Accessibility Widget: On | Off
Photo
Danny Hart and Floriane Pugin just recorded the fastest laps during Val di Sole's timed practice session. Timed practice doesn't really mean much, but it may help you with your Vital OTB predictions. Some riders choose to do a full run, others stop to look at lines, catch up with buddies, etc.

Danny Hart is clearly on it and having fun (as he always does). It's a track that favors riders who can get loose. Will the young gun rise to the top this weekend? - Photo by Sven Martin at Windham

There are about 900 racers in attendance, which is the new record for a World Cup. Of those 900, 266 men and 48 women are registered for the downhill event. Only 80 men and 25 women will make the cut for Sunday's final.

For comparison, winning times last year were 3:17 for the men and 3:59 for the women.

Men:

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 HART Danny GBR19910920 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM 03:25.928
2 PASCAL Mickael FRA19791011 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +00.615
3 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 SC - INTENSE +01.125
4 SPAGNOLO Damien FRA19850428 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +01.168
5 THIRION Rémi FRA19900423 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +02.645
6 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 MS EVIL RACING +03.116
7 BEAUMONT Marc GBR19840925
+03.235
8 READING Jack GBR19881210
+03.801
9 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +04.905
10 KERR Bernard GBR19910216
+06.582
11 PEAT Steve GBR19740617 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +06.890
12 WALLNER Robin SWE19880704 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK POWERED BY W - RACING +08.412
13 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930
+10.238
14 HARNSTROM Oscar SWE19900420
+11.260
15 BROSNAN Troy ° AUS19930713 MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ +12.073
16 PEDEMANAUD Fabien FRA19840612 SCOTT 11 +12.155
17 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +13.359
18 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +13.472
19 DALE Sam GBR19900212 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +13.486
20 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +13.520
21 ROPELATO Mitch USA19920303
+14.154
22 REID Ben IRL19860324 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +15.294
23 POMBO Emanuel POR19870616
+15.361
24 BUTTON Joshua AUS19891125 SC - INTENSE +15.482
25 COUSINIE Fabien FRA19860814 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +16.068
26 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 COMMENCAL +17.069
27 STANBRIDGE Dan GBR19850716 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +23.764
28 VINK Nico BEL19830323 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +31.841
29 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608
+32.166
30 LEHIKOINEN Matti FIN19840419 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +58.981
31 SCOLES Matthew NZL19890605 TEAM CINGOLANI TREK +1:32.857
32 CAMELLINI Julien FRA19840107 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +2:36.997
33 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121
+3:04.385
34 O'CONNOR Shaun AUS19910713 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +3:25.371
35 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +3:28.607
36 LAMB Fergus GBR19860916
+4:36.488
37 BUCHANAN Lewis ° GBR19930927 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +5:09.197
38 RIFFLE Duncan USA19861029 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +7:06.101
39 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +9:31.815
40 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ +11:19.399
41 MULALLY Neko ° USA19930219 TREK WORLD RACING +31:56.012
42 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 TREK WORLD RACING +32:30.870


Women:

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 PUGIN Floriane FRA19890417 SCOTT 11 04:10.449
2 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 TEAM GR +04.656
3 KINTNER Jill USA19811024
+10.285
4 CARPENTER Manon ° GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN +30.973
5 SUEMASA Mio JPN19830401
+31.184
6 MILLER Miranda CAN19900302
+35.850
7 JONNIER Sabrina FRA19810819 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +39.717
8 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 COMMENCAL +1:15.378
9 GROS Céline FRA19830128 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +11:01.315
10 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 SCOTT 11 +26:24.975
Related:
Create New Tag
6 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment