Aaron Gwin and Tracy Moseley just took the top spots in qualifying by over two seconds, which is a pretty good margin on a two minute long track.

Other notables:
  • Brook Macdonald flatted, but is protected by the Top 20 rule.
  • Tracy Moseley, Sabrina Jonnier, and Floriane Pugin all jumped the finish line jump.
  • Rachel Atherton had a crash this morning and opted to sit out qualifiers and watch this killer video on Vital instead. She's protected by the Top 20 rule.
  • Qualifiers were pretty much dry, but it's raining hard now...


Note that only the Top 80 Men and Top 20 Women make the cut for Sunday's final. 

Men: 

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 TREK WORLD RACING 2:01.493
2 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +02.103
3 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 COMMENCAL +03.073
4 PEAT Steve GBR19740617 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +03.127
5 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +04.070
6 COLE Cameron NZL19880203 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +04.094
7 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +04.187
8 BAREL Fabien FRA19800726 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +04.466
9 GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat ESP19820930 +04.794
10 HART Danny GBR19910920 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +04.825
11 SPAGNOLO Damien FRA19850428 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +05.319
12 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +05.326
13 BEAUMONT Marc GBR19840925 +05.423
14 LEOV Justin NZL19841020 TREK WORLD RACING +05.444
15 THIRION Rémi FRA19900423 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +05.722
16 CAMELLINI Julien FRA19840107 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +06.026
17 BUCHANAN Lewis ° GBR19930927 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +06.351
18 BRUNI Loic ° FRA19940513 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +06.410
19 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 MS EVIL RACING +06.504
20 REID Ben IRL19860324 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +06.620
21 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 CG RACING BRIGADE +06.625
22 O'CONNOR Shaun AUS19910713 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +06.717
23 KLAUSMANN Marcus GER19770808 GHOST FACTORY RACING TEAM +06.859
24 BUTTON Joshua AUS19891125 SC - INTENSE +06.860
24 MULALLY Neko ° USA19930219 TREK WORLD RACING +06.860
26 DELFS Mitchell AUS19890725 KONA +06.880
27 PASCAL Mickael FRA19791011 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +06.958
28 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +06.970
29 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 +07.020
30 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +07.060
31 LEHIKOINEN Matti FIN19840419 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +07.101
32 BROSNAN Troy ° AUS19930713 MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ +07.110
33 MILIVINTI Marco ITA19851202 TORPADO SURFING SHOP +07.174
34 STROBEL Luke USA19860624 MS EVIL RACING +07.388
35 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 MONSTER ENERGY / SPECIALIZED / MAD CATZ +07.503
36 COUSINIE Fabien FRA19860814 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +08.032
37 SMITH Joseph GBR19900704 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES / NUKEPROOF +08.129
38 BIGONI Joris FRA19890421 +08.339
39 SCOLES Matthew NZL19890605 TEAM CINGOLANI TREK +08.444
40 MEARS Scott GBR19890206 +08.527
41 GEORGES Pierre Charles FRA19860206 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +08.718
42 BOND Alex GBR19890505 +08.777
43 POLC Filip SVK19820410 MS EVIL RACING +08.834
44 STANBRIDGE Dan GBR19850716 DIRT NORCO RACE TEAM +08.966
45 LAMB Fergus GBR19860916 +08.967
46 HARNSTROM Oscar SWE19900420 +09.153
47 BEER Nick SUI19870917 SCOTT 11 +09.293
48 CATHRO Ben GBR19880420 +09.423
49 PEDEMANAUD Fabien FRA19840612 SCOTT 11 +09.539
50 TETZLAFF Boris AUT19900121 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +09.776
51 CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh GBR19890215 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +09.794
