Accessibility Widget: On | Off

​Timed training at the Leogang World Cup Downhill took place this afternoon giving us an indication of speeds and times for the newly-modified course in Austria. Times are slightly slower than 2014 apparently due to the new course. New sections of the course were ridden for the first time today, so depending on weather, the new sections could bed-in and get faster as the weekend progresses. Stay tuned to Vital MTB for our action slideshows, videos and news reports. Timed training is not mandatory and many riders choose not to participate at full pace.

Elite Men's Results

Photo

1 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM 3:44.392
2 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +0.095
3 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT +0.944
4 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 POLYGON UR +1.104
5 FEARON Connor AUS19940119 KONA FACTORY TEAM +1.982
6 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 CK RACING +2.479
7 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM +2.575
8 ATWILL Philip GBR19950111 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +2.949
9 JONES Michael GBR19950222 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +4.127
10 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +4.189
11 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 SPECIALIZED RACING +5.016
12 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 CK RACING +5.105
13 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 NORCO FACTORY RACING +5.712
14 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 TREK WORLD RACING +6.158
15 CAUVIN Guillaume FRA19940521 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +7.174
16 BEER Nick SUI19870917 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +7.543
17 COULANGES Benoit FRA19941220 ROC VTT OZ-EN-OISANS +8.188
18 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704
+8.913
19 CABIROU Rudy FRA19940511
+8.991
20 DALE Sam GBR19900212 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +9.617
21 FERREIRO PAJUELO Antonio ESP19900103
+9.682
22 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 TEAM BULLS - DH +9.874
23 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +9.920
24 PIERRON Amaury FRA19960304 LAC BLANC SCOTT +10.127
25 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019
+10.422
26 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / PAYPAL +10.809
27 GRUBER Manuel AUT19921127 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +10.967
28 TRUMMER David AUT19940601 GHOST RRP +11.306
29 GRAHAM Innes GBR19960703 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +11.360
30 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720
+11.544
31 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +12.388
32 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 GSTAAD-SCOTT +12.435
33 JORBA PRATS Guillem ESP19940319
+12.775
34 CONNELL Joseph GBR19940320
+13.341
35 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +13.675
36 POMBO Emanuel POR19870616
+13.738
37 ESTAQUE Thomas FRA19961115 LAC BLANC SCOTT +13.784
38 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +14.468
39 BUCHANAN Lewis GBR19930927 BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM +15.318
40 LEVESQUE Dylan FRA19961009
+15.901
41 COLOMBO Francesco ITA19951209 AB DEVINCI ITALY +16.219
42 READING Jack GBR19881210 ONE VISION GLOBAL RACING +17.754
43 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113
+17.806
44 CHAPMAN Rupert NZL19920409 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +18.446
45 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 NORCO FACTORY RACING +19.041
46 CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar ESP19881222
+19.196
47 VAUH Miran SLO19821104
+19.476
48 JAUCH Jasper GER19910721
+21.158
49 MCGLONE Fraser GBR19940531
+27.629
50 CHAPUIS Maxime SUI19941222
+36.410
51 WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +36.743
52 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 AB DEVINCI ITALY +1:27.819
53 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 TREK WORLD RACING +1:35.363
54 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 INTENSE FACTORY RACING +2:10.789
55 STUTTARD Mathew GBR19930604 TWOTWO GRAVITY RACING +2:29.057
56 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 CALVISSON VTT +2:40.533
57 WALKER Matthew NZL19900324
+3:27.728
58 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 TREK WORLD RACING +3:54.856
59 RIESCO Forrest CAN19940124
+4:10.072
60 SHAW Luca USA19961225 SRAM/TLD RACING +4:43.295
61 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +5:48.426
62 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323
+10:13.006
63 VERNON Taylor GBR19960912 GT FACTORY RACING +10:18.051
64 WILLIAMSON Jay GBR19930506 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE GLOBAL +16:40.403
65 WILSON Reece GBR19960611 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +28:27.501
66 SANDVIKEN Lars Vatnebryn NOR19931022
+34:35.437
67 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 SPECIALIZED RACING +42:32.883

Elite Women's Results

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING 4:18.169
2 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM +4.084
3 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 POLYGON UR +6.838
4 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +11.206
5 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 FMD RACING +14.411
6 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 SOLID-REVERSE FACTORY RACING +20.622
7 BROWN Casey CAN19901027 BERGAMONT HAYES COMPONENTS FACTORY TEAM +48.026
8 MOLLOY Tegan AUS19960118 KONA FACTORY TEAM +3:47.467
9 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 RADON MAGURA FACTORY +4:41.372
10 SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana ESA19940506
+8:04.353
11 BARTOVA Jana CZE19900217 GHOST RRP +8:42.288
12 CURD Katy GBR19890427
+9:08.750
13 CABIROU Marine ° FRA19970312
+19:32.947

Junior Men's Results

1 MARIN TRILLO Alex ESP19970325 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM 3:55.687
2 CRIMMINS Andrew AUS19970809 KONA FACTORY TEAM +2.441
3 STEWART Neil GBR19970424 FMD RACING +15.077
4 DICKSON Jacob IRL19971005 ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, XFUSION +15.266
5 FREW Jackson AUS19980626
+16.525
6 LALY Thibault FRA19970520
+43.346
7 REVELLI Loris ITA19970920 AB DEVINCI ITALY +7:39.865

Win a SRAM X01 DH 7-speed Drivetrain with Vital OTB, Leogang

Create New Tag
3 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment