Accessibility Widget: On | Off

Photo

The World Cup Downhill in Lenzerheide, Switzerland, concluded in nail-biting fashion. The skies were sunny, the temperatures were up and the course was very dusty and full of loose debris. The steep, rough track which had design input from Steve Peat was raced in World Cup competition for the first time today.

  • Experience paid off. Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) put down a solid, smooth run on a track that most did not think suited his style. He took victory in the face of the dusty conditions. This win earned Greg a record-breaking 18th World Cup downhill win and was his 2nd of the 2015 season.
  • Loic Bruni (Lapierre Gravity Republic) was the last man down the hill and arguably within reach of Greg's time, but slip in the last corner, within sight of the finish line landed Loic in 2nd place.
  • Dean Lucas (Devinci Global Racing) had a fantastic result for his first World Cup podium in 3rd place.
  • Aaron Gwin (Specialized Racing) just didn't have the flow required to put together a smooth run and finished well off the pace after some mistakes and bobbles in 8th place. Gwin retains the UCI World Cup overall lead.
  • Josh Bryceland (Santa Cruz Syndicate) raced despite an injury to his hand suffered during practice this morning.
  • Eddie Masters (Bergamont Hayes) had a solid, rowdy run, holding the hotseat for some extra sun tan time.
  • Connor Fearon (Kona Factory Team) was on a really good run until he went OTB on "the plunge." He finished his run.
  • Sam Hill (CRC / Paypal) dropped in for a race run. Still recovering from a shoulder injury, he knew he would not be battling for a podium spot, but he wanted to get back on the bike before Mont Sainte Anne at the end of this month.

Rachel Atherton (GT Factory Racing) contiues her winning ways despite a difficult week of training and qualifying. After nearly landing on a van and a human on the road gap in timed training, she survived her runs, but surprisingly failed to qualify first. Come race day, she was back to her normal self taking the victory by 5-seconds over current World Champ, Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen). This is Rachel's 23rd World Cup downhill win. Fastest qualifier, Emmeline Ragot (Lapierre Gravity Republic) was nearly 10-seconds off the pace in 5th place with a loose, wild run that included a time-sucking crash. Australian Tracey Hannah (Polygon UR) placed 3rd.

Laurie Greenland (Trek World Racing) finally secured a win in the Junior Men's category, convincingly besting the field. Andrew Crimmins (Kona Factory Team) fought through the pain of potentially broken elbow from a crash in qualifying to secure 2nd place. Props to Charlie Harrison from the USA who grabbed a solid 8th place finish on this 4th of July. YEW!!

photo by Duncan Philpott

​Elite Men's Final Results

Photo

1 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113
3:00.535
2 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +0.960
3 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +1.807
4 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 SPECIALIZED RACING +2.327
5 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +2.354
6 THIRION Remi FRA19900423 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +2.821
7 HART Danny GBR19910920 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +3.553
8 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 SPECIALIZED RACING +3.818
9 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +4.287
10 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 TREK WORLD RACING +4.463
11 MASTERS Edward NZL19890818 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +5.053
12 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323
+5.168
13 VERGIER Loris FRA19960507 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +5.240
14 PIERRON Amaury FRA19960304 LAC BLANC SCOTT +5.259
15 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT +5.415
16 SUAREZ ALONSO Angel ESP19951202
+5.700
17 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +5.763
18 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 GSTAAD-SCOTT +5.985
19 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 NORCO FACTORY RACING +6.307
20 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +6.486
21 CAUVIN Guillaume FRA19940521 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +6.607
22 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +6.736
23 WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +6.748
24 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +6.763
25 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 NORCO FACTORY RACING +6.865
26 WEBER Lutz SUI19921204 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +7.092
27 READING Jack GBR19881210 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +7.162
28 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +7.330
29 SHAW Luca USA19961225 SRAM/TLD RACING +7.347
30 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +7.568
31 CABIROU Rudy FRA19940511
+7.862
32 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 TEAM BULLS - DH +8.519
33 DALE Sam GBR19900212 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +8.657
34 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019
+8.797
35 WILSON Reece GBR19960611 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +8.827
36 NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI19950821 SWISS DOWNHILL SYNDICATE +8.958
37 LEIVSSON Isak NOR19931017
+9.210
38 LEVESQUE Dylan FRA19961009
+9.455
39 JORBA PRATS Guillem ESP19940319
+9.482
40 BEER Nick SUI19870917 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +9.526
41 GALLAGHER Kenta GBR19920622
+9.640
42 COMETTI Luca USA19951208 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +9.722
43 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 TREK WORLD RACING +9.839
44 TRUMMER David AUT19940601 GHOST RRP +9.960
45 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 COMMENCAL / VALLNORD +10.011
46 PIERRON Baptiste FRA19930808
+10.197
47 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704
+10.338
48 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +10.360
49 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +10.461
50 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +10.565
51 LEBL Martin CZE19960816
+10.577
52 BUCHANAN Lewis GBR19930927 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +10.795
53 GANNICOTT George GBR19950311
+11.061
54 MCGLONE Fraser GBR19940531
+11.097
55 PAZDZIORKO Gregoire BEL19950328
+11.404
56 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720
+11.702
57 JONES Michael GBR19950222 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +11.718
58 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +11.793
59 LUKASIK Slawomir POL19930501
+11.848
60 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 CALVISSON VTT +12.001
61 NYLENDE Terje NOR19910806
+12.183
62 WILLIAMSON Jay GBR19930506 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +12.644
63 SANDVIKEN Lars Vatnebryn NOR19931022
+12.901
64 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +12.944
65 COLOMBO Francesco ITA19951209 AB DEVINCI ITALY +13.599
66 GARLICKI Stefan RSA19900912 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +13.635
67 BARANEK Rastislav SVK19950414
+13.693
68 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 LAC BLANC SCOTT +14.310
69 ILES Jack CAN19961007 NORCO FACTORY RACING +14.536
70 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 TREK WORLD RACING +14.576
71 TEXTOR Christian GER19901213 TEAM BULLS - DH +14.921
72 CAIRE Carlo ITA19940804 AB DEVINCI ITALY +15.002
73 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 CK RACING +15.952
74 PAULHAN Romain FRA19880416 KONA - X1 RACING +16.763
75 COULANGES Benoit FRA19941220 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +22.076
76 BICA Vasco Gois POR19950716
+25.331
77 FEARON Connor AUS19940119 KONA FACTORY TEAM +1:21.508

NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 POLYGON UR DNF

JORBA PRATS Ferran ESP19960425 INTENSE FACTORY RACING DNF

LESLIE Shane USA19961017
DNF

VAUH Miran SLO19821104
DNF

GRUBER Manuel AUT19921127 RADON MAGURA FACTORY DNS

Elite Women's Final Results

Photo

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING 3:28.126
2 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +5.006
3 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 POLYGON UR +7.280
4 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +9.824
5 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +9.873
6 BROWN Casey CAN19901027 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +10.818
7 CURD Katy GBR19890427
+17.933
8 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +18.239
9 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 FMD RACING +19.197
10 FARINA Eleonora ITA19901127
+21.429
11 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711 KORAX/LAPIERRE/DIRTYTEAM +21.779
12 OURDOUILLIE Fiona FRA19950726
+23.402
13 SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana ESA19940506
+24.230
14 BARTOVA Jana CZE19900217 GHOST RRP +29.169
15 GALLEAN Chloe FRA19940207
+32.333
16 MOLLOY Tegan AUS19960118 KONA FACTORY TEAM +32.454
17 RUTZ Lea SUI19950125
+34.707
18 BICKERSTAFF Sacha ° IRL19981206
+39.738
19 GIMENEZ Viktoria ° FRA19970723
+42.050
20 CABIROU Marine ° FRA19970312
+52.552
21 JAGER Linda ° FRA19970414 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +1:08.624
22 STRIVENS Rona ° GBR19980131
+1:21.238
23 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +1:39.396
24 JENSEN Hope ° GBR19970717
+1:40.940
25 ARACIL ALBA Blanca ° AND19981120
+2:00.383

Junior Men's Final Results

Photo

1 GREENLAND Laurie GBR19970218 TREK WORLD RACING 3:05.884
2 CRIMMINS Andrew AUS19970809 KONA FACTORY TEAM +4.757
3 MARIN TRILLO Alex ESP19970325 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +6.376
4 LALY Thibault FRA19970520 FRANCE +7.014
5 STEWART Neil GBR19970424 FMD RACING +8.990
6 REVELLI Loris ITA19970920 AB DEVINCI ITALY +9.818
7 COUGOUREUX Benoit FRA19970928 TEAM LES GETS BIKEPARK +9.895
8 HARRISON Charlie USA19971018 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +11.228
9 MORTON Remy AUS19980309 POLYGON UR +12.693
10 PERICH AVELLI Isaac ESP19970818 SPAIN +13.541
11 MCGEE Calum GBR19970119 GREAT BRITAIN +14.904
12 LONG Yann FRA19970616 FRANCE +15.511
13 SWINBANK Bradley GBR19970630 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +15.577
14 PAYET Jordan FRA19980329 FRANCE +15.841
15 SANDRI Connor NZL19970830 NEW ZEALAND +16.071
16 MARRY Kevin FRA19980517 FRANCE +16.643
17 LANGELAAN VON HEYDEN Carlos ESP19980115 SPAIN +17.296
18 FRANSOLET Maxime BEL19971109 BELGIUM +20.401
19 CHOMIER Quentin FRA19970201 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +21.572
20 NAVRATIL Tomas CZE19970109 CZECH REPUBLIC +21.596
21 MCCUBBING Frazer GBR19970208 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +23.952
22 DORRIT Andrew GBR19970426 GREAT BRITAIN +24.888
23 BURGESS Gareth NZL19970116 NEW ZEALAND +27.069
24 MASARYK Oskar SVK19970707 SLOVAKIA +37.782
25 DICKSON Jacob IRL19971005 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +44.310
26 WARSHAWSKY Max AUS19970609 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +1:10.458
27 FITZGERALD Henry CAN19980813 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +1:11.125

MANSON Magnus CAN19980319 NORCO FACTORY RACING DNF

PFEIFFER Bryan FRA19970311 FRANCE DNS

OXLEY Nial GBR19970610 TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING DNS

MASSIVE WORLD CUP PIT BITS GALLERY

Vital RAW Lenzerheide Brutality

Lenzerheide Qualifying Slideshow

Create New Tag
6 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment