Accessibility Widget: On | Off
Over 250 male racers attempted to qualify for 80 spots in tomorrow's final.  Aaron Gwin dominated the pack, putting in over 3 seconds on Gee Atherton in 2nd, and nearly 8 seconds on Steve Smith in 3rd.

Other notables: 
  • Troy Brosnan in 11th, besting his teammates Sam Hill (16th) and Brendan Fairclough (29th).  He qualified really well last weekend too.  Let's see if he can keep it together for finals.
  • Dan Atherton is steadily finding his pace on the DH bike, coming in at 47th.
  • Aaron Gwin (1st), Luke Strobel (18th), Curtis Keene (51st), Duncan Riffle (56th), Neko Mulally (59th), Eliot Jackson (62nd), and Mitch Ropelato (75th) make the cut for the USA.
  • Brook Macdonald back in 207th. Chances are he's covered by the Top 20 rule, which means he'll likely still make finals.
On the women's side of things, Floriane Pugin showed that she's the one to beat by besting Rachel Atherton by 2 seconds and Tracy Moseley by 6 seconds.  Jill Kintner is also steadily improving on the World Cup DH circuit, coming in at 4th place.

If you haven't already, now would be a great to to get your OTB predictions in for a chance to score some Avid Elixir 9 brakes! Note that it was drizzling during qualifiers, but the skies have yet to really open up and start dumping rain again.


Men:

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 TREK WORLD RACING 3:41.557
2 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 COMMENCAL +03.743
3 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +07.943
4 BAREL Fabien FRA19800726 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +08.171
5 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +08.217
6 LEOV Justin NZL19841020 TREK WORLD RACING +08.590
7 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +09.619
8 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +09.703
9 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +10.066
10 HART Danny GBR19910920 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +10.281
11 BROSNAN Troy ° AUS19930713 MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ +10.967
12 BEAUMONT Marc GBR19840925 +10.995
13 GRACIA Cédric FRA19780323 CG RACING BRIGADE +12.001
14 DELFS Mitchell AUS19890725 KONA +12.683
15 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ +13.371
16 CAMELLINI Julien FRA19840107 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +13.465
17 PEAT Steve GBR19740617 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +13.642
18 STROBEL Luke USA19860624 MS EVIL RACING +14.324
19 SPAGNOLO Damien FRA19850428 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +15.054
20 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 CG RACING BRIGADE +15.615
21 COLE Cameron NZL19880203 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +15.767
22 DALE Sam GBR19900212 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +15.824
23 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 SC - INTENSE +15.916
24 SCOLES Matthew NZL19890605 TEAM CINGOLANI TREK +16.125
25 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +16.290
26 KLAUSMANN Marcus GER19770808 GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM +16.300
27 COUSINIE Fabien FRA19860814 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +16.429
28 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 +16.640
29 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ +16.710
30 POLC Filip SVK19820410 MS EVIL RACING +16.732
31 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +16.830
32 PASCAL Mickael FRA19791011 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +17.257
33 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 +17.674
34 LEHIKOINEN Matti FIN19840419 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +17.776
35 BENTLEY Timothy RSA19920723 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +17.786
36 PEDEMANAUD Fabien FRA19840612 SCOTT 11 +17.902
37 STANBRIDGE Dan GBR19850716 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +17.966
38 SCOTT Mark ° GBR19930511 +18.172
39 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +18.526
40 VINK Nico BEL19830323 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +18.585
41 WALLNER Robin SWE19880704 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK POWERED BY W - RACING +18.746
42 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +18.914
43 TETZLAFF Boris AUT19900121 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +18.922
44 REID Ben IRL19860324 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +18.937
45 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +19.018
46 BUTTON Joshua AUS19891125 SC - INTENSE +19.116
47 ATHERTON Dan GBR19820125 COMMENCAL +19.535
48 BUCHANAN Lewis ° GBR19930927 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +19.627
49 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 +19.631
50 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS EVIL RACING +19.729
51 KEENE Curtis USA19791121 +19.818
52 BRUNI Loic ° FRA19940513 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +19.847
53 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +20.268
54 BARNES Joe GBR19880611 +20.315
55 RUTAR Nejc SLO19890427 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +20.540
56 RIFFLE Duncan USA19861029 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +20.650
57 KANGAS Alexander SWE19900809 +20.718
58 VAGNER Adam CZE19810425 +20.889
59 MULALLY Neko ° USA19930219 TREK WORLD RACING +21.165
60 SMITH Robert GBR19860603 +21.177
61 FERREIRO PAJUELO Antonio ESP19900103 +21.782
62 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +22.094
63 BOND Alex GBR19890505 +22.208
64 GAUVIN Remi CAN19920616 +22.218
65 THIRION Rémi FRA19900423 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +22.512
66 POTGIETER Johann RSA19870106 +22.563
67 MILIVINTI Marco ITA19851202 TORPADO SURFING SHOP +22.638
68 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +22.692
69 CARDON Simon FRA19861225 XCYTT RACING +22.911
70 PAULHAN Romain FRA19880416 +23.176
71 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 +23.367
72 POMBO Emanuel POR19870616 +23.511
73 JEANDIN Thomas SUI19890126 +23.698
74 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 MS EVIL RACING +23.700
75 ROPELATO Mitch USA19920303 +23.919
76 TENNANT Dean CAN19880928 +23.944
77 BIGONI Joris FRA19890421 +24.079
78 BRAITHWAITE Thomas GBR19841228 +24.151
79 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +24.214
80 GSPAN Dominik SUI19870716 +24.380
81 RISCHBIETH Will AUS19891203 +24.454
82 MEARS Scott GBR19890206 +24.577
83 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019 +24.806
84 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 MADISON SARACEN +24.816
85 FREI Martin SUI19880730 +25.358
86 GROSSMAN Noah GER19850516 +25.607
87 OULEGO MORENO Ivan ESP19760604 +25.714
88 RUFFIN Thibaut FRA19841030 RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL +25.791
89 OLUND Herman SWE19781130 +25.846
90 HARNSTROM Oscar SWE19900420 +25.909
91 KANGAS Oliwer SWE19921113 +25.931
92 MCGLONE Fraser ° GBR19940531 +26.125
93 TRUMMER David ° AUT19940601 +26.276
94 OGET Ludovic ° FRA19931112 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +26.318
95 DERTELL Dennis SWE19900108 +26.389
96 ARTHUS Florian FRA19911219 +26.426
97 TORRANO Benjamin ° FRA19930210 +26.760
98 THOMAS Richard GBR19880512 +26.830
99 MAY Ludovic SUI19890403 +27.143
100 VIALS Nathan GBR19900531 +27.238
101 O'RIORDAN Seanan IRL19900704 +27.293
102 JONES Ralph GBR19880304 +27.572
103 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 +27.579
104 GRUBER Manuel AUT19921127 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +27.596
105 PEYER Lars SUI19880816 SC - INTENSE +27.669
106 CATHRO Ben GBR19880420 +28.174
107 HERRMANN Tommy GER19891226 +28.183
108 HAAS Mathias AUT19810330 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +28.481
109 O'CONNOR Shaun AUS19910713 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +28.642
110 JAVORNIK Jan SVK19840329 +28.714
111 BURTON Oliver GBR19890712 +28.901
112 MIKULENKA Martin CZE19880112 +28.921
113 GANNICOTT Arran GBR19920421 +28.947
114 CAUVIN Guillaume ° FRA19940521 US CAGNES VTT +29.144
115 DAVIES Emyr GBR19900315 +29.338
116 WALLNER Niklas SWE19900519 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK POWERED BY W - RACING +29.647
117 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 +30.161
118 COLOMB Yannick FRA19900706 R - VTT MORILLON +30.502
119 LAUGHLAND Scott IRL19900301 +30.580
120 FLOCKHART Sam ° GBR19930217 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +30.745
121 PETERSSON Kim SWE19911115 +30.816
122 LAMBERT Hans CAN19890326 +31.006
123 VAUH Miran SLO19821104 +31.088
124 KNAPEC Martin ° SVK19941204 +31.159
125 CHARVAT Matej CZE19851126 +31.226
126 SIEDER Mario AUT19870908 +31.319
127 STEPANEK Ondrej ° CZE19940118 +31.472
128 BARELLI Yoann FRA19850817 US CAGNES VTT +31.508
129 STONIG Matthias AUT19890616 +31.763
130 JOHANSEN Zakarias Blom NOR19921125 +31.788
131 RACAUD Arthur FRA19920903 US CAGNES VTT +31.855
132 PARRET Arthur ° FRA19930131 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +31.862
133 MITCHELL Andrew CAN19870813 +32.061
134 NOREK Justyn ITA19900315 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +32.125
135 SCHMIDT Rene GER19840330 +32.498
136 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +32.837
137 LAMB Fergus GBR19860916 +32.932
138 IRMISCH Erik GER19880913 +33.282
139 COZZI Claudio ITA19870107 +33.710
140 MCGLINCHEY Christopher ° IRL19940331 +33.902
141 ZDRILUK Matt CAN19890331 +33.910
142 NYLENDE Terje NOR19910806 +33.963
143 LIEBERHERR Janick SUI19901228 +34.256
144 GORIS Dave BEL19900201 +34.422
145 PETRUCCI Francesco Danilo ITA19911112 TEAM CINGOLANI TREK +34.595
146 LENSSENS Kristof BEL19830209 +34.852
147 SEHNAL Stanislav ° CZE19940609 +35.064
148 ORMO Ville ° FIN19940106 +35.326
149 SHUCKSMITH Sam GBR19901213 +36.019
150 GOULESQUE Romain FRA19860317 +36.306
151 MATTHEWS Tom NZL19910824 +36.364
152 PURNER Benedikt AUT19820824 +36.767
153 CEP Pavel CZE19860111 +36.833
154 JAHNEL Rudiger AUT19811105 +36.868
155 VELARDI Thiago BRA19820423 +36.937
156 LISZI Attila HUN19921029 +37.083
157 VAN GOUBERGEN Randy BEL19890428 +37.155
158 AGUIN CASTRO Jorge ESP19800620 +37.236
159 LEIVSSON Isak ° NOR19931017 +37.737
160 OLKKONEN Markus FIN19890830 +38.043
161 COMBEE Leo NED19920721 TEAM MERIDA COMBEE +38.513
162 FADER Fabian GER19920424 +38.541
163 CORREVON Nils SUI19890901 +38.648
164 WALSER Nicolas SUI19910312 +38.896
165 WEBER Lutz SUI19921204 +39.169
166 CONNELL Joe ° GBR19940320 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +39.213
167 MILANI Mario ° ITA19931114 +39.809
168 BÜNNEMANN Philipp ° GER19930720 +39.847
169 VEJVODA Joe ° AUS19940814 +39.887
170 BREWIN Gareth GBR19910623 +40.321
171 CALLAGHAN Greg IRL19911115 +40.932
172 ZEHENTNER Andy AUT19880406 +41.451
173 SAVOLAINEN Joonas ° FIN19930401 +41.711
174 CAIRE Carlo ° ITA19940804 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +41.757
175 DOIG Jordan ° GBR19931212 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +42.164
176 HAUGLAND Kristoffer NOR19911009 +42.315
177 BOUCHEROT Tanguy ° FRA19930511 US CAGNES VTT +42.975
178 MACDONALD Stuart AUS19831002 +43.434
179 POMBO Daniel POR19850205 +43.675
180 VOGT Christian GER19830310 +43.876
181 TARKOWSKI Marcin ° POL19930621 +43.915
182 HALZER Miha SLO19850413 +44.340
183 HÖLCL Blaz SLO19920107 +44.658
184 CEPELAK Jan ° CZE19940702 +45.039
185 SCHMITT Robin GER19900818 +45.122
186 SENFTER Gerhard AUT19821115 +46.278
187 FIGARET Faustin ° FRA19931107 SC - INTENSE +47.207
188 GAMBIRASIO Vittorio ITA19900117 TORPADO SURFING SHOP +47.280
189 MADDISON Sam ° GBR19930705 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +48.017
190 GARLICKI Stefan RSA19900912 +48.123
191 FIDALGO Marco POR19800130 +48.442
192 STAEHLE Benjamin ° FRA19930623 +48.564
193 URUBA Jan ° CZE19941127 +48.715
194 LUNEAU William ° FRA19930629 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +48.894
195 MARTINS Ruben POR19860208 +49.078
196 WILHELM Florian AUT19910821 +49.144
197 CONTRERES Romain ° FRA19931110 US CAGNES VTT +49.500
198 RAOOF Aram ° POL19940312 +49.538
199 PACCOLAT Marius SUI19921028 +49.856
200 LEHTINEN Miikka FIN19921004 +49.876
201 BURGAT William ° FRA19930825 CK RACING SANTACRUZ +50.490
202 HANAK Martin CZE19911024 +50.985
203 CABIROU Rudy ° FRA19940511 +51.072
204 CHAPUIS Maxime ° SUI19941222 +51.096
205 PONS Melvin ° FRA19940805 +51.750
206 KÖLLNER Leopold AUT19921104 +51.815
207 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 MS EVIL RACING +53.024
208 HREBIK Ales SVK19900511 +54.033
209 MLINAR Peter ° SLO19930601 +54.566
210 PETELIK Marek ° CZE19930116 +54.825
211 PIVKO Samuel ° SVK19931220 +55.269
212 KOVAC Vid ° SLO19930724 +57.286
213 KANTOR Miklos HUN19910404 +58.166
214 COCHET Jules ° FRA19931111 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +58.216
215 SARIOGLOU Orlando GRE19860626 +58.225
216 BERTILSSON André SWE19901013 +58.255
217 MÜLLER Florian ° SUI19930606 +58.393
218 LEBON Jeremy ° FRA19931103 US CAGNES VTT +58.526
219 BAGNOUD Antoine ° SUI19940816 +1:00.185
220 SPONSEL Charlie USA19890214 +1:02.779
221 YANOWSKI Aviv ISR19920414 +1:03.570
222 KIMMEL Erik CZE19910408 +1:06.900
223 SORENSEN Danny DEN19890612 +1:08.030
224 CURE Alexandre ° FRA19930803 US CAGNES VTT +1:10.445
225 SÖDERGREN Victor ° SWE19931110 +1:12.117
226 CHALMOVIANSKY Filip ° SVK19930602 +1:14.532
227 KURZ Alexander ° AUT19941127 +1:15.928
228 LISKA Tomas SVK19920717 +1:23.743
229 BETKO Pavel SVK19920920 +1:31.972
230 RENKE Guilherme BRA19860906 +2:05.121
231 SHERIDAN Dan ° IRL19940517 +2:49.247
232 SMANIOTTO Renaud ° FRA19930325 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +4:49.319



Women:

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 PUGIN Floriane FRA19890417 SCOTT 11 4:24.139
2 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 COMMENCAL +02.184
3 MOSELEY Tracy GBR19790412 TREK WORLD RACING +06.356
4 KINTNER Jill USA19811024 +10.413
5 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 TEAM GR +11.518
6 BERNHARD Petra AUT19801118 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +17.471
7 JONNIER Sabrina FRA19810819 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +19.815
8 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR19820827 TEAM GR +21.200
9 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 SCOTT 11 +22.293
10 AGER-WICK Anita NOR19780831 +23.324
11 GROS Céline FRA19830128 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +25.369
12 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL +25.499
13 RUCHTI Miriam SUI19870101 +25.507
14 SUEMASA Mio JPN19830401 +29.605
15 RUCKNAGEL Harriet GER19881011 +30.558
16 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +30.782
17 GATTO Micayla CAN19880821 +32.738
18 PUGIN Mélanie FRA19900503 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +34.131
19 MILLER Miranda CAN19900302 +35.119
20 MICHALOGIANNAKI Maria GRE19820513 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +38.889
21 BARTOVA Jana CZE19900217 +41.174
22 HOLDEN Katie USA19850402 +46.681
23 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 +46.836
24 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711 TORPADO SURFING SHOP +47.836
25 HARMONY Jacqueline USA19780307 +47.861
26 DELEST Agnes ° FRA19931112 +50.268
27 RABEDER Elke AUT19770526 +51.829
28 FRUHWIRTH Helene Valerie AUT19830811 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +54.530
29 SAX Caroline FRA19881007 DOUBLE DRAGON EL GALLO +58.397
30 CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO19891218 +1:01.625
31 LOMBARD Fanny FRA19920313 +1:02.787
32 MUOSER Joanne SUI19911216 SC - INTENSE +1:06.697
33 GEHRIG Anita SUI19870709 +1:22.841
34 ULRICH Tamara Maria AUT19921003 +1:25.384
35 GEHRIG Caro SUI19870709 +1:53.987
36 RUBESAM Sandra GER19880210 +6:57.063
Related:
Create New Tag
5 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment