Accessibility Widget: On | Off
2022 NW Cup #4 - Whitefish, MT

NW Cup headed to the beautiful area of Whitefish, Montana for round 4 of the series.  We were all welcomed by a grogeous sunset on Thursday night, post rain hero dirt, and no dust on Friday.  Temps were cool in the 70s and we couldn't have asked for better hosts with the Whitefish resort hosting us with a dedicated lift for racers.  It was an amazing weekend of great racing, fast times, and an overall blast.

The story of the weekend though... the Juniors! The fastest times on the track over the weekend were all held by the Junior Expert Men.  All three of the top Junior X men were faster than Pro Men, with Asa Vermette winning Junior X, followed closely by Ryder Lawrence, and then Gavin Tomlinson.  Another big point on the day is that Cat 2 13-14 rider Cash Shaleen (Cat 2 raced same course as pros) who is too young to be in Jr. X, also beat all the pros for the 4th fastest time on Sunday.  It was an amazing weekend and the sport is healthy with amazing young talent coming up the ranks!

Asa Vermette on his way to fastest time on the day, as a Jr. X.

Ryder Lawrence 2nd fastest on the day...still in Jr. X.

Gavin Tomlinson...3rd fastest. Yep still in Jr. X.

Cash Shaleen, 4th fastest on the day....from a Cat 2 13-14 rider! This kid is a threat!

Damon Sedivy taking the Pro Men win.

Taylor Ostgaard taking the Pro Women's win.

Bodie Mason keeping it tight to the trees.

Wood Skinner with a little bar hump style during practice.


Stumps are mean...they like to take riders out.

Camron Ratkoviak keeping it smooth in the rough roots.

Claire Kushnick taking the Cat 2 U19 women's win and showing the boys how it is done!

Carter Sykes with 4th in Cat 3 U8.

Ryder Lawrence keeping it on rails during seeding on Saturday.

Ryan Finkle missed the bridge during his race run on Sunday....but luckily got right up to still finish 6th on the day.

Kasper Dean getting a little wild during his finals run...almost smoking this stump!

Owen Croskey keeping it fast through the soft dirt.

Riley Plummer sending it into one of the root gardens.

Lucas Arriagada getting 4th on the day in Cat 3 15-18.

Chayce Williams, with style on his way to 3rd in Pro Men.

Even the locals loved the DH race!

Gavin Tomlinson sending the root gap.

Riley Plummer full commitment over the roots and through the berm.

There is always time for a little break dancing! (Rider was completely fine).

Jackson Larson apparently had a little sneezing attack in the middle of his practice run.

Colin Koeberle with the fast-plant during practice.

Troy Lee Design with the donation for the winner of the Ugly Helmet Contest.
And one STOKED winner of a new Troy Lee Designs D4!
One happy raffle winner!
FSA with the donation of some Grid wheels for the raffle!
Schwalbe hooking up a bunch of tires as well!

Riley Plummer sending it into the roots.

Bill Kieffer on the way to his win in Cat 3 60+.

Hi Kyle!

Chayce Williams styling down the drop.

Julia Lofqvist Traum loving the berms on her way to second in Jr. X Women.

Someone wants some Schwalbe tires while the rest are distracted getting their raffle tickets.

Justin Maliska had a rough go of it during his race run and we are all wishing him a quick recovery!

Thanks again and we can't wait to see you all again this weekend at Silver Mountain in Kellogg, ID for round 5!

See the race results here (PDF)

Create New Tag
1 comment
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment