Accessibility Widget: On | Off
Men:
A dry, dusty, and FAST course made for some incredibly close racing at Windham. Well, close racing unless your name is Aaron Gwin, that is. Gwin managed to shave more than five seconds off his already impressive first place qualifying run and win it by two plus seconds over Steve Peat. Andrew Neethling, Steve Smith, and Brook MacDonald rounded out the Top Five.

Gwin has now secured wins at four out of five rounds of this year's World Cup series. Barring disaster, it will be nearly impossible for him to lose the overall series championship to Greg Minnaar.

\

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 TREK WORLD RACING 2:24.037
2 PEAT Steve GBR19740617 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +02.339
3 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +03.207
4 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +03.476
5 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 MS EVIL RACING +03.545
6 LEOV Justin NZL19841020 TREK WORLD RACING +03.683
7 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +04.597
8 BROSNAN Troy ° AUS19930713 MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ +04.811
9 HART Danny GBR19910920 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +04.914
10 BAREL Fabien FRA19800726 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +05.251
11 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 COMMENCAL +05.763
12 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +05.810
13 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +05.874
14 BRUNI Loic ° FRA19940513 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +05.993
15 STROBEL Luke USA19860624 MS EVIL RACING +06.146
16 BEAUMONT Marc GBR19840925 +06.388
17 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +06.487
18 BUCHANAN Lewis ° GBR19930927 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +07.079
19 GRACIA Cédric FRA19780323 CG RACING BRIGADE +07.152
20 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 SC - INTENSE +07.347
21 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ +07.360
22 CAMELLINI Julien FRA19840107 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +07.372
23 WARREN Austin ° USA19940528 +07.376
24 THIRION Rémi FRA19900423 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +07.777
25 LEHIKOINEN Matti FIN19840419 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +08.003
26 BUTTON Joshua AUS19891125 SC - INTENSE +08.036
27 MULALLY Neko ° USA19930219 TREK WORLD RACING +08.050
28 COLE Cameron NZL19880203 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +08.128
29 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +08.154
30 SCOLES Matthew NZL19890605 TEAM CINGOLANI TREK +08.392
31 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS EVIL RACING +08.395
32 CHARVAT Matej CZE19851126 +08.407
33 BEER Nick SUI19870917 SCOTT 11 +08.502
34 PASCAL Mickael FRA19791011 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +08.696
35 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL +08.712
36 POLC Filip SVK19820410 MS EVIL RACING +08.929
37 O'CONNOR Shaun AUS19910713 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +09.110
38 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +09.127
39 DALE Sam GBR19900212 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +09.195
40 SANGERS Kyle ° CAN19930412 +09.606
41 ROPELATO Mitch USA19920303 +09.823
42 SPAGNOLO Damien FRA19850428 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +09.943
43 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 +10.049
44 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 CG RACING BRIGADE +10.096
45 CATHRO Ben GBR19880420 +10.111
46 REID Ben IRL19860324 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +10.159
47 PEDEMANAUD Fabien FRA19840612 SCOTT 11 +10.389
48 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 +10.510
49 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +11.012
50 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +11.037
51 JONES Ralph GBR19880304 +11.161
52 WARREN Cody USA19850827 +11.346
53 HARNSTROM Oscar SWE19900420 +11.709
54 VAUGHAN Gavin USA19860805 +11.842
55 FEARON Connor ° AUS19940119 KONA +12.073
56 SCOTT Mark ° GBR19930511 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +12.452
57 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 +12.728
58 TENNANT Dean CAN19880928 +12.757
59 PEYER Lars SUI19880816 SC - INTENSE +13.217
60 STANBRIDGE Dan GBR19850716 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +13.490
61 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019 +13.563
62 LAMB Fergus GBR19860916 +13.635
63 TETZLAFF Boris AUT19900121 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +13.936
64 WALLNER Robin SWE19880704 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK POWERED BY W - RACING +13.966
65 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +14.054
66 LAMBERT Hans CAN19890326 +14.308
67 KEENE Curtis USA19791121 +14.817
68 BURTON Oliver GBR19890712 +15.062
69 ZDRILUK Matt CAN19890331 +15.243
70 RUFFIN Gaetan FRA19910629 RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL +15.538
71 ATHERTON Dan GBR19820125 COMMENCAL +16.131
72 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 MADISON SARACEN +18.576
73 BOND Alex GBR19890505 +18.761
74 BENTLEY Timothy RSA19920723 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +22.266
75 FRASER Rob CAN19900912 +23.723
76 RIFFLE Duncan USA19861029 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +26.442
77 KURTZ Cyrille FRA19860809 CK RACING SANTACRUZ +59.969
78 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +1:28.448
79 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +8:01.228

Men's Rankings After Windham:

Rank Name Nation Team Points
1 GWIN Aaron USA TREK WORLD RACING 1118
2 MINNAAR Greg RSA SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE 776
3 ATHERTON Gee GBR COMMENCAL 657
4 HART Danny GBR GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM 606
5 SMITH Steve CAN DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING 602
6 MACDONALD Brook NZL MS EVIL RACING 570
7 PEAT Steve GBR SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE 523
8 BRYCELAND Josh GBR SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE 499
9 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL 478
10 LEOV Justin NZL TREK WORLD RACING 461


Women: 
In the Women's field, times dropped nearly ten seconds from qualifiers thanks to the extra day of practice and improved course conditions. Rachel Atherton laid down some serious power at the top of the course and maintained enough speed at the bottom to secure her first World Cup win of 2011. Congrats, Rach! The French Flying Banana (aka Floriane Pugin) was unable to mimic her first place qualification result, taking second on the day. Current series leader Tracy Moseley rounded out the Top Three.

Rachel pinning it at Windham. - Photo: Sven Martin

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 COMMENCAL 2:50.029
2 PUGIN Floriane FRA19890417 SCOTT 11 +01.348
3 MOSELEY Tracy GBR19790412 TREK WORLD RACING +02.671
4 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL +04.058
5 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 SCOTT 11 +08.719
6 BERNHARD Petra AUT19801118 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +08.853
7 JONNIER Sabrina FRA19810819 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +08.877
8 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 TEAM GR +10.344
9 GATTO Micayla CAN19880821 +10.377
10 KINTNER Jill USA19811024 +12.324
11 STONE Jessica GBR19900914 +13.809
12 MILLER Miranda CAN19900302 +13.930
13 RUCHTI Miriam SUI19870101 +14.376
14 CARPENTER Manon ° GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN +14.841
15 HARMONY Jacqueline USA19780307 +15.166
16 GROS Céline FRA19830128 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +16.377
17 PETTERSON Joanna RSA19791124 +17.253
18 CURD Katy GBR19890427 +18.454
19 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR19820827 TEAM GR +25.589
20 DANEY Lauren ° USA19931125 +52.723
21 BUHL Melissa USA19820125 +55.768

Women's Rankings After Windham:

Rank Name Nation Team Points
1 MOSELEY Tracy GBR TREK WORLD RACING 1080
2 PUGIN Floriane FRA SCOTT 11 980
3 ATHERTON Rachel GBR COMMENCAL 820
4 JONNIER Sabrina FRA TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN 625
5 NICOLE Myriam FRA RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL 569
6 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI SCOTT 11 475
7 BERNHARD Petra AUT ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA 437
8 RAGOT Emmeline FRA TEAM GR 430
9 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR TEAM GR 297
10 KINTNER Jill USA 281

Related:
Create New Tag
11 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment