Accessibility Widget: On | Off
Men:
It rained a lot last night, which made for an entirely different course than the one we saw during qualifiers. Many riders were pulling tear-offs mid course then hammering on the pedals to make up for the lost time.

In the Men's battle, Greg Minnaar came out on top. He bested Gee Atherton by 0.5 seconds and Aaron Gwin by 2.5. This marks 52 career World Cup podiums for Minnaar, and I believe his first win on French soil.

Needing only to finish in the Top Eight, Aaron Gwin's Third Place finish secured the overall World Cup Title with one round to go. It'll be amazing to see him race the final round without the pressure of the title on his shoulders. Gwin is the first American to ever win the World Cup overall. Congrats!

Steve Peat was disqualified for going off course and not returning to the same point before continuing his run (even though we saw no real advantage to his slip up). He would have finished fifth on the day and been in sixth overall.

A fast and focused Greg Minnaar returned to the top of the box today. - Photo by Sven Martin

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE 2:09.611
2 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 COMMENCAL +00.459
3 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 TREK WORLD RACING +02.429
4 BAREL Fabien FRA19800726 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +03.473
5 COLE Cameron NZL19880203 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +03.979
6 BEAUMONT Marc GBR19840925 +04.148
7 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +04.390
8 SPAGNOLO Damien FRA19850428 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +05.003
9 LEOV Justin NZL19841020 TREK WORLD RACING +05.196
10 CATHRO Ben GBR19880420 +05.610
11 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 MS EVIL RACING +05.694
12 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ +05.862
13 HART Danny GBR19910920 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +06.020
14 PASCAL Mickael FRA19791011 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +06.182
15 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +06.223
16 THIRION Rémi FRA19900423 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +06.381
17 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 +06.385
18 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +06.394
19 BOND Alex GBR19890505 +06.481
20 DALE Sam GBR19900212 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +06.489
21 BUCHANAN Lewis ° GBR19930927 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +06.508
22 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +07.091
23 POLC Filip SVK19820410 MS EVIL RACING +07.095
24 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +07.243
25 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 +07.309
26 REID Ben IRL19860324 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +07.337
27 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019 +07.550
28 OULEGO MORENO Ivan ESP19760604 +07.623
29 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +07.824
30 BROSNAN Troy ° AUS19930713 MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ +07.979
31 BRUNI Loic ° FRA19940513 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +08.005
32 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 CG RACING BRIGADE +08.258
33 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +08.322
34 KLAUSMANN Marcus GER19770808 GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM +08.350
35 VINK Nico BEL19830323 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +08.413
36 PEDEMANAUD Fabien FRA19840612 SCOTT 11 +08.494
37 BUTTON Joshua AUS19891125 SC - INTENSE +08.642
38 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS EVIL RACING +08.680
39 BIGONI Joris FRA19890421 +09.228
40 ATHERTON Dan GBR19820125 COMMENCAL +09.380
41 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +09.394
42 SCOLES Matthew NZL19890605 TEAM CINGOLANI TREK +09.549
43 STROBEL Luke USA19860624 MS EVIL RACING +09.624
44 DELFS Mitchell AUS19890725 KONA +09.625
45 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 +09.681
46 BENTLEY Timothy RSA19920723 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +09.822
47 COUSINIE Fabien FRA19860814 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +09.910
48 READING Jack GBR19881210 +10.105
49 MILIVINTI Marco ITA19851202 TORPADO SURFING SHOP +10.107
50 MULALLY Neko ° USA19930219 TREK WORLD RACING +10.419
51 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +10.429
52 SCOTT Mark ° GBR19930511 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +10.942
53 LAMB Fergus GBR19860916 +11.057
54 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +11.310
55 BEER Nick SUI19870917 SCOTT 11 +11.548
56 BECKEMAN Felix SWE19911121 +12.145
57 HARNSTROM Oscar SWE19900420 +12.399
58 BARNES Joe GBR19880611 +12.413
59 LEHIKOINEN Matti FIN19840419 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +12.707
60 STANBRIDGE Dan GBR19850716 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +12.755
61 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +13.135
62 JONES Ralph GBR19880304 +13.167
63 TETZLAFF Boris AUT19900121 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +13.244
64 CABIROU Rudy ° FRA19940511 +13.366
65 RIFFLE Duncan USA19861029 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +13.388
66 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 +13.896
67 LEIVSSON Isak ° NOR19931017 +14.166
68 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 +14.495
69 CAMELLINI Julien FRA19840107 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +15.399
70 JAUCH Jasper GER19910721 +15.551
71 WILLIAMS Peter GBR19881117 +15.666
72 MEARS Scott GBR19890206 +17.199
73 OGET Ludovic ° FRA19931112 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +17.223
74 CONTRERES Romain ° FRA19931110 US CAGNES VTT +18.340
75 SMITH Robert GBR19860603 +18.923
76 O'CONNOR Shaun AUS19910713 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +19.527
77 BRAITHWAITE Thomas GBR19841228 +19.888
78 STAEHLE Benjamin ° FRA19930623 +20.243
79 RUFFIN Gaetan FRA19910629 RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL +46.581
80 COZZI Claudio ITA19870107 +50.038

Men's Overall after La Bresse:

Rank Name Nation Team Points
1 GWIN Aaron USA TREK WORLD RACING 1308
2 MINNAAR Greg RSA SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE 998
3 ATHERTON Gee GBR COMMENCAL 847
4 SMITH Steve CAN DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING 732
5 HART Danny GBR GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM 689
6 MACDONALD Brook NZL MS EVIL RACING 640
7 COLE Cameron NZL LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL 552
8 LEOV Justin NZL TREK WORLD RACING 552
9 PEAT Steve GBR SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE 548
10 BRYCELAND Josh GBR SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE 539


Women:
Tracy Moseley came out on top of the Women's field, way on top. She put a massive 4.9 seconds into Floriane Pugin, which means she is now a solid 150 points in the lead with just one round to go. With only 250 points up for grabs each round, barring disaster, it looks like Trek World Racing will secure not one, but two World Cup Overalls this season.

T-Mo on her way to victory. - Photo by Gary Perkin

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 MOSELEY Tracy GBR19790412 TREK WORLD RACING 2:32.829
2 PUGIN Floriane FRA19890417 SCOTT 11 +04.991
3 JONNIER Sabrina FRA19810819 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +05.001
4 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 COMMENCAL +13.556
5 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 TEAM GR +14.662
6 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL +17.736
7 RUCKNAGEL Harriet GER19881011 +18.634
8 CARPENTER Manon ° GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN +19.007
9 KINTNER Jill USA19811024 +20.992
10 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR19820827 TEAM GR +23.686
11 BERNHARD Petra AUT19801118 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +24.863
12 CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO19891218 +25.926
13 STONE Jessica GBR19900914 +27.600
14 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 SCOTT 11 +29.888
15 DELEST Agnes ° FRA19931112 +29.962
16 RUCHTI Miriam SUI19870101 +32.592
17 HARMONY Jacqueline USA19780307 +34.454
18 ATKIN Sarah ° NZL19930322 +35.751
19 WAREHAM Emma GBR19830307 +46.691
20 GROS Céline FRA19830128 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +2:53.819

Women's Overall after La Bresse:

Rank Name Nation Team Points
1 MOSELEY Tracy GBR TREK WORLD RACING 1330
2 PUGIN Floriane FRA SCOTT 11 1180
3 ATHERTON Rachel GBR COMMENCAL 945
4 JONNIER Sabrina FRA TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN 795
5 NICOLE Myriam FRA RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL 689
6 RAGOT Emmeline FRA TEAM GR 560
7 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI SCOTT 11 510
8 BERNHARD Petra AUT ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA 492
9 KINTNER Jill USA 357
10 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR TEAM GR 352
Related:
Create New Tag
1 comment
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment