Accessibility Widget: On | Off

Photo by Marius Maasewerd

Find results from the hot, dusty and technical Pietermaritzburg World Cup Cross Country mountain bike race. Julien Absalon and Jolanda Neff reigned supreme in Elites while Jordan Sarrou and Jenny Rissveds claimed U23 gold.

Elite Men's XC Results

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 ABSALON Julien FRA19800816 BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM 1:38:05
2 FUMIC Manuel GER19820330 CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING +34
3 MAROTTE Maxime FRA19861205 BH-SUNTOUR-KMC +54
4 CINK Ondrej CZE19901207 MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM +1:32
5 HERMIDA RAMOS José Antonio ESP19780824 MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM +1:39
6 SCHURTER Nino SUI19860513 SCOTT-ODLO MTB RACING TEAM +2:16
7 LITSCHER Thomas SUI19890514 MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM +2:19
8 FLÜCKIGER Mathias SUI19880927 STÖCKLI PRO TEAM +2:24
9 MCCONNELL Daniel AUS19850809 TREK FACTORY RACING +2:37
10 MANTECON GUTIERREZ Sergio ESP19840925 TREK FACTORY RACING +2:51
11 VOGEL Florian SUI19820218 SCOTT-ODLO MTB RACING TEAM +3:16
12 NAEF Ralph SUI19800510 BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM +3:32
13 FLÜCKIGER Lukas SUI19840131 BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM +3:55
14 GAGNE Raphael CAN19870716
+3:58
15 ROHRBACH Nicola SUI19860820
+4:02
16 KERSCHBAUMER Gerhard ITA19910719 I.IDRO DRAIN BIANCHI +4:22
17 LINDGREN Emil SWE19850504 GIANT PRO XC TEAM +4:26
18 VAN HOUTS Rudi NED19840116 MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM +4:48
19 YAMAMOTO Kohei JPN19850820 SPECIALIZED RACING XC +5:05
20 TEMPIER Stéphane FRA19860305 BH-SUNTOUR-KMC +5:32
21 GEHBAUER Alexander AUT19900424 I.IDRO DRAIN BIANCHI +5:46
22 GIGER Fabian SUI19870718 GIANT PRO XC TEAM +5:51
23 GUJAN Martin SUI19820416 ORANGE MONKEY PRO TEAM +6:09
24 FANGER Martin SUI19880328 BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM +6:18
25 SINTSOV Anton RUS19850203 TITICI LGL INTERNATIONAL TEAM +6:43
26 FONTANA Marco Aurelio ITA19841012 CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING +7:16
27 LAMI Michal SVK19860812
+7:16
28 PREIMANIS Matiss LAT19910906 DPA +7:17
29 MARKT Karl AUT19800308 ÖTZTAL SCOTT RACING TEAM +7:17
30 WILDHABER Marcel SUI19850517 SCOTT-ODLO MTB RACING TEAM +8:11
31 STUTZMANN Marc SUI19910916 GIANT-SWISS-TEAM +8:12
32 MONTOYA CANTILLO Paolo Cesar CRC19850615
+8:20
33 SCHULTE-LUENZUM Markus GER19910716 FOCUS XC TEAM +8:31
34 KURSCHAT Wolfram GER19750517 TOPEAK ERGON RACING TEAM +8:53
35 BRAIDOT Daniele ITA19910529
+9:18
36 FREIBURGHAUS Sepp SUI19870203
+9:36
37 COLOMA NICOLAS Carlos ESP19810928 MMR BIKES PRO TEAM +9:42
38 STIRNEMANN Matthias SUI19911108 STÖCKLI PRO TEAM +9:51
39 HAIMY Shlomi ISR19890619 FOCUS XC TEAM +10:05
40 WENGELIN Matthias SWE19880202
+10:12
41 OLDHAM Paul GBR19770905
+10:21
42 SCHEIRE Ruben BEL19911206 FEENSTRA FELT PB KENDA BIKE TEAM +10:39
43 STIEBJAHN Simon GER19900329 TEAM BULLS +10:46
44 CARABIN Sebastien BEL19890328 TEAM MERIDA WALLONIE MTB +10:47
45 VAN HOOVELS Kevin BEL19850731 VERSLUYS TEAM +11:19
46 GLUTH Martin GER19910725
+11:24
47 BAUER Markus GER19890824
+11:27
48 BRAIDOT Luca ITA19910529
+12:13
49 RYSENKO Sergji UKR19800315 CYCLING CLUB ROMA MTB TEAM +12:13
50 BEUKES Matthys RSA19871224
+12:22
51 TUPALSKI Mark AUS19901023
+12:25
52 KJÖREN Ola NOR19861017
+12:26
53 FLETCHER David GBR19890227 ORANGE MONKEY PRO TEAM +13:30
54 BLAIR Andrew AUS19790609
+13:45
55 DRECHOU Hugo FRA19910531 CALVISSON VTT +13:56
56 HOCHENWARTER Uwe AUT19861124 FOCUS XC TEAM +14:19
57 EYMANN Daniel SUI19890708 GIANT-SWISS-TEAM +15:13
58 GROUSTRA Renay RSA19861210
+16:02
59 BATCHELOR Hamish GBR19890428 FLUID FIN RACE TEAM -1LAP
60 JOHNSTON Brendan AUS19911125
-1LAP
61 BESANCON Lucien SUI19880202 WHEELER - IXS TEAM -1LAP
62 WITHAAR Jan RSA19820709
-1LAP
63 CROESER Rourke RSA19910524 KARGO PRO MTB TEAM -1LAP
64 ANDRIJANOVS Reinis LAT19880409 DPA -2LAP
65 MARAIS Stuart RSA19880928 KARGO PRO MTB TEAM -2LAP
66 KNIPE Louis-Bresler RSA19891221
-2LAP
67 REDECKER Heiko NAM19900911
-3LAP
68 KHANTSI Teboho LES19910101 ACE - THE SUFFERFEST - LESOTHO MTB TEAM -3LAP
69 AVANCINI Henrique BRA19890330 CALOI TEAM -4LAP
70 MONESE Phetetso LES19840922 ACE - THE SUFFERFEST - LESOTHO MTB TEAM -4LAP

MILATZ Moritz GER19820624 BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RACING TEAM DNF2

SCHEIBER Simon AUT19881002 ÖTZTAL SCOTT RACING TEAM DNF2

BATCHELOR Sebastian GBR19900630 FLUID FIN RACE TEAM DNF2

ESMEYER Martinus RSA19820403
DNF1

BIRD Tyron RSA19900315
DNF1

SKARNITZL Jan CZE19860711 SRAM RUBENA TREK DNS

JETTE Cameron CAN19870701 SCOTT-3ROX RACING DNS

Elite Women's XC Results

1 NEFF Jolanda * SUI19930105 LIV PRO XC TEAM 1:38:00
2 DAHLE FLESJAA Gunn-Rita NOR19730210 MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM +25
3 WLOSZCZOWSKA Maja POL19831109 LIV PRO XC TEAM +1:00
4 LANGVAD Annika DEN19840322 SPECIALIZED RACING XC +1:37
5 ENGEN Alexandra SWE19880105 GHOST FACTORY RACING +1:55
6 SPITZ Sabine GER19711227 SABINE SPITZ HAIBIKE PRO TEAM +2:04
7 KALENTIEVA Irina RUS19771110
+2:08
8 BRESSET Julie FRA19890609 BH-SUNTOUR-KMC +2:48
9 BATTY Emily CAN19880616 TREK FACTORY RACING +3:05
10 HURIKOVA Tereza CZE19870211 SPECIALIZED RACING XC +3:27
11 KLEMENCIC Blaza SLO19800311 FEENSTRA FELT PB KENDA BIKE TEAM +4:08
12 OSL Elisabeth AUT19851121 GHOST FACTORY RACING +4:18
13 LECHNER Eva ITA19850701 TEAM COLNAGO SUDTIROL +4:43
14 ZAKELJ Tanja SLO19880915 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +5:00
15 LEUMANN Katrin SUI19820208 GHOST FACTORY RACING +6:10
16 HENDERSON Rebecca AUS19910927 TREK FACTORY RACING +6:38
17 GANTENBEIN Corina SUI19860414 FISCHER-BMC +8:58
18 KLEIN Hanna GER19870916 BH-SUNTOUR-KMC +9:22
19 STRAUSS Mariske RSA19910516 ORANGE MONKEY PRO TEAM +11:14
20 SÜSS Esther SUI19740319 WHEELER - IXS TEAM +11:39
21 GOULD Georgia USA19800105 LUNA PRO TEAM +12:00
22 GORYCKA Paula POL19901105 4F RACING TEAM +12:21
23 CALVETTI Serena ITA19900214
+13:02
24 HEDIGER Michelle SUI19910501 FISCHER-BMC +13:21
25 STIRNEMANN Kathrin SUI19891022 SABINE SPITZ HAIBIKE PRO TEAM +13:35
26 HANLEN Karen NZL19800328
+13:59
27 BENKO Barbara HUN19900121 FOCUS XC TEAM +14:16
28 ANDREEVA Vera RUS19880510
+14:31
29 MOSELEY Tracy GBR19790412
+16:46
30 MONTAMBAULT Cindy CAN19830311
+17:13
31 THOMAS Tory AUS19780902
+19:43
32 ANOSHINA Ekateryna RUS19910426
-1LAP
33 BRANDAU Elisabeth GER19851216
-2LAP

MORATH Adelheid GER19840802 SABINE SPITZ HAIBIKE PRO TEAM DNF3

BYBERG Lene NOR19821125
DNS

VALE Cherie RSA19890423
DNS

KING Jenni AUS19790914
DNS

U23 Men's XC Results

1 SARROU Jordan FRA19921209 BH-SUNTOUR-KMC 1:22:58
2 VAN DER HEIJDEN Michiel NED19920103 GIANT PRO XC TEAM +58
3 FERGUSON Grant GBR19931115 BETCH.NL SUPERIOR BRENTJENS MTB RACING TEAM +1:22
4 REID James RSA19920801
+2:00
5 COOPER Anton NZL19940811 CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING +2:27
6 KORETZKY Victor FRA19940826 BH-SUNTOUR-KMC +2:52
7 RODRIGUEZ GUEDE Pablo ESP19930624 MMR BIKES PRO TEAM +3:23
8 SCHELB Julian GER19921120 MULTIVAN MERIDA BIKING TEAM +4:26
9 TRARIEUX Julien FRA19920819 BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM +5:37
10 SWENSON Keegan USA19940216 CANNONDALE FACTORY RACING +6:12
11 IVORY Cameron AUS19920426
+6:21
12 FRISCHKNECHT Andri SUI19940707 SCOTT-ODLO MTB RACING TEAM +6:36
13 JANEVICS Peteris LAT19940213 DPA +6:43
14 FREY Martin GER19940124
+6:49
15 VASTL Jan CZE19951219 CESKA SPORITELNA SPECIALIZED JUNIOR MTB TEAM +7:05
16 PATON Iain GBR19950222
+7:31
17 CROSBIE Michael AUS19920901
+7:34
18 RAGGL Gregor AUT19920208 ÖTZTAL SCOTT RACING TEAM +8:13
19 DU TOIT Arno RSA19930113
+8:21
20 FORBES Ben AUS19940419
+8:48
21 IVERSEN Edvard Vea NOR19940224 TEAM LILLEHAMMER POWERED BY SPORT1 & SCOTT +10:10
22 HEYNS Gert RSA19930510
+10:23
23 FIESCHI Ulisse SUI19941015 FISCHER-BMC +10:55
24 SAWADA Toki JPN19940112 BRIDGESTONE ANCHOR CYCLING TEAM +11:43
25 BOGAR Krystof CZE19940709 BETCH.NL SUPERIOR BRENTJENS MTB RACING TEAM +12:00
26 PFÄFFLE Christian GER19930508
+12:43
27 HEDIGER Philipp SUI19930303 FISCHER-BMC +13:26
28 MEATON Jason RSA19921123
+13:38
29 REBELLO Dylan RSA19950525
-1LAP
30 DEACON Callan RSA19930825
-1LAP
31 ROFF Bengareth GBR19920825 ORANGE MONKEY PRO TEAM -1LAP
32 RODENBACH Paul RSA19940401 KARGO PRO MTB TEAM -1LAP
33 MOKGOPO William RSA19920221
-1LAP
34 WILKINS Tim RSA19950918
-2LAP
35 LAMI Frantisek SVK19931212
-2LAP
36 COSTA Fabian AUT19941008
-2LAP
37 SHELILE Tseko LES19940531 ACE - THE SUFFERFEST - LESOTHO MTB TEAM -3LAP

LUYTEN Jeff BEL19921009 VERSLUYS TEAM DNF4

DAVIDS Brendon RSA19930204
DNF2

WALKER Travis RSA19920107 KARGO PRO MTB TEAM DNF1

GALLAGHER Kenta GBR19920622 BETCH.NL SUPERIOR BRENTJENS MTB RACING TEAM DNF1

JAMES Steven GBR19920709
DNF1

BAUM Lukas GER19950228
DNF1

U23 Women's XC Results

1 RISSVEDS Jenny SWE19940606 SCOTT-ODLO MTB RACING TEAM 1:21:30
2 CLAUZEL Perrine FRA19940405 BH-SUNTOUR-KMC +36
3 RABENSTEINER Lisa ITA19931104 FOCUS XC ITALY TEAM +40
4 GROBERT Helen GER19920411 FOCUS XC TEAM +1:25
5 MITTERBAUER Lisa AUT19920913 FEENSTRA FELT PB KENDA BIKE TEAM +2:57
6 CRNOGORAC Jovana SRB19920229 SALCANO ALANYA +5:12
7 BOE JACOBSEN Ingrid NOR19920106 SEPURA XC SUPERIOR +6:20
8 ANTONOVA Nadezhda RUS19940810
+6:21
9 NEETHLING Candice RSA19920215
+7:19
10 KIRILLOVA Kristina RUS19950221
+8:00
11 ADRIAN Vera NAM19931028
+16:05
12 MOFFATT Ashleigh RSA19930421
+18:37

BELOMOINA Yana UKR19921102 BETCH.NL SUPERIOR BRENTJENS MTB RACING TEAM DNS
Related:
Create New Tag
0 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment