Accessibility Widget: On | Off

Aaron Gwin and Rachel Atherton both proved that they're on a mission this season during today's finals at Val di Sole. We're just two races in and the battle for the overall is already heated up. Check out the current point standings and full results from the Val di Sole World Cup, below.

Men's Downhill Results

After today's victory, Aaron Gwin is now neck and neck with Greg Minnaar in the point standings. Gwin bested Minnaar by nearly 8 seconds on arguably the toughest track of the season. - Photo by Sven Martin

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 TREK WORLD RACING 3:10.577
2 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +7.850
3 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +8.393
4 BEAUMONT Marc GBR19840925 GT FACTORY RACING +8.937
5 COLE Cameron NZL19880203 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +9.743
6 HART Danny GBR19910920 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +10.318
7 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 MONSTER ENERGY-SPECIALIZED +10.500
8 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +11.308
9 THIRION Rémi FRA19900423 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +11.319
10 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +11.392
11 BRUNI Loic° FRA19940513 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +11.917
12 SPAGNOLO Damien FRA19850428 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +12.404
13 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 +12.638
14 PEAT Steve GBR19740617 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +12.673
15 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +12.720
16 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +13.947
17 LEOV Justin NZL19841020 TREK WORLD RACING +14.539
18 BEER Nick SUI19870917 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +15.740
19 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +16.016
20 PASCAL Mickael FRA19791011 CK RACING SANTACRUZ +16.179
21 RUDE JR Richard° USA19950101 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +16.335
22 BUTTON Joshua AUS19891125 SC-INTENSE +16.400
23 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 +16.645
24 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 SCOTT11 +16.762
25 WALLNER Robin SWE19880704 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK BY W-RACING +17.253
26 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 SC-INTENSE +17.584
27 BEER Matthew CAN19860926 +17.884
28 CAMELLINI Julien FRA19840107 +17.891
29 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +18.132
30 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / BATIBOIS ALSACE +18.396
31 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +18.405
32 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 HUTCHINSON UNITED RIDE +18.424
33 MILIVINTI Marco ITA19851202 TORPADO SURFING SHOP +18.540
34 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 CG RACING BRIGADE +19.435
35 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +19.742
36 DALE Sam GBR19900212 +19.983
37 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +20.128
38 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 MADISON SARACEN DOWNHILL TEAM +20.787
39 BARELLI Yoann FRA19850817 +20.900
40 KLAUSMANN Marcus GER19770808 GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM +20.952
41 FEARON Connor° AUS19940119 KONA +20.959
42 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +21.070
43 SANGERS Kyle CAN19930412 +21.199
44 PARDAL Francisco POR19910116 +21.723
45 GIORDANENGO Aurélien FRA19880422 TOPCYCLE BY TREK +21.729
46 STROBEL Luke USA19860624 +22.112
47 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 +22.178
48 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION +22.525
49 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 SC-INTENSE +23.005
50 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 +23.629
51 VERNASSA Gianluca° ITA19950904 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +23.786
52 HARNSTROM Oscar SWE19900420 PILA-BLACK ARROWS-MTB HERIN SCHOOL ASD +23.901
53 KANGAS Alexander SWE19900809 +24.354
54 McGLONE Fraser° GBR19940531 +24.449
55 GRAVES Jared AUS19821216 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +24.751
56 FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM +24.782
57 VAUH Miran SLO19821104 +24.878
58 LEHIKOINEN Matti FIN19840419 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +25.011
59 GALLEAN Mathieu FRA19890829 DAGG - RACING +25.936
60 THOMAS Richard GBR19880512 +26.185
61 BUCHANAN Lewis GBR19930927 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +26.214
62 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +26.284
63 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +26.336
64 CAIRE Carlo° ITA19940804 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +26.377
65 READING Jack GBR19881210 +26.510
65 di PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704 XCYTT RACING +26.510
67 PARRET Arthur FRA19930131 PASSION VELO.FR +26.513
68 GRUBER Manuel AUT19921127 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +28.354
69 DAVIES Emyr GBR19900315 +28.933
70 STANBRIDGE Dan GBR19850716 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +30.540
71 STONIG Matthias AUT19890616 +31.270
72 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 PILA-BLACK ARROWS-MTB HERIN SCHOOL ASD +32.317
73 ATKINSON Bryn AUS19821209 TEAM NORCO INTERNATIONAL +33.562
74 HAAS Mathias AUT19810330 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +33.949
75 COUSINIE Fabien FRA19860814 HUTCHINSON UNITED RIDE +36.596
76 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +38.409
77 POMBO Emanuel POR19870616 +38.507
78 RUTAR Nejc SLO19890427 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +43.407
79 DELFS Mitchell AUS19890725 KONA +1:02.334
80 TORRANO Benjamin FRA19930210 +1:03.694
SMANIOTTO Renaud FRA19930325 PASSION VELO.FR DNF
KANGAS Oliwer SWE19921113 DNS 

Men's Overall Top 20 After Round 2

Rank Name Nation Team Points
1 GWIN Aaron USA TREK WORLD RACING 450
2 MINNAAR Greg RSA SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE 450
3 ATHERTON Gee GBR GT FACTORY RACING 315
4 BEAUMONT Marc GBR GT FACTORY RACING 228
5 SMITH Steve CAN DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING 215
6 HANNAH Michael AUS HUTCHINSON UNITED RIDE 209
7 HILL Samuel AUS MONSTER ENERGY-SPECIALIZED 191
8 HART Danny GBR GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM 165
9 THIRION Rémi FRA LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM 161
10 PEAT Steve GBR SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE 152
11 BEER Nick SUI DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING 144
12 SPAGNOLO Damien FRA MS MONDRAKER TEAM 143
13 LEOV Justin NZL TREK WORLD RACING 143
14 MACDONALD Brook NZL MS MONDRAKER TEAM 139
15 GRAVES Jared AUS YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM 137
16 CAMELLINI Julien FRA 133
17 BRYCELAND Josh GBR SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE 130
18 COLE Cameron NZL LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL 126
19 BRUNI Loic° FRA LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL 125
20 NEETHLING Andrew RSA GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM 124 

Women's Downhill Results

In her first World Cup of the season, Rachel Atherton turned up the heat and won by nearly 5 seconds. That's very impressive considering her qualifying position, which was about 7 seconds slower than Emmeline Ragot. - Photo by Sven Martin

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING 3:49.436
2 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION +4.485
3 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +8.083
4 PUGIN Floriane FRA19890417 SCOTT11 +15.446
5 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 PASSION VELO.FR +20.301
6 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 SCOTT11 +23.207
7 BERNHARD Petra AUT19801118 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +23.884
8 MOLCIK Anita AUT19801112 +24.333
9 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 HUTCHINSON UNITED RIDE +32.308
10 JONNIER Sabrina FRA19810819 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +33.232
11 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711 TORPADO SURFING SHOP +34.984
12 MILLER Miranda CAN19900302 +36.808
13 KINTNER Jill USA19811024 TEAM NORCO INTERNATIONAL +38.500
14 PUGIN Mélanie FRA19900503 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +38.970
15 GROS Céline FRA19830128 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +39.256
16 RUCKNAGEL Harriet GER19881011 +39.794
17 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 +40.893
18 STONE Jessica GBR19900914 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +44.225
19 SAX Caroline FRA19881007 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / BATIBOIS ALSACE +45.108
20 RUCHTI Miriam SUI19870101 SC-INTENSE +58.815
CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN DOWNHILL TEAM DNS 

Women's Overall Top 20 After Round 2

Rank Name Nation Team Points
1 RAGOT Emmeline FRA MS MONDRAKER TEAM 370
2 HANNAH Tracey AUS HUTCHINSON UNITED RIDE 322
3 NICOLE Myriam FRA COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION 261
4 ATHERTON Rachel GBR GT FACTORY RACING 240
5 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI SCOTT11 220
6 KINTNER Jill USA TEAM NORCO INTERNATIONAL 185
7 PUGIN Floriane FRA SCOTT11 180
8 CARPENTER Manon GBR MADISON SARACEN DOWNHILL TEAM 165
9 MOLCIK Anita AUT 160
10 BERNHARD Petra AUT ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA 154
11 RUCHTI Miriam SUI SC-INTENSE 127
12 CHARRE Morgane FRA PASSION VELO.FR 126
13 de SOUZA OLIVEIRA Luana Maria BRA 84
14 JONNIER Sabrina FRA LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM 80
15 RUCKNAGEL Harriet GER 65
16 MARCELLINI Alia ITA TORPADO SURFING SHOP 55
17 SUEMASA Mio JPN 50
18 MILLER Miranda CAN 45
19 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR 45
20 SAX Caroline FRA TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / BATIBOIS ALSACE 40 

Related:
Create New Tag
7 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment