4li2k73z Share your Vital activity on Facebook (More info)
close

2011 USA National Championships Downhill Qualification Results

Aaron Gwin and Jill Kintner left everyone in the dust (mud?) during today's downhill qualification round. Most riders were running full spikes to keep traction in the mud over roots and off-camber sections.

The race to determine who will don the stars and bars takes place Sunday afternoon. Stay tuned for more action from Beech Mountain, North Carolina.

Pro Men:

2011 USA National Championships Downhill Qualification Results1 Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) 0:02:32.04  
2 Duncan Riffle (Giant Mountain Bike) 0:00:11.30  
3 Curtis Keene 0:00:11.52  
4 Logan Binggeli (KHS Bicycles) 0:00:11.73  
5 Jason Memmelaar 0:00:12.90  
6 Mitch Ropelato (SPS North America) 0:00:14.25  
7 Kyle Thomas 0:00:15.06  
8 Bradley Benedict (Specialized Gravity) 0:00:15.95  
9 Kevin Aiello (KHS Cycles) 0:00:17.28  
10 Michael Haderer 0:00:18.83  
11 Sam Benedict (Specialized) 0:00:19.01  
12 Leif Lorenzen 0:00:22.06  
12 Oliver Levick (Drummer Racing)  
14 Lear Miller 0:00:22.66  
15 Jason Scheiding 0:00:23.17  
16 Cody Warren 0:00:23.51  
17 Eric Bercume 0:00:23.82  
18 Max Morgan 0:00:24.93  
19 Kyle Warner 0:00:25.70  
20 Dante Harmony 0:00:25.98  
21 Greg Nelson (East Coast Gravity P) 0:00:27.32  
22 Harrison Reynolds (Spin) 0:00:27.58  
23 Hugh Taylor 0:00:27.75  
24 Timothy Price 0:00:27.84  
25 Chris Higgerson 0:00:27.91  
26 Evan Gilsdorf 0:00:32.02  
27 Daniel Godard 0:00:33.13  
28 Philip Noto (Lees-McRae College) 0:00:38.56  
29 Tyler Gilsdorf 0:00:40.16  
30 Craig Carlson (Terminal Velocity) 0:00:41.12  
31 Benjamin Hulse 0:00:43.76  
32 Brian Yannuzzi 0:00:46.46  
33 Kenneth (Chuck) Pitts 0:00:48.72  
34 Fredrick Cecil Linder 0:00:49.55  
35 Phillip Kmetz 0:00:52.45  
36 Adam Morse 0:01:05.48  
DNS Jess Pedersen (Team Geronimo)  
DNS Craig Harvey  
DNS Ethan Quehl  

Pro Women: 

1 Jill Kintner (RedBull/ Transition) 0:03:02.95  
2 Jacqueline Harmony 0:00:12.38  
3 Darian Harvey (Vixen Racing) 0:00:16.76  
4 Johanne Tuttle 0:00:25.79  
5 Rebecca Gardner 0:00:26.55  
6 Jaime Rees (The Bike Hub) 0:00:26.68  
7 Anne Galyean 0:00:28.68  
8 Katelyn Parhiala 0:00:40.21  
9 Joy Martin 0:00:42.11  
10 Rae Gandolf (Sierra Nevada Brewin) 0:00:43.73  
11 Sondra Williamson (Specialized Bicycles) 0:01:01.80  
12 Hannah Trimble (Lees-McRae College) 0:01:09.38  
7 comments