52 VINK Nico BEL19830323 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +09.799
53 JACKSON Eliot USA19900619 YETI FOX SHOX FACTORY RACE TEAM +09.901
54 SMITH Robert GBR19860603 +09.955
55 BRAYTON Adam GBR19881019 +10.326
56 OULEGO MORENO Ivan ESP19760604 +10.551
57 JONES Ralph GBR19880304 +10.650
58 HEATH Harry GBR19910805 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +10.666
59 KERR Bernard GBR19910216 +10.680
60 ATHERTON Dan GBR19820125 COMMENCAL +10.713
61 BARNES Joe GBR19880611 +10.812
62 CONTRERES Romain ° FRA19931110 US CAGNES VTT +10.850
63 BRAITHWAITE Thomas GBR19841228 +10.857
64 RIFFLE Duncan USA19861029 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +11.088
65 DALE Sam GBR19900212 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +11.113
66 LEIVSSON Isak ° NOR19931017 +11.207
67 STRASSER Benny GER19890805 +11.226
68 RUFFIN Gaetan FRA19910629 RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL +11.229
69 READING Jack GBR19881210 +11.388
70 WILLIAMS Peter GBR19881117 +11.446
71 WILLIAMSON Greg GBR19920608 +11.549
72 CABIROU Rudy ° FRA19940511 +11.745
73 BECKEMAN Felix SWE19911121 +11.749
74 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 MONDRAKER FACTORY TEAM +11.788
75 OGET Ludovic ° FRA19931112 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +11.811
76 JAUCH Jasper GER19910721 +11.885
77 COZZI Claudio ITA19870107 +11.926
78 SCOTT Mark ° GBR19930511 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +12.002
79 STAEHLE Benjamin ° FRA19930623 +12.150
80 BENTLEY Timothy RSA19920723 MOREWOOD UNITEDRIDE +12.230
81 LIEBERHERR Janick SUI19901228 +12.268
82 KANGAS Oliwer SWE19921113 +12.284
83 BURTON Oliver GBR19890712 +12.320
84 MAY Ludovic SUI19890403 +12.470
85 RISCHBIETH Will AUS19891203 +12.498
86 CONNELL Joe ° GBR19940320 TEAM SUNN MONTGENEVRE +12.584
87 CHOLLEY Geoffrey FRA19920911 +12.613
88 MCGLINCHEY Christopher ° IRL19940331 +12.620
88 CARDON Simon FRA19861225 XCYTT RACING +12.620
90 FLANAGAN Joe GBR19910119 +12.771
91 POMBO Emanuel POR19870616 +12.846
92 MIKULENKA Martin CZE19880112 +12.979
93 ZBINDEN Samuel SUI19831031 +13.038
94 PETERSSON Kim SWE19911115 +13.121
95 PUJOL Alexis FRA19880611 +13.292
96 SMANIOTTO Renaud ° FRA19930325 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +13.294
97 HAUGLAND Kristoffer NOR19911009 +13.318
98 WALLNER Robin SWE19880704 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK POWERED BY W - RACING +13.337
99 DI PASQUALE Charly FRA19900704 LABYRINTH SHIMANO RACING TEAM +13.410
100 MCGLONE Fraser ° GBR19940531 +13.563
101 MOLLOY Harry GBR19910530 MADISON SARACEN +13.653
102 VAUH Miran SLO19821104 +13.790
103 WEBER Lutz SUI19921204 +13.809
104 CROCOMBETTE Jérôme FRA19850824 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +13.850
105 RUTAR Nejc SLO19890427 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +13.951
106 BIELI Fabian SUI19890419 +13.998
107 ETXEBARRIA Iraitz ESP19910813 +14.109
108 FIGARET Faustin ° FRA19931107 SC - INTENSE +14.133
109 SHERIDAN Dan ° IRL19940517 +14.163
110 BARELLI Yoann FRA19850817 US CAGNES VTT +14.179
111 PANDUR Ziga SLO19910117 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +14.206
112 JOHANSEN Zakarias Blom NOR19921125 +14.267
113 CHIDLEY Joel GBR19890830 +14.270
114 JEANDIN Thomas SUI19890126 +14.320
115 SHUCKSMITH Sam GBR19901213 +14.342
116 BYGATE Nick ° NZL19930515 +14.382
117 FRIGOUT Lucas ° FRA19930515 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +14.398
118 BRON Kilian FRA19911227 +14.435
119 BEER Matthew CAN19860926 +14.503
120 SAVOLAINEN Joonas ° FIN19930401 +14.711
121 STUTTARD Mathew ° GBR19930604 +14.729
122 HANAK Martin CZE19911024 +14.915
123 CARBALLO GONZALEZ Edgar ESP19881222 +14.917
124 POMBO Daniel POR19850205 +14.933
125 GILLES Bertrand BEL19910917 +15.055
126 MADDISON Sam ° GBR19930705 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +15.109
127 KNAPEC Martin ° SVK19941204 +15.177
128 WALLNER Niklas SWE19900519 TEAM ARE BIKEPARK POWERED BY W - RACING +15.206
129 WOLFE Gerard IRL19861024 +15.247
130 JAVORNIK Jan SVK19840329 +15.253
131 ROSCHI Roman SUI19900718 +15.316
132 POTGIETER Johann RSA19870106 +15.462
133 FADER Fabian GER19920424 +15.466
134 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 SC - INTENSE +15.608
135 LANSIO Riku ° FIN19941003 +15.728
136 HAAS Mathias AUT19810330 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +15.816
137 VAN GOUBERGEN Robin BEL19910424 +16.020
138 GSPAN Dominik SUI19870716 +16.426
139 BENDER Maximilian GER19900817 +16.519
140 LAUGHLAND Scott IRL19900301 +16.536
141 REILHAN Gaetan FRA19850810 +16.726
142 LAKTIS Matej SVK19901010 +16.822
143 GARLICKI Stefan RSA19900912 +16.849
144 CAIRE Carlo ° ITA19940804 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +16.994
145 PARRET Arthur ° FRA19930131 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +17.008
146 BREWIN Gareth GBR19910623 +17.010
147 LENSSENS Kristof BEL19830209 +17.119
148 PARDAL Francisco POR19910116 +17.265
149 GROSSMAN Noah GER19850516 +17.330
150 MATHIEU Nicolas ° BEL19940216 +17.440
151 PETRUCCI Francesco Danilo ITA19911112 TEAM CINGOLANI TREK +17.505
152 CEPELAK Jan ° CZE19940702 +17.554
153 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 +17.740
154 DERTELL Dennis SWE19900108 +17.763
155 BARRETT Jay ° NZL19940427 +17.883
156 ORMO Ville ° FIN19940106 +18.334
157 FLOCKHART Sam ° GBR19930217 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +18.423
158 STEPANEK Ondrej ° CZE19940118 +18.462
159 FRANKS Daniel ° NZL19931002 +18.826
160 TISSERAND Aurelien ° FRA19940618 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +18.879
161 STONIG Matthias AUT19890616 +19.106
162 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 LAPIERRE INTERNATIONAL +19.137
163 LUNEAU William ° FRA19930629 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +19.836
164 COLOMB Yannick FRA19900706 R - VTT MORILLON +19.932
165 CORREVON Nils SUI19890901 +20.372
166 MAGIS Johnny BEL19910814 +20.384
167 NOREK Justyn ITA19900315 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +20.588
168 SEHNAL Stanislav ° CZE19940609 +20.802
169 DOIG Jordan ° GBR19931212 TEAM LAC BLANC / SOLID / MASSIF DES VOSGES +20.935
170 REINBACHER Mario AUT19900225 +21.178
171 DEUSS Patrik SUI19911210 +21.278
172 BÜNNEMANN Philipp ° GER19930720 +21.307
173 FREI Martin SUI19880730 +21.680
174 PEYER Lars SUI19880816 SC - INTENSE +22.118
175 RADERMECKER Thibaud BEL19850430 +22.249
176 GAMENARA Andréa ITA19911128 ARGENTINA BIKE GRAVITY TEAM +22.261
177 LEBON Jeremy ° FRA19931103 US CAGNES VTT +22.289
178 BOUCHEROT Tanguy ° FRA19930511 US CAGNES VTT +22.525
179 CHAPUIS Maxime ° SUI19941222 +22.549
180 PETELIK Marek ° CZE19930116 +22.596
181 MOERMANS Cédric BEL19911004 +22.767
182 GIRAUD Julien ° FRA19930802 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +23.463
183 BLARDONE Alexandre ° FRA19930511 XCYTT RACING +23.798
184 COCHET Jules ° FRA19931111 PASSION VELO THIERS STEMTEE +23.914
185 GOIS Joao ° POR19940516 +24.253
186 URUBA Jan ° CZE19941127 +24.513
187 WILHELM Florian AUT19910821 +25.683
188 PAVLAS Jan ° CZE19940908 +26.415
189 GORIS Dave BEL19900201 +26.526
190 DEBUS Jonathan GER19871114 +26.932
191 PLANITZER Markus AUT19900521 +27.213
192 STOCK James GBR19870620 +27.236
193 SARIOGLOU Orlando GRE19830224 +27.432
194 BARTA Ondrej CZE19860929 +27.562
195 MACDONALD Brook NZL19911125 MS EVIL RACING +27.934
196 WEBER Basil SUI19921213 +28.413
197 SIMON Nicolas BEL19910416 +28.618
198 KÖLLNER Leopold AUT19921104 +28.942
199 YANOWSKI Aviv ISR19920414 +30.072
200 BAGNOUD Antoine ° SUI19940816 +31.742
201 BURRI Loic ° SUI19940921 R - VTT MORILLON +31.770
202 CHARVAT Matej CZE19851126 +32.102
203 VAN GOUBERGEN Randy BEL19890428 +35.081
204 CURE Alexandre ° FRA19930803 US CAGNES VTT +35.938
205 DAVIES Emyr GBR19900315 +39.544
206 MACDONALD Stuart AUS19831002 +40.102
207 VAN MEIRVENNE Jony BEL19920115 +40.484
208 WALSER Nicolas SUI19910312 +48.975
209 ROONEY Jed NZL19920414 +54.731
210 NEAMT Ionut-Victor ROU19870713 +55.283
211 ROSMANT Sacha BEL19921021 +58.112
212 MIRZAHOSSEINI Mahdi IRI19800627 +58.961
213 CAUVIN Guillaume ° FRA19940521 US CAGNES VTT +1:07.587
214 GRUBER Manuel AUT19921127 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +3:43.016
215 KURTZ Cyrille FRA19860809 CK RACING SANTACRUZ +5:43.971


Women:

Rank Name UCI Code Team Result
1 MOSELEY Tracy GBR19790412 TREK WORLD RACING 2:23.203
2 PUGIN Floriane FRA19890417 SCOTT 11 +02.089
3 JONNIER Sabrina FRA19810819 TEAM MAXXIS - ROCKY MOUNTAIN +06.221
4 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 RIDING ADDICTION COMMENCAL +07.634
5 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 TEAM GR +08.245
6 KINTNER Jill USA19811024 +09.626
7 RUCKNAGEL Harriet GER19881011 +12.754
8 GROS Céline FRA19830128 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +13.278
9 RUCHTI Miriam SUI19870101 +13.438
10 BERNHARD Petra AUT19801118 ALPINE COMMENCAL AUSTRIA +14.050
11 STONE Jessica GBR19900914 +16.214
12 HARMONY Jacqueline USA19780307 +17.340
13 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR19820827 TEAM GR +17.375
14 BARTOVA Jana CZE19900217 +18.699
15 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 SCOTT 11 +18.791
16 WAREHAM Emma GBR19830307 +19.578
17 DELEST Agnes ° FRA19931112 +21.769
18 CARPENTER Manon ° GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN +21.828
19 ATKIN Sarah ° NZL19930322 +23.518
20 CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO19891218 +24.609
21 MICHALOGIANNAKI Maria GRE19820513 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +26.008
22 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711 TORPADO SURFING SHOP +26.091
23 MARGGRAFF Diana ECU19840319 +26.907
24 SAX Caroline FRA19881007 DOUBLE DRAGON EL GALLO +27.875
25 PUGIN Mélanie FRA19900503 TEAM MORZINE - AVORIAZ / HAUTE - SAVOIE +30.643
26 GALLEAN Chloe ° FRA19940207 US CAGNES VTT +31.046
27 CAPPELLARI Carina SUI19911106 +36.840
28 MUOSER Joanne SUI19911216 SC - INTENSE +37.866
29 WILLIAMS Gabriela CZE19810728 +38.479
30 GEHRIG Anita SUI19870709 +39.229
31 FOURTON Lea ° FRA19930610 DOUBLE DRAGON EL GALLO +40.859
32 RUBESAM Sandra GER19880210 +41.237
33 REILLY Bex GBR19910628 +58.480
34 TAYLOR Madeline ° NZL19930804 +1:07.564
Related:
Create New Tag
1 comment
  • sspomer

    8/6/2011 11:48 AM

    yeah eliot, makin' the cut!