4li2k73z Share your Vital activity on Facebook (More info)
close

2013 World Championship Team Selections

8/7/2013 10:26 AM
Edited Date/Time: 8/7/2013 10:28 AM


A handful of countries, including the U.S., have issued their 2013 World Championship rider selections. Here are the lists so far. Note 4X will be held in Leogang, Austria on Sept. 20-21, separate from the Pietermaritzburg DH World Champs.

UNITED STATES - info from USACycling.com

Downhill
Elite Men
Kevin Aiello (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./KHS Bicycles)
*Logan Binggeli (Saint George, Utah/KHS-LiveStrength-iXS Sports)
*Aaron Gwin (Wildomar, Calif./Specialized Racing DH)
*Neko Mulally (Reading, Pa./Trek World Racing)
Mitch Ropelato (Ogden, Utah/Factory Specialized DH)

Elite Women
*Anne Galyean (Frederick, Md./Integrity Racing-Deity)
*Jacqueline Harmony (Tucson, Ariz./A Culture of Speed)
*Jill Kintner (Seattle, Wash./Team Norco International)

Juniors Men
*Luca Cometti (San Diego, Calif./Nema Nukeproof)
Jay Fesperman (Davidson, N.C./Yeti Fox National Team)
Cole Picchiottino (Murrieta, Calif./Trek-Southridge Racing)
Richard Rude Jr. (Redding, Conn./Yeti-Fox Factory Racing)
*Luca Shaw (Hendersonville, N.C./Specialized Gravity DH)
Walker Shaw (Hendersonville, N.C./Specialized Gravity USA)

Juniors Women
*Michelle Pederson (Los Alamos, N.M./Bike n Sport Racing)

Men Four-Cross
*Barry Nobles (Sun City, Calif./Airborne Cycles)
Blake Carney (Camarillo, Calif./Supercross BMX)

Women Four-Cross
*Jill Kintner (Seattle, Wash./Team Norco International-RedBull)

* - Automatic nomination

AUSTRALIA - via Jared Graves' Facebook page
Elite Men's Downhill:
Bryn ATKINSON (Wentworth Falls, NSW)
Troy BROSNAN (Seacombe Heights, SA)
Mitchell DELFS (Gracetown, WA)
Conor FEARON (Kingswood, SA)
Jared GRAVES (Toowoomba, QLD)
Michael HANNAH (Yorkeys Knob, QLD)
Sam HILL (Gidgegannup, WA)

GREAT BRITIAN
Downhill
Elite Men
Gee Atherton
Danny Hart
Steve Peat
Josh Bryceland
Greg Williamson
Matt Simmonds
Marc Beaumont

Alternates
Brendan Fairclough
Bernard Kerr

Elite Women
Rachel Atherton
Manon Carpenter
Fionn Griffiths

Junior Men
Mike Jones
Phil Atwill
Innes Graham
George Gannicott
Sam Herd

Junior Women
Tahnee Seagrave

If you have info on other teams and rider selections, post it up!

Bring on Pietermaritzburg!!!

8/7/2013 3:07 PM

France
Elite Men
Loic Bruni
Rémi Thirion
Florent Payet
Guillaume Cauvin
Faustin Figaret
Patrick Thome

Elite Women
Emmeline Ragot
Morgane Charre
Myriam Nicole
Floriane Pugin

Junior Men
Alexandre Fayolle
Loris Vergier
(Amaury Pierron)

Junior Women
Fiona Ourdouillie

8/7/2013 4:45 PM

nice, thanks pioutre!

8/7/2013 4:49 PM
Edited Date/Time: 8/7/2013 4:58 PM

CANADA:

Downhill:

Junior Men
- Hugo Langevin [Ste Catherine, QC]
- Mckay Vezina [Newbury Park, CA]
- Mark Wallace [Duncan, BC] *

Junior Women
- Holly Feniak [Sechelt, BC] (Reigning World Junior Champion)

Elite Men
- Remi Gauvin [Nanoose Bay, BC]
- Forrest Riesco [Gibson, BC]
- Kyle Sangers [Kingston, ON]
- Sidney Slotegraaf [Hamilton, ON]
- Steve Smith [Cassidy, BC] *

Elite Women
- Casey Brown [Revelstoke, BC]
- Micayla Gatto [West Vancouver, BC] *
- Lauren Rosser [Squamish, BC] (2010 World Junior Champion)

Cross Country:

Junior Women
- Haley Golding [Newcastle, ON]
- Marine Lewis [St-Sauveur, QC]
- Rachel Pageau [Chicoutimi, QC] *

Junior Men
- Felix Belhumeur [Quebec, QC]
- Felix Burke [Mont-Tremblant, QC]
- Peter Disera [Barrie, ON] [Team Relay] *

Espoirs (U23) Women
- Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau [Quebec, QC]
- Magalie Rochette [St-Jérome, QC]
- Frederique Trudel [Breakeyville, QC] *

Espoirs (U23) Men
- Mitchell Bailey [Barrie, ON] [Team Relay] *
- Antoine Caron [Stoneham, QC]
- Evan McNeely [Ottawa, ON]

Elite Women
- Emily Batty [Brooklin, ON] [Team Relay] *
- Catharine Pendrel [Kamloops, BC] (2011 Word Champion)
- Amanda Sin [Collingwood, ON]
- Sandra Walter [Coquitlam, BC]

Elite Men
- Raphael Gagne [Quebec, QC)
- Geoff Kabush [Courtenay, BC]
- Max Plaxton [Victoria, BC]
- Derek Zandstra [Trenton, ON] [Team Relay] *

8/7/2013 4:52 PM

nice! thanks

8/8/2013 4:35 AM

The New Zealand team is:

Downhill, elite men: Brook MacDonald (Napier), Sam Blenkinsop (Wanganui), Cam Cole (Christchurch), George Brannigan (Havelock North), Matt Walker (Kawerau), Louis Hamilton (Rotorua), Wyn Masters (New Plymouth).

Elite women: Alanna Columb (Queenstown), Amy Laird (Christchurch), Sophie Tyas (Christchurch), Veronique Sandler (Nelson).

Under-19: Joshua McCombie (Dunedin), Lawrence Cawte (Rotorua), Connor Harvey (Invercargill), Jamahl Stringer (Wellington), Kyle Lockwood (Papakura), Michael Melles (Wellington), Raphael Kammlein-Cutler (Dunedin).

Cross-country, elite men: Carl Jones (Rotorua).

Elite women: Karen Hanlen (Whakatane), Kate Fluker (Queenstown), Samara Sheppard (Wellington).

Under-23 men: Anton Cooper (North Canterbury), Sam Shaw (Rotorua), Dirk Peters (Rotorua).

Under-19 men: Ben Oliver (North Canterbury), Sam Gaze (Te Awamutu), Craig Oliver (North Canterbury).

Under-19 women: Amber Johnston (Rotorua).

8/8/2013 6:33 AM

boosh! thanks sibann

8/9/2013 3:40 PM

Did Strobel not get picked for USA? He is surely ahead of a few of those guys in terms of UCI standings/points...
Post a Reply to: 2013 World Championship Team Selections

To post, please join, log in or connect to Vital using your Facebook profile Fb_connect_sm