Accessibility Widget: On | Off

Series co-leader and odds on favorite, Aaron Gwin, crashed twice during qualifying at the UCI World Cup DH race in Fort William today, leaving him in 29th place. Marc Beaumont was the fastest with 4:42.44, 1-second ahead of team mate and 2nd place qualifier, Gee Atherton. The top men 80 racers qualify and those with a top 20 overall are protected, guaranteed a spot in the finals.

Rachel Atherton continues to gain momentum with a first place qualifying run nearly 10 seconds ahead of 2nd place woman, Myriam Nicole.

If you haven't made your Vital OTB prediction, now is the time. The game closes tonight at 9pm PST.

1 BEAUMONT Marc GBR19840925 GT FACTORY RACING 4:42.440
2 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +1.040
3 HART Danny GBR19910920 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +1.658
4 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +2.929
5 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +3.215
6 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +3.720
7 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 MONSTER ENERGY-SPECIALIZED +4.134
8 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +4.622
9 COLE Cameron NZL19880203 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +5.904
10 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +6.145
11 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +6.339
12 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 HUTCHINSON UNITED RIDE +6.387
13 LEOV Justin NZL19841020 TREK WORLD RACING +6.709
14 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +7.154
15 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +7.580
16 BRUNI Loic° FRA19940513 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +8.600
17 STROBEL Luke USA19860624
+8.877
18 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +8.934
19 THIRION Rémi FRA19900423 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +9.544
20 DALE Sam GBR19900212
+9.775
21 GIORDANENGO Aurélien FRA19880422 TOPCYCLE BY TREK +10.107
22 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215
+10.124
23 BEER Nick SUI19870917 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +10.220
24 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608
+10.644
25 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 SCOTT11 +10.727
26 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 PILA-BLACK ARROWS-MTB HERIN SCHOOL ASD +10.807
27 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +10.850
28 CAMELLINI Julien FRA19840107
+11.739
29 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 TREK WORLD RACING +11.876
30 BUTTON Joshua AUS19891125 SC-INTENSE +12.197
31 PASCAL Mickael FRA19791011 CK RACING SANTACRUZ +12.375
32 THOMAS Richard GBR19880512
+12.410
33 ATHERTON Dan GBR19820125 GT FACTORY RACING +12.770
34 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 SC-INTENSE +13.223
35 READING Jack GBR19881210
+13.570
36 SPAGNOLO Damien FRA19850428 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +14.030
37 ATKINSON Bryn AUS19821209 TEAM NORCO INTERNATIONAL +14.462
38 DELFS Mitchell AUS19890725 KONA +14.512
39 RUTAR Nejc SLO19890427 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +14.820
40 GANNICOTT George° GBR19950311
+14.883
41 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +15.019
42 GRAVES Jared AUS19821216 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +15.185
43 WALLNER Robin SWE19880704 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK BY W-RACING +15.241
44 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930
+15.729
45 REID Ben IRL19860324 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +15.901
46 HARNSTROM Oscar SWE19900420 PILA-BLACK ARROWS-MTB HERIN SCHOOL ASD +16.203
47 RIFFLE Duncan USA19861029 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +16.548
48 OULEGO MORENO Ivan ESP19760604
+16.618
49 BURTON Oliver GBR19890712
+16.644
50 WALLNER Niklas SWE19900519 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK BY W-RACING +16.732
51 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / BATIBOIS ALSACE +16.870
52 McGLONE Fraser° GBR19940531
+17.159
53 KANGAS Alexander SWE19900809
+17.167
54 MEARS Scott GBR19890206
+17.457
55 BUCHANAN Lewis GBR19930927 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +17.557
56 FEARON Connor° AUS19940119 KONA +17.616
57 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +17.643
58 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 CG RACING BRIGADE +17.970
59 FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM +18.682
60 VINK Nico BEL19830323 ROSE VAUJANY GRAVITY MTB TEAM +19.848
61 BRAITHWAITE Thomas GBR19841228
+19.873
62 ATWILL Phil° GBR19950111 MADISON SARACEN DOWNHILL TEAM +20.133
63 SCOTT Mark GBR19930511
+20.154
64 LEHIKOINEN Matti FIN19840419 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +20.234
65 RUFFIN Gaetan FRA19910629 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION +20.490
66 POLC Filip SVK19820410
+20.541
67 BEER Matthew CAN19860926
+20.714
68 CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar ESP19881222
+21.098
69 BOND Alex GBR19890505 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +21.192
70 PARDAL Francisco POR19910116
+21.596
71 COUSINIE Fabien FRA19860814 HUTCHINSON UNITED RIDE +21.698
72 BARNES Joe GBR19880611
+21.784
73 KURTZ Cyrille FRA19860809 CK RACING SANTACRUZ +21.788
74 SIEBER Andreas GER19820928
+21.849
75 SANDVIKEN Lars Vatnebryn NOR19931022
+22.000
76 JEANDIN Thomas SUI19890126
+22.112
77 JONES Ralph GBR19880304
+22.135
78 GALLEAN Mathieu FRA19890829 DAGG - RACING +22.421
79 TETZLAFF Boris AUT19900121 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +22.434
80 RUDE JR Richard° USA19950101 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +22.568
81 SMITH Robert GBR19860603
+22.646
82 VERNASSA Gianluca° ITA19950904 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +22.759
83 di PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704 XCYTT RACING +23.034
84 LUCAS Dean° AUS19950502
+23.037
85 STANBRIDGE Dan GBR19850716 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +23.099
86 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019
+23.691
87 KNAPEC Martin° SVK19941204
+23.779
88 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +23.863
89 DAVIES Emyr GBR19900315
+24.002
90 BREWIN Gareth GBR19910623
+24.073
91 HAUGLAND Kristoffer NOR19911009
+24.084
92 POMBO Emanuel POR19870616
+25.130
93 CARDON Simon FRA19861225 XCYTT RACING +25.446
94 POTGIETER Johann RSA19870106
+25.499
95 McGLINCHEY Christopher° IRL19940331
+25.609
96 GRUBER Manuel AUT19921127 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +25.615
97 SHERIDAN Dan° IRL19940517
+25.781
98 CONNELL Joe° GBR19940320
+25.877
99 DICKERSON Bryn NZL19911015
+25.985
100 DERTELL Dennis SWE19900108 TEAM 23 DEGREES +26.123
101 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +26.288
102 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 SC-INTENSE +26.360
103 STOCK James GBR19870620
+26.535
104 JOHANSEN Zakarias Blom NOR19921125
+26.547
105 SANGERS Kyle CAN19930412
+26.571
106 ETXEBARRIA Iraitz ESP19910813
+26.679
107 GSPAN Dominik SUI19870716
+27.401
108 COMBEE Leo NED19920721 ROSE VAUJANY GRAVITY MTB TEAM +27.689
109 STUTTARD Mathew GBR19930604
+27.734
110 DOHERTY Ewan IRL19900414
+28.502
111 STEVENS Luke CAN19930821
+28.845
112 LAUGHLAND Scott IRL19900301
+28.990
113 TRUMMER David° AUT19940601
+29.080
114 POMBO Daniel POR19850205
+29.083
115 CHIDLEY Joel GBR19890830
+29.084
116 VAUH Miran SLO19821104
+29.235
117 CHOLLEY Geoffrey FRA19920911 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +29.523
118 LOWE Josh° GBR19941116 MADISON SARACEN DOWNHILL TEAM +29.568
119 MAY Ludovic SUI19890403
+29.627
120 COLOMBO Francesco° ITA19951209 TEAM AXO/PRO-GEST +30.171
121 THUNELL Jakob° SWE19951109 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK BY W-RACING +30.541
122 GAUVIN Remi CAN19920616
+32.228
123 CAIRE Carlo° ITA19940804 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +32.268
124 WILLIAMS Robert GBR19900116
+32.543
125 ARTHUS Florian FRA19911219 XCYTT RACING +32.693
126 LEACOCK Richard NZL19911203
+33.147
127 NEVES Bernardo BRA19910416
+33.324
128 BALBIERER Rick GER19880620
+33.609
129 VERRIER Benjamin FRA19890222
+33.896
130 VELARDI Thiago BRA19820423
+36.124
131 KERR Bernard GBR19910216
+36.771
132 PLANITZER Markus AUT19900521
+36.807
133 CHANUDET Quentin FRA19920927
+37.478
134 LENSSENS Kristof BEL19830209
+38.485
135 PUJOL Alexis FRA19880611
+38.862
136 IRMISCH Erik GER19880913
+39.065
137 TAFTÖ Snorre Setrom NOR19930109 TEAM FOKUS - DANICA +39.257
138 LYALL Jamie NZL19910307
+39.424
139 BENOIT Clément FRA19910415
+39.727
140 MILIVINTI Marco ITA19851202 TORPADO SURFING SHOP +40.175
141 PEYER Lars SUI19880816 SC-INTENSE +41.452
142 PAZDZIORKO Gregoire° BEL19950328
+41.930
143 ZBINDEN Samuel SUI19831031
+46.181
144 MARTINS Ruben POR19860208
+48.541
145 SMITH Edward GBR19910219
+48.855
146 RENKE Guilherme BRA19860906
+49.660
147 WOLFE Gerard IRL19861024
+50.429
148 KARLBERG Johannes° SWE19940502
+55.019
149 LAMB Fergus GBR19850916
+59.712
150 BURENBY Casper° SWE19941114
+1:01.849
151 NIEDERBERGER Noel° SUI19950821 SCOTT11 +1:03.677
152 MASTERS Edward NZL19890818
+1:04.691
153 LOKAS Knut Jorgen NOR19881202
+1:05.693
154 PURRES Erik-lennart EST19890422
+1:23.273
155 LANSIO Riku° FIN19941003
+4:11.742

WEBER Basil SUI19921213
DNF

POTTER Reece° NZL19940107
DNF

CAUVIN Guillaume° FRA19940521 HUTCHINSON UNITED RIDE DNF

TAYLOR Ronan GBR19921129
DNF

SAHLEN Anders° SWE19941203
DNF

O'RIORDAN Seanan IRL19900704
DNF

CALLAGHAN Greg IRL19911115
DNF

MATTHEWS Billy° GBR19940104 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE DNF

OXLEY Freddie° GBR19941223 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE DNF

PEAT Steve GBR19740617 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE DNF

RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION DNF

MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 MADISON SARACEN DOWNHILL TEAM DNF

MULALLY Neko USA19930219 TREK WORLD RACING DNS

KANGAS Oliwer SWE19921113
DNS

BELLI Walter ITA19800505
DNS

MOORE Joel GBR19920124
DNS

WILLIAMS Peter GBR19861213
DNS

SCHINNERL David AUT19870126
DNS

Women's Qualifying

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING 5:15.146
2 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION +9.960
3 PUGIN Floriane FRA19890417 SCOTT11 +11.599
4 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 SCOTT11 +18.555
5 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 HUTCHINSON UNITED RIDE +21.320
6 MOLCIK Anita AUT19801112
+23.083
7 MOSELEY Tracy GBR19790412
+24.503
8 KINTNER Jill USA19811024 TEAM NORCO INTERNATIONAL +27.806
9 BERNHARD Petra AUT19801118 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +27.887
10 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 PASSION VELO.FR +31.587
11 SUEMASA Mio JPN19830401
+33.765
12 STONE Jessica GBR19900914 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +35.131
13 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR19820827
+35.245
14 GROS Céline FRA19830128 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +36.234
15 CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO19891218
+37.183
16 MILLER Miranda CAN19900302
+39.335
17 NEWMAN Sarah GBR19850121
+43.902
18 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106
+44.371
19 RUCKNAGEL Harriet GER19881011
+45.604
20 SEAGRAVE Tahnee° GBR19950615
+46.036
21 PUGIN Mélanie FRA19900503 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +46.621
22 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711 TORPADO SURFING SHOP +47.031
23 HORRIDGE Emily GBR19800602
+50.512
24 SAX Caroline FRA19881007 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / BATIBOIS ALSACE +51.763
25 JONNIER Sabrina FRA19810819 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +52.606
26 ATKIN Sarah NZL19930322
+54.993
27 VERBEECK Vaea CAN19901125
+59.334
28 REYNIER Sandra° FRA19940622 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +1:03.505
29 BJÖRKMAN Josefine° SWE19940224
+1:03.628
30 RUCHTI Miriam SUI19870101 SC-INTENSE +1:09.351
31 SANDLER Veronique NZL19930417
+1:16.812
32 MONCORGE Mary FRA19810729
+1:24.996
33 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +1:32.766
34 SCHNEIDER Adrienne USA19760212
+1:40.193
35 SMITH Rosie GBR19920908
+1:46.131
36 ADAMS Monet GBR19920303
+1:47.438
37 SANDS Esther GBR19890205
+2:01.849

de SOUZA OLIVEIRA Luana Maria BRA19910528
DNS

WILLIAMS Gabriela CZE19810728 CG RACING BRIGADE DNS

BUHL Melissa USA19820125 KHS/Oneal
Related:
Create New Tag
3 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment