For the first time in the 2014 World Cup, the start gate beeps meant something today. They meant it was time to throw down a qualification run, with UCI World Cup points on the line. And it meant we would get our first answers as to who's really on form at this point in the season, and in some cases, in the rider's career.
In case you haven't already, now's a good time to place your Vital OTB bets to try and win a X01 DH drivetrain from SRAM!
2014 Pietermaritzburg UCi World Cup DH Qualifications - Men's Elite
Well well well, looks who's back at the top of the leaderboard. Seeing Gwin right back up there confirms our feeling that a quiet offseason to regroup was just what he needed. And what to say about Ratboy - hooting, hollering, and PINNED! The track changes have clearly played to his strengths, as he appears to have been untouchable through the top section of the course - showing us up in the Power Rankings big time too. But none of that is as impressive as Minnaar coming in third, 2.6 seconds off the pace, while riding at what he says is still far from 100%. Home course advantage for sure, but this is the mark of a champion. Top-10 for Sam Dale will see him well pleased, while Atherton, Gutierrez, and Hart will all be looking to do better tomorrow.
We don't know at this point what happened to Hannah and Ropelato - crashes or flats, most likely.
Rank | Name | UCI Code | Team | Result |
1 | GWIN Aaron | USA19871224 | SPECIALIZED RACING DH | 4:05.298 |
2 | BRYCELAND Josh | GBR19900323 | SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE | +2.538 |
3 | MINNAAR Greg | RSA19811113 | SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE | +2.621 |
4 | BRUNI Loic | FRA19940513 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +3.669 |
5 | BLENKINSOP Samuel | NZL19881028 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +3.834 |
6 | BROSNAN Troy | AUS19930713 | SPECIALIZED RACING DH | +4.104 |
7 | MULALLY Neko | USA19930219 | TREK WORLD RACING | +4.180 |
8 | BEER Nick | SUI19870917 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +4.879 |
9 | HILL Samuel | AUS19850721 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF | +6.727 |
10 | DALE Sam | GBR19900212 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +6.787 |
11 | SIMMONDS Matthew | GBR19870520 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +7.292 |
12 | COLE Cameron | NZL19880203 | COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION | +7.464 |
13 | PEKOLL Markus | AUT19871013 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +7.907 |
14 | FISCHBACH Johannes | GER19880304 | RRP GHOST | +8.115 |
15 | ATHERTON Gee | GBR19850226 | GT FACTORY RACING | +8.692 |
16 | GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo | COL19900509 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +8.725 |
17 | PEAT Steve | GBR19740617 | SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE | +9.101 |
18 | BEAUMONT Marc | GBR19840925 | GT FACTORY RACING | +9.192 |
19 | HART Danny | GBR19910920 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +10.067 |
20 | GIORDANENGO Aurรฉlien | FRA19880422 | HUTCHINSON UR | +10.130 |
21 | BRANNIGAN George | NZL19920409 | TREK WORLD RACING | +10.962 |
22 | SUDING Lorenzo | ITA19860315 | +11.586 | |
23 | ATKINSON Bryn | AUS19821209 | +11.620 | |
24 | THOME Patrick | FRA19911020 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +11.890 |
25 | THIRION Rรฉmi | FRA19900423 | COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION | +12.174 |
26 | FEARON Connor | AUS19940119 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | +12.226 |
27 | CAUVIN Guillaume | FRA19940521 | HUTCHINSON UR | +12.335 |
28 | FAIRCLOUGH Brendan | GBR19880110 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +12.497 |
29 | FERREIRO PAJUELO Antonio | ESP19900103 | EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR | +13.362 |
30 | HEATH Harry | GBR19910805 | ORANGE DIRT WORLD TEAM, O'NEAL | +13.387 |
31 | LEIVSSON Isak | NOR19931017 | +13.972 | |
32 | CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh | GBR19890215 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +14.021 |
33 | PAYET Florent | FRA19861121 | EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR | +14.519 |
34 | ODENDAAL Tiaan | RSA19941106 | +14.601 | |
35 | GEORGES Pierre Charles | FRA19860206 | LAC BLANC/SCOTT | +14.959 |
36 | WILLIAMSON Greg | GBR19920608 | TREK WORLD RACING | +15.165 |
37 | SPAGNOLO Damien | FRA19850428 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +15.465 |
38 | BRAYTON Adam | GBR19881019 | +15.981 | |
39 | FIGARET Faustin | FRA19931107 | COMMENCAL | +15.990 |
40 | GARLICKI Stefan | RSA19900912 | +16.878 | |
41 | LUCAS Dean | AUS19950502 | DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING | +16.907 |
42 | SMITH Joseph | GBR19900704 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF | +16.924 |
43 | PANDUR Ziga | SLO19910117 | UNIOR TOOLS TEAM | +17.092 |
44 | JOHANSEN Zakarias Blom | NOR19921125 | +17.460 | |
45 | MOLLOY Harry | GBR19910530 | RRP GHOST | +17.849 |
46 | CONNELL Joseph | GBR19940320 | SC INTENSE | +17.905 |
47 | JACKSON Eliot | USA19900619 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +18.547 |
48 | NEETHLING Andrew | RSA19840805 | GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM | +18.623 |
49 | SLAVIK Tomas | CZE19870612 | +18.646 | |
50 | WALKER Matthew | NZL19900324 | BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM | +18.769 |
51 | RUFFIN Thibaut | FRA19841030 | COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION | +18.810 |
52 | MOIR Jack | AUS19940208 | BERGAMONT HAYES WORLD TEAM | +19.071 |
53 | KERR Bernard | GBR19910216 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +19.486 |
54 | PARDAL Francisco | POR19910116 | +20.126 | |
55 | READING Jack | GBR19881210 | SC INTENSE | +20.969 |
56 | COUSINIE Fabien | FRA19860814 | HUTCHINSON UR | +21.484 |
57 | JARRIN MOLINA Mario Josรฉ | ECU19840125 | +21.895 | |
58 | JAUCH Jasper | GER19910721 | +22.152 | |
59 | CHARVAT Matej | CZE19851126 | BANSHEE BIKES FACTORY TEAM | +22.347 |
60 | BULL Samuel | RSA19940322 | +23.416 | |
61 | FAYOLLE Alexandre | FRA19950720 | +23.710 | |
62 | SMITH Brent | AUS19950429 | +24.243 | |
63 | STUTTARD Mathew | GBR19930604 | +25.643 | |
64 | NEETHLING Jonty | RSA19860717 | +26.334 | |
65 | BROWN Hayden | RSA19901227 | +26.731 | |
66 | MACDONALD Brook | NZL19911125 | TREK WORLD RACING | +26.746 |
67 | BENTLEY Timothy | RSA19920723 | +27.103 | |
68 | DI PASQUALE Charly | FRA19900704 | +27.531 | |
69 | RUFFIN Gaetan | FRA19910629 | COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION | +28.083 |
70 | FEY Alasdair | RSA19930319 | +28.407 | |
71 | LOWE Josh | GBR19941116 | +29.428 | |
72 | KURTZ Cyrille | FRA19860809 | EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR | +29.609 |
73 | MASTERS Wyn | NZL19870418 | TEAM BULLS - DH | +29.649 |
74 | BARLIN Chris | AUS19870504 | GREEN TO GOLD RACE DEVELOPMENT | +29.994 |
75 | COLOMBO Francesco | ITA19951209 | GRAVITALIA SQUADRA CORSE | +31.540 |
76 | JONES Jono | GBR19940813 | +32.412 | |
77 | WILLIAMS Peter | GBR19881117 | +32.897 | |
78 | SHIMIZU Kazuki | JPN19920426 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | +33.151 |
79 | BROWNING Travis | RSA19890410 | +34.987 | |
80 | HOGAN David | RSA19921222 | +35.187 | |
81 | MCGLONE Fraser | GBR19940531 | PERTH CITY CYCLES | +36.143 |
82 | BLAIR Lachlan | GBR19951013 | +37.042 | |
83 | ERLANGSEN Theo | RSA19950815 | +40.116 | |
84 | VAN DER MERWE Adi | RSA19940303 | +40.960 | |
85 | SPENCE Mike | GBR19940919 | +43.481 | |
86 | RUDMAN Dustin | RSA19880221 | +55.075 | |
87 | LOURENS Dirk | RSA19780226 | +58.572 | |
88 | DAVIDS Kyle | RSA19941107 | +59.534 | |
89 | MARTIN Shane | RSA19940227 | +1:09.669 | |
90 | SIEBER Andreas | GER19820928 | +1:40.310 | |
91 | NGUBANE Theo | RSA19950827 | +1:48.277 | |
92 | HANNAH Michael | AUS19831121 | HUTCHINSON UR | +2:23.078 |
93 | DU PLESSIS J P | RSA19950703 | +3:21.414 | |
MASTERS Edward | NZL19890818 | BERGAMONT HAYES WORLD TEAM | DNF | |
ROPELATO Mitch | USA19920303 | SPECIALIZED RACING DH | DNF | |
JONES Michael | GBR19950222 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF | DNF | |
VAN EEDEN Duran | RSA19920709 | DNF | ||
FRERICHS Ryan | RSA19891022 | DNF | ||
PURCHASE Kelvin | RSA19881003 | DNF | ||
NIEDERBERGER Noel | SUI19950821 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | DNS | |
STOW Darryn | RSA19851112 | DN |
2014 Pietermaritzburg UCi World Cup DH Qualifications - Women's
Manon Carpenter lays down the law in South Africa with a stormer of a qualification run, holding it wide open to go through the speed trap at 62 km/h, no doubt anxious to prove just what chumps we were to leave her out of the Power Rankings. We're glad to see Rachel still managing a decent run, given that she has been ill all week with a severe bacterial infection. Can she recover a bit more strength before race day tomorrow?
1 | CARPENTER Manon | GBR19930311 | MADISON SARACEN FACTORY TEAM | 4:39.182 |
2 | ATHERTON Rachel | GBR19871206 | GT FACTORY RACING | +9.143 |
3 | RAGOT Emmeline | FRA19860527 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +9.488 |
4 | KINTNER Jill | USA19811024 | +11.223 | |
5 | HANNAH Tracey | AUS19880613 | HUTCHINSON UR | +17.192 |
6 | CHARRE Morgane | FRA19900609 | EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR | +22.587 |
7 | SEAGRAVE Tahnee | GBR19950615 | FMD RACING | +24.462 |
8 | NICOLE Myriam | FRA19900208 | COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION | +25.049 |
9 | GRIFFITHS Fionn | GBR19820827 | +27.115 | |
10 | GATTO Micayla | CAN19880821 | PIVOT FACTORY DH TEAM | +32.891 |
11 | BROWN Casey | CAN19901027 | BERGAMONT HAYES WORLD TEAM | +33.773 |
12 | SIEGENTHALER Emilie | SUI19860919 | GSTAAD-SCOTT | +33.871 |
13 | BEECROFT Danielle | AUS19950327 | GREEN TO GOLD RACE DEVELOPMENT | +41.329 |
14 | MARTH Steffi | GER19850819 | +1:06.280 | |
15 | MARGGRAFF Diana | ECU19840319 | +1:10.641 | |
16 | MOLLOY Tegan ยฐ | AUS19960118 | +1:12.467 | |
17 | PAASO Jaclyn | USA19820318 | +2:49.782 |
2014 Pietermaritzburg UCi World Cup DH Qualifications - Junior Men's
Luca Shaw getting it done for the US of A (with a time that would have seen him qualify in about 35th in Elite), and we're happy to see GT/Atherton's Taylor Vernon back in the mix after last year's back injury. Pure grit!
1 | SHAW Luca | USA19961225 | SRAM/TLD RACING | 4:19.081 |
2 | VERGIER Loris | FRA19960507 | LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC | +5.624 |
3 | VERNON Taylor | GBR19960912 | GT FACTORY RACING | +14.237 |
4 | VARLEY Aiden | AUS19960816 | AUSTRALIA | +21.427 |
5 | LALY Thibault | FRA19970520 | FRANCE | +21.443 |
6 | DORRIT Andrew | GBR19970426 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | +21.550 |
7 | MATIAS Francisco | CHI19961127 | CHILE | +22.202 |
8 | ESTAQUE Thomas | FRA19961115 | LAC BLANC/SCOTT | +24.433 |
9 | HERD Sam | GBR19960118 | PERTH CITY CYCLES | +25.224 |
10 | BOUTIE Benjamin | FRA19960517 | LAC BLANC/SCOTT | +27.091 |
11 | MCCUBBING Frazer | GBR19970208 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE | +28.949 |
12 | SWINBANK Bradley | GBR19970630 | STEVE PEAT SYNDICATE | +35.979 |
13 | PHILOGENE Jonathan | RSA19970214 | SOUTH AFRICA | +40.730 |
14 | PRINS Jacques | RSA19970708 | SOUTH AFRICA | +1:00.481 |
15 | BRYANT Joshua | RSA19961221 | SOUTH AFRICA - B | +1:03.917 |
16 | SMALE Kevin | RSA19960228 | SOUTH AFRICA | +1:16.298 |
17 | CAMP Nicholas | RSA19970915 | SOUTH AFRICA | +1:16.696 |
18 | CARTWRIGHT Christopher | RSA19970219 | SOUTH AFRICA - B | +1:23.674 |
19 | PETERSEN Sebastian | RSA19970701 | SOUTH AFRICA - B | +1:28.067 |
20 | KEEGAN Grey | RSA19970401 | SOUTH AFRICA - B | +1:40.646 |
21 | USSWALD Tynan | RSA19970516 | SOUTH AFRICA | +2:44.281 |
22 | SCHAER Mike | SUI19960616 | SWITZERLAND | +5:37.859 |
23 | PIERRON Amaury | FRA19960304 | FRANCE | +6:46.065 |
STEWART Neil | GBR19970424 | FMD RACING | DNF | |
GRAHAM Innes | GBR19960703 | MS MONDRAKER TEAM | DNS | |
CRIMMINS Andrew | AUS19970809 | KONA FACTORY TEAM | DNS | |
BROWN Gregg | RSA19961227 | SOUTH AFRICA | DNS |
View replies to: Aaron Gwin and Manon Carpenter Qualify Fastest in South Africa
Comments