Accessibility Widget: On | Off

RESULTS: 2017 U.S. National Championships - Enduro 1

Two days, eight stages and a little timing drama later, we have 2017 National Champions of Enduro from Snowshoe, West Virginia

RESULTS: 2017 U.S. National Championships - Enduro

The enduro race at the 2017 U.S. National Championships of mountain biking has concluded in Snowshoe, West Virginia. The race featured 8 stages across two days of competition. The rocky, diverse venue of Snowshoe provided classic East Coast conditions for a challenging, but fun race with a high elevation of 4848 feet. 17 Pro Men and 11 Pro Women competed.

A post shared by Macky Franklin (@mackyfranklin) on

 

Seamus Powell of KHS Racing took the lead on day one and held on to that lead to clinch the Pro Men's championship title through the four stages of Day 2. 2016 champion, Mitch Ropelato finished in 2nd less than a minute off the pace after 35 minutes of racing.

Pro Men's  U.S. National Championships Enduro Results

Position Rider Day 1 Total Day 2 Total Final Time
1 SEAMUS POWELL 0:15:07.1 0:20:20.8 0:35:27.9
2 MITCH ROPELATO 0:15:11.8 0:20:59.7 0:36:11.5
3 JIMMY SMITH 0:15:36.1 0:21:07.6 0:36:43.7
4 SCOTT COUNTRYMAN 0:15:59.9 0:21:55.3 0:37:55.2
5 SABEN ROSSI 0:16:18.5 0:21:43.1 0:38:01.6
6 DANIEL ENNIS 0:16:09.6 0:22:05.1 0:38:14.7
7 MACKY FRANKLIN 0:16:03.5 0:22:12.2 0:38:15.7
8 ADAM SNYDER 0:16:10.2 0:22:08.9 0:38:19.1
9 BEN HOBBS 0:16:05.2 0:22:37.5 0:38:42.7
10 SPENCER RATHKAMP 0:16:47.5 0:22:46.6 0:39:34.1
11 BEN KLIMAS 0:16:56.3 0:22:42.5 0:39:38.8
12 CARTER ANDERSON 0:17:38.3 0:23:01.8 0:40:40.1
13 BLAKE STEPHENSON 0:17:27.0 0:23:53.8 0:41:20.8
14 IAN MEINTJES 0:17:37.6 0:24:15.7 0:41:53.3
15 JOE HALEY 0:16:44.5 0:26:15.4 0:42:59.9
16 MASON BOND 0:19:36.5 0:23:48.6 0:43:25.1
17 WESTON COKER 0:19:07.9 0:28:33.2 0:47:41.1
Map of National Champs Enduro Stages 1-4
Map of National Champs Enduro Stages 5-8

Joe Lawwill gets to know some of the rocks on day 1

 

Pro Women's U.S. National Championships Enduro Results

Position Rider Day 1 Total Day 2 Total Final Time
1 TERRI WATTS 0:19:12.0 0:26:07.3 0:45:19.3
2 JOANNA PETTERSON 0:18:50.9 0:26:35.9 0:45:26.8
3 LINDSEY CARPENTER 0:19:52.1 0:26:03.6 0:45:55.7
4 SUSAN HAYWOOD 0:19:39.5 0:26:52.2 0:46:31.7
5 RACHEL STRAIT 0:19:55.0 0:27:05.7 0:47:00.7
6 ARIELLE MARTIN-VERHAAREN 0:19:41.4 0:27:34.7 0:47:16.1
7 LIA WESTERMANN 0:19:42.5 0:27:58.2 0:47:40.7
8 LAUREN GREGG 0:19:59.3 0:27:58.8 0:47:58.1
9 AMANDA PROPST 0:21:02.0 0:29:27.4 0:50:29.4
10 SYD SCHULZ 0:21:39.7 0:28:56.4 0:50:36.1
11 ABBY HOBBS 0:22:14.0 0:31:33.8 0:53:47.8

A post shared by Macky Franklin (@mackyfranklin) on

 



#MTBNats

1 comment
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment