4li2k73z Share your Vital activity on Facebook (More info)
close

UCI Publishes List of MTB Teams for 2013

UCI Publishes List of MTB Teams for 2013

The International Cycling Union (UCI) has today published the list of UCI Mountain Bike Teams for 2013, including those that will race with the UCI ELITE Mountain Bike label.

The globalisation of the mountain bike discipline continues, with 27 countries registering at least one team, compared with 24 last year. The new nations with a UCI Mountain Bike Team are Brazil, Denmark and Finland.

Of the 127 teams registered for the 2013 season, 15 endurance (XCO) teams and 15 gravity (DH) teams will obtain UCI ELITE Mountain Bike status. This higher tier of mountain bike teams will benefit from advantages such as free entry to all races on the UCI Mountain Bike International Calendar, including the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup events. In return, they are obliged to enter at least one rider in all rounds of the 2013 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup presented by Shimano.

Invitations to obtain UCI ELITE Mountain Bike status were issued to the top teams of a special ranking, which was established on the basis of the individual UCI points won in 2012 by the best riders of the 2013 teams.The list of the UCI ELITE Gravity Mountain Bike Teams for 2013, in ranking order, is:

  • GT FACTORY RACING
  • LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL
  • MS MONDRAKER TEAM
  • SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE
  • COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION
  • HUTCHINSON UR
  • DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING
  • TREK WORLD RACING
  • SPECIALIZED RACING DH
  • GSTAAD-SCOTT
  • CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF
  • MADISON SARACEN DOWNHILL TEAM
  • RRP GHOST
  • GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM
  • SC INTENSE

Following is the complete list of gravity teams (Elite and MTB), as well as the mixed (gravity + endurance) teams, including a preview of each team's jersey (where available):

UCI Elite MTB Teams

UCI Publishes List of MTB Teams for 2013

MS MONDRAKER TEAM (MSM) – AUT
CHARRE Morgane FRA
GRAHAM Innes GBR
PEKOLL Markus AUT
SPAGNOLO Damien FRA
Team Manager Mr. STOECKL Markus
Ass. Team Manager Mr. HAIDER Lukas

RRP GHOST (RRP) – AUT
BERNHARD Petra AUT
FISCHBACH Johannes GER
POTGIETER Johann RSA
TRUMMER David AUT
Team Manager Mrs. BACHLER Sabine

DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING (DGR) – CAN
BEER Nick SUI
SMITH Steve CAN
VERNASSA Gianluca ITA
WALLACE Mark CAN
Team Manager Mr. FOX Gabe
Ass. Team Manager Mr. REEVE Nigel

TREK WORLD RACING (TWR) – ESP
BRANNIGAN George NZL
LEOV Justin NZL
MACDONALD Brook NZL
MULALLY Neko USA
WILLIAMSON Greg GBR
Team Manager Mr. WHITELEY Martin
Ass. Team Manager Mr. SCHLITZ Paul

COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION (CRA) – FRA
NICOLE Myriam FRA
RUFFIN Gaetan FRA
RUFFIN Thibaut FRA
THIRION Rémi FRA
Team Manager Mr. RUFFIN Jean-Pierre
Ass. Team Manager Mr. BASTIEN Alex

HUTCHINSON UR (HUR) – FRA
CAUVIN Guillaume FRA
COUSINIE Fabien FRA
FENIAK Holly CAN
HANNAH Michael AUS
HANNAH Tracey AUS
Team Manager M. GOUGH Oliver
Ass. Team Manager Mr. BAZZARINI Jean-Baptiste

LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL (LPI) – FRA
BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL
BRUNI Loic FRA
RAGOT Emmeline FRA
VERGIER Loic FRA
Team Manager M. DELORME Laurent
Ass. Team Manager M. ROURE Jacques

CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF (CRC) – GBR
HILL Samuel AUS
SIMMONDS Matthew GBR
SMITH Joseph GBR
Team Manager Mr. PAGE Nigel
Ass. Team Manager Mrs. MURRAY Tina

GT FACTORY RACING (GTR) – GBR
ATHERTON Dan GBR
ATHERTON Gee GBR
ATHERTON Rachel GBR
BEAUMONT Marc GBR
VERNON Taylor GBR
Team Manager Mr. BROWN Dan
Ass. Team Manager Mr. ATHERTON Simon

MADISON SARACEN DOWNHILL TEAM (MSD) – GBR
ATWILL Phil GBR
CARPENTER Manon GBR
DALE Sam GBR
GEOGHEGAN Jack GBR
MOLLOY Harry GBR
Team Manager Mr. LONGDEN Will
Ass. Team Manager Mrs. PARSONS Kellie

GSTAAD-SCOTT (GST) – SUI
FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR
KLEE Felix SUI
NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI
PUGIN Floriane FRA
SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI
THOME Patrick FRA
WEISS Adrian SUI
WEISS Mirco SUI
Team Manager Mr. CALUORI Claudio
Ass. Team Manager M. LAGNEAU Cyril

SC INTENSE (SCI) – SUI
ANDREY Joel SUI
BUCHANAN Lewis GBR
CONNELL Joe GBR
PEYER Lars SUI
RUCHTI Miriam SUI
Team Manager Mr. PEYER Gery
Ass. Team Manager Mrs. PEYER Susan

GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM (GFT) – USA
GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL
HART Danny GBR
NEETHLING Andrew RSA
Team Manager Mr. STAUB Joseph
Ass. Team Manager Mr. SAIZ Oscar

SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE (SCB) – USA
BRYCELAND Josh GBR
MINNAAR Greg RSA
PEAT Steve GBR
Team Manager Mrs. SESSLER Kathy

SPECIALIZED RACING DH (FSR) – USA
BROSNAN Troy AUS
GWIN Aaron USA
ROPELATO Mitch USA
Team Manager Mr. HEIMDAL Sean

UCI MTB Teams

CG RACING BRIGADE (CGB) – AND
GRACIA Cédric FRA
WILLIAMS Gabriela CZE
Team Manager Mrs. FELIU Nuria

ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA (RCA) – AUT
ENGEL Pascal AUT
GRUBER Manuel AUT
HAAS Mathias AUT
TETZLAFF Boris AUT
WILHELM Florian AUT
WOLF Georg AUT
Team Manager Mr. JEGHERS Christian
Ass. Team Manager Mr. ZEILER Martin

EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR (EVT) – ESP
DELFS Mitchell AUS
FERREIRO PAJUELO Antonio ESP
PARDAL Francisco POR
POLC Filip SVK
STROBEL Luke USA
Team Manager M. DUPELLE Mathieu
Ass. Team Manager Mr. MOLINA Luis Miguel

EVIL CK RACING EVIAN (CKR) - FRA
GEROMIN Quentin FRA
KURTZ Cyrille FRA
PASCAL Mickael FRA
PAYET Florent FRA
Team Manager Mr. KURTZ Stéphane

LAC BLANC/SCOTT (LBS) – FRA
AUCLAIR Baptiste FRA
GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA
Team Manager Mr. CHARRIER Thierry

ROC VTT OZ EN OISANS (ROZ) – FRA
COULANGES Benoit FRA
PIERRE William FRA
Team Manager Mr. PIERRE Claude
Ass. Team Manager Mr. PIERRE Samuel

TEAM MORZINE-AVORIAZ/HAUTE-SAVOIE (MZA) – FRA
GROS Céline FRA
PUGIN Mélanie FRA
Team Manager Mr. GROS Jean-Claude

TEAM SODICYCLE PROJECT (SOP) – FRA
CHANUDET Quentin FRA
FRIGOUT Lucas FRA
SALAZAR PALOMO Mariana ESA
Team Manager Mr. GUICHARD Stephane

TOPCYCLE BY TREK (TBT) – FRA
FIGARET Faustin FRA
GIORDANENGO Aurélien FRA
Team Manager Mr. SALOMONE Frederic

US CAGNES VTT (USC) – FRA
CIGANA Severine FRA
CLAQUIN Sebastien FRA
CONTRERES Romain FRA
LANNES Pierrick FRA
METAUT Etienne FRA
OURDOUILLIE Fiona FRA
PONS Melvin FRA
QUIVELERE Rémi FRA
RACAUD Arthur FRA
RACAUD Felix FRA
Team Manager Mr. BRUNI Jean-Pierre

FMD RACING / INTENSE CYCLES (FMD) – GBR
JONES Michael GBR
SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR
Team Manager Mr. SEAGRAVE Tony
Ass. Team Manager Mr. CHEVY Chase

PIVOT FACTORY TEAM (PFT) – GBR
KERR Bardolph GBR
KERR Bernard GBR
WARREN Austin USA
Team Manager Mr. KERR Boris

GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM (GFR) – GER
KLAUSMANN Marcus GER
STASEK Adam CZE
TSCHUGG Guido GER
Team Manager Mr. WICKLES Thomas
Ass. Team Manager Mr. STEINHAEUSER Jens

TEAM BULLS - DH (TBD) – GER
HERRMANN Tommy GER
MASTERS Wyn NZL
TEXTOR Christian GER
Team Manager Mr. HESSEN Jörn
Ass. Team Manager Mr. BEYER Boris

DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM (DNT) – IRL
BROWN Casey CAN
CALLAGHAN Greg IRL
GANNICOTT George GBR
REID Ben IRL
STANBRIDGE Dan GBR
Team Manager Mr. BECKETT Alastair

GT / 360 DEGREES (DEG) – ITA
BEGGIN Alan ITA
BELLI Walter ITA
MEZZETTA Stefano ITA
RONCAGLIA Mattia ITA
SUDING Lorenzo ITA
Ass. Team Manager M. BELLI Giacomo

TEAM AIROH AXO SANTACRUZ (AAS) – ITA
COLOMBO Francesco ITA
LOZZA Mattia ITA
Team Manager Mr. GARDINI Giancarlo

BLACKTHORN GT (GTB) – SLO
CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO
LEBAN Tilen SLO
VAUH Miran SLO
Team Manager Mrs. CERNILOGAR RADEZ Milena

TEAM W-RACING (WRC) – SWE
HANSSON Marcus SWE
WALLNER Niklas SWE
WALLNER Robin SWE
Team Manager Mrs. WALLNER Carina
Ass. Team Manager Mr. HANSSON Lars

ONE GHOST INDUSTRIES/LBR RACING (OGI) – USA
BABCOCK Arthur USA
BOHL Brandan USA
CULLENEY Conrad USA
DEJONGE Loren USA
DUDUKOVICH Nikolas USA
MANGINI Timmy USA
O CONNOR Leland USA
SCOLFORO Brian USA
SHEIDING Jason USA
Team Manager Mr. MEREDITH David G.
Ass. Team Manager Mr. FOUST Carey

TEAM NORCO INTERNATIONAL (TNI) – USA
ATKINSON Bryn AUS
KINTNER Jill USA
Team Manager Mr. WALLACE Eric

YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM (YET) – USA
COLE Cameron NZL
FESHPERMAN Jay USA
GRAVES Jared AUS
MOIR Jack AUS
RUDE JR Richard USA
Team Manager Mr. SMITH Damion
Ass. Team Manager M. ALBERT Callis

UCI Gravity/Endurance (DH + XC)

R-VTT MORILLON (RVT) – FRA
CAZE Timothe FRA
DESUZINGE Benoit FRA
ETHEVE Marcel FRA
GRIOT Thomas FRA
LOHNER Alexandre FRA
LOHNER Laura FRA
MEUZARD Theo FRA
SARAZIN Thibauld FRA
TRONCHE Gabriel FRA
Team Manager Mr. MALLER Julien
Ass. Team Manager Mr. LOHNER Jean-Luc

TORPADO SURFING SHOP (TSP) – ITA
CALVETTI Serena ITA
MARCELLINI Alia ITA
MILIVINTI Marco ITA
PAULISSEN Roel BEL
VERONESI Daniela ITA
ZOLI Yader ITA
Team Manager Mr. CIMATTI Claudio
Ass. Team Manager Mr. BRICCOLANI Paolo

UNIOR TOOLS TEAM (UTT) – SLO
CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR
PANDUR Ziga SLO
RUTAR Nejc SLO
STONE Jessica GBR
ZABJEK Jure SLO
ZAKELJ Tanja SLO
Team Manager Mr. MAHKOVEC Tine
Ass. Team Manager Mr. STOPAR Grega

GIANT DEALERTEAMS (GDT) – SUI
ARNOLD Marco SUI
KALVENHAAR Annefleur NED
RUNHART Yannick NED
SLIK Jesper NED
TEN HOVE Erjan NED
VON BERSWORDT-WALLRABE Sophie NED
WIDMER Mirco SUI
WORST Annemarie NED
Team Manager Mr. WEEVERS Jan
Ass. Team Manager Mr. ABACHERLI Roland

KONA (KON) – USA
FEARON Connor AUS
PAXSON Spencer USA
SNEDDON Kris CAN
WYMAN Helen GBR
Team Manager Mr. WICKS Barry
Ass. Team Manager M. DUPELLE Mathieu

14 comments