Men:
One crucial moment in the Men's race came during the semi-final round when fourth place qualifier Roger Rinderknecht had a photo finish with fifth place qualifier Michal Prokop. Rindeknecht advanced by just inches over Prokop, who would go on to win the small final.
In typical fashion, Graves led every round from start to finish, and he put a huge gap on the rest of the field in the final round.
Rank | Name | UCI Code | Team | |
1 | GRAVES Jared | AUS19821216 | YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM | |
2 | RINDERKNECHT Roger | SUI19810504 | ||
3 | TSCHUGG Guido | GER19760514 | GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM | |
4 | WICHMAN Joost | NED19780519 | RSP 4 CROSS RACING TEAM | |
5 | PROKOP Michal | CZE19810401 | ||
6 | TATARKOVIC Kamil | CZE19850705 | ||
7 | MECHURA Lukas | CZE19870217 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF | |
8 | DERBIER Quentin | FRA19850624 | ||
9 | FISCHBACH Johannes | GER19880304 | GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM | |
10 | ROBERTS Scott | GBR19910704 | ||
11 | CARNEY Blake | USA19910128 | ||
12 | NELSON Erik | USA19890503 | ||
13 | MECHURA Michael | CZE19930213 | CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF | |
14 | MUDD Graeme | AUS19930116 | ||
15 | MAROSI Michal | CZE19780529 | RSP 4 CROSS RACING TEAM | |
16 | FAURY Matthieu | FRA19800813 | ||
17 | MEIJER Jurg | NED19830330 | RSP 4 CROSS RACING TEAM | |
18 | WOOLNOUGH Harold | CAN19871102 | ||
19 | ADCOCK Jarrod | USA19911016 | ||
20 | LONGDEN Will | GBR19741123 | ||
21 | MUHLHANS Petr | CZE19860620 | ||
22 | PARSONS Nathan | GBR19850611 | ||
23 | BEAUMONT Scott | GBR19780602 | ||
24 | DOWIE Tom | GBR19900204 | ||
25 | ZIEGMAN Dave | USA19780915 | YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM | |
26 | KERR Bernard | GBR19910216 | ||
27 | KUSHIMA Yuuki | JPN19930821 | ||
28 | KUSHIMA Santa | JPN19911219 | ||
29 | MILWARD Mark | GBR19720511 | ||
30 | GADOIS Ludovic | FRA19830911 | RYDE - RACING | |
31 | PAKSI Tyler | CAN19890617 |
Women:
There was also a photo finish in the Women's race, when third place qualifier Katy Curd edged out second place qualifier Celine Gros.
Sixth place qualifier Melissa Buhl pushed hard through every round and finished second on the day, but couldn't match the speed of Anneke Beerten who once again proved why she's number one.
Rank | Name | UCI Code | Team | |
1 | BEERTEN Anneke | NED19820707 | MILKA TREK MTB RACING TEAM | |
2 | BUHL Melissa | USA19820125 | ||
3 | GRIFFITHS Fionn | GBR19820827 | TEAM GR | |
4 | CURD Katy | GBR19890427 | ||
5 | GROS Céline | FRA19830128 | TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE | |
6 | OETJEN Lucia | SUI19810926 | ||
7 | LAPLANTE Anne | CAN19901015 |
View replies to: 2011 Mont Sainte Anne World Cup 4X Results
Comments