FARINA Eleonora ITA19901127
+42.745
23 RUTZ Lea SUI19950125
+45.343
24 HRASTNIK Monica SLO19940607
+51.635
25 SANDLER Veronique NZL19930417
+53.117
26 GALLEAN Chloe FRA19940207
+57.361
27 HORVAT Spela SLO19930319
+57.387
28 BJORKMAN Josefine SWE19940224
+58.367
29 TYAS Sophie NZL19941101
+59.608
30 JIRKOVA Simona CZE19910601
+1:01.319
31 DREES Lucy GBR19931110
+1:12.700
32 WIDMANN Veronika ITA19930308
+1:14.959
33 STRIVENS Rona ° GBR19980131
+2:02.562
34 JENSEN Hope ° GBR19970717
+2:10.691

KLOS Katharina GER19840905
DNF

PETROVA Polina ° BUL19980423
DNF

ARACIL ALBA Blanca ° AND19981120
DNF

MARTH Steffi GER19850819
DNS

LACEY Suzanne GBR19920911
DNS

ARMSTRONG Victoria NZL19831011
DNS

Junior Men's Results

1 CRIMMINS Andrew AUS19970809 KONA FACTORY TEAM 3:48.653
2 GREENLAND Laurie GBR19970218 TREK WORLD RACING +1.290
3 DICKSON Jacob IRL19971005 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +1.861
4 FITZGERALD Henry CAN19980813 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +3.740
5 GRANDY Silas GER19971029 GERMANY +4.368
6 MARIN TRILLO Alex ESP19970325 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +5.285
7 COUGOUREUX Benoit FRA19970928 TEAM LES GETS BIKEPARK +6.355
8 MCCUBBING Frazer GBR19970208 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +9.432
9 MORTON Remy AUS19980309 POLYGON UR +10.856
10 LALY Thibault FRA19970520 FRANCE +11.321
11 HEAP Elliott GBR19980106 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +11.920
12 FREW Jackson AUS19980626 AUSTRALIA +12.019
13 HARRISON Charlie USA19971018 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +12.121
14 SWINBANK Bradley GBR19970630 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +12.545
15 WARSHAWSKY Max AUS19970609 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +12.690
16 MASARYK Oskar SVK19970707 SLOVAKIA +12.768
17 OXLEY Nial GBR19970610 TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING +12.893
18 PAYET Jordan FRA19980329 FRANCE +13.462
19 STEWART Neil GBR19970424 FMD RACING +13.792
20 BUISAN Sylvain FRA19980514 FRANCE +13.826
21 PFEIFFER Bryan FRA19970311 FRANCE +14.279
22 LONG Yann FRA19970616 FRANCE +14.516
23 BICHLER Hannes AUT19970727 AUSTRIA +14.681
24 HAVARD Kyle GBR19980619 GREAT BRITAIN +16.178
25 OTONICAR Nal SLO19970626 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +16.291
26 MARRY Kevin FRA19980517 FRANCE +16.631
27 MCGEE Calum GBR19970119 GREAT BRITAIN +18.087
28 MACEK Libor CZE19970615 CZECH REPUBLIC +18.763
29 BERGINC Luka SLO19970717 SLOVENIA +19.525
30 HATTON Charlie GBR19980223 GREAT BRITAIN +19.947
31 ZEMAN Filip SVK19980210 SLOVAKIA +20.358
32 NAVRATIL Tomas CZE19970109 CZECH REPUBLIC +20.815
33 POINSOT Tom FRA19980211 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +21.011
34 ALFARO PERALTA Carlos PER19970111 PERU +21.075
35 EICHORN Obi GBR19980426 GREAT BRITAIN +21.604
36 MANSON Magnus CAN19980319 NORCO FACTORY RACING +21.851
37 BURGESS Gareth NZL19970116 NEW ZEALAND +23.585
38 PERICH AVELLI Isaac ESP19970818 SPAIN +23.666
39 SANDBERG Jonathan SWE19971211 SWEDEN +24.671
40 PFEIL Max GER19980404 GERMANY +25.721
41 SHAW Daniel CAN19970807 CANADA +25.862
42 WILLIAMS Nils GBR19970716 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +25.876
43 REVELLI Loris ITA19970920 AB DEVINCI ITALY +26.453
44 FRANCARDO Tommaso ITA19970920 ITALY +27.186
45 BUCH Frederick GER19980126 GERMANY +27.469
46 LAWTON Matt NZL19970213 NEW ZEALAND +27.617
47 KOHUT Denis SVK19970604 SLOVAKIA +28.888
48 MONTANIER Ari SUI19981024 SWITZERLAND +29.356
49 ULRICH Fabian AUT19971120 AUSTRIA +29.833
50 ROUSAVY Vojtech CZE19980116 CZECH REPUBLIC +30.491
51 DAXBACHER Markus AUT19980126 AUSTRIA +30.945
52 LEHMANN Janis SUI19980118 SWITZERLAND +32.332
53 SORRENTINO Lorenzo ITA19980523 ITALY +32.483
54 WIMMER Philipp GER19980519 GERMANY +33.102
55 FAUVERNIER Kenny FRA19980809 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +33.130
56 RUETSCH Constantin SUI19970603 SWITZERLAND +33.616
57 JACKSON Liam NZL19970108 NEW ZEALAND +34.801
58 NEUBAUER Julian AUT19970110 AUSTRIA +37.829
59 SIMUNAC Luka CRO19970407 CROATIA +38.908
60 MANNO Matteo SUI19970129 SWITZERLAND +41.281
61 NEWKIRK Bennett USA19981001 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +41.536
62 BAGGE Daniel SWE19970516 SWEDEN +46.999
63 BERGER Matthias AUT19970317 AUSTRIA +47.770
64 KANA Jiri CZE19970426 CZECH REPUBLIC +51.169
65 ECK Felix GER19970830 GERMANY +51.448
66 OSMAN Matt USA19970427 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +1:00.462
67 TOTH Peter HUN19980217 HUNGARY +1:03.172
68 NANEV Presijan BUL19970501 BULGARIA +1:16.553
69 VALCHEV Nasko BUL19970408 BULGARIA +3:27.888

HURST James GBR19970906 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING DNF

FREY Frieder GER19980513 GERMANY DNF

WARRELL Alistair GBR19970804 GREAT BRITAIN DNF

Win a SRAM X01 DH 7-speed drivetrain with Vital OTB

Create New Tag
4 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment