Accessibility Widget: On | Off
Aaron Gwin makes his mark with the fastest men's downhill qualifying time at Val di Sole, followed by Steve Smith and Danny Hart, close behind. It's going to get crazy on race day!

Photo

If you haven't already done so, be sure to place your OTB prediction for a chance to score some goods from Sombrio and Truvativ (who rock, by the way).

For comparison, winning race times last year were 3:17 for the men and 3:59 for the women.

It's interesting to note that 266 men and 48 women were registered for the downhill event, but only 207 and 42 started and finished their qualifications runs, respectively. Included on the DNS list is Dan Atherton.

Random impressions and thoughts from the day:
  • Greg Minnaar - "In all the years I've been racing, I don't think I've ever had such a terrible quali... Looking forward to another day."
  • Steve Smith - "Solid quali run today here at Val di Sole with a 2nd place. Last round of the World Cup. Hoping weather is nice. Loving the track right now."  
  • Atherton Racing - "Gee sitting in 5th while Rachel is in a solid 3rd spot. Dan sitting out this weekend ahead of his first Enduro event."  
  • Gee Atherton - "Bit too chilled in qualy today. Sitting 5th. Need to push on this weekend. So hot still!!"  
  • Steve Peat - "Rubbish quali, got some thinking to do!"  
  • Justin Leov - "Good quiet day for me, rode a steady quali and didn't risk much today. Sunday will be good, still getting up to speed after (a crash) yesterday."
  • Neko Mulally - "Crashed today in my quali run but still made it through to the final. Weather is great and supposed to stay that way. Pumped to race Sunday!"
  • Marc Beaumont - "Tough day on hill here at Val di Sole. Huge crash this morning! Qualifying sucked! Back to the drawing board for tomorrow. #earnyourwings"
  • Miranda Miller - "Off the track and off the back here in Italy." 
  • Tom Grundy - "Quite a few riders saying Val di Sole is harder than Champery. Not as steep but so many rocks."  

Men (Top 80 advance to finals):

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 TREK WORLD RACING 3:13.227
2 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +01.207
3 HART Danny GBR19910920 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +02.006
4 BROSNAN Troy ° AUS19930713 MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ +03.903
5 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 COMMENCAL +06.719
6 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS EVIL RACING +08.052
7 BRUNI Loic ° FRA19940513 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +08.101
8 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 SC - INTENSE +09.042
9 SCOLES Matthew NZL19890605 TEAM CINGOLANI TREK +09.219
10 PASCAL Mickael FRA19791011 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +09.259
11 COLE Cameron NZL19880203 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +09.957
12 READING Jack GBR19881210 +10.751
13 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 MS EVIL RACING +11.215
14 BUTTON Joshua AUS19891125 SC - INTENSE +12.297
15 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +12.978
16 LEHIKOINEN Matti FIN19840419 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +13.008
17 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 +13.171
18 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +13.509
19 STROBEL Luke USA19860624 MS EVIL RACING +13.642
20 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ +13.737
21 O'CONNOR Shaun AUS19910713 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +13.798
22 MILIVINTI Marco ITA19851202 TORPADO SURFING SHOP +13.870
23 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +13.957
24 BEAUMONT Marc GBR19840925 +14.058
25 LEOV Justin NZL19841020 TREK WORLD RACING +14.202
26 THIRION Rémi FRA19900423 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +15.166
27 PEDEMANAUD Fabien FRA19840612 SCOTT 11 +15.244
28 SPAGNOLO Damien FRA19850428 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +15.301
29 HARNSTROM Oscar SWE19900420 +15.408
30 RISCHBIETH Will AUS19891203 +15.686
31 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +16.304
32 DAVIES Emyr GBR19900315 +16.322
33 CHARVAT Matej CZE19851126 +16.375
34 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +16.564
35 WILLEMSE Rhys AUS19910911 +16.834
36 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +17.103
37 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +17.138
38 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 +17.157
39 CHOLLEY Geoffrey FRA19920911 +17.580
40 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +17.624
41 ROPELATO Mitch USA19920303 +17.797
42 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +17.887
43 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +17.893
44 RACAUD Arthur FRA19920903 US CAGNES VTT +18.029
45 BUCHANAN Lewis ° GBR19930927 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +18.101
46 PEAT Steve GBR19740617 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +18.286
47 TRUMMER David ° AUT19940601 +18.511
48 OLORENSHAW Reuben ° NZL19930426 +18.742
49 FEARON Connor ° AUS19940119 KONA +18.990
50 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +19.036
51 MULALLY Neko ° USA19930219 TREK WORLD RACING +19.324
52 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 CG RACING BRIGADE +19.407
53 BEER Matthew CAN19860926 +19.411
54 WALLNER Robin SWE19880704 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK POWERED BY W - RACING +19.438
55 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 +19.483
56 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 +19.643
57 OULEGO MORENO Ivan ESP19760604 +19.917
58 BEER Marcel SUI19851227 +19.922
59 REID Ben IRL19860324 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +20.036
60 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +20.577
61 MAY Ludovic SUI19890403 +20.827
62 RUTAR Nejc SLO19890427 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +21.125
63 BEER Nick SUI19870917 SCOTT 11 +21.224
64 DERTELL Dennis SWE19900108 +21.364
65 JEANDIN Thomas SUI19890126 +21.443
66 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +21.721
67 RUFFIN Gaetan FRA19910629 RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL +21.991
68 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 +22.012
69 CONNELL Joe ° GBR19940320 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +22.373
70 KLAUSMANN Marcus GER19770808 GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM +22.415
71 KNAPEC Martin ° SVK19941204 +22.524
72 OGET Ludovic ° FRA19931112 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +22.546
73 DELFS Mitchell AUS19890725 KONA +22.559
74 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019 +22.618
75 BURTON Oliver GBR19890712 +22.650
76 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 MADISON SARACEN +22.826
77 PARRET Arthur ° FRA19930131 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +22.925
78 LAMB Fergus GBR19860916 +23.058
79 PUJOL Alexis FRA19880611 +23.461
80 NYLENDE Terje NOR19910806 +23.701
81 HAUGLAND Kristoffer NOR19911009 +23.741
82 VINK Nico BEL19830323 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +23.757
83 JONES Ralph GBR19880304 +24.044
84 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL +24.087
85 COUSINIE Fabien FRA19860814 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +24.112
86 STANBRIDGE Dan GBR19850716 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +24.408
87 MCGLINCHEY Christopher ° IRL19940331 +24.439
88 POTGIETER Johann RSA19870106 +24.549
89 MIKULENKA Martin CZE19880112 +24.592
90 CAMELLINI Julien FRA19840107 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +24.677
91 GALLEAN Mathieu FRA19890829 RYDE - RACING +24.729
92 CATHRO Ben GBR19880420 +24.833
93 BARELLI Yoann FRA19850817 US CAGNES VTT +24.837
94 FREI Martin SUI19880730 +25.180
95 CAIRE Carlo ° ITA19940804 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +25.672
96 MILANI Mario ° ITA19931114 +25.781
97 ACUNA QUINTANA Mauricio Andres CHI19880815 +25.868
98 BENOIT Clément FRA19910415 +26.149
98 FIGARET Faustin ° FRA19931107 SC - INTENSE +26.149
100 STONIG Matthias AUT19890616 +26.166
101 LEIVSSON Isak ° NOR19931017 +26.258
102 REILHAN Gaetan FRA19850810 +26.315
103 WEBER Lutz SUI19921204 +26.435
104 POMBO Emanuel POR19870616 +26.662
105 VAUH Miran SLO19821104 +26.722
106 ZBINDEN Samuel SUI19831031 +26.747
107 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +26.781
108 VEJVODA Joe ° AUS19940814 +26.785
109 MESSAVILLA Martin ° ITA19930612 +26.795
110 SCOTT Mark ° GBR19930511 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +26.862
111 PEYER Lars SUI19880816 SC - INTENSE +27.027
112 DALE Sam GBR19900212 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +27.105
113 BREWIN Gareth GBR19910623 +27.180
114 PIAZZA Phillip ° AUS19930129 +27.407
115 RIFFLE Duncan USA19861029 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +27.714
116 BOND Alex GBR19890505 +28.054
117 POMBO Daniel POR19850205 +28.280
118 MADDISON Sam ° GBR19930705 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +28.375
119 BARNES Joe GBR19880611 +28.412
120 HANAK Martin CZE19911024 +28.637
121 SMITH Robert GBR19860603 +28.691
122 KANGAS Oliwer SWE19921113 +28.702
123 JONES Jonathan ° GBR19940813 +28.799
124 BENTLEY Timothy RSA19920723 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +28.988
125 FRANKS Daniel ° NZL19931002 +29.184
126 NOREK Justyn ITA19900315 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +29.463
127 CONTRERES Romain ° FRA19931110 US CAGNES VTT +29.686
128 MACDONALD Stuart AUS19831002 +29.838
129 BYGATE Nick ° NZL19930515 +30.074
130 HAAS Mathias AUT19810330 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +30.156
131 RIIHELAE Joonas FIN19900930 +30.289
132 CORREVON Nils SUI19890901 +30.505
133 LISZI Attila HUN19921029 +31.195
134 LUKASIK Slawomir ° POL19930501 +31.466
135 WALLNER Niklas SWE19900519 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK POWERED BY W - RACING +31.549
136 MAIO Jeremias ARG19891117 +32.018
137 STAEHLE Benjamin ° FRA19930623 +32.213
138 PARDAL Francisco POR19910116 +32.318
139 SIEDER Mario AUT19870908 +32.554
140 BARTA Ondrej CZE19860929 +32.587
141 GAMENARA Andréa ITA19911128 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +32.825
142 SOTTOCORNOLA Davide ITA19790728 +32.838
143 PERIN Arkadiusz POL19880419 +32.918
144 YRTTIAHO Brandon ° AUS19930210 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +33.001
145 CHIDLEY Joel GBR19890830 +33.186
146 BOUCHEROT Tanguy ° FRA19930511 US CAGNES VTT +33.230
147 POTTER Reece ° NZL19940107 +33.357
148 MEARS Scott GBR19890206 +33.508
149 COCHET Jules ° FRA19931111 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +34.822
150 GARLICKI Stefan RSA19900912 +34.823
151 LUNEAU William ° FRA19930629 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +35.156
152 POWER Ben ° AUS19930411 +35.214
153 BLARDONE Alexandre ° FRA19930511 XCYTT RACING +35.595
154 STOCK James GBR19870620 +35.821
155 SANGERS Kyle ° CAN19930412 +36.050
156 UCEN Lukas SVK19900627 +36.266
157 SELLIER Fabien FRA19840831 +36.422
158 BÜNNEMANN Philipp ° GER19930720 +37.249
159 MOCELLIN Andrea ITA19911111 +37.596
160 JOHANSEN Zakarias Blom NOR19921125 +38.508
161 CASTRO Carlos ° POR19930926 +38.772
162 SHERIDAN Dan ° IRL19940517 +38.891
163 HENRIQUE MIRANDA Walace BRA19850327 +39.391
164 CEPELAK Jan ° CZE19940702 +39.494
165 STEPANEK Ondrej ° CZE19940118 +40.014
166 SEHNAL Stanislav ° CZE19940609 +40.512
167 CEP Pavel CZE19860111 +40.569
168 TISSERAND Aurelien ° FRA19940618 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +42.078
169 SMANIOTTO Renaud ° FRA19930325 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +42.204
170 RAOOF Aram ° POL19940312 +42.833
171 URUBA Jan ° CZE19941127 +43.520
172 LAUGHLAND Scott IRL19900301 +43.659
173 LIEBERHERR Janick SUI19901228 +44.077
174 HYNCICA Vlastimil CZE19780316 +45.105
175 WEBER Basil SUI19921213 +45.383
176 LUKACS Rajmund HUN19900521 +45.388
177 STUTTARD Mathew ° GBR19930604 +45.695
178 WILLIAMS Peter GBR19881117 +48.072
179 DOIG Jordan ° GBR19931212 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +48.154
180 DEBUS Jonathan GER19871114 +48.203
181 PLANITZER Markus AUT19900521 +48.810
182 ORMO Ville ° FIN19940106 +48.834
183 LOWE Josh ° GBR19941116 MADISON SARACEN +48.994
184 ODENDAAL Tiaan ° RSA19941106 +51.376
185 KOVAC Vid ° SLO19930724 +52.413
186 LENSSENS Kristof BEL19830209 +53.789
187 SAVOLAINEN Joonas ° FIN19930401 +53.902
188 HEIN Josua GER19871121 +55.029
189 HEDMAN Tim ° SWE19930501 +55.397
190 LOCATELLI Francesco ITA19900808 +55.651
191 ACUNA QUINTANA Jorge Alejandro CHI19850926 +57.731
192 POPOV Valentyn UKR19870522 +58.128
193 BARRETT Jay ° NZL19940427 +1:07.727
194 PUKHIR Nikolay RUS19880224 +1:08.406
195 CROCOMBETTE Jérôme FRA19850824 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +1:08.581
196 VAN MEIRVENNE Jony BEL19920115 +1:14.289
197 BAJDA Janez SLO19830207 +1:14.464
198 PETELIK Marek ° CZE19930116 +1:18.781
199 BUTENKO Maxim ° RUS19931127 +1:21.167
200 BOGACHEV Ilya ° RUS19940302 +1:23.257
201 NEAMT Ionut-Victor ROU19870713 +1:31.261
202 MIRZAHOSSEINI Mahdi IRI19800627 +1:40.286
203 SENFTER Gerhard AUT19821115 +1:44.717
204 GZELA Michal POL19920315 +3:13.814
205 VERBICARO Julien ° FRA19931021 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +3:22.756
206 MCGLONE Fraser ° GBR19940531 +4:33.098
207 GORIS Dave BEL19900201 +7:09.002


Women (Top 25 advance to finals):

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 PUGIN Floriane FRA19890417 SCOTT 11 3:55.792
2 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL +01.415
3 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 COMMENCAL +06.514
4 MOSELEY Tracy GBR19790412 TREK WORLD RACING +06.878
5 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 TEAM GR +10.246
6 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 SCOTT 11 +19.037
7 JONNIER Sabrina FRA19810819 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +23.006
8 CARPENTER Manon ° GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN +27.690
9 STONE Jessica GBR19900914 +28.017
10 GROS Céline FRA19830128 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +29.240
11 KINTNER Jill USA19811024 +30.449
12 BERNHARD Petra AUT19801118 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +31.702
13 AGER-WICK Anita NOR19780831 +31.909
14 RUCKNAGEL Harriet GER19881011 +33.096
15 FOURTON Lea ° FRA19930610 DOUBLE DRAGON EL GALLO +34.969
16 SUEMASA Mio JPN19830401 +35.869
17 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +37.175
18 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711 TORPADO SURFING SHOP +37.447
19 DELEST Agnes ° FRA19931112 +38.028
20 SAX Caroline FRA19881007 DOUBLE DRAGON EL GALLO +38.624
21 RUCHTI Miriam SUI19870101 +38.635
22 LOMBARD Fanny FRA19920313 +39.092
23 CANEPA Elisa ITA19860416 +41.245
24 MILLER Miranda CAN19900302 +41.923
25 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 +42.764
26 PETTERSON Joanna USA19791124 +42.852
27 ATKIN Sarah ° NZL19930322 +45.075
28 HARMONY Jacqueline USA19780307 +47.726
29 RABEDER Elke AUT19770526 +50.747
30 CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO19891218 +52.759
31 TYAS Sophie ° NZL19941101 +1:02.665
32 MUOSER Joanne SUI19911216 SC - INTENSE +1:06.280
33 TAYLOR Madeline ° NZL19930804 +1:06.559
34 RUBESAM Sandra GER19880210 +1:10.729
35 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR19820827 TEAM GR +1:26.791
36 BETHELL Sophiemarie ° NZL19930423 +1:29.597
37 WILLIAMS Gabriela CZE19810728 +1:30.021
38 REILLY Bex GBR19910628 +1:36.533
39 SANDLER Veronique ° NZL19930417 +1:47.057
40 PIALOVA Katarina SVK19891218 +2:28.872
41 PUGIN Mélanie FRA19900503 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +2:29.309
42 ZHIRNOVA Alexandra ° RUS19940405 +3:14.124
Related:
Create New Tag
8 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment