Accessibility Widget: On | Off

It's official, qualifying for the Hafjell, Norway, World Cup is complete and the Canadian Chainsaw Massacre, Steve Smith, finishes on top by nearly 5-seconds. Swedish rider, Robin Wallner, makes every Scanner proud with a 2nd place result in front of George Brannigan, Josh Bryceland and current World Champ, Greg Minnaar.  Wallner, Brannigan and Bryceland were all within .22 seconds of each other, so racing is tight!

The biggest news so far is that Aaron Gwin posted a DNF. Likely because of yesterday's crash, possibly re-injuring his hand. Since it's a DNF, we're guessing he rolled out of the gate to secure a place in the finals if he can race. Graves DNS because he woke up with a sore and swollen arm that couldn't support his weight.

Matti Lehikoinen and Bryn Atkinson broke the 70kph barrier! That's 43.5mph...WOW.

Rachel Atherton worked the women's field by nearly 7-seconds.

Now you know the times, so place your Vital OTB prediction for a chance to win a RockShox BoXXer and Troy Lee Designs SE Pro Bike kit.


Men's World Cup Downhill Qualifying Results from Hafjell, Norway

1 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING 3:34.843
2 WALLNER Robin SWE19880704 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK BY W-RACING +4.818
3 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +4.839
4 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +4.840
5 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +6.731
6 BEER Nick SUI19870917 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +7.211
7 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 MONSTER ENERGY-SPECIALIZED +7.844
8 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +8.361
9 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 HUTCHINSON UNITED RIDE +8.863
10 PEAT Steve GBR19740617 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +9.547
11 THIRION Rémi FRA19900423 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +9.596
12 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +9.956
13 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 PILA-BLACK ARROWS-MTB HERIN SCHOOL ASD +10.240
14 ATKINSON Bryn AUS19821209 TEAM NORCO INTERNATIONAL +10.507
15 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 TREK WORLD RACING +10.574
16 DELFS Mitchell AUS19890725 KONA +10.791
17 STROBEL Luke USA19860624
+10.807
18 COLE Cameron NZL19880203 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +10.906
19 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608
+11.330
20 BRUNI Loic ° FRA19940513 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +11.530
21 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +11.935
22 BEAUMONT Marc GBR19840925 GT FACTORY RACING +12.982
23 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 SCOTT11 +13.134
24 READING Jack GBR19881210
+13.478
25 POTTER Reece ° NZL19940107
+13.786
26 BUTTON Joshua AUS19891125 SC-INTENSE +13.920
27 SPAGNOLO Damien FRA19850428 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +13.964
28 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +14.092
29 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 CG RACING BRIGADE +14.205
30 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215
+14.286
31 FEARON Connor ° AUS19940119 KONA +14.519
32 RUDE JR Richard ° USA19950101 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +14.688
33 REID Ben IRL19860324 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +15.339
34 WALLNER Niklas SWE19900519 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK BY W-RACING +15.596
35 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +15.611
36 ATWILL Phil ° GBR19950111 MADISON SARACEN DOWNHILL TEAM +15.852
37 DALE Sam GBR19900212
+15.930
38 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 SC-INTENSE +16.165
39 LEACOCK Richard NZL19911203
+16.226
40 GIORDANENGO Aurélien FRA19880422 TOPCYCLE BY TREK +16.274
41 LUKASIK Slawomir POL19930501
+17.175
42 WALLACE Mark ° CAN19950601
+17.261
43 JOHANSEN Zakarias Blom NOR19921125
+17.438
44 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 MADISON SARACEN DOWNHILL TEAM +17.507
45 KERR Bernard GBR19910216
+17.587
46 VAUGHAN Gavin USA19860805
+17.982
47 STUTTARD Mathew GBR19930604
+18.178
48 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +18.204
49 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +18.361
50 BURTON Oliver GBR19890712
+19.083
51 HARNSTROM Oscar SWE19900420 PILA-BLACK ARROWS-MTB HERIN SCHOOL ASD +19.123
52 THUNELL Jakob ° SWE19951109 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK BY W-RACING +19.314
53 SANDVIKEN Lars Vatnebryn NOR19931022
+19.373
54 SHERIDAN Dan ° IRL19940517
+19.536
55 NIEDERBERGER Noel ° SUI19950821 SCOTT11 +19.666
56 THOMAS Richard GBR19880512
+19.702
57 VERRIER Benjamin FRA19890222
+19.764
58 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019
+19.833
59 PARRET Arthur FRA19930131 PASSION VELO.FR +20.026
60 FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM +20.139
61 COUSINIE Fabien FRA19860814 HUTCHINSON UNITED RIDE +20.140
62 TRUMMER David ° AUT19940601
+20.493
63 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +20.693
64 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / BATIBOIS ALSACE +20.844
65 STRASSER Benny GER19890805
+20.867
66 LEIVSSON Isak NOR19931017
+20.999
67 OGET Ludovic FRA19931112 DAGG - RACING +21.208
68 BRAITHWAITE Thomas GBR19841228
+21.595
69 SCOTT Mark GBR19930511
+21.656
70 JOHNSEN Espen NOR19800708
+21.676
71 CHANUDET Quentin FRA19920927
+21.802
72 DERTELL Dennis SWE19900108 TEAM 23 DEGREES +22.092
73 LEHIKOINEN Matti FIN19840419 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +22.313
74 BABCOCK Arthur USA19861024
+22.510
75 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +22.531
76 SANGERS Kyle CAN19930412
+22.541
77 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION +23.193
78 MCDOWALL Kirk CAN19901126
+23.659
79 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 SC-INTENSE +23.765
80 JONES Will GBR19890911
+23.793
81 GSPAN Dominik SUI19870716
+24.064
82 JAKOBSSON Kristian SWE19900709
+24.232
83 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +24.338
84 POTGIETER Johann RSA19870106
+24.346
85 PEYER Lars SUI19880816 SC-INTENSE +24.415
86 LAMB Fergus GBR19850916
+24.604
87 STANBRIDGE Dan GBR19850716 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +24.674
88 DICKERSON Bryn NZL19911015
+24.743
89 ANDERSEN Niclas NOR19900319
+24.990
90 RUTAR Nejc SLO19890427 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +25.180
91 BENTLEY Timothy RSA19920723 HUTCHINSON UNITED RIDE +25.382
92 BEER Matthew CAN19860926
+26.498
93 VAN DER MERWE Adi ° RSA19940303
+27.422
94 MAY Ludovic SUI19890403
+27.584
95 SAHLEN Anders ° SWE19941203
+27.893
96 SAVOLAINEN Joonas FIN19930401
+28.345
97 HAAS Mathias AUT19810330 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +29.744
98 MADSEN Todd AUS19910725
+29.852
99 SMITH Robert GBR19860603
+30.732
100 HEDMAN Tim SWE19930501
+30.925
101 ROSCHI Roman SUI19900718 SC-INTENSE +31.965
102 LINDGREN Jon SWE19821209
+32.591
103 CEP Pavel CZE19860111
+32.756
104 MATTHEWS Billy ° GBR19940104 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE +33.276
105 VERNASSA Gianluca ° ITA19950904 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +33.433
106 LANSIO Riku ° FIN19941003
+33.808
107 PERIN Arkadiusz POL19880419
+34.117
108 LANGHORN Reece GBR19881007
+34.161
109 PLANITZER Markus AUT19900521
+34.634
110 KMETZ Phillip USA19900724
+35.051
111 LECHEVALLIER Robin FRA19891115
+35.247
112 FAERDEN Sjur NOR19861215
+35.550
113 STALNABB Adam SWE19931204
+36.438
114 SPONSEL Charlie USA19890214
+36.917
115 TAFTÖ Snorre Setrom NOR19930109 TEAM FOKUS - DANICA +37.077
116 CAIRE Carlo ° ITA19940804 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +38.793
117 SIEBER Andreas GER19820928
+39.173
118 PITTS Graeme USA19900712
+39.271
119 GULLAND Morgan ° GBR19950624
+40.220
120 RUSSELL Dale GBR19901123 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE +40.509
121 NEETHLING Jonty RSA19860717
+40.707
122 STOCK James GBR19870620
+42.188
123 OXLEY Freddie ° GBR19941223 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE +43.490
124 SÖDERGREN Victor SWE19931110
+43.546
125 LOKAS Knut Jorgen NOR19881202
+44.711
126 JONSSON Emil ° SWE19941110
+45.517
127 CAIRE Pietro ITA19920709 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +46.533
128 SWINDEN James GBR19870316 STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE +47.255
129 BERKENKOPF Jan ° GER19950404
+48.340
130 BOND Alex GBR19890505 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +50.752
131 BURENBY Casper ° SWE19941114
+57.290
132 JEZIERSKI Tomasz POL19860125
+58.989
133 MCGLONE Fraser ° GBR19940531
+2:09.187
134 CAROLI Jerome ° SUI19951126
+5:12.867
135 GRUBER Manuel AUT19921127 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +6:04.085

GWIN Aaron USA19871224 TREK WORLD RACING DNF

KANGAS Oliwer SWE19921113
DNF

MEARS Scott GBR19890206
DNF

HIBBEN Julian ° GER19950124 ROSE VAUJANY GRAVITY MTB TEAM DNF

GRAVES Jared AUS19821216 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM DNS

GARLICKI Stefan RSA19900912
DNS

HAUGLAND Kristoffer NOR19911009
DNS

ROMERO PERICH Pol ESP19910518
DNS

RUFFIN Gaetan FRA19910629 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION DNS

VEZINA Mckay ° CAN19951022
DNS

LORENZEN Leif USA19840913
DNS

WHITE Tim USA19851218
DNS

KARLBERG Johannes ° SWE19940502
DNS

Photo

Women's World Cup Downhill Qualifying Results from Hafjell, Norway

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING 4:09.767
2 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN DOWNHILL TEAM +6.906
3 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +8.659
4 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 PASSION VELO.FR +11.546
5 MOLCIK Anita AUT19801112
+21.811
6 SEAGRAVE Tahnee ° GBR19950615
+22.001
7 BERNHARD Petra AUT19801118 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +24.232
8 BROWN Casey CAN19901027
+24.468
9 AGER-WICK Anita NOR19780831
+25.454
10 HARMONY Jacqueline USA19780307
+26.808
11 STONE Jessica GBR19900914 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +32.683
12 RUCKNAGEL Harriet GER19881011
+33.481
13 SKOGLUND Lina SWE19720914
+34.207
14 RUUD Marianne ° NOR19950126
+35.676
15 PUGIN Mélanie FRA19900503 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +37.390
16 GROS Céline FRA19830128 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +38.384
17 SAX Caroline FRA19881007 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / BATIBOIS ALSACE +41.770
18 BETHELL Sophiemarie NZL19930423
+43.589
19 WILLIAMS Gabriela CZE19810728 CG RACING BRIGADE +45.553
20 SANDLER Veronique NZL19930417
+45.643
21 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR19820827
+46.701
22 RUBESAM Sandra GER19880210
+47.660
23 MOLAND Helene Thon NOR19870116
+1:06.864

RABEDER Elke AUT19770526
DNF

PUGIN Floriane FRA19890417 SCOTT11 DNS

RUCHTI Miriam SUI19870101 SC-INTENSE DNS

HOLMSEN Silje Katarina NOR19791130
DNS

ENGSTROM Elisabeth SWE19790329
DNS

ADAMS Monet GBR19920303
DNS

Click to make your Vital OTB prediction

Related:
Create New Tag
6 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment