Accessibility Widget: On | Off

Mick Hannah and Tracey Hannah both score Elite Downhill wins at the 2013 Australian National Championships in Canberra, on a wet track that was apparently still quite a lot of fun to ride (with the possible exception of some pedaling towards the end). Enjoy the race recap video from Ty Bowmaker and see full results from the Elite Men's and Women's races below. (full results for all the race categories can be found here).

Mick Hannah at the 2013 Australian National Downhill Championships - photo by Jason Stevens

Tracey Hannah at the 2013 Australian National Downhill Championships - photo by Jason Stevens

Results:

Elite Men







Rank Plate Rider Total Time 1 2 Gap to catch Gap to leader
1 3 Mick Hannah 02:21.0 02:27.9 02:21.3

2 6 Jared Graves 02:23.1 02:24.4 02:23.1 1.83 1.83
3 2 Samuel Hill 02:23.5 02:30.2 02:23.5 0.39 2.22
4 40 Chris Kovarik 02:23.7 02:24.6 02:23.7 0.19 2.41
5 1 Troy Brosnan 02:23.7 02:29.4 02:23.7 0.06 2.47
6 16 Todd Madsen 02:24.6 02:28.6 02:24.6 0.85 3.32
7 8 Jack Moir 02:24.9 02:29.6 02:24.9 0.32 3.64
8 13 Graeme Mudd 02:25.3 02:28.4 02:25.3 0.45 4.09
9 12 Joe Vejvoda 02:25.5 02:29.1 02:25.5 0.12 4.21
10 10 Ben Cory 02:28.0 02:33.0 02:28.0 2.54 6.75
11 5 Connor Fearon 02:28.1 02:33.9 02:28.1 0.04 6.79
12 31 Sean McCarroll 02:30.0 09:40.3 02:30.0 1.93 8.72
13 46 Liam Panozzo 02:30.8 02:33.7 02:30.8 0.8 9.52
14 11 David McMillan 02:31.3 02:30.2 02:31.3 0.52 10.04
15 7 Fabien CousiniE 02:32.1 02:30.2 02:32.1 0.83 10.87
16 4 Joshua Button 02:32.8 02:38.0 02:32.8 0.65 11.52
17 34 William Rischbieth 02:32.9 02:37.6 02:32.9 0.09 11.61
18 26 Chris Barlin 02:33.5 02:34.1 02:33.5 0.65 12.26
19 32 Daniel Hallam 02:33.8 02:45.1 02:33.8 0.25 12.51
20 14 Rick Boyer 02:34.4 02:37.5 02:34.4 0.61 13.12
21 9 Guillaume Cauvin 02:34.6 02:41.4 02:34.6 0.25 13.37
22 22 Angus Maddern 02:35.0 02:35.8 02:35.0 0.35 13.72
23 18 Henry Blake 02:35.1 02:41.5 02:35.1 0.12 13.84
24 20 Mitchell Bryant 02:35.2 02:36.7 02:35.2 0.08 13.92
25 23 Ryan Hunt 02:35.7 03:27.9 02:35.7 0.52 14.44
26 17 Cillian Kennedy 02:35.9 02:36.9 02:35.9 0.17 14.61
27 35 Mathew Dodd 02:36.4 02:35.9 02:36.4 0.53 15.14
28 48 Richard Lee 02:36.8 03:00.7 02:36.8 0.37 15.51
29 37 Kent Hamilton 02:37.3 02:45.5 02:37.3 0.53 16.04
30 49 Phillip Piazza 02:37.4 02:42.5 02:37.4 0.14 16.18
31 19 Max Kreuzer 02:37.5 02:39.0 02:37.5 0.05 16.23
32 24 Conor Bullard 02:38.8 02:48.6 02:38.8 1.33 17.56
33 41 Blake Nielsen 02:38.9 02:42.8 02:38.9 0.05 17.61
34 21 Jeremy Powell 02:39.5 02:38.2 02:39.5 0.67 18.28
35 33 Shaun Thomlinson 02:39.6
02:39.6 0.09 18.37
36 28 Lachlan McKillop 02:40.4 02:44.8 02:40.4 0.8 19.17
37 30 Angus McCarthy 02:43.2 02:41.8 02:43.2 2.72 21.89
38 47 Ben Crundwell 02:43.3 02:50.2 02:43.3 0.19 22.08
39 25 Nathan Parsons 02:51.9 02:51.5 02:51.9 8.59 30.67
40 38 Stuart Wood 02:52.6 02:49.7 02:52.6 0.65 31.32
41 15 Jared Rando 02:57.5 02:39.3 02:57.5 4.89 36.21
42 36 Joel Barrington 02:57.5 03:00.8 02:57.5 0.01 36.22
43 29 Jarrad Connolly 03:12.4 02:40.5 03:12.4 14.92 51.14
44 45 Brendan Moon 03:55.6 02:37.5 03:55.6 43.22 01:34.4
45 39 Kye Hore 04:02.3 02:44.0 04:02.3 6.64 01:41.0
46 42 Trent Piribauer 07:08.9 02:34.4 07:08.9 03:06.7 04:47.7
47 27 Daniel Paine 02:40.3 02:40.3

18.99
DNF 43 David Manton




DNS 44 Rhys Atkinson












Elite Women







Rank Plate Rider Ttl Time 1 2 Gap to catch Gap to leader
1 1 Tracey Hannah 02:46.5 02:46.1 02:46.5

2 2 Caroline Buchanan 02:47.0 02:46.1 02:47.0 0.43 0.43
3 3 Lisa Mathison 02:52.2 03:06.4 02:52.2 5.27 5.7
4 6 Trudy Nicholas 03:22.6 03:20.5 03:22.6 30.33 36.03
5 5 Victoria Armstrong 03:45.4 03:34.5 03:45.4 22.83 58.86
6 4 Philippa Rostan 03:18.1 03:18.1

31.62
DNS 7 Tracey Knight




DNS 8 Claire Buchar




Related:
Create New Tag
4 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